Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:17:30

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 01:17:30

28 December, 05:30:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 40°46'S 149°18'E
45nm E of Eddystone Pt
199.7 5.4 175 03:09:48:467.7
29 Dec, 10:48:46 PM
1.1517 03:22:13:266.7
30 Dec, 11:13:26 AM
2
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 40°27'S 149°27'E
59nm SE of Flinders Island
219.2 4.9 190 03:13:02:337.4
30 Dec, 02:02:33 AM
1.1270 03:23:50:346.6
30 Dec, 12:50:34 PM
3
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 40°50'S 149°17'E
44nm E of Eddystone Pt
195.4 2.2 175 03:08:46:237.8
29 Dec, 09:46:23 PM
1.2297 04:03:19:366.3
30 Dec, 04:19:36 PM
4
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 39°19'S 149°54'E
81nm NE of Flinders Island
290.8 4.3 275 04:10:35:355.9
30 Dec, 11:35:35 PM
0.9344 04:03:36:026.3
30 Dec, 04:36:02 PM
5
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 39°44'S 149°56'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
267.7 4.3 240 04:05:15:076.2
30 Dec, 06:15:07 PM
0.9972 04:04:58:066.2
30 Dec, 05:58:06 PM
6
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 39°03'S 149°47'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
304.6 4.3 220 04:13:30:355.7
31 Dec, 02:30:35 AM
0.9223 04:05:00:036.2
30 Dec, 06:00:03 PM
7
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 38°41'S 150°01'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
328.8 4.3 225 04:19:10:495.5
31 Dec, 08:10:49 AM
0.8837 04:05:47:056.2
30 Dec, 06:47:05 PM
8
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 39°35'S 149°47'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
274.2 2.7 275 04:09:16:396.0
30 Dec, 10:16:39 PM
0.9740 04:06:32:256.1
30 Dec, 07:32:25 PM
9
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 39°20'S 149°49'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
288.1 2.2 235 04:11:29:345.8
31 Dec, 12:29:34 AM
0.9546 04:06:36:456.1
30 Dec, 07:36:45 PM
10
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 39°10'S 150°00'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
300.8 6.5 230 04:12:31:405.8
31 Dec, 01:31:40 AM
0.9502 04:07:07:236.1
30 Dec, 08:07:23 PM
11
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 40°29'S 150°01'E
83nm SE of Flinders Island
228.8 5.4 215 03:15:16:067.2
30 Dec, 04:16:06 AM
1.1828 04:07:13:166.1
30 Dec, 08:13:16 PM
12
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 39°12'S 149°53'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
296.8 4.3 220 04:10:25:315.9
30 Dec, 11:25:31 PM
0.9705 04:07:17:096.1
30 Dec, 08:17:09 PM
13
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 41°19'S 149°34'E
55nm E of St Helens Point
174.7 6.5 240 03:06:54:018.0
29 Dec, 07:54:01 PM
1.3106 04:07:24:246.1
30 Dec, 08:24:24 PM
14
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 39°56'S 149°53'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
255.9 4.9 225 04:01:32:386.4
30 Dec, 02:32:38 PM
1.0690 04:08:16:286.0
30 Dec, 09:16:28 PM
15
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 39°45'S 149°58'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
267.3 4.9 230 04:06:00:206.2
30 Dec, 07:00:20 PM
1.0229 04:08:20:296.0
30 Dec, 09:20:29 PM
16
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 39°44'S 149°58'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
268.9 3.8 230 04:06:33:516.1
30 Dec, 07:33:51 PM
1.0189 04:08:30:096.0
30 Dec, 09:30:09 PM
17
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 39°23'S 149°45'E
73nm NE of Flinders Island
284.6 3.8 235 04:09:52:395.9
30 Dec, 10:52:39 PM
0.9927 04:09:06:176.0
30 Dec, 10:06:17 PM
18
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 38°55'S 149°57'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
314.3 3.2 125 04:14:48:175.7
31 Dec, 03:48:17 AM
0.9553 04:09:51:065.9
30 Dec, 10:51:06 PM
19
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 39°48'S 150°01'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
265.6 2.7 225 04:04:00:246.3
30 Dec, 05:00:24 PM
1.0616 04:10:10:015.9
30 Dec, 11:10:01 PM
20
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 39°41'S 149°55'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
270.6 2.7 235 04:07:43:546.1
30 Dec, 08:43:54 PM
1.0236 04:10:10:475.9
30 Dec, 11:10:47 PM
21
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 38°21'S 150°36'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
356.5 7.0 140 04:15:57:405.6
31 Dec, 04:57:40 AM
0.9562 04:11:03:265.9
31 Dec, 12:03:26 AM
22
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 39°25'S 149°42'E
70nm NE of Flinders Island
282.1 4.3 260 04:07:18:016.1
30 Dec, 08:18:01 PM
1.0379 04:11:12:555.9
31 Dec, 12:12:55 AM
23
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 40°03'S 149°20'E
46nm E of Flinders Island
240.7 2.7 145 04:01:20:536.5
30 Dec, 02:20:53 PM
1.1031 04:11:23:055.9
31 Dec, 12:23:05 AM
24
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 39°43'S 149°39'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
264.2 3.2 250 04:05:26:486.2
30 Dec, 06:26:48 PM
1.0767 04:13:13:395.8
31 Dec, 02:13:39 AM
25
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 38°42'S 150°20'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
332.0 5.9 145 04:19:20:005.4
31 Dec, 08:20:00 AM
0.9500 04:13:34:005.7
31 Dec, 02:34:00 AM
26
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 39°30'S 149°34'E
62nm NE of Flinders Island
275.1 2.2 220 04:11:52:595.8
31 Dec, 12:52:59 AM
1.0208 04:14:07:375.7
31 Dec, 03:07:37 AM
27
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 39°02'S 149°49'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
305.4 4.3 230 04:14:18:595.7
31 Dec, 03:18:59 AM
1.0052 04:14:53:245.7
31 Dec, 03:53:24 AM
28
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 39°23'S 149°37'E
68nm NE of Flinders Island
283.2 2.2 290 04:13:58:225.7
31 Dec, 02:58:22 AM
1.0153 04:15:39:195.6
31 Dec, 04:39:19 AM
29
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 39°01'S 149°56'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
308.2 4.3 155 04:18:56:475.5
31 Dec, 07:56:47 AM
0.9747 04:16:02:185.6
31 Dec, 05:02:18 AM
30
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 39°52'S 149°30'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
253.8 2.7 250 04:02:38:596.4
30 Dec, 03:38:59 PM
1.1421 04:16:40:045.6
31 Dec, 05:40:04 AM
31
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 39°59'S 149°19'E
45nm E of Flinders Island
244.4 2.7 140 04:07:04:256.1
30 Dec, 08:04:25 PM
1.0946 04:16:49:285.6
31 Dec, 05:49:28 AM
32
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 39°27'S 149°39'E
67nm NE of Flinders Island
279.9 4.9 290 04:11:51:215.8
31 Dec, 12:51:21 AM
1.0479 04:17:01:205.6
31 Dec, 06:01:20 AM
33
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 39°17'S 149°46'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
290.4 5.4 250 04:12:26:365.8
31 Dec, 01:26:36 AM
1.0585 04:18:47:145.5
31 Dec, 07:47:14 AM
34
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 39°28'S 149°30'E
60nm NE of Flinders Island
276.0 0.5 190 04:15:02:115.7
31 Dec, 04:02:11 AM
1.0475 04:20:18:385.4
31 Dec, 09:18:38 AM
35
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 37°02'S 150°04'E
14nm N of Green Cape
424.8 4.9 210 06:02:56:424.3
01 Jan, 03:56:42 PM
0.8057 04:22:23:375.3
31 Dec, 11:23:37 AM
36
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 41°16'S 148°46'E
19nm E of St Helens Point
163.8 8.1 225 03:13:12:357.4
30 Dec, 02:12:35 AM
1.3910 04:22:31:365.3
31 Dec, 11:31:36 AM
37
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 39°57'S 149°18'E
44nm E of Flinders Island
246.2 1.1 240 04:09:22:516.0
30 Dec, 10:22:51 PM
1.1270 04:22:45:515.3
31 Dec, 11:45:51 AM
38
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 41°14'S 148°50'E
22nm E of St Helens Point
166.6 8.6 200 03:15:12:137.2
30 Dec, 04:12:13 AM
1.3792 05:00:16:165.2
31 Dec, 01:16:16 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied