Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:18:30

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 01:18:30

28 December, 06:30:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 40°51'S 149°17'E
44nm E of Eddystone Pt
194.7 7.0 205 03:12:06:377.5
30 Dec, 01:06:37 AM
1.1517 04:00:52:116.5
30 Dec, 01:52:11 PM
2
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 40°33'S 149°26'E
56nm NE of Eddystone Pt
213.7 7.0 185 03:14:45:047.2
30 Dec, 03:45:04 AM
1.1270 04:01:46:076.4
30 Dec, 02:46:07 PM
3
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 40°54'S 149°17'E
43nm E of Eddystone Pt
191.8 3.8 160 03:12:22:047.4
30 Dec, 01:22:04 AM
1.2297 04:07:44:496.1
30 Dec, 08:44:49 PM
4
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 41°23'S 149°29'E
51nm E of St Helens Point
169.3 5.9 235 03:08:09:517.8
29 Dec, 09:09:51 PM
1.3106 04:09:03:476.0
30 Dec, 10:03:47 PM
5
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 39°13'S 149°56'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
296.5 3.2 215 04:15:32:095.6
31 Dec, 04:32:09 AM
0.9502 04:09:58:535.9
30 Dec, 10:58:53 PM
6
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 38°43'S 149°57'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
325.4 4.9 230 04:23:56:255.2
31 Dec, 12:56:25 PM
0.8837 04:09:59:285.9
30 Dec, 10:59:28 PM
7
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 39°05'S 149°45'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
301.4 2.2 205 04:19:16:295.5
31 Dec, 08:16:29 AM
0.9223 04:10:19:045.9
30 Dec, 11:19:04 PM
8
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 39°46'S 149°52'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
264.7 3.2 230 04:10:50:365.9
30 Dec, 11:50:36 PM
0.9972 04:10:32:395.9
30 Dec, 11:32:39 PM
9
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 40°32'S 149°58'E
79nm E of Eddystone Pt
224.6 4.9 200 03:18:15:117.0
30 Dec, 07:15:11 AM
1.1828 04:10:45:055.9
30 Dec, 11:45:05 PM
10
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 39°20'S 149°50'E
78nm NE of Flinders Island
288.9 3.2 250 04:19:02:085.5
31 Dec, 08:02:08 AM
0.9344 04:11:29:215.8
31 Dec, 12:29:21 AM
11
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 39°15'S 149°49'E
79nm NE of Flinders Island
293.1 4.3 205 04:14:48:035.7
31 Dec, 03:48:03 AM
0.9705 04:11:31:565.8
31 Dec, 12:31:56 AM
12
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 39°22'S 149°44'E
73nm NE of Flinders Island
285.3 1.6 250 04:17:45:435.5
31 Dec, 06:45:43 AM
0.9546 04:12:35:505.8
31 Dec, 01:35:50 AM
13
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 39°47'S 149°53'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
264.0 3.2 255 04:10:52:035.9
30 Dec, 11:52:03 PM
1.0229 04:13:18:535.7
31 Dec, 02:18:53 AM
14
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 39°58'S 149°50'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
252.7 2.7 210 04:06:34:596.1
30 Dec, 07:34:59 PM
1.0690 04:13:39:415.7
31 Dec, 02:39:41 AM
15
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 38°58'S 149°55'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
310.4 5.9 210 04:18:58:035.5
31 Dec, 07:58:03 AM
0.9553 04:13:49:425.7
31 Dec, 02:49:42 AM
16
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 39°46'S 149°55'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
265.9 2.7 230 04:11:58:565.8
31 Dec, 12:58:56 AM
1.0189 04:14:01:235.7
31 Dec, 03:01:23 AM
17
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 39°36'S 149°44'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
272.4 3.8 210 04:17:40:025.5
31 Dec, 06:40:02 AM
0.9740 04:14:42:435.7
31 Dec, 03:42:43 AM
18
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 39°43'S 149°51'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
267.8 3.2 230 04:14:01:505.7
31 Dec, 03:01:50 AM
1.0236 04:16:37:385.6
31 Dec, 05:37:38 AM
19
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 38°26'S 150°41'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
353.4 5.4 130 04:21:49:185.3
31 Dec, 10:49:18 AM
0.9562 04:16:39:405.6
31 Dec, 05:39:40 AM
20
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 38°46'S 150°17'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
327.8 5.9 230 04:22:36:335.3
31 Dec, 11:36:33 AM
0.9500 04:16:40:435.6
31 Dec, 05:40:43 AM
21
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 39°50'S 149°57'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
262.9 3.2 210 04:10:11:155.9
30 Dec, 11:11:15 PM
1.0616 04:16:43:435.6
31 Dec, 05:43:43 AM
22
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 39°24'S 149°41'E
69nm NE of Flinders Island
282.4 3.8 205 04:17:42:155.5
31 Dec, 06:42:15 AM
0.9927 04:16:52:275.6
31 Dec, 05:52:27 AM
23
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 39°06'S 149°45'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
301.1 4.9 180 04:17:31:395.5
31 Dec, 06:31:39 AM
1.0052 04:18:07:045.5
31 Dec, 07:07:04 AM
24
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 37°06'S 149°59'E
10nm N of Green Cape
419.6 6.5 230 05:22:33:084.4
01 Jan, 11:33:08 AM
0.8057 04:18:51:165.5
31 Dec, 07:51:16 AM
25
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 40°06'S 149°21'E
47nm E of Flinders Island
238.4 5.9 170 04:08:18:356.0
30 Dec, 09:18:35 PM
1.1031 04:19:03:515.5
31 Dec, 08:03:51 AM
26
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 39°26'S 149°38'E
67nm NE of Flinders Island
280.1 0.5 255 04:15:05:005.7
31 Dec, 04:05:00 AM
1.0379 04:19:17:365.4
31 Dec, 08:17:36 AM
27
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 41°23'S 148°45'E
20nm E of St Helens Point
156.2 7.6 155 03:11:21:187.5
30 Dec, 12:21:18 AM
1.3910 04:19:56:485.4
31 Dec, 08:56:48 AM
28
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 39°45'S 149°36'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
261.9 2.2 230 04:12:22:205.8
31 Dec, 01:22:20 AM
1.0767 04:20:41:045.4
31 Dec, 09:41:04 AM
29
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 41°21'S 148°49'E
22nm E of St Helens Point
159.7 5.9 145 03:13:42:147.3
30 Dec, 02:42:14 AM
1.3792 04:22:12:105.3
31 Dec, 11:12:10 AM
30
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 39°32'S 149°33'E
61nm NE of Flinders Island
273.3 2.2 245 04:20:49:565.4
31 Dec, 09:49:56 AM
1.0208 04:23:15:445.3
31 Dec, 12:15:44 PM
31
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 40°03'S 149°20'E
46nm E of Flinders Island
241.3 5.4 175 04:13:01:375.8
31 Dec, 02:01:37 AM
1.0946 04:23:20:275.3
31 Dec, 12:20:27 PM
32
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 39°04'S 149°55'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
305.7 6.5 230 05:02:32:365.1
31 Dec, 03:32:36 PM
0.9747 04:23:26:355.3
31 Dec, 12:26:35 PM
33
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 39°54'S 149°28'E
52nm E of Flinders Island
251.5 3.2 245 04:09:47:485.9
30 Dec, 10:47:48 PM
1.1421 05:00:49:495.2
31 Dec, 01:49:49 PM
34
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 39°19'S 149°42'E
73nm NE of Flinders Island
287.8 2.7 260 04:19:38:525.4
31 Dec, 08:38:52 AM
1.0585 05:02:24:475.1
31 Dec, 03:24:47 PM
35
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 39°23'S 149°35'E
66nm NE of Flinders Island
282.3 1.1 220 05:01:56:105.2
31 Dec, 02:56:10 PM
1.0153 05:03:48:065.1
31 Dec, 04:48:06 PM
36
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 39°27'S 149°36'E
65nm NE of Flinders Island
279.0 3.2 215 04:23:40:235.2
31 Dec, 12:40:23 PM
1.0479 05:05:24:195.0
31 Dec, 06:24:19 PM
37
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 40°00'S 149°19'E
45nm E of Flinders Island
243.5 5.9 160 04:16:54:255.6
31 Dec, 05:54:25 AM
1.1270 05:07:14:464.9
31 Dec, 08:14:46 PM
38
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 39°29'S 149°29'E
59nm NE of Flinders Island
275.3 3.8 185 05:04:13:495.1
31 Dec, 05:13:49 PM
1.0475 05:10:07:524.8
31 Dec, 11:07:52 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied