Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:07:00

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 01:07:00

28 December, 07:00:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 38°35'S 150°04'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
335.0 7.0 195 03:13:41:057.3
30 Dec, 02:41:05 AM
0.9740 03:11:27:257.5
30 Dec, 12:27:25 AM
2
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 38°38'S 149°59'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
330.9 7.6 185 03:12:00:477.5
30 Dec, 01:00:47 AM
0.9972 03:11:46:407.5
30 Dec, 12:46:40 AM
3
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 38°21'S 150°06'E
48nm S of Gabo Island
348.7 7.0 175 03:15:52:357.1
30 Dec, 04:52:35 AM
0.9546 03:11:53:127.5
30 Dec, 12:53:12 AM
4
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 39°30'S 149°49'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
279.5 9.7 160 03:00:58:468.6
29 Dec, 01:58:46 PM
1.1517 03:12:03:027.5
30 Dec, 01:03:02 AM
5
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 40°05'S 149°50'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
247.0 11.3 185 02:17:10:509.6
29 Dec, 06:10:50 AM
1.3106 03:13:25:327.4
30 Dec, 02:25:32 AM
6
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 38°39'S 149°59'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
330.1 8.1 190 03:11:33:397.5
30 Dec, 12:33:39 AM
1.0229 03:13:28:287.4
30 Dec, 02:28:28 AM
7
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 39°14'S 149°59'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
296.7 8.6 200 03:04:06:178.3
29 Dec, 05:06:17 PM
1.1270 03:13:46:127.3
30 Dec, 02:46:12 AM
8
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 38°16'S 150°04'E
43nm S of Gabo Island
353.0 6.5 195 03:19:47:566.8
30 Dec, 08:47:56 AM
0.9344 03:13:46:377.3
30 Dec, 02:46:37 AM
9
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 38°59'S 149°42'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
306.6 8.6 195 03:06:04:048.0
29 Dec, 07:04:04 PM
1.1031 03:14:07:007.3
30 Dec, 03:07:00 AM
10
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 38°58'S 149°38'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
306.6 9.7 195 03:06:57:058.0
29 Dec, 07:57:05 PM
1.0946 03:14:25:137.3
30 Dec, 03:25:13 AM
11
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 38°37'S 149°59'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
331.7 7.6 195 03:12:57:367.4
30 Dec, 01:57:36 AM
1.0189 03:14:33:577.3
30 Dec, 03:33:57 AM
12
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 38°36'S 149°57'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
332.6 7.0 185 03:12:38:527.4
30 Dec, 01:38:52 AM
1.0236 03:14:38:447.3
30 Dec, 03:38:44 AM
13
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 38°46'S 149°50'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
321.5 8.6 175 03:09:09:447.7
29 Dec, 10:09:44 PM
1.0690 03:14:45:457.2
30 Dec, 03:45:45 AM
14
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 40°21'S 149°31'E
59nm SE of Flinders Island
226.4 10.3 185 02:14:54:3110.0
29 Dec, 03:54:31 AM
1.3792 03:14:45:497.2
30 Dec, 03:45:49 AM
15
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 38°33'S 149°53'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
334.5 8.1 175 03:13:44:107.3
30 Dec, 02:44:10 AM
1.0208 03:15:31:107.2
30 Dec, 04:31:10 AM
16
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 38°43'S 150°14'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
330.2 9.7 180 03:10:32:347.6
29 Dec, 11:32:34 PM
1.0616 03:15:37:397.2
30 Dec, 04:37:39 AM
17
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 40°19'S 149°24'E
53nm SE of Flinders Island
226.5 11.9 190 02:15:18:079.9
29 Dec, 04:18:07 AM
1.3910 03:16:03:117.1
30 Dec, 05:03:11 AM
18
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 39°34'S 149°51'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
276.2 8.1 160 03:00:13:238.7
29 Dec, 01:13:23 PM
1.2297 03:16:48:467.1
30 Dec, 05:48:46 AM
19
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 38°22'S 150°00'E
49nm S of Gabo Island
346.5 7.6 180 03:17:29:247.0
30 Dec, 06:29:24 AM
0.9927 03:16:50:127.1
30 Dec, 05:50:12 AM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 38°57'S 149°35'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
307.7 9.7 205 03:07:13:507.9
29 Dec, 08:13:50 PM
1.1270 03:17:17:347.0
30 Dec, 06:17:34 AM
21
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 39°05'S 149°48'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
302.6 9.7 170 03:03:52:218.3
29 Dec, 04:52:21 PM
1.1828 03:17:44:317.0
30 Dec, 06:44:31 AM
22
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 38°24'S 149°54'E
50nm S of Gabo Island
343.6 5.9 200 03:16:37:317.1
30 Dec, 05:37:31 AM
1.0153 03:17:58:527.0
30 Dec, 06:58:52 AM
23
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 38°40'S 149°53'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
327.8 9.2 190 03:12:10:277.5
30 Dec, 01:10:27 AM
1.0767 03:18:37:496.9
30 Dec, 07:37:49 AM
24
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 38°07'S 150°04'E
34nm S of Gabo Island
361.9 8.1 170 03:23:24:386.6
30 Dec, 12:24:38 PM
0.9502 03:18:39:336.9
30 Dec, 07:39:33 AM
25
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 38°30'S 149°40'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
334.7 6.5 215 03:15:59:297.1
30 Dec, 04:59:29 AM
1.0475 03:20:10:166.8
30 Dec, 09:10:16 AM
26
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 38°21'S 149°58'E
47nm S of Gabo Island
346.8 7.6 195 03:16:56:327.1
30 Dec, 05:56:32 AM
1.0379 03:20:18:476.8
30 Dec, 09:18:47 AM
27
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 38°25'S 149°51'E
52nm S of Gabo Island
341.5 5.4 185 03:16:09:417.1
30 Dec, 05:09:41 AM
1.0479 03:20:23:046.8
30 Dec, 09:23:04 AM
28
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 38°47'S 149°47'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
320.0 8.6 165 03:08:57:277.8
29 Dec, 09:57:27 PM
1.1421 03:20:27:426.8
30 Dec, 09:27:42 AM
29
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 38°08'S 150°00'E
35nm S of Gabo Island
359.4 7.0 190 03:23:40:176.6
30 Dec, 12:40:17 PM
0.9705 03:20:50:576.8
30 Dec, 09:50:57 AM
30
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 38°00'S 149°54'E
26nm S of Gabo Island
366.5 5.4 200 04:05:49:376.2
30 Dec, 06:49:37 PM
0.9223 03:21:54:546.7
30 Dec, 10:54:54 AM
31
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 38°14'S 149°55'E
41nm S of Gabo Island
352.6 5.9 190 03:18:22:057.0
30 Dec, 07:22:05 AM
1.0585 03:23:39:176.6
30 Dec, 12:39:17 PM
32
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 37°43'S 150°08'E
15nm SE of Gabo Island
385.7 5.9 205 04:12:41:535.8
31 Dec, 01:41:53 AM
0.8837 04:00:03:236.5
30 Dec, 01:03:23 PM
33
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 38°16'S 149°48'E
43nm S of Gabo Island
349.6 7.6 200 03:22:41:486.6
30 Dec, 11:41:48 AM
1.0198 04:00:34:186.5
30 Dec, 01:34:18 PM
34
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 38°00'S 149°55'E
26nm S of Gabo Island
366.8 5.9 175 04:05:17:106.2
30 Dec, 06:17:10 PM
0.9747 04:02:43:256.4
30 Dec, 03:43:25 PM
35
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 38°00'S 149°55'E
27nm S of Gabo Island
366.1 6.5 195 04:03:57:006.3
30 Dec, 04:57:00 PM
1.0052 04:04:28:116.3
30 Dec, 05:28:11 PM
36
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 37°50'S 149°55'E
16nm S of Gabo Island
376.4 6.5 165 04:11:42:025.8
31 Dec, 12:42:02 AM
0.9553 04:06:53:116.1
30 Dec, 07:53:11 PM
37
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 37°36'S 150°07'E
10nm E of Gabo Island
392.6 7.6 185 04:20:17:585.4
31 Dec, 09:17:58 AM
0.9500 04:14:29:045.7
31 Dec, 03:29:04 AM
38
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 37°08'S 150°18'E
15nm NE of Green Cape
421.9 4.9 145 06:16:40:233.9
02 Jan, 05:40:23 AM
0.9562 06:09:38:084.1
01 Jan, 10:38:08 PM
39
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 36°25'S 150°32'E
18nm SE of Montague Island
466.1 1.6 10 29:22:40:260.9
25 Jan, 11:40:26 AM
0.8057 24:03:02:081.1
19 Jan, 04:02:08 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied