Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:05:00

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 02:05:00

28 December, 06:00:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 40°48'S 149°17'E
44nm E of Eddystone Pt
197.5 4.9 185 03:11:16:477.5
30 Dec, 12:16:47 AM
1.1517 03:23:54:486.6
30 Dec, 12:54:48 PM
2
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 40°31'S 149°26'E
58nm NE of Eddystone Pt
216.4 7.6 180 03:13:50:557.3
30 Dec, 02:50:55 AM
1.1270 04:00:45:056.5
30 Dec, 01:45:05 PM
3
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 40°51'S 149°17'E
43nm E of Eddystone Pt
194.1 2.7 175 03:10:57:277.6
29 Dec, 11:57:27 PM
1.2297 04:06:00:466.2
30 Dec, 07:00:46 PM
4
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 39°19'S 149°52'E
79nm NE of Flinders Island
289.8 3.8 250 04:14:30:195.7
31 Dec, 03:30:19 AM
0.9344 04:07:15:226.1
30 Dec, 08:15:22 PM
5
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 39°45'S 149°53'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
266.2 3.2 240 04:08:09:566.0
30 Dec, 09:09:56 PM
0.9972 04:07:52:266.0
30 Dec, 08:52:26 PM
6
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 39°12'S 149°58'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
298.4 3.8 220 04:13:25:145.7
31 Dec, 02:25:14 AM
0.9502 04:07:58:176.0
30 Dec, 08:58:17 PM
7
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 39°04'S 149°46'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
303.2 4.9 210 04:16:46:375.6
31 Dec, 05:46:37 AM
0.9223 04:08:00:516.0
30 Dec, 09:00:51 PM
8
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 38°42'S 149°59'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
327.1 4.9 250 04:21:44:225.3
31 Dec, 10:44:22 AM
0.8837 04:08:02:476.0
30 Dec, 09:02:47 PM
9
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 40°31'S 149°59'E
80nm E of Eddystone Pt
226.4 4.3 205 03:16:25:347.1
30 Dec, 05:25:34 AM
1.1828 04:08:35:256.0
30 Dec, 09:35:25 PM
10
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 39°14'S 149°50'E
81nm NE of Flinders Island
294.9 4.3 255 04:12:24:265.8
31 Dec, 01:24:26 AM
0.9705 04:09:12:336.0
30 Dec, 10:12:33 PM
11
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 39°21'S 149°46'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
286.8 3.2 240 04:14:45:545.7
31 Dec, 03:45:54 AM
0.9546 04:09:44:115.9
30 Dec, 10:44:11 PM
12
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 41°20'S 149°33'E
55nm E of St Helens Point
174.1 6.5 240 03:09:13:517.7
29 Dec, 10:13:51 PM
1.3106 04:10:27:405.9
30 Dec, 11:27:40 PM
13
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 39°35'S 149°45'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
273.3 1.6 245 04:13:24:285.7
31 Dec, 02:24:28 AM
0.9740 04:10:33:475.9
30 Dec, 11:33:47 PM
14
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 39°57'S 149°51'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
254.0 1.6 250 04:04:01:186.3
30 Dec, 05:01:18 PM
1.0690 04:10:55:235.9
30 Dec, 11:55:23 PM
15
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 39°46'S 149°55'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
265.8 4.9 265 04:08:37:286.0
30 Dec, 09:37:28 PM
1.0229 04:11:01:135.9
31 Dec, 12:01:13 AM
16
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 39°45'S 149°56'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
267.5 3.2 230 04:09:23:156.0
30 Dec, 10:23:15 PM
1.0189 04:11:22:465.9
31 Dec, 12:22:46 AM
17
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 39°24'S 149°42'E
71nm NE of Flinders Island
283.2 1.6 240 04:13:22:515.7
31 Dec, 02:22:51 AM
0.9927 04:12:34:565.8
31 Dec, 01:34:56 AM
18
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 38°56'S 149°56'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
312.7 4.3 215 04:17:46:285.5
31 Dec, 06:46:28 AM
0.9553 04:12:41:195.8
31 Dec, 01:41:19 AM
19
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 39°49'S 149°59'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
264.0 3.2 215 04:06:32:406.1
30 Dec, 07:32:40 PM
1.0616 04:12:51:405.8
31 Dec, 01:51:40 AM
20
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 39°42'S 149°53'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
269.2 3.2 235 04:10:52:365.9
30 Dec, 11:52:36 PM
1.0236 04:13:23:565.7
31 Dec, 02:23:56 AM
21
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 38°24'S 150°39'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
354.8 6.5 150 04:18:33:555.5
31 Dec, 07:33:55 AM
0.9562 04:13:32:505.7
31 Dec, 02:32:50 AM
22
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 39°26'S 149°40'E
68nm NE of Flinders Island
280.8 2.2 265 04:10:26:305.9
30 Dec, 11:26:30 PM
1.0379 04:14:28:335.7
31 Dec, 03:28:33 AM
23
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 40°04'S 149°21'E
47nm E of Flinders Island
239.8 4.3 175 04:05:06:116.2
30 Dec, 06:06:11 PM
1.1031 04:15:31:365.6
31 Dec, 04:31:36 AM
24
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 38°44'S 150°20'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
330.3 4.3 235 04:21:54:345.3
31 Dec, 10:54:34 AM
0.9500 04:16:00:505.6
31 Dec, 05:00:50 AM
25
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 39°04'S 149°47'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
303.0 5.4 240 04:15:26:515.6
31 Dec, 04:26:51 AM
1.0052 04:16:01:375.6
31 Dec, 05:01:37 AM
26
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 39°44'S 149°37'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
263.2 2.7 220 04:09:01:266.0
30 Dec, 10:01:26 PM
1.0767 04:17:04:455.6
31 Dec, 06:04:45 AM
27
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 39°31'S 149°34'E
62nm NE of Flinders Island
274.5 1.6 85 04:17:01:235.6
31 Dec, 06:01:23 AM
1.0208 04:19:22:265.4
31 Dec, 08:22:26 AM
28
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 41°20'S 148°45'E
18nm E of St Helens Point
159.5 7.0 145 03:11:37:417.5
30 Dec, 12:37:41 AM
1.3910 04:20:19:365.4
31 Dec, 09:19:36 AM
29
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 37°04'S 150°01'E
12nm N of Green Cape
422.3 4.9 220 06:00:33:164.3
01 Jan, 01:33:16 PM
0.8057 04:20:28:035.4
31 Dec, 09:28:03 AM
30
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 40°00'S 149°20'E
45nm E of Flinders Island
243.1 2.7 150 04:10:38:495.9
30 Dec, 11:38:49 PM
1.0946 04:20:44:095.4
31 Dec, 09:44:09 AM
31
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 39°52'S 149°29'E
52nm E of Flinders Island
253.0 2.2 210 04:06:48:336.1
30 Dec, 07:48:33 PM
1.1421 04:21:25:065.4
31 Dec, 10:25:06 AM
32
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 39°18'S 149°44'E
74nm NE of Flinders Island
288.8 4.9 220 04:14:58:405.7
31 Dec, 03:58:40 AM
1.0585 04:21:28:125.3
31 Dec, 10:28:12 AM
33
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 39°23'S 149°36'E
67nm NE of Flinders Island
282.9 1.6 215 04:20:00:385.4
31 Dec, 09:00:38 AM
1.0153 04:21:47:085.3
31 Dec, 10:47:08 AM
34
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 39°01'S 149°56'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
307.9 4.9 210 05:01:25:515.2
31 Dec, 02:25:51 PM
0.9747 04:22:21:315.3
31 Dec, 11:21:31 AM
35
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 41°17'S 148°49'E
21nm E of St Helens Point
162.9 8.1 180 03:14:03:227.3
30 Dec, 03:03:22 AM
1.3792 04:22:41:195.3
31 Dec, 11:41:19 AM
36
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 39°26'S 149°37'E
66nm NE of Flinders Island
279.6 2.2 245 04:17:46:025.5
31 Dec, 06:46:02 AM
1.0479 04:23:13:005.3
31 Dec, 12:13:00 PM
37
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 39°28'S 149°29'E
60nm NE of Flinders Island
276.0 1.1 230 04:22:09:225.3
31 Dec, 11:09:22 AM
1.0475 05:03:46:075.1
31 Dec, 04:46:07 PM
38
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 39°58'S 149°18'E
44nm E of Flinders Island
245.3 2.7 180 04:14:12:125.7
31 Dec, 03:12:12 AM
1.1270 05:04:11:575.1
31 Dec, 05:11:57 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied