Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:04:40

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 02:04:40

28 December, 05:40:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 40°47'S 149°17'E
45nm E of Eddystone Pt
199.0 3.8 185 03:10:18:397.6
29 Dec, 11:18:39 PM
1.1517 03:22:47:516.6
30 Dec, 11:47:51 AM
2
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 40°28'S 149°26'E
59nm SE of Flinders Island
218.5 4.9 195 03:13:28:167.4
30 Dec, 02:28:16 AM
1.1270 04:00:19:336.5
30 Dec, 01:19:33 PM
3
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 40°51'S 149°17'E
44nm E of Eddystone Pt
195.0 2.2 175 03:09:29:017.7
29 Dec, 10:29:01 PM
1.2297 04:04:12:016.3
30 Dec, 05:12:01 PM
4
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 39°19'S 149°53'E
81nm NE of Flinders Island
290.5 1.6 265 04:11:53:565.8
31 Dec, 12:53:56 AM
0.9344 04:04:49:156.2
30 Dec, 05:49:15 PM
5
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 39°44'S 149°55'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
267.2 2.7 225 04:06:10:466.1
30 Dec, 07:10:46 PM
0.9972 04:05:53:366.2
30 Dec, 06:53:36 PM
6
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 39°03'S 149°47'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
304.3 4.3 220 04:14:53:095.7
31 Dec, 03:53:09 AM
0.9223 04:06:16:126.1
30 Dec, 07:16:12 PM
7
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 38°41'S 150°00'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
328.2 4.9 255 04:19:53:105.4
31 Dec, 08:53:10 AM
0.8837 04:06:24:316.1
30 Dec, 07:24:31 PM
8
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 39°11'S 149°59'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
300.0 5.9 235 04:12:47:365.8
31 Dec, 01:47:36 AM
0.9502 04:07:22:326.1
30 Dec, 08:22:32 PM
9
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 40°30'S 150°00'E
81nm E of Eddystone Pt
228.0 3.2 210 03:15:33:407.2
30 Dec, 04:33:40 AM
1.1828 04:07:34:026.1
30 Dec, 08:34:02 PM
10
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 39°35'S 149°46'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
273.8 3.2 230 04:10:28:275.9
30 Dec, 11:28:27 PM
0.9740 04:07:42:216.1
30 Dec, 08:42:21 PM
11
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 39°21'S 149°48'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
287.8 2.2 235 04:12:50:385.8
31 Dec, 01:50:38 AM
0.9546 04:07:54:096.0
30 Dec, 08:54:09 PM
12
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 39°13'S 149°52'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
296.2 4.3 220 04:11:06:455.9
31 Dec, 12:06:45 AM
0.9705 04:07:57:106.0
30 Dec, 08:57:10 PM
13
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 41°20'S 149°34'E
55nm E of St Helens Point
174.5 6.5 240 03:07:36:567.9
29 Dec, 08:36:56 PM
1.3106 04:08:20:396.0
30 Dec, 09:20:39 PM
14
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 39°57'S 149°52'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
255.0 4.9 225 04:01:50:446.4
30 Dec, 02:50:44 PM
1.0690 04:08:35:496.0
30 Dec, 09:35:49 PM
15
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 39°46'S 149°57'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
266.7 3.8 240 04:06:36:186.1
30 Dec, 07:36:18 PM
1.0229 04:08:57:176.0
30 Dec, 09:57:17 PM
16
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 39°44'S 149°58'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
268.5 3.2 250 04:07:17:216.1
30 Dec, 08:17:21 PM
1.0189 04:09:14:296.0
30 Dec, 10:14:29 PM
17
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 39°23'S 149°44'E
72nm NE of Flinders Island
284.1 4.3 250 04:10:57:255.9
30 Dec, 11:57:25 PM
0.9927 04:10:10:345.9
30 Dec, 11:10:34 PM
18
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 39°48'S 150°00'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
265.1 4.9 250 04:04:49:216.2
30 Dec, 05:49:21 PM
1.0616 04:11:01:595.9
31 Dec, 12:01:59 AM
19
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 39°41'S 149°54'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
270.0 3.8 230 04:08:36:036.0
30 Dec, 09:36:03 PM
1.0236 04:11:04:105.9
31 Dec, 12:04:10 AM
20
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 38°55'S 149°57'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
314.0 4.3 220 04:16:16:045.6
31 Dec, 05:16:04 AM
0.9553 04:11:14:585.9
31 Dec, 12:14:58 AM
21
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 38°22'S 150°37'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
355.9 7.0 145 04:16:47:535.6
31 Dec, 05:47:53 AM
0.9562 04:11:51:275.8
31 Dec, 12:51:27 AM
22
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 39°25'S 149°41'E
69nm NE of Flinders Island
281.6 3.8 215 04:08:11:096.0
30 Dec, 09:11:09 PM
1.0379 04:12:08:045.8
31 Dec, 01:08:04 AM
23
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 40°04'S 149°21'E
47nm E of Flinders Island
240.4 2.7 155 04:02:33:456.4
30 Dec, 03:33:45 PM
1.1031 04:12:43:275.8
31 Dec, 01:43:27 AM
24
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 39°43'S 149°38'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
263.8 2.7 260 04:06:35:336.1
30 Dec, 07:35:33 PM
1.0767 04:14:27:415.7
31 Dec, 03:27:41 AM
25
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 38°43'S 150°20'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
331.6 5.4 150 04:20:31:275.4
31 Dec, 09:31:27 AM
0.9500 04:14:41:535.7
31 Dec, 03:41:53 AM
26
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 39°03'S 149°48'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
304.6 3.8 230 04:14:45:165.7
31 Dec, 03:45:16 AM
1.0052 04:15:19:495.6
31 Dec, 04:19:49 AM
27
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 39°30'S 149°34'E
62nm NE of Flinders Island
274.9 1.1 60 04:13:32:255.7
31 Dec, 02:32:25 AM
1.0208 04:15:49:075.6
31 Dec, 04:49:07 AM
28
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 39°22'S 149°36'E
67nm NE of Flinders Island
283.2 0.5 240 04:15:51:565.6
31 Dec, 04:51:56 AM
1.0153 04:17:34:385.5
31 Dec, 06:34:38 AM
29
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 40°00'S 149°19'E
45nm E of Flinders Island
244.0 2.7 155 04:08:17:006.0
30 Dec, 09:17:00 PM
1.0946 04:18:08:555.5
31 Dec, 07:08:55 AM
30
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 39°01'S 149°56'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
308.2 4.3 155 04:21:06:595.4
31 Dec, 10:06:59 AM
0.9747 04:18:09:125.5
31 Dec, 07:09:12 AM
31
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 39°52'S 149°30'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
253.6 1.6 210 04:04:07:566.3
30 Dec, 05:07:56 PM
1.1421 04:18:21:405.5
31 Dec, 07:21:40 AM
32
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 39°26'S 149°38'E
67nm NE of Flinders Island
279.8 4.9 295 04:13:42:095.7
31 Dec, 02:42:09 AM
1.0479 04:18:57:265.5
31 Dec, 07:57:26 AM
33
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 39°18'S 149°45'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
289.8 5.4 250 04:13:11:475.8
31 Dec, 02:11:47 AM
1.0585 04:19:35:045.4
31 Dec, 08:35:04 AM
34
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 37°02'S 150°03'E
13nm N of Green Cape
424.0 5.4 220 06:02:13:064.3
01 Jan, 03:13:06 PM
0.8057 04:21:48:295.3
31 Dec, 10:48:29 AM
35
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 41°17'S 148°46'E
18nm E of St Helens Point
162.4 8.1 205 03:12:48:457.4
30 Dec, 01:48:45 AM
1.3910 04:21:58:275.3
31 Dec, 10:58:27 AM
36
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 39°28'S 149°30'E
60nm NE of Flinders Island
276.0 0.5 235 04:17:16:525.5
31 Dec, 06:16:52 AM
1.0475 04:22:39:435.3
31 Dec, 11:39:43 AM
37
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 41°15'S 148°49'E
21nm E of St Helens Point
165.2 7.6 195 03:14:36:577.3
30 Dec, 03:36:57 AM
1.3792 04:23:27:385.3
31 Dec, 12:27:38 PM
38
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 39°57'S 149°18'E
44nm E of Flinders Island
245.9 3.8 160 04:11:06:205.9
31 Dec, 12:06:20 AM
1.1270 05:00:42:295.2
31 Dec, 01:42:29 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied