Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:05:30

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 01:05:30

28 December, 05:30:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 38°24'S 150°06'E
51nm S of Gabo Island
346.0 7.6 165 03:14:06:177.3
30 Dec, 03:06:17 AM
0.9740 03:11:51:587.5
30 Dec, 12:51:58 AM
2
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 38°10'S 150°07'E
37nm S of Gabo Island
359.8 7.6 155 03:16:28:357.1
30 Dec, 05:28:35 AM
0.9546 03:12:27:347.4
30 Dec, 01:27:34 AM
3
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 39°16'S 149°52'E
82nm NE of Flinders Island
293.4 7.6 200 03:01:31:418.5
29 Dec, 02:31:41 PM
1.1517 03:12:40:567.4
30 Dec, 01:40:56 AM
4
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 38°26'S 150°00'E
52nm S of Gabo Island
343.0 7.6 190 03:13:09:297.4
30 Dec, 02:09:29 AM
0.9972 03:12:55:117.4
30 Dec, 01:55:11 AM
5
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 39°48'S 149°53'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
263.3 12.4 180 02:17:31:279.6
29 Dec, 06:31:27 AM
1.3106 03:13:52:347.3
30 Dec, 02:52:34 AM
6
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 39°01'S 150°00'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
309.6 9.7 180 03:04:15:468.2
29 Dec, 05:15:46 PM
1.1270 03:13:56:537.3
30 Dec, 02:56:53 AM
7
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 38°27'S 150°01'E
53nm S of Gabo Island
342.1 7.6 195 03:12:31:587.4
30 Dec, 01:31:58 AM
1.0229 03:14:28:077.3
30 Dec, 03:28:07 AM
8
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 38°26'S 150°00'E
52nm S of Gabo Island
343.0 7.0 190 03:13:25:497.4
30 Dec, 02:25:49 AM
1.0189 03:15:02:427.2
30 Dec, 04:02:42 AM
9
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 38°46'S 149°45'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
319.7 8.1 185 03:07:05:017.9
29 Dec, 08:05:01 PM
1.1031 03:15:14:147.2
30 Dec, 04:14:14 AM
10
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 40°05'S 149°35'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
243.0 11.3 185 02:15:21:409.9
29 Dec, 04:21:40 AM
1.3792 03:15:23:167.2
30 Dec, 04:23:16 AM
11
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 38°31'S 150°16'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
341.5 7.0 180 03:10:25:217.6
29 Dec, 11:25:21 PM
1.0616 03:15:29:597.2
30 Dec, 04:29:59 AM
12
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 38°24'S 149°59'E
51nm S of Gabo Island
344.3 7.0 205 03:13:35:017.3
30 Dec, 02:35:01 AM
1.0236 03:15:36:127.2
30 Dec, 04:36:12 AM
13
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 38°45'S 149°39'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
319.7 8.6 180 03:08:17:327.8
29 Dec, 09:17:32 PM
1.0946 03:15:53:167.1
30 Dec, 04:53:16 AM
14
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 38°04'S 150°06'E
32nm S of Gabo Island
364.5 8.1 190 03:22:06:076.7
30 Dec, 11:06:07 AM
0.9344 03:15:55:447.1
30 Dec, 04:55:44 AM
15
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 38°11'S 150°02'E
38nm S of Gabo Island
357.4 8.1 180 03:17:04:217.1
30 Dec, 06:04:21 AM
0.9927 03:16:25:207.1
30 Dec, 05:25:20 AM
16
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 38°21'S 149°56'E
48nm S of Gabo Island
346.1 7.6 210 03:14:55:447.2
30 Dec, 03:55:44 AM
1.0208 03:16:44:137.1
30 Dec, 05:44:13 AM
17
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 38°32'S 149°52'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
334.8 9.7 175 03:11:10:367.6
30 Dec, 12:10:36 AM
1.0690 03:16:54:577.1
30 Dec, 05:54:57 AM
18
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 39°20'S 149°56'E
82nm NE of Flinders Island
290.6 8.6 215 03:00:46:248.6
29 Dec, 01:46:24 PM
1.2297 03:17:29:227.0
30 Dec, 06:29:22 AM
19
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 40°01'S 149°27'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
244.0 10.8 185 02:16:24:259.8
29 Dec, 05:24:25 AM
1.3910 03:17:35:247.0
30 Dec, 06:35:24 AM
20
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 38°51'S 149°47'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
315.9 9.2 185 03:04:22:068.2
29 Dec, 05:22:06 PM
1.1828 03:18:19:427.0
30 Dec, 07:19:42 AM
21
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 38°43'S 149°37'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
320.9 8.6 190 03:08:34:137.8
29 Dec, 09:34:13 PM
1.1270 03:18:48:106.9
30 Dec, 07:48:10 AM
22
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 38°13'S 149°57'E
39nm S of Gabo Island
354.6 7.6 185 03:17:50:387.0
30 Dec, 06:50:38 AM
1.0153 03:19:13:076.9
30 Dec, 08:13:07 AM
23
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 38°27'S 149°53'E
54nm S of Gabo Island
339.6 8.1 170 03:13:12:067.4
30 Dec, 02:12:06 AM
1.0767 03:19:44:126.8
30 Dec, 08:44:12 AM
24
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 37°56'S 150°05'E
24nm S of Gabo Island
372.7 5.4 195 04:00:50:296.5
30 Dec, 01:50:29 PM
0.9502 03:20:01:076.8
30 Dec, 09:01:07 AM
25
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 38°19'S 149°43'E
46nm S of Gabo Island
345.7 6.5 190 03:17:06:237.1
30 Dec, 06:06:23 AM
1.0475 03:21:20:206.7
30 Dec, 10:20:20 AM
26
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 38°10'S 150°00'E
37nm S of Gabo Island
357.9 8.1 195 03:17:57:157.0
30 Dec, 06:57:15 AM
1.0379 03:21:21:486.7
30 Dec, 10:21:48 AM
27
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 38°14'S 149°55'E
41nm S of Gabo Island
352.8 7.0 210 03:17:21:187.0
30 Dec, 06:21:18 AM
1.0479 03:21:38:066.7
30 Dec, 10:38:06 AM
28
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 38°34'S 149°49'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
332.7 8.6 170 03:10:19:107.6
29 Dec, 11:19:10 PM
1.1421 03:22:01:016.7
30 Dec, 11:01:01 AM
29
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 37°57'S 150°03'E
25nm S of Gabo Island
370.5 7.0 170 04:02:09:026.4
30 Dec, 03:09:02 PM
0.9705 03:23:15:186.6
30 Dec, 12:15:18 PM
30
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 37°50'S 149°57'E
17nm S of Gabo Island
376.1 7.0 210 04:07:41:566.1
30 Dec, 08:41:56 PM
0.9223 03:23:38:296.6
30 Dec, 12:38:29 PM
31
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 38°04'S 149°58'E
30nm S of Gabo Island
363.6 7.6 180 03:19:00:306.9
30 Dec, 08:00:30 AM
1.0585 04:00:19:566.5
30 Dec, 01:19:56 PM
32
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 37°51'S 149°58'E
17nm S of Gabo Island
376.1 5.4 205 04:03:40:566.3
30 Dec, 04:40:56 PM
0.9747 04:01:09:376.5
30 Dec, 02:09:37 PM
33
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 38°06'S 149°52'E
33nm S of Gabo Island
359.8 7.6 205 04:00:15:436.5
30 Dec, 01:15:43 PM
1.0198 04:02:10:056.4
30 Dec, 03:10:05 PM
34
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 37°34'S 150°10'E
13nm E of Gabo Island
395.0 6.5 185 04:15:07:135.7
31 Dec, 04:07:13 AM
0.8837 04:02:11:496.4
30 Dec, 03:11:49 PM
35
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 37°50'S 149°58'E
17nm S of Gabo Island
376.3 4.9 185 04:05:46:596.2
30 Dec, 06:46:59 PM
1.0052 04:06:18:446.1
30 Dec, 07:18:44 PM
36
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 37°41'S 149°58'E
8nm S of Gabo Island
385.4 4.9 200 04:12:44:015.8
31 Dec, 01:44:01 AM
0.9553 04:07:52:246.0
30 Dec, 08:52:24 PM
37
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 37°28'S 150°09'E
13nm SE of Green Cape
400.6 5.4 220 04:21:44:315.3
31 Dec, 10:44:31 AM
0.9500 04:15:51:175.6
31 Dec, 04:51:17 AM
38
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 36°59'S 150°15'E
19nm NE of Green Cape
429.4 5.4 175 07:04:54:343.6
02 Jan, 05:54:34 PM
0.9562 06:21:20:103.8
02 Jan, 10:20:10 AM
39
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 36°25'S 150°32'E
18nm SE of Montague Island
466.0 0.0 0 19:03:26:241.4
14 Jan, 04:26:24 PM
0.8057 15:10:10:151.7
10 Jan, 11:10:15 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied