Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:05:50

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 02:05:50

28 December, 06:50:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 40°53'S 149°16'E
43nm E of Eddystone Pt
192.8 4.3 190 03:12:37:427.4
30 Dec, 01:37:42 AM
1.1517 04:01:27:596.4
30 Dec, 02:27:59 PM
2
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 40°35'S 149°26'E
55nm NE of Eddystone Pt
212.2 7.0 185 03:15:44:377.2
30 Dec, 04:44:37 AM
1.1270 04:02:53:136.4
30 Dec, 03:53:13 PM
3
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 41°25'S 149°26'E
50nm E of St Helens Point
166.6 1.6 360 03:07:29:357.9
29 Dec, 08:29:35 PM
1.3106 04:08:11:016.0
30 Dec, 09:11:01 PM
4
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 40°55'S 149°16'E
43nm E of Eddystone Pt
190.4 3.8 195 03:13:12:077.4
30 Dec, 02:12:07 AM
1.2297 04:08:46:226.0
30 Dec, 09:46:22 PM
5
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 38°44'S 149°56'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
324.0 3.2 225 05:00:55:565.2
31 Dec, 01:55:56 PM
0.8837 04:10:52:045.9
30 Dec, 11:52:04 PM
6
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 39°07'S 149°44'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
300.2 3.2 215 04:20:45:175.4
31 Dec, 09:45:17 AM
0.9223 04:11:40:585.8
31 Dec, 12:40:58 AM
7
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 39°14'S 149°55'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
295.6 2.2 215 04:17:33:355.5
31 Dec, 06:33:35 AM
0.9502 04:11:54:165.8
31 Dec, 12:54:16 AM
8
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 40°33'S 149°57'E
78nm E of Eddystone Pt
223.5 3.2 190 03:19:39:046.9
30 Dec, 08:39:04 AM
1.1828 04:12:24:185.8
31 Dec, 01:24:18 AM
9
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 39°47'S 149°50'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
263.8 3.2 230 04:12:51:005.8
31 Dec, 01:51:00 AM
0.9972 04:12:32:435.8
31 Dec, 01:32:43 AM
10
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 39°16'S 149°48'E
78nm NE of Flinders Island
292.1 4.3 225 04:16:41:055.6
31 Dec, 05:41:05 AM
0.9705 04:13:21:385.7
31 Dec, 02:21:38 AM
11
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 39°20'S 149°49'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
288.3 2.2 250 04:22:09:165.3
31 Dec, 11:09:16 AM
0.9344 04:14:24:135.7
31 Dec, 03:24:13 AM
12
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 39°49'S 149°52'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
262.7 3.2 255 04:11:59:415.8
31 Dec, 12:59:41 AM
1.0229 04:14:28:045.7
31 Dec, 03:28:04 AM
13
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 39°00'S 149°54'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
308.8 3.8 180 04:19:42:445.4
31 Dec, 08:42:44 AM
0.9553 04:14:32:245.7
31 Dec, 03:32:24 AM
14
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 39°47'S 149°54'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
264.5 3.8 205 04:12:46:105.8
31 Dec, 01:46:10 AM
1.0189 04:14:49:315.7
31 Dec, 03:49:31 AM
15
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 40°00'S 149°49'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
251.5 2.7 190 04:08:08:356.0
30 Dec, 09:08:35 PM
1.0690 04:15:19:445.6
31 Dec, 04:19:44 AM
16
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 39°23'S 149°44'E
72nm NE of Flinders Island
284.7 3.8 250 04:20:42:245.4
31 Dec, 09:42:24 AM
0.9546 04:15:24:295.6
31 Dec, 04:24:29 AM
17
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 39°37'S 149°43'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
271.5 3.8 240 04:19:51:345.4
31 Dec, 08:51:34 AM
0.9740 04:16:50:505.6
31 Dec, 05:50:50 AM
18
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 38°48'S 150°15'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
326.0 6.5 210 04:22:54:575.3
31 Dec, 11:54:57 AM
0.9500 04:16:58:125.6
31 Dec, 05:58:12 AM
19
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 38°28'S 150°43'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
352.4 6.5 130 04:23:58:285.2
31 Dec, 12:58:28 PM
0.9562 04:18:43:105.5
31 Dec, 07:43:10 AM
20
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 39°43'S 149°50'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
267.0 2.7 230 04:16:30:485.6
31 Dec, 05:30:48 AM
1.0236 04:19:10:075.5
31 Dec, 08:10:07 AM
21
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 41°26'S 148°46'E
21nm SE of St Helens Point
153.9 8.6 165 03:10:58:467.6
29 Dec, 11:58:46 PM
1.3910 04:19:25:285.4
31 Dec, 08:25:28 AM
22
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 39°50'S 149°57'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
262.3 3.2 210 04:12:48:585.8
31 Dec, 01:48:58 AM
1.0616 04:19:31:095.4
31 Dec, 08:31:09 AM
23
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 39°07'S 149°45'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
300.0 2.7 180 04:19:13:085.5
31 Dec, 08:13:08 AM
1.0052 04:19:49:055.4
31 Dec, 08:49:05 AM
24
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 39°25'S 149°40'E
69nm NE of Flinders Island
281.7 2.2 210 04:20:50:455.4
31 Dec, 09:50:45 AM
0.9927 04:19:59:345.4
31 Dec, 08:59:34 AM
25
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 40°07'S 149°22'E
48nm E of Flinders Island
237.1 4.3 165 04:09:29:486.0
30 Dec, 10:29:48 PM
1.1031 04:20:22:245.4
31 Dec, 09:22:24 AM
26
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 39°05'S 149°53'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
303.4 4.3 205 05:00:59:045.2
31 Dec, 01:59:04 PM
0.9747 04:21:55:255.3
31 Dec, 10:55:25 AM
27
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 37°07'S 150°01'E
9nm N of Green Cape
419.3 3.8 120 06:02:33:574.3
01 Jan, 03:33:57 PM
0.8057 04:22:05:175.3
31 Dec, 11:05:17 AM
28
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 39°27'S 149°37'E
66nm NE of Flinders Island
279.4 3.2 230 04:17:50:085.5
31 Dec, 06:50:08 AM
1.0379 04:22:09:005.3
31 Dec, 11:09:00 AM
29
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 41°23'S 148°50'E
23nm E of St Helens Point
157.9 8.1 170 03:13:42:117.3
30 Dec, 02:42:11 AM
1.3792 04:22:12:065.3
31 Dec, 11:12:06 AM
30
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 39°46'S 149°35'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
260.9 2.7 215 04:14:23:225.7
31 Dec, 03:23:22 AM
1.0767 04:22:51:235.3
31 Dec, 11:51:23 AM
31
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 40°04'S 149°21'E
46nm E of Flinders Island
239.9 5.4 180 04:14:02:135.7
31 Dec, 03:02:13 AM
1.0946 05:00:26:475.2
31 Dec, 01:26:47 PM
32
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 39°33'S 149°33'E
60nm NE of Flinders Island
272.4 3.8 195 04:23:18:185.3
31 Dec, 12:18:18 PM
1.0208 05:01:47:125.2
31 Dec, 02:47:12 PM
33
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 39°55'S 149°28'E
52nm E of Flinders Island
250.6 3.2 195 04:12:00:455.8
31 Dec, 01:00:45 AM
1.1421 05:03:21:405.1
31 Dec, 04:21:40 PM
34
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 39°20'S 149°41'E
72nm NE of Flinders Island
287.0 2.7 210 04:22:21:305.3
31 Dec, 11:21:30 AM
1.0585 05:05:16:565.0
31 Dec, 06:16:56 PM
35
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 39°23'S 149°34'E
66nm NE of Flinders Island
281.9 2.2 220 05:06:15:485.0
31 Dec, 07:15:48 PM
1.0153 05:08:11:434.9
31 Dec, 09:11:43 PM
36
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 40°02'S 149°20'E
46nm E of Flinders Island
242.2 4.9 165 04:18:18:295.5
31 Dec, 07:18:29 AM
1.1270 05:08:49:314.9
31 Dec, 09:49:31 PM
37
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 39°27'S 149°35'E
64nm NE of Flinders Island
278.4 3.8 205 05:03:05:055.1
31 Dec, 04:05:05 PM
1.0479 05:08:58:504.9
31 Dec, 09:58:50 PM
38
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 39°30'S 149°28'E
58nm NE of Flinders Island
274.0 4.3 230 05:05:20:435.0
31 Dec, 06:20:43 PM
1.0475 05:11:17:574.8
01 Jan, 12:17:57 AM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied