Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:06:10

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 01:06:10

28 December, 06:10:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 38°29'S 150°06'E
56nm S of Gabo Island
341.3 8.1 190 03:14:04:127.3
30 Dec, 03:04:12 AM
0.9740 03:11:49:567.5
30 Dec, 12:49:56 AM
2
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 38°15'S 150°07'E
43nm S of Gabo Island
354.7 7.6 175 03:16:01:227.1
30 Dec, 05:01:22 AM
0.9546 03:12:01:367.5
30 Dec, 01:01:36 AM
3
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 39°22'S 149°51'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
287.3 9.7 200 03:01:19:008.6
29 Dec, 02:19:00 PM
1.1517 03:12:26:207.4
30 Dec, 01:26:20 AM
4
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 38°31'S 150°00'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
337.9 7.6 180 03:12:46:557.4
30 Dec, 01:46:55 AM
0.9972 03:12:32:407.4
30 Dec, 01:32:40 AM
5
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 39°55'S 149°52'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
256.2 10.3 185 02:17:25:209.6
29 Dec, 06:25:20 AM
1.3106 03:13:44:337.3
30 Dec, 02:44:33 AM
6
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 39°07'S 150°00'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
304.0 8.6 180 03:04:13:438.2
29 Dec, 05:13:43 PM
1.1270 03:13:54:357.3
30 Dec, 02:54:35 AM
7
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 38°32'S 150°00'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
336.9 7.0 180 03:12:08:557.5
30 Dec, 01:08:55 AM
1.0229 03:14:04:327.3
30 Dec, 03:04:32 AM
8
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 38°52'S 149°43'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
313.9 8.6 195 03:06:32:118.0
29 Dec, 07:32:11 PM
1.1031 03:14:38:017.3
30 Dec, 03:38:01 AM
9
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 38°31'S 150°00'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
337.9 7.6 180 03:13:03:247.4
30 Dec, 02:03:24 AM
1.0189 03:14:39:517.3
30 Dec, 03:39:51 AM
10
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 38°10'S 150°05'E
37nm S of Gabo Island
359.2 7.0 205 03:20:47:506.8
30 Dec, 09:47:50 AM
0.9344 03:14:42:357.2
30 Dec, 03:42:35 AM
11
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 40°12'S 149°33'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
235.4 11.3 195 02:15:01:4410.0
29 Dec, 04:01:44 AM
1.3792 03:14:55:467.2
30 Dec, 03:55:46 AM
12
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 38°29'S 149°58'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
339.2 5.4 190 03:13:15:107.4
30 Dec, 02:15:10 AM
1.0236 03:15:15:537.2
30 Dec, 04:15:53 AM
13
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 38°51'S 149°39'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
314.0 8.6 205 03:07:45:237.9
29 Dec, 08:45:23 PM
1.0946 03:15:18:057.2
30 Dec, 04:18:05 AM
14
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 38°38'S 149°51'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
328.7 7.6 195 03:09:56:037.7
29 Dec, 10:56:03 PM
1.0690 03:15:35:157.2
30 Dec, 04:35:15 AM
15
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 38°36'S 150°15'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
336.8 7.6 205 03:10:45:007.6
29 Dec, 11:45:00 PM
1.0616 03:15:50:517.2
30 Dec, 04:50:51 AM
16
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 38°26'S 149°55'E
53nm S of Gabo Island
341.0 7.6 190 03:14:23:247.3
30 Dec, 03:23:24 AM
1.0208 03:16:11:137.1
30 Dec, 05:11:13 AM
17
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 38°16'S 150°02'E
43nm S of Gabo Island
352.4 6.5 180 03:17:08:337.0
30 Dec, 06:08:33 AM
0.9927 03:16:29:307.1
30 Dec, 05:29:30 AM
18
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 40°09'S 149°25'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
236.2 11.3 190 02:15:49:429.8
29 Dec, 04:49:42 AM
1.3910 03:16:47:077.1
30 Dec, 05:47:07 AM
19
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 39°26'S 149°53'E
78nm NE of Flinders Island
284.3 9.7 210 03:00:35:388.7
29 Dec, 01:35:38 PM
1.2297 03:17:16:077.0
30 Dec, 06:16:07 AM
20
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 38°57'S 149°47'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
309.8 10.3 170 03:03:58:518.3
29 Dec, 04:58:51 PM
1.1828 03:17:52:127.0
30 Dec, 06:52:12 AM
21
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 38°49'S 149°36'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
315.1 9.7 205 03:07:58:077.9
29 Dec, 08:58:07 PM
1.1270 03:18:07:297.0
30 Dec, 07:07:29 AM
22
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 38°18'S 149°56'E
44nm S of Gabo Island
349.6 7.0 195 03:17:11:317.0
30 Dec, 06:11:31 AM
1.0153 03:18:33:246.9
30 Dec, 07:33:24 AM
23
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 38°33'S 149°52'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
334.1 9.2 180 03:12:28:357.4
30 Dec, 01:28:35 AM
1.0767 03:18:57:216.9
30 Dec, 07:57:21 AM
24
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 38°01'S 150°05'E
28nm S of Gabo Island
367.9 7.0 185 04:00:14:006.5
30 Dec, 01:14:00 PM
0.9502 03:19:26:276.9
30 Dec, 08:26:27 AM
25
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 38°24'S 149°41'E
51nm S of Gabo Island
340.6 8.1 205 03:16:14:007.1
30 Dec, 05:14:00 AM
1.0475 03:20:25:286.8
30 Dec, 09:25:28 AM
26
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 38°15'S 149°59'E
42nm S of Gabo Island
352.8 6.5 195 03:17:05:267.1
30 Dec, 06:05:26 AM
1.0379 03:20:28:026.8
30 Dec, 09:28:02 AM
27
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 38°19'S 149°53'E
46nm S of Gabo Island
347.5 7.6 190 03:16:25:447.1
30 Dec, 05:25:44 AM
1.0479 03:20:39:536.8
30 Dec, 09:39:53 AM
28
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 38°39'S 149°48'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
327.3 8.1 195 03:09:54:097.7
29 Dec, 10:54:09 PM
1.1421 03:21:32:276.7
30 Dec, 10:32:27 AM
29
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 38°02'S 150°01'E
29nm S of Gabo Island
365.6 7.0 205 04:01:06:396.5
30 Dec, 02:06:39 PM
0.9705 03:22:14:466.7
30 Dec, 11:14:46 AM
30
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 37°54'S 149°55'E
21nm S of Gabo Island
372.0 6.5 185 04:06:47:466.1
30 Dec, 07:47:46 PM
0.9223 03:22:48:326.6
30 Dec, 11:48:32 AM
31
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 38°09'S 149°57'E
35nm S of Gabo Island
358.4 7.0 205 03:18:11:167.0
30 Dec, 07:11:16 AM
1.0585 03:23:27:506.6
30 Dec, 12:27:50 PM
32
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 37°38'S 150°10'E
13nm E of Gabo Island
390.8 6.5 195 04:13:59:575.7
31 Dec, 02:59:57 AM
0.8837 04:01:12:236.5
30 Dec, 02:12:23 PM
33
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 38°10'S 149°50'E
37nm S of Gabo Island
355.4 7.0 195 03:23:42:126.6
30 Dec, 12:42:12 PM
1.0198 04:01:35:546.4
30 Dec, 02:35:54 PM
34
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 37°55'S 149°57'E
21nm S of Gabo Island
371.9 6.5 190 04:04:11:206.3
30 Dec, 05:11:20 PM
0.9747 04:01:39:156.4
30 Dec, 02:39:15 PM
35
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 37°55'S 149°57'E
21nm S of Gabo Island
372.0 6.5 190 04:05:22:306.2
30 Dec, 06:22:30 PM
1.0052 04:05:54:086.2
30 Dec, 06:54:08 PM
36
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 37°45'S 149°56'E
12nm S of Gabo Island
381.2 5.9 175 04:11:45:105.8
31 Dec, 12:45:10 AM
0.9553 04:06:56:106.1
30 Dec, 07:56:10 PM
37
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 37°32'S 150°08'E
11nm E of Gabo Island
396.5 4.9 215 04:19:34:085.4
31 Dec, 08:34:08 AM
0.9500 04:13:47:265.7
31 Dec, 02:47:26 AM
38
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 37°03'S 150°16'E
17nm NE of Green Cape
426.2 4.9 170 07:00:00:123.7
02 Jan, 01:00:12 PM
0.9562 06:16:38:413.9
02 Jan, 05:38:41 AM
39
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 36°25'S 150°32'E
18nm SE of Montague Island
466.0 1.1 165 23:15:06:591.1
19 Jan, 04:06:59 AM
0.8057 19:00:55:321.4
14 Jan, 01:55:32 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied