Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:06:30

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 01:06:30

28 December, 06:30:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 38°32'S 150°05'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
338.5 8.1 195 03:13:35:217.3
30 Dec, 02:35:21 AM
0.9740 03:11:21:507.5
30 Dec, 12:21:50 AM
2
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 38°17'S 150°07'E
45nm S of Gabo Island
352.3 5.9 180 03:16:00:067.1
30 Dec, 05:00:06 AM
0.9546 03:12:00:237.5
30 Dec, 01:00:23 AM
3
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 38°34'S 149°59'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
335.2 7.6 180 03:12:28:517.4
30 Dec, 01:28:51 AM
0.9972 03:12:14:397.5
30 Dec, 01:14:39 AM
4
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 39°25'S 149°50'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
284.2 9.2 185 03:01:10:168.6
29 Dec, 02:10:16 PM
1.1517 03:12:16:167.5
30 Dec, 01:16:16 AM
5
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 39°59'S 149°51'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
252.2 10.8 190 02:17:07:569.6
29 Dec, 06:07:56 AM
1.3106 03:13:21:447.4
30 Dec, 02:21:44 AM
6
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 39°10'S 150°00'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
300.9 7.6 190 03:04:04:338.3
29 Dec, 05:04:33 PM
1.1270 03:13:44:157.3
30 Dec, 02:44:15 AM
7
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 38°35'S 150°00'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
334.2 8.6 180 03:11:55:407.5
30 Dec, 12:55:40 AM
1.0229 03:13:50:597.3
30 Dec, 02:50:59 AM
8
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 38°12'S 150°04'E
39nm S of Gabo Island
356.7 7.0 170 03:20:20:266.8
30 Dec, 09:20:26 AM
0.9344 03:14:16:597.3
30 Dec, 03:16:59 AM
9
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 38°33'S 149°59'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
335.3 7.6 180 03:12:44:017.4
30 Dec, 01:44:01 AM
1.0189 03:14:20:067.3
30 Dec, 03:20:06 AM
10
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 38°55'S 149°43'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
311.0 8.6 190 03:06:22:388.0
29 Dec, 07:22:38 PM
1.1031 03:14:27:287.3
30 Dec, 03:27:28 AM
11
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 40°16'S 149°32'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
231.7 9.7 195 02:14:55:3610.0
29 Dec, 03:55:36 AM
1.3792 03:14:47:187.2
30 Dec, 03:47:18 AM
12
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 38°54'S 149°39'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
311.0 9.2 185 03:07:24:087.9
29 Dec, 08:24:08 PM
1.0946 03:14:54:497.2
30 Dec, 03:54:49 AM
13
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 38°32'S 149°57'E
58nm S of Gabo Island
336.6 8.1 190 03:12:59:537.4
30 Dec, 01:59:53 AM
1.0236 03:15:00:147.2
30 Dec, 04:00:14 AM
14
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 38°41'S 149°50'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
325.8 9.2 175 03:09:31:327.7
29 Dec, 10:31:32 PM
1.0690 03:15:09:037.2
30 Dec, 04:09:03 AM
15
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 38°39'S 150°15'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
334.2 8.1 185 03:10:39:187.6
29 Dec, 11:39:18 PM
1.0616 03:15:44:487.2
30 Dec, 04:44:48 AM
16
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 38°29'S 149°54'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
338.4 7.6 150 03:14:06:547.3
30 Dec, 03:06:54 AM
1.0208 03:15:54:227.1
30 Dec, 04:54:22 AM
17
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 38°19'S 150°01'E
45nm S of Gabo Island
350.0 7.0 175 03:17:00:207.1
30 Dec, 06:00:20 AM
0.9927 03:16:21:217.1
30 Dec, 05:21:21 AM
18
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 40°13'S 149°25'E
52nm E of Flinders Island
232.3 11.9 190 02:15:39:529.9
29 Dec, 04:39:52 AM
1.3910 03:16:33:267.1
30 Dec, 05:33:26 AM
19
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 39°29'S 149°52'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
281.0 8.1 205 03:00:23:328.7
29 Dec, 01:23:32 PM
1.2297 03:17:01:157.1
30 Dec, 06:01:15 AM
20
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 39°00'S 149°47'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
306.8 9.7 205 03:03:51:028.3
29 Dec, 04:51:02 PM
1.1828 03:17:42:587.0
30 Dec, 06:42:58 AM
21
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 38°52'S 149°35'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
312.2 9.2 185 03:07:41:207.9
29 Dec, 08:41:20 PM
1.1270 03:17:48:347.0
30 Dec, 06:48:34 AM
22
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 38°20'S 149°55'E
46nm S of Gabo Island
347.2 7.6 185 03:16:56:337.1
30 Dec, 05:56:33 AM
1.0153 03:18:18:127.0
30 Dec, 07:18:12 AM
23
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 38°36'S 149°52'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
331.4 8.6 180 03:12:07:137.5
30 Dec, 01:07:13 AM
1.0767 03:18:34:206.9
30 Dec, 07:34:20 AM
24
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 38°03'S 150°04'E
31nm S of Gabo Island
365.5 8.1 190 03:23:51:406.6
30 Dec, 12:51:40 PM
0.9502 03:19:05:146.9
30 Dec, 08:05:14 AM
25
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 38°18'S 149°59'E
44nm S of Gabo Island
350.3 5.9 180 03:16:53:397.1
30 Dec, 05:53:39 AM
1.0379 03:20:15:486.8
30 Dec, 09:15:48 AM
26
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 38°26'S 149°41'E
54nm S of Gabo Island
338.2 6.5 185 03:16:07:507.1
30 Dec, 05:07:50 AM
1.0475 03:20:19:006.8
30 Dec, 09:19:00 AM
27
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 38°21'S 149°52'E
48nm S of Gabo Island
345.3 7.6 210 03:16:32:547.1
30 Dec, 05:32:54 AM
1.0479 03:20:47:236.8
30 Dec, 09:47:23 AM
28
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 38°42'S 149°48'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
324.4 9.2 200 03:09:28:547.7
29 Dec, 10:28:54 PM
1.1421 03:21:03:376.8
30 Dec, 10:03:37 AM
29
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 38°05'S 150°01'E
31nm S of Gabo Island
363.2 5.9 185 04:00:37:216.5
30 Dec, 01:37:21 PM
0.9705 03:21:46:206.7
30 Dec, 10:46:20 AM
30
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 37°56'S 149°55'E
23nm S of Gabo Island
369.9 5.9 175 04:07:03:096.1
30 Dec, 08:03:09 PM
0.9223 03:23:02:436.6
30 Dec, 12:02:43 PM
31
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 38°11'S 149°56'E
38nm S of Gabo Island
356.0 6.5 190 03:18:09:537.0
30 Dec, 07:09:53 AM
1.0585 03:23:26:226.6
30 Dec, 12:26:22 PM
32
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 37°40'S 150°09'E
13nm SE of Gabo Island
388.9 5.9 190 04:13:49:005.7
31 Dec, 02:49:00 AM
0.8837 04:01:02:426.5
30 Dec, 02:02:42 PM
33
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 38°13'S 149°49'E
39nm S of Gabo Island
353.1 5.9 185 03:23:22:126.6
30 Dec, 12:22:12 PM
1.0198 04:01:15:306.5
30 Dec, 02:15:30 PM
34
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 37°57'S 149°56'E
23nm S of Gabo Island
370.0 6.5 180 04:04:35:536.2
30 Dec, 05:35:53 PM
0.9747 04:02:03:116.4
30 Dec, 03:03:11 PM
35
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 37°57'S 149°56'E
23nm S of Gabo Island
369.7 7.0 200 04:04:57:146.2
30 Dec, 05:57:14 PM
1.0052 04:05:28:446.2
30 Dec, 06:28:44 PM
36
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 37°47'S 149°56'E
13nm S of Gabo Island
379.3 4.9 180 04:12:02:055.8
31 Dec, 01:02:05 AM
0.9553 04:07:12:206.1
30 Dec, 08:12:20 PM
37
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 37°33'S 150°08'E
11nm E of Gabo Island
395.3 1.6 185 04:20:45:045.4
31 Dec, 09:45:04 AM
0.9500 04:14:54:495.7
31 Dec, 03:54:49 AM
38
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 37°05'S 150°17'E
16nm NE of Green Cape
424.4 6.5 170 06:21:00:373.8
02 Jan, 10:00:37 AM
0.9562 06:13:46:584.0
02 Jan, 02:46:58 AM
39
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 36°25'S 150°32'E
18nm SE of Montague Island
466.0 1.1 335 26:04:44:031.0
21 Jan, 05:44:03 PM
0.8057 21:02:34:161.2
16 Jan, 03:34:16 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied