Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:17:50

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 01:17:50

28 December, 05:50:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 40°47'S 149°17'E
45nm E of Eddystone Pt
198.2 5.9 185 03:10:48:057.6
29 Dec, 11:48:05 PM
1.1517 03:23:21:446.6
30 Dec, 12:21:44 PM
2
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 40°30'S 149°26'E
58nm NE of Eddystone Pt
217.2 7.6 180 03:13:28:177.4
30 Dec, 02:28:17 AM
1.1270 04:00:19:356.5
30 Dec, 01:19:35 PM
3
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 40°51'S 149°17'E
43nm E of Eddystone Pt
194.6 4.3 170 03:10:11:057.6
29 Dec, 11:11:05 PM
1.2297 04:05:03:456.2
30 Dec, 06:03:45 PM
4
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 39°19'S 149°53'E
80nm NE of Flinders Island
290.2 3.2 265 04:13:18:505.7
31 Dec, 02:18:50 AM
0.9344 04:06:08:346.2
30 Dec, 07:08:34 PM
5
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 39°45'S 149°54'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
266.6 3.2 240 04:07:00:596.1
30 Dec, 08:00:59 PM
0.9972 04:06:43:416.1
30 Dec, 07:43:41 PM
6
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 39°03'S 149°46'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
303.6 4.9 210 04:15:33:205.6
31 Dec, 04:33:20 AM
0.9223 04:06:53:166.1
30 Dec, 07:53:16 PM
7
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 38°42'S 150°00'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
327.7 4.3 245 04:20:49:015.4
31 Dec, 09:49:01 AM
0.8837 04:07:13:526.1
30 Dec, 08:13:52 PM
8
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 39°11'S 149°58'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
299.2 4.3 240 04:13:05:255.8
31 Dec, 02:05:25 AM
0.9502 04:07:39:276.1
30 Dec, 08:39:27 PM
9
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 40°30'S 150°00'E
81nm E of Eddystone Pt
227.2 6.5 200 03:15:56:057.1
30 Dec, 04:56:05 AM
1.1828 04:08:00:336.0
30 Dec, 09:00:33 PM
10
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 39°13'S 149°51'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
295.5 5.4 235 04:11:42:255.8
31 Dec, 12:42:25 AM
0.9705 04:08:31:476.0
30 Dec, 09:31:47 PM
11
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 39°35'S 149°46'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
273.6 1.6 260 04:11:50:165.8
31 Dec, 12:50:16 AM
0.9740 04:09:02:026.0
30 Dec, 10:02:02 PM
12
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 39°21'S 149°47'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
287.4 4.3 255 04:14:02:465.7
31 Dec, 03:02:46 AM
0.9546 04:09:03:006.0
30 Dec, 10:03:00 PM
13
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 41°20'S 149°34'E
55nm E of St Helens Point
174.3 6.5 240 03:08:22:467.8
29 Dec, 09:22:46 PM
1.3106 04:09:20:436.0
30 Dec, 10:20:43 PM
14
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 39°57'S 149°52'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
254.6 3.2 225 04:02:51:486.4
30 Dec, 03:51:48 PM
1.0690 04:09:41:065.9
30 Dec, 10:41:06 PM
15
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 39°46'S 149°56'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
266.3 3.2 255 04:07:36:196.1
30 Dec, 08:36:19 PM
1.0229 04:09:58:405.9
30 Dec, 10:58:40 PM
16
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 39°44'S 149°57'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
267.9 3.2 260 04:08:10:276.0
30 Dec, 09:10:27 PM
1.0189 04:10:08:355.9
30 Dec, 11:08:35 PM
17
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 39°24'S 149°43'E
71nm NE of Flinders Island
283.6 3.8 255 04:12:13:295.8
31 Dec, 01:13:29 AM
0.9927 04:11:26:055.8
31 Dec, 12:26:05 AM
18
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 39°49'S 149°59'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
264.4 3.2 255 04:05:35:526.2
30 Dec, 06:35:52 PM
1.0616 04:11:51:225.8
31 Dec, 12:51:22 AM
19
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 39°42'S 149°54'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
269.6 2.2 260 04:09:40:195.9
30 Dec, 10:40:19 PM
1.0236 04:12:09:575.8
31 Dec, 01:09:57 AM
20
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 38°23'S 150°38'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
355.4 6.5 140 04:17:41:515.5
31 Dec, 06:41:51 AM
0.9562 04:12:43:035.8
31 Dec, 01:43:03 AM
21
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 38°55'S 149°57'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
313.8 4.3 220 04:18:01:075.5
31 Dec, 07:01:07 AM
0.9553 04:12:55:195.8
31 Dec, 01:55:19 AM
22
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 39°26'S 149°41'E
69nm NE of Flinders Island
281.2 3.8 240 04:09:12:516.0
30 Dec, 10:12:51 PM
1.0379 04:13:12:065.8
31 Dec, 02:12:06 AM
23
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 40°04'S 149°21'E
47nm E of Flinders Island
240.1 0.5 120 04:03:50:086.3
30 Dec, 04:50:08 PM
1.1031 04:14:07:435.7
31 Dec, 03:07:43 AM
24
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 38°44'S 150°20'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
330.8 4.3 235 04:20:58:135.4
31 Dec, 09:58:13 AM
0.9500 04:15:07:185.7
31 Dec, 04:07:18 AM
25
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 39°04'S 149°47'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
303.7 5.4 240 04:14:55:305.7
31 Dec, 03:55:30 AM
1.0052 04:15:30:075.6
31 Dec, 04:30:07 AM
26
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 39°43'S 149°38'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
263.5 1.6 260 04:07:52:166.0
30 Dec, 08:52:16 PM
1.0767 04:15:50:175.6
31 Dec, 04:50:17 AM
27
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 39°31'S 149°34'E
62nm NE of Flinders Island
274.8 3.2 150 04:15:23:285.6
31 Dec, 04:23:28 AM
1.0208 04:17:42:295.5
31 Dec, 06:42:29 AM
28
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 40°00'S 149°20'E
45nm E of Flinders Island
243.5 2.7 145 04:09:18:106.0
30 Dec, 10:18:10 PM
1.0946 04:19:15:525.5
31 Dec, 08:15:52 AM
29
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 39°52'S 149°29'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
253.3 1.6 205 04:05:25:566.2
30 Dec, 06:25:56 PM
1.1421 04:19:50:455.4
31 Dec, 08:50:45 AM
30
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 39°22'S 149°36'E
67nm NE of Flinders Island
283.1 1.6 240 04:18:11:435.5
31 Dec, 07:11:43 AM
1.0153 04:19:56:335.4
31 Dec, 08:56:33 AM
31
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 39°18'S 149°45'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
289.2 4.9 220 04:13:53:005.7
31 Dec, 02:53:00 AM
1.0585 04:20:18:415.4
31 Dec, 09:18:41 AM
32
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 39°01'S 149°56'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
308.1 4.3 155 04:23:26:525.3
31 Dec, 12:26:52 PM
0.9747 04:20:25:335.4
31 Dec, 09:25:33 AM
33
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 37°03'S 150°02'E
12nm N of Green Cape
423.0 4.9 220 06:00:47:194.3
01 Jan, 01:47:19 PM
0.8057 04:20:39:225.4
31 Dec, 09:39:22 AM
34
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 39°26'S 149°38'E
66nm NE of Flinders Island
279.7 3.2 280 04:15:37:505.6
31 Dec, 04:37:50 AM
1.0479 04:20:58:405.4
31 Dec, 09:58:40 AM
35
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 41°18'S 148°45'E
18nm E of St Helens Point
161.0 9.7 180 03:12:12:537.5
30 Dec, 01:12:53 AM
1.3910 04:21:08:345.4
31 Dec, 10:08:34 AM
36
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 41°16'S 148°49'E
21nm E of St Helens Point
164.0 8.1 175 03:14:17:487.3
30 Dec, 03:17:48 AM
1.3792 04:23:01:135.3
31 Dec, 12:01:13 PM
37
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 39°28'S 149°29'E
60nm NE of Flinders Island
276.1 1.6 245 04:19:42:305.4
31 Dec, 08:42:30 AM
1.0475 05:01:12:165.2
31 Dec, 02:12:16 PM
38
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 39°58'S 149°18'E
44nm E of Flinders Island
245.6 0.5 180 04:12:37:215.8
31 Dec, 01:37:21 AM
1.1270 05:02:25:035.1
31 Dec, 03:25:03 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied