Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:16:40

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 01:16:40

28 December, 05:40:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 38°25'S 150°06'E
52nm S of Gabo Island
344.8 7.6 200 03:14:03:507.3
30 Dec, 03:03:50 AM
0.9740 03:11:49:347.5
30 Dec, 12:49:34 AM
2
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 38°11'S 150°07'E
39nm S of Gabo Island
358.2 8.1 165 03:15:55:587.1
30 Dec, 04:55:58 AM
0.9546 03:11:56:267.5
30 Dec, 12:56:26 AM
3
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 39°17'S 149°52'E
81nm NE of Flinders Island
291.9 8.6 190 03:01:29:418.5
29 Dec, 02:29:41 PM
1.1517 03:12:38:387.4
30 Dec, 01:38:38 AM
4
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 38°27'S 150°00'E
54nm S of Gabo Island
341.7 8.1 165 03:13:06:327.4
30 Dec, 02:06:32 AM
0.9972 03:12:52:147.4
30 Dec, 01:52:14 AM
5
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 39°02'S 150°00'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
308.2 8.6 185 03:04:15:108.2
29 Dec, 05:15:10 PM
1.1270 03:13:56:137.3
30 Dec, 02:56:13 AM
6
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 39°50'S 149°53'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
261.9 12.4 180 02:17:40:109.6
29 Dec, 06:40:10 AM
1.3106 03:14:03:597.3
30 Dec, 03:03:59 AM
7
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 38°28'S 150°00'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
340.6 6.5 175 03:12:13:477.5
30 Dec, 01:13:47 AM
1.0229 03:14:09:317.3
30 Dec, 03:09:31 AM
8
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 38°27'S 150°00'E
53nm S of Gabo Island
341.8 7.6 180 03:13:14:257.4
30 Dec, 02:14:25 AM
1.0189 03:14:51:057.2
30 Dec, 03:51:05 AM
9
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 38°48'S 149°44'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
318.3 8.1 180 03:06:53:438.0
29 Dec, 07:53:43 PM
1.1031 03:15:01:467.2
30 Dec, 04:01:46 AM
10
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 40°06'S 149°35'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
241.1 11.3 195 02:15:17:139.9
29 Dec, 04:17:13 AM
1.3792 03:15:17:077.2
30 Dec, 04:17:07 AM
11
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 38°06'S 150°05'E
34nm S of Gabo Island
362.9 7.0 185 03:21:24:566.7
30 Dec, 10:24:56 AM
0.9344 03:15:17:157.2
30 Dec, 04:17:15 AM
12
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 38°25'S 149°59'E
52nm S of Gabo Island
343.1 8.1 175 03:13:30:487.3
30 Dec, 02:30:48 AM
1.0236 03:15:31:537.2
30 Dec, 04:31:53 AM
13
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 38°33'S 150°16'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
340.3 7.0 180 03:10:27:207.6
29 Dec, 11:27:20 PM
1.0616 03:15:32:057.2
30 Dec, 04:32:05 AM
14
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 38°47'S 149°39'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
318.3 8.1 170 03:08:10:057.8
29 Dec, 09:10:05 PM
1.0946 03:15:45:077.2
30 Dec, 04:45:07 AM
15
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 38°12'S 150°02'E
39nm S of Gabo Island
356.1 7.6 180 03:16:53:257.1
30 Dec, 05:53:25 AM
0.9927 03:16:14:297.1
30 Dec, 05:14:29 AM
16
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 38°34'S 149°52'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
332.9 9.7 175 03:10:40:047.6
29 Dec, 11:40:04 PM
1.0690 03:16:22:197.1
30 Dec, 05:22:19 AM
17
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 38°23'S 149°56'E
49nm S of Gabo Island
344.8 7.6 180 03:14:50:387.2
30 Dec, 03:50:38 AM
1.0208 03:16:39:017.1
30 Dec, 05:39:01 AM
18
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 40°03'S 149°27'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
242.1 12.4 180 02:16:12:079.8
29 Dec, 05:12:07 AM
1.3910 03:17:18:187.0
30 Dec, 06:18:18 AM
19
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 39°21'S 149°55'E
81nm NE of Flinders Island
289.1 9.2 190 03:00:44:388.6
29 Dec, 01:44:38 PM
1.2297 03:17:27:117.0
30 Dec, 06:27:11 AM
20
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 38°52'S 149°47'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
314.3 9.7 190 03:04:14:118.2
29 Dec, 05:14:11 PM
1.1828 03:18:10:217.0
30 Dec, 07:10:21 AM
21
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 38°45'S 149°37'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
319.5 8.1 175 03:08:27:457.8
29 Dec, 09:27:45 PM
1.1270 03:18:40:526.9
30 Dec, 07:40:52 AM
22
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 38°29'S 149°53'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
338.2 8.6 185 03:12:59:497.4
30 Dec, 01:59:49 AM
1.0767 03:19:30:586.9
30 Dec, 08:30:58 AM
23
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 38°14'S 149°57'E
40nm S of Gabo Island
353.9 7.0 195 03:18:10:307.0
30 Dec, 07:10:30 AM
1.0153 03:19:33:176.9
30 Dec, 08:33:17 AM
24
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 37°57'S 150°05'E
25nm S of Gabo Island
371.6 5.9 185 04:00:49:286.5
30 Dec, 01:49:28 PM
0.9502 03:20:00:096.8
30 Dec, 09:00:09 AM
25
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 38°11'S 150°00'E
38nm S of Gabo Island
356.6 8.6 180 03:17:38:187.0
30 Dec, 06:38:18 AM
1.0379 03:21:02:086.8
30 Dec, 10:02:08 AM
26
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 38°15'S 149°54'E
42nm S of Gabo Island
351.5 7.6 190 03:17:08:497.0
30 Dec, 06:08:49 AM
1.0479 03:21:25:016.7
30 Dec, 10:25:01 AM
27
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 38°20'S 149°43'E
47nm S of Gabo Island
344.9 7.0 185 03:17:23:077.0
30 Dec, 06:23:07 AM
1.0475 03:21:37:526.7
30 Dec, 10:37:52 AM
28
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 38°35'S 149°49'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
331.5 8.6 170 03:10:21:547.6
29 Dec, 11:21:54 PM
1.1421 03:22:04:096.7
30 Dec, 11:04:09 AM
29
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 37°59'S 150°02'E
26nm S of Gabo Island
369.3 7.0 190 04:01:59:166.4
30 Dec, 02:59:16 PM
0.9705 03:23:05:506.6
30 Dec, 12:05:50 PM
30
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 37°51'S 149°57'E
18nm S of Gabo Island
375.2 5.4 200 04:07:30:376.1
30 Dec, 08:30:37 PM
0.9223 03:23:28:036.6
30 Dec, 12:28:03 PM
31
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 38°05'S 149°57'E
31nm S of Gabo Island
362.3 8.6 195 03:18:44:586.9
30 Dec, 07:44:58 AM
1.0585 04:00:03:306.5
30 Dec, 01:03:30 PM
32
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 37°35'S 150°10'E
13nm E of Gabo Island
393.8 6.5 180 04:14:28:465.7
31 Dec, 03:28:46 AM
0.8837 04:01:37:506.4
30 Dec, 02:37:50 PM
33
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 38°07'S 149°51'E
34nm S of Gabo Island
358.7 7.0 195 04:00:05:036.5
30 Dec, 01:05:03 PM
1.0198 04:01:59:126.4
30 Dec, 02:59:12 PM
34
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 37°52'S 149°58'E
18nm S of Gabo Island
375.1 5.9 190 04:06:41:216.1
30 Dec, 07:41:21 PM
0.9747 04:04:05:286.3
30 Dec, 05:05:28 PM
35
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 37°52'S 149°57'E
18nm S of Gabo Island
375.1 6.5 200 04:05:25:056.2
30 Dec, 06:25:05 PM
1.0052 04:05:56:446.2
30 Dec, 06:56:44 PM
36
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 37°42'S 149°57'E
9nm S of Gabo Island
384.4 7.0 170 04:12:33:505.8
31 Dec, 01:33:50 AM
0.9553 04:07:42:406.1
30 Dec, 08:42:40 PM
37
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 37°29'S 150°09'E
14nm S of Green Cape
399.6 7.6 175 04:21:09:575.4
31 Dec, 10:09:57 AM
0.9500 04:15:18:275.6
31 Dec, 04:18:27 AM
38
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 37°00'S 150°16'E
18nm NE of Green Cape
428.5 5.4 160 07:03:20:533.7
02 Jan, 04:20:53 PM
0.9562 06:19:50:353.8
02 Jan, 08:50:35 AM
39
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 36°25'S 150°32'E
18nm SE of Montague Island
466.0 0.5 15 19:21:10:391.3
15 Jan, 10:10:39 AM
0.8057 16:00:27:431.6
11 Jan, 01:27:43 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied