Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:17:40

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 01:17:40

28 December, 06:40:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 38°33'S 150°05'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
337.2 8.1 195 03:13:32:207.3
30 Dec, 02:32:20 AM
0.9740 03:11:18:547.5
30 Dec, 12:18:54 AM
2
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 38°19'S 150°06'E
46nm S of Gabo Island
350.8 7.6 190 03:15:35:457.2
30 Dec, 04:35:45 AM
0.9546 03:11:37:087.5
30 Dec, 12:37:08 AM
3
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 38°35'S 149°59'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
333.8 8.1 195 03:12:22:057.4
30 Dec, 01:22:05 AM
0.9972 03:12:07:557.5
30 Dec, 01:07:55 AM
4
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 39°26'S 149°49'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
282.6 8.6 200 03:01:08:098.6
29 Dec, 02:08:09 PM
1.1517 03:12:13:507.5
30 Dec, 01:13:50 AM
5
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 40°01'S 149°51'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
250.7 10.8 190 02:17:14:479.6
29 Dec, 06:14:47 AM
1.3106 03:13:30:437.3
30 Dec, 02:30:43 AM
6
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 38°36'S 149°59'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
332.9 7.0 165 03:11:49:017.5
30 Dec, 12:49:01 AM
1.0229 03:13:44:117.3
30 Dec, 02:44:11 AM
7
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 39°11'S 150°00'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
299.7 7.6 190 03:04:15:058.2
29 Dec, 05:15:05 PM
1.1270 03:13:56:077.3
30 Dec, 02:56:07 AM
8
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 38°13'S 150°04'E
41nm S of Gabo Island
355.5 8.1 175 03:20:08:536.8
30 Dec, 09:08:53 AM
0.9344 03:14:06:117.3
30 Dec, 03:06:11 AM
9
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 38°35'S 149°59'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
333.9 8.6 170 03:12:30:547.4
30 Dec, 01:30:54 AM
1.0189 03:14:06:447.3
30 Dec, 03:06:44 AM
10
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 38°56'S 149°42'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
309.5 9.2 190 03:06:15:118.0
29 Dec, 07:15:11 PM
1.1031 03:14:19:157.3
30 Dec, 03:19:15 AM
11
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 38°56'S 149°39'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
309.5 8.6 170 03:07:16:217.9
29 Dec, 08:16:21 PM
1.0946 03:14:46:187.2
30 Dec, 03:46:18 AM
12
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 40°18'S 149°32'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
229.9 10.8 200 02:14:56:0510.0
29 Dec, 03:56:05 AM
1.3792 03:14:47:587.2
30 Dec, 03:47:58 AM
13
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 38°33'S 149°57'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
335.2 8.1 190 03:12:49:397.4
30 Dec, 01:49:39 AM
1.0236 03:14:49:467.2
30 Dec, 03:49:46 AM
14
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 38°42'S 149°50'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
324.7 8.6 175 03:09:52:587.7
29 Dec, 10:52:58 PM
1.0690 03:15:31:587.2
30 Dec, 04:31:58 AM
15
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 38°40'S 150°14'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
332.9 8.1 200 03:10:34:547.6
29 Dec, 11:34:54 PM
1.0616 03:15:40:077.2
30 Dec, 04:40:07 AM
16
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 38°30'S 149°54'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
337.1 8.1 185 03:13:59:107.3
30 Dec, 02:59:10 AM
1.0208 03:15:46:297.2
30 Dec, 04:46:29 AM
17
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 38°20'S 150°01'E
47nm S of Gabo Island
348.6 7.0 190 03:16:41:037.1
30 Dec, 05:41:03 AM
0.9927 03:16:02:127.1
30 Dec, 05:02:12 AM
18
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 40°15'S 149°25'E
52nm E of Flinders Island
230.4 11.3 185 02:15:30:039.9
29 Dec, 04:30:03 AM
1.3910 03:16:19:477.1
30 Dec, 05:19:47 AM
19
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 39°30'S 149°52'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
279.4 9.7 175 03:00:18:398.7
29 Dec, 01:18:39 PM
1.2297 03:16:55:147.1
30 Dec, 05:55:14 AM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 38°54'S 149°35'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
310.7 9.2 175 03:07:33:297.9
29 Dec, 08:33:29 PM
1.1270 03:17:39:437.0
30 Dec, 06:39:43 AM
21
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 39°02'S 149°47'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
305.5 10.3 185 03:03:55:108.3
29 Dec, 04:55:10 PM
1.1828 03:17:47:517.0
30 Dec, 06:47:51 AM
22
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 38°21'S 149°55'E
48nm S of Gabo Island
346.0 5.9 205 03:16:39:037.1
30 Dec, 05:39:03 AM
1.0153 03:18:00:267.0
30 Dec, 07:00:26 AM
23
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 38°37'S 149°53'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
330.1 8.6 190 03:12:00:387.5
30 Dec, 01:00:38 AM
1.0767 03:18:27:156.9
30 Dec, 07:27:15 AM
24
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 38°04'S 150°04'E
32nm S of Gabo Island
364.3 7.6 180 03:23:43:036.6
30 Dec, 12:43:03 PM
0.9502 03:18:57:036.9
30 Dec, 07:57:03 AM
25
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 38°27'S 149°40'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
337.1 6.5 190 03:15:58:287.1
30 Dec, 04:58:28 AM
1.0475 03:20:09:126.8
30 Dec, 09:09:12 AM
26
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 38°19'S 149°58'E
45nm S of Gabo Island
349.2 7.6 200 03:16:55:337.1
30 Dec, 05:55:33 AM
1.0379 03:20:17:466.8
30 Dec, 09:17:46 AM
27
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 38°23'S 149°52'E
49nm S of Gabo Island
344.0 8.1 200 03:16:23:237.1
30 Dec, 05:23:23 AM
1.0479 03:20:37:256.8
30 Dec, 09:37:25 AM
28
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 38°44'S 149°47'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
322.9 10.3 195 03:09:12:427.7
29 Dec, 10:12:42 PM
1.1421 03:20:45:076.8
30 Dec, 09:45:07 AM
29
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 38°06'S 150°00'E
33nm S of Gabo Island
362.0 5.9 180 04:00:27:246.5
30 Dec, 01:27:24 PM
0.9705 03:21:36:406.7
30 Dec, 10:36:40 AM
30
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 37°58'S 149°55'E
24nm S of Gabo Island
368.7 7.0 160 04:06:23:386.1
30 Dec, 07:23:38 PM
0.9223 03:22:26:166.7
30 Dec, 11:26:16 AM
31
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 38°12'S 149°55'E
39nm S of Gabo Island
354.6 7.6 185 03:17:59:157.0
30 Dec, 06:59:15 AM
1.0585 03:23:15:066.6
30 Dec, 12:15:06 PM
32
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 37°41'S 150°09'E
14nm SE of Gabo Island
387.9 5.4 185 04:13:37:105.7
31 Dec, 02:37:10 AM
0.8837 04:00:52:156.5
30 Dec, 01:52:15 PM
33
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 38°14'S 149°48'E
40nm S of Gabo Island
352.0 5.9 200 03:23:10:326.6
30 Dec, 12:10:32 PM
1.0198 04:01:03:366.5
30 Dec, 02:03:36 PM
34
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 37°58'S 149°56'E
24nm S of Gabo Island
369.0 5.9 195 04:07:14:396.1
30 Dec, 08:14:39 PM
0.9747 04:04:37:566.2
30 Dec, 05:37:56 PM
35
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 37°58'S 149°56'E
24nm S of Gabo Island
368.6 8.1 195 04:04:49:456.2
30 Dec, 05:49:45 PM
1.0052 04:05:21:136.2
30 Dec, 06:21:13 PM
36
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 37°48'S 149°55'E
14nm S of Gabo Island
378.1 5.9 190 04:11:28:515.8
31 Dec, 12:28:51 AM
0.9553 04:06:40:356.1
30 Dec, 07:40:35 PM
37
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 37°33'S 150°08'E
11nm E of Gabo Island
394.8 4.9 180 04:21:43:345.3
31 Dec, 10:43:34 AM
0.9500 04:15:50:235.6
31 Dec, 04:50:23 AM
38
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 37°06'S 150°18'E
15nm NE of Green Cape
423.4 6.5 160 06:18:22:243.9
02 Jan, 07:22:24 AM
0.9562 06:11:15:414.0
02 Jan, 12:15:41 AM
39
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 36°25'S 150°32'E
18nm SE of Montague Island
466.0 0.5 315 27:00:25:391.0
22 Jan, 01:25:39 PM
0.8057 21:18:26:171.2
17 Jan, 07:26:17 AM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied