Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:06:50

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 01:06:50

28 December, 06:50:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 38°34'S 150°05'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
336.2 8.1 195 03:13:44:307.3
30 Dec, 02:44:30 AM
0.9740 03:11:30:457.5
30 Dec, 12:30:45 AM
2
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 38°20'S 150°06'E
47nm S of Gabo Island
349.9 7.6 190 03:15:51:187.2
30 Dec, 04:51:18 AM
0.9546 03:11:51:597.5
30 Dec, 12:51:59 AM
3
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 38°36'S 149°59'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
332.4 8.6 195 03:12:14:357.5
30 Dec, 01:14:35 AM
0.9972 03:12:00:267.5
30 Dec, 01:00:26 AM
4
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 39°28'S 149°49'E
74nm NE of Flinders Island
281.0 10.8 180 03:01:01:558.6
29 Dec, 02:01:55 PM
1.1517 03:12:06:397.5
30 Dec, 01:06:39 AM
5
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 40°03'S 149°51'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
248.5 11.3 185 02:17:03:559.7
29 Dec, 06:03:55 AM
1.3106 03:13:16:287.4
30 Dec, 02:16:28 AM
6
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 38°37'S 149°59'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
331.5 8.6 195 03:11:41:357.5
30 Dec, 12:41:35 AM
1.0229 03:13:36:357.3
30 Dec, 02:36:35 AM
7
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 38°15'S 150°04'E
42nm S of Gabo Island
354.2 7.0 185 03:19:58:126.8
30 Dec, 08:58:12 AM
0.9344 03:13:56:127.3
30 Dec, 02:56:12 AM
8
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 39°13'S 150°00'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
298.3 8.1 200 03:04:16:218.2
29 Dec, 05:16:21 PM
1.1270 03:13:57:337.3
30 Dec, 02:57:33 AM
9
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 38°36'S 149°59'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
332.6 8.6 185 03:12:26:037.4
30 Dec, 01:26:03 AM
1.0189 03:14:01:487.3
30 Dec, 03:01:48 AM
10
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 38°58'S 149°42'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
308.1 7.0 190 03:06:12:378.0
29 Dec, 07:12:37 PM
1.1031 03:14:16:267.3
30 Dec, 03:16:26 AM
11
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 38°57'S 149°38'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
308.0 9.7 205 03:07:08:067.9
29 Dec, 08:08:06 PM
1.0946 03:14:37:167.3
30 Dec, 03:37:16 AM
12
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 38°34'S 149°57'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
333.9 8.6 185 03:12:42:237.4
30 Dec, 01:42:23 AM
1.0236 03:14:42:207.2
30 Dec, 03:42:20 AM
13
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 40°19'S 149°31'E
59nm SE of Flinders Island
228.1 11.3 185 02:14:54:5610.0
29 Dec, 03:54:56 AM
1.3792 03:14:46:237.2
30 Dec, 03:46:23 AM
14
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 38°44'S 149°50'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
323.3 8.6 175 03:09:46:367.7
29 Dec, 10:46:36 PM
1.0690 03:15:25:097.2
30 Dec, 04:25:09 AM
15
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 38°31'S 149°53'E
58nm S of Gabo Island
335.8 8.1 190 03:13:47:577.3
30 Dec, 02:47:57 AM
1.0208 03:15:35:027.2
30 Dec, 04:35:02 AM
16
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 38°41'S 150°14'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
331.6 9.7 205 03:10:34:197.6
29 Dec, 11:34:19 PM
1.0616 03:15:39:307.2
30 Dec, 04:39:30 AM
17
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 40°17'S 149°24'E
53nm SE of Flinders Island
228.4 12.4 195 02:15:23:439.9
29 Dec, 04:23:43 AM
1.3910 03:16:10:587.1
30 Dec, 05:10:58 AM
18
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 38°21'S 150°01'E
48nm S of Gabo Island
347.7 7.0 190 03:17:16:507.0
30 Dec, 06:16:50 AM
0.9927 03:16:37:447.1
30 Dec, 05:37:44 AM
19
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 39°32'S 149°51'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
277.8 10.3 190 03:00:16:528.7
29 Dec, 01:16:52 PM
1.2297 03:16:53:037.1
30 Dec, 05:53:03 AM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 38°55'S 149°35'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
309.2 8.6 175 03:07:23:417.9
29 Dec, 08:23:41 PM
1.1270 03:17:28:407.0
30 Dec, 06:28:40 AM
21
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 39°03'S 149°47'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
303.9 10.3 185 03:03:49:338.3
29 Dec, 04:49:33 PM
1.1828 03:17:41:127.0
30 Dec, 06:41:12 AM
22
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 38°22'S 149°54'E
49nm S of Gabo Island
344.8 8.6 200 03:16:45:477.1
30 Dec, 05:45:47 AM
1.0153 03:18:07:167.0
30 Dec, 07:07:16 AM
23
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 38°38'S 149°53'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
329.1 7.6 185 03:12:15:207.5
30 Dec, 01:15:20 AM
1.0767 03:18:43:056.9
30 Dec, 07:43:05 AM
24
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 38°05'S 150°04'E
33nm S of Gabo Island
363.1 7.6 195 03:23:33:126.6
30 Dec, 12:33:12 PM
0.9502 03:18:47:416.9
30 Dec, 07:47:41 AM
25
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 38°29'S 149°40'E
56nm S of Gabo Island
335.9 7.0 190 03:16:01:177.1
30 Dec, 05:01:17 AM
1.0475 03:20:12:096.8
30 Dec, 09:12:09 AM
26
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 38°20'S 149°58'E
46nm S of Gabo Island
348.0 7.6 200 03:16:57:527.1
30 Dec, 05:57:52 AM
1.0379 03:20:20:106.8
30 Dec, 09:20:10 AM
27
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 38°24'S 149°51'E
50nm S of Gabo Island
342.7 7.0 200 03:16:15:257.1
30 Dec, 05:15:25 AM
1.0479 03:20:29:046.8
30 Dec, 09:29:04 AM
28
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 38°45'S 149°47'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
321.4 8.6 170 03:09:01:517.8
29 Dec, 10:01:51 PM
1.1421 03:20:32:436.8
30 Dec, 09:32:43 AM
29
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 38°07'S 150°00'E
34nm S of Gabo Island
360.9 8.6 200 04:00:15:576.5
30 Dec, 01:15:57 PM
0.9705 03:21:25:346.7
30 Dec, 10:25:34 AM
30
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 37°59'S 149°54'E
25nm S of Gabo Island
367.6 5.4 200 04:06:07:526.2
30 Dec, 07:07:52 PM
0.9223 03:22:11:446.7
30 Dec, 11:11:44 AM
31
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 38°13'S 149°55'E
40nm S of Gabo Island
353.7 7.6 185 03:18:21:337.0
30 Dec, 07:21:33 AM
1.0585 03:23:38:436.6
30 Dec, 12:38:43 PM
32
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 37°42'S 150°09'E
14nm SE of Gabo Island
386.7 5.9 205 04:12:54:595.8
31 Dec, 01:54:59 AM
0.8837 04:00:14:586.5
30 Dec, 01:14:58 PM
33
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 38°15'S 149°48'E
42nm S of Gabo Island
350.8 7.0 190 03:22:57:256.6
30 Dec, 11:57:25 AM
1.0198 04:00:50:146.5
30 Dec, 01:50:14 PM
34
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 37°59'S 149°56'E
25nm S of Gabo Island
367.7 5.9 175 04:05:17:146.2
30 Dec, 06:17:14 PM
0.9747 04:02:43:296.4
30 Dec, 03:43:29 PM
35
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 37°59'S 149°55'E
26nm S of Gabo Island
367.4 5.9 175 04:04:34:236.2
30 Dec, 05:34:23 PM
1.0052 04:05:05:466.2
30 Dec, 06:05:46 PM
36
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 37°49'S 149°55'E
15nm S of Gabo Island
377.4 5.9 190 04:11:50:405.8
31 Dec, 12:50:40 AM
0.9553 04:07:01:266.1
30 Dec, 08:01:26 PM
37
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 37°34'S 150°08'E
11nm E of Gabo Island
393.7 4.9 200 04:21:02:395.4
31 Dec, 10:02:39 AM
0.9500 04:15:11:315.7
31 Dec, 04:11:31 AM
38
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 37°07'S 150°18'E
15nm NE of Green Cape
422.7 6.5 160 06:18:01:583.9
02 Jan, 07:01:58 AM
0.9562 06:10:56:094.1
01 Jan, 11:56:09 PM
39
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 36°25'S 150°32'E
18nm SE of Montague Island
466.0 1.1 25 27:20:20:140.9
23 Jan, 09:20:14 AM
0.8057 22:10:28:451.2
17 Jan, 11:28:45 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied