Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:06:20

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 01:06:20

28 December, 06:20:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 38°30'S 150°06'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
340.0 7.0 185 03:13:56:207.3
30 Dec, 02:56:20 AM
0.9740 03:11:42:167.5
30 Dec, 12:42:16 AM
2
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 38°16'S 150°07'E
44nm S of Gabo Island
353.2 5.9 180 03:15:41:307.2
30 Dec, 04:41:30 AM
0.9546 03:11:42:387.5
30 Dec, 12:42:38 AM
3
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 38°33'S 149°59'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
336.2 7.6 180 03:12:14:447.5
30 Dec, 01:14:44 AM
0.9972 03:12:00:357.5
30 Dec, 01:00:35 AM
4
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 39°23'S 149°50'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
285.7 9.7 195 03:01:12:328.6
29 Dec, 02:12:32 PM
1.1517 03:12:18:537.5
30 Dec, 01:18:53 AM
5
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 39°58'S 149°51'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
254.1 10.8 190 02:17:12:449.6
29 Dec, 06:12:44 AM
1.3106 03:13:28:027.4
30 Dec, 02:28:02 AM
6
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 38°34'S 150°00'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
335.3 8.6 180 03:11:46:257.5
30 Dec, 12:46:25 AM
1.0229 03:13:41:317.3
30 Dec, 02:41:31 AM
7
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 39°08'S 150°00'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
302.4 7.6 190 03:04:07:118.3
29 Dec, 05:07:11 PM
1.1270 03:13:47:137.3
30 Dec, 02:47:13 AM
8
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 38°11'S 150°04'E
38nm S of Gabo Island
357.9 7.0 190 03:20:32:396.8
30 Dec, 09:32:39 AM
0.9344 03:14:28:247.3
30 Dec, 03:28:24 AM
9
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 38°32'S 149°59'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
336.6 8.1 180 03:12:53:497.4
30 Dec, 01:53:49 AM
1.0189 03:14:30:057.3
30 Dec, 03:30:05 AM
10
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 38°53'S 149°43'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
312.5 8.6 185 03:06:27:398.0
29 Dec, 07:27:39 PM
1.1031 03:14:33:017.3
30 Dec, 03:33:01 AM
11
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 40°14'S 149°33'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
233.5 11.9 195 02:14:58:1910.0
29 Dec, 03:58:19 AM
1.3792 03:14:51:037.2
30 Dec, 03:51:03 AM
12
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 38°52'S 149°39'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
312.5 9.2 195 03:07:29:217.9
29 Dec, 08:29:21 PM
1.0946 03:15:00:327.2
30 Dec, 04:00:32 AM
13
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 38°30'S 149°58'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
337.9 8.1 185 03:13:07:417.4
30 Dec, 02:07:41 AM
1.0236 03:15:08:137.2
30 Dec, 04:08:13 AM
14
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 38°37'S 150°15'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
335.3 8.1 185 03:10:30:187.6
29 Dec, 11:30:18 PM
1.0616 03:15:35:147.2
30 Dec, 04:35:14 AM
15
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 38°40'S 149°51'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
327.4 9.2 175 03:10:03:107.7
29 Dec, 11:03:10 PM
1.0690 03:15:42:527.2
30 Dec, 04:42:52 AM
16
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 38°28'S 149°54'E
54nm S of Gabo Island
339.6 7.6 150 03:14:02:417.3
30 Dec, 03:02:41 AM
1.0208 03:15:50:047.2
30 Dec, 04:50:04 AM
17
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 38°18'S 150°02'E
44nm S of Gabo Island
350.9 7.0 175 03:16:47:107.1
30 Dec, 05:47:10 AM
0.9927 03:16:08:177.1
30 Dec, 05:08:17 AM
18
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 40°11'S 149°25'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
234.3 11.3 180 02:15:43:369.9
29 Dec, 04:43:36 AM
1.3910 03:16:38:387.1
30 Dec, 05:38:38 AM
19
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 39°27'S 149°53'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
282.6 9.2 190 03:00:27:338.7
29 Dec, 01:27:33 PM
1.2297 03:17:06:117.1
30 Dec, 06:06:11 AM
20
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 38°59'S 149°47'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
308.4 9.7 205 03:03:59:458.3
29 Dec, 04:59:45 PM
1.1828 03:17:53:167.0
30 Dec, 06:53:16 AM
21
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 38°51'S 149°35'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
313.7 9.2 190 03:07:48:407.9
29 Dec, 08:48:40 PM
1.1270 03:17:56:507.0
30 Dec, 06:56:50 AM
22
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 38°19'S 149°56'E
45nm S of Gabo Island
348.4 7.0 190 03:17:07:117.0
30 Dec, 06:07:11 AM
1.0153 03:18:29:006.9
30 Dec, 07:29:00 AM
23
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 38°34'S 149°53'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
332.8 8.1 175 03:12:17:357.5
30 Dec, 01:17:35 AM
1.0767 03:18:45:306.9
30 Dec, 07:45:30 AM
24
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 38°02'S 150°04'E
29nm S of Gabo Island
366.7 6.5 185 03:23:48:496.6
30 Dec, 12:48:49 PM
0.9502 03:19:02:326.9
30 Dec, 08:02:32 AM
25
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 38°25'S 149°41'E
53nm S of Gabo Island
339.4 7.0 210 03:16:05:097.1
30 Dec, 05:05:09 AM
1.0475 03:20:16:126.8
30 Dec, 09:16:12 AM
26
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 38°16'S 149°59'E
43nm S of Gabo Island
351.6 7.6 190 03:16:55:567.1
30 Dec, 05:55:56 AM
1.0379 03:20:18:106.8
30 Dec, 09:18:10 AM
27
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 38°41'S 149°48'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
325.5 9.2 200 03:09:19:227.7
29 Dec, 10:19:22 PM
1.1421 03:20:52:436.8
30 Dec, 09:52:43 AM
28
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 38°20'S 149°53'E
47nm S of Gabo Island
346.5 7.6 190 03:16:39:537.1
30 Dec, 05:39:53 AM
1.0479 03:20:54:426.8
30 Dec, 09:54:42 AM
29
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 38°04'S 150°01'E
30nm S of Gabo Island
364.2 5.9 185 04:00:30:386.5
30 Dec, 01:30:38 PM
0.9705 03:21:39:496.7
30 Dec, 10:39:49 AM
30
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 37°55'S 149°55'E
22nm S of Gabo Island
371.0 6.5 185 04:07:03:496.1
30 Dec, 08:03:49 PM
0.9223 03:23:03:206.6
30 Dec, 12:03:20 PM
31
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 38°10'S 149°56'E
37nm S of Gabo Island
357.0 6.5 190 03:17:57:237.0
30 Dec, 06:57:23 AM
1.0585 03:23:13:086.6
30 Dec, 12:13:08 PM
32
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 37°39'S 150°10'E
13nm SE of Gabo Island
389.7 5.9 190 04:13:32:025.7
31 Dec, 02:32:02 AM
0.8837 04:00:47:426.5
30 Dec, 01:47:42 PM
33
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 38°11'S 149°49'E
38nm S of Gabo Island
354.3 7.0 195 03:23:36:296.6
30 Dec, 12:36:29 PM
1.0198 04:01:30:046.4
30 Dec, 02:30:04 PM
34
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 37°55'S 149°56'E
22nm S of Gabo Island
371.1 6.5 190 04:04:47:536.2
30 Dec, 05:47:53 PM
0.9747 04:02:14:526.4
30 Dec, 03:14:52 PM
35
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 37°56'S 149°56'E
22nm S of Gabo Island
370.8 5.4 185 04:05:08:506.2
30 Dec, 06:08:50 PM
1.0052 04:05:40:236.2
30 Dec, 06:40:23 PM
36
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 37°46'S 149°56'E
12nm S of Gabo Island
380.3 5.9 175 04:12:01:065.8
31 Dec, 01:01:06 AM
0.9553 04:07:11:246.1
30 Dec, 08:11:24 PM
37
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 37°32'S 150°08'E
11nm E of Gabo Island
395.8 1.6 185 04:19:58:555.4
31 Dec, 08:58:55 AM
0.9500 04:14:10:585.7
31 Dec, 03:10:58 AM
38
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 37°04'S 150°17'E
16nm NE of Green Cape
425.1 6.5 170 06:21:10:083.8
02 Jan, 10:10:08 AM
0.9562 06:13:56:044.0
02 Jan, 02:56:04 AM
39
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 36°25'S 150°32'E
18nm SE of Montague Island
465.9 0.0 110 25:09:30:001.0
20 Jan, 10:30:00 PM
0.8057 20:11:04:271.3
16 Jan, 12:04:27 AM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied