Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:06:00

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 01:06:00

28 December, 06:00:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 38°28'S 150°06'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
342.5 7.0 170 03:14:07:087.3
30 Dec, 03:07:08 AM
0.9740 03:11:52:477.5
30 Dec, 12:52:47 AM
2
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 38°14'S 150°07'E
41nm S of Gabo Island
355.9 7.6 200 03:16:01:247.1
30 Dec, 05:01:24 AM
0.9546 03:12:01:377.5
30 Dec, 01:01:37 AM
3
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 39°20'S 149°51'E
79nm NE of Flinders Island
288.9 9.7 185 03:01:24:108.6
29 Dec, 02:24:10 PM
1.1517 03:12:32:177.4
30 Dec, 01:32:17 AM
4
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 38°30'S 150°00'E
56nm S of Gabo Island
339.2 8.1 195 03:12:54:297.4
30 Dec, 01:54:29 AM
0.9972 03:12:40:137.4
30 Dec, 01:40:13 AM
5
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 39°53'S 149°52'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
258.1 12.4 180 02:17:29:029.6
29 Dec, 06:29:02 AM
1.3106 03:13:49:237.3
30 Dec, 02:49:23 AM
6
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 39°05'S 150°00'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
305.4 9.2 195 03:04:13:288.2
29 Dec, 05:13:28 PM
1.1270 03:13:54:187.3
30 Dec, 02:54:18 AM
7
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 38°31'S 150°00'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
338.2 8.1 170 03:12:15:097.5
30 Dec, 01:15:09 AM
1.0229 03:14:10:557.3
30 Dec, 03:10:55 AM
8
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 38°51'S 149°44'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
315.3 8.6 190 03:06:38:068.0
29 Dec, 07:38:06 PM
1.1031 03:14:44:327.2
30 Dec, 03:44:32 AM
9
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 38°29'S 150°00'E
56nm S of Gabo Island
339.2 8.1 200 03:13:09:257.4
30 Dec, 02:09:25 AM
1.0189 03:14:45:597.2
30 Dec, 03:45:59 AM
10
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 38°08'S 150°05'E
36nm S of Gabo Island
360.5 7.0 185 03:21:06:156.7
30 Dec, 10:06:15 AM
0.9344 03:14:59:487.2
30 Dec, 03:59:48 AM
11
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 40°10'S 149°34'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
237.3 10.3 200 02:15:06:0710.0
29 Dec, 04:06:07 AM
1.3792 03:15:01:497.2
30 Dec, 04:01:49 AM
12
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 38°28'S 149°58'E
54nm S of Gabo Island
340.5 7.6 195 03:13:17:157.4
30 Dec, 02:17:15 AM
1.0236 03:15:18:017.2
30 Dec, 04:18:01 AM
13
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 38°49'S 149°39'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
315.4 7.6 170 03:07:50:097.9
29 Dec, 08:50:09 PM
1.0946 03:15:23:187.2
30 Dec, 04:23:18 AM
14
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 38°35'S 150°15'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
337.8 7.6 205 03:10:35:597.6
29 Dec, 11:35:59 PM
1.0616 03:15:41:167.2
30 Dec, 04:41:16 AM
15
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 38°37'S 149°51'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
330.1 8.1 190 03:10:09:477.6
29 Dec, 11:09:47 PM
1.0690 03:15:49:567.2
30 Dec, 04:49:56 AM
16
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 38°15'S 150°02'E
42nm S of Gabo Island
353.4 6.5 180 03:16:52:047.1
30 Dec, 05:52:04 AM
0.9927 03:16:13:097.1
30 Dec, 05:13:09 AM
17
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 38°25'S 149°55'E
52nm S of Gabo Island
342.3 7.0 180 03:14:30:427.3
30 Dec, 03:30:42 AM
1.0208 03:16:18:407.1
30 Dec, 05:18:40 AM
18
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 40°07'S 149°26'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
238.1 10.3 205 02:15:55:199.8
29 Dec, 04:55:19 AM
1.3910 03:16:54:567.1
30 Dec, 05:54:56 AM
19
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 39°24'S 149°54'E
79nm NE of Flinders Island
285.9 9.7 215 03:00:38:308.6
29 Dec, 01:38:30 PM
1.2297 03:17:19:397.0
30 Dec, 06:19:39 AM
20
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 38°56'S 149°47'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
311.3 8.1 175 03:04:02:508.3
29 Dec, 05:02:50 PM
1.1828 03:17:56:557.0
30 Dec, 06:56:55 AM
21
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 38°48'S 149°36'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
316.6 8.6 205 03:08:08:117.8
29 Dec, 09:08:11 PM
1.1270 03:18:18:497.0
30 Dec, 07:18:49 AM
22
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 38°17'S 149°56'E
43nm S of Gabo Island
350.8 7.0 195 03:17:14:217.0
30 Dec, 06:14:21 AM
1.0153 03:18:36:166.9
30 Dec, 07:36:16 AM
23
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 38°32'S 149°53'E
58nm S of Gabo Island
335.5 7.6 180 03:12:38:227.4
30 Dec, 01:38:22 AM
1.0767 03:19:07:536.9
30 Dec, 08:07:53 AM
24
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 37°59'S 150°05'E
27nm S of Gabo Island
369.2 7.0 190 04:00:27:316.5
30 Dec, 01:27:31 PM
0.9502 03:19:39:186.9
30 Dec, 08:39:18 AM
25
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 38°23'S 149°42'E
50nm S of Gabo Island
341.9 7.6 190 03:16:24:107.1
30 Dec, 05:24:10 AM
1.0475 03:20:36:076.8
30 Dec, 09:36:07 AM
26
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 38°14'S 150°00'E
41nm S of Gabo Island
354.1 8.1 190 03:17:17:417.0
30 Dec, 06:17:41 AM
1.0379 03:20:40:446.8
30 Dec, 09:40:44 AM
27
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 38°18'S 149°54'E
44nm S of Gabo Island
349.0 7.0 200 03:16:49:177.1
30 Dec, 05:49:17 AM
1.0479 03:21:04:336.8
30 Dec, 10:04:33 AM
28
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 38°38'S 149°49'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
328.7 7.6 190 03:10:03:457.7
29 Dec, 11:03:45 PM
1.1421 03:21:43:256.7
30 Dec, 10:43:25 AM
29
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 38°01'S 150°01'E
28nm S of Gabo Island
366.6 7.0 205 04:01:04:356.5
30 Dec, 02:04:35 PM
0.9705 03:22:12:456.7
30 Dec, 11:12:45 AM
30
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 37°53'S 149°56'E
20nm S of Gabo Island
373.1 5.4 190 04:07:09:416.1
30 Dec, 08:09:41 PM
0.9223 03:23:08:456.6
30 Dec, 12:08:45 PM
31
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 38°08'S 149°57'E
34nm S of Gabo Island
359.6 8.1 180 03:18:18:057.0
30 Dec, 07:18:05 AM
1.0585 03:23:35:026.6
30 Dec, 12:35:02 PM
32
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 37°37'S 150°10'E
13nm E of Gabo Island
391.8 5.4 180 04:14:12:095.7
31 Dec, 03:12:09 AM
0.8837 04:01:23:096.5
30 Dec, 02:23:09 PM
33
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 38°09'S 149°50'E
36nm S of Gabo Island
356.5 7.0 220 03:23:51:376.6
30 Dec, 12:51:37 PM
1.0198 04:01:45:306.4
30 Dec, 02:45:30 PM
34
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 37°53'S 149°57'E
20nm S of Gabo Island
373.2 5.9 195 04:04:46:316.2
30 Dec, 05:46:31 PM
0.9747 04:02:13:326.4
30 Dec, 03:13:32 PM
35
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 37°53'S 149°57'E
20nm S of Gabo Island
373.1 7.0 185 04:05:34:326.2
30 Dec, 06:34:32 PM
1.0052 04:06:06:136.2
30 Dec, 07:06:13 PM
36
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 37°44'S 149°56'E
10nm S of Gabo Island
382.4 4.9 215 04:12:16:445.8
31 Dec, 01:16:44 AM
0.9553 04:07:26:206.1
30 Dec, 08:26:20 PM
37
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 37°31'S 150°08'E
11nm E of Gabo Island
397.5 6.5 185 04:19:53:055.4
31 Dec, 08:53:05 AM
0.9500 04:14:05:265.7
31 Dec, 03:05:26 AM
38
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 37°02'S 150°16'E
17nm NE of Green Cape
426.9 5.9 165 07:00:33:563.7
02 Jan, 01:33:56 PM
0.9562 06:17:10:573.9
02 Jan, 06:10:57 AM
39
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 36°25'S 150°32'E
18nm SE of Montague Island
466.1 0.0 155 21:20:56:401.2
17 Jan, 09:56:40 AM
0.8057 17:14:56:521.5
13 Jan, 03:56:52 AM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied