Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:04:20

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 02:04:20

28 December, 05:20:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 40°45'S 149°18'E
46nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.4 4.3 195 03:09:20:357.7
29 Dec, 10:20:35 PM
1.1517 03:21:40:586.7
30 Dec, 10:40:58 AM
2
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 40°27'S 149°27'E
59nm SE of Flinders Island
219.8 4.9 190 03:12:21:267.4
30 Dec, 01:21:26 AM
1.1270 03:23:04:146.6
30 Dec, 12:04:14 PM
3
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 40°50'S 149°17'E
44nm E of Eddystone Pt
196.0 2.2 175 03:08:10:267.8
29 Dec, 09:10:26 PM
1.2297 04:02:35:236.4
30 Dec, 03:35:23 PM
4
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 39°19'S 149°55'E
82nm NE of Flinders Island
291.3 4.3 275 04:09:37:055.9
30 Dec, 10:37:05 PM
0.9344 04:02:41:226.4
30 Dec, 03:41:22 PM
5
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 39°02'S 149°47'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
305.0 4.3 220 04:12:17:245.8
31 Dec, 01:17:24 AM
0.9223 04:03:52:336.3
30 Dec, 04:52:33 PM
6
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 39°44'S 149°57'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
268.2 5.4 240 04:04:28:446.3
30 Dec, 05:28:44 PM
0.9972 04:04:11:516.3
30 Dec, 05:11:51 PM
7
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 39°35'S 149°48'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
274.6 2.2 260 04:07:57:486.0
30 Dec, 08:57:48 PM
0.9740 04:05:15:376.2
30 Dec, 06:15:37 PM
8
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 38°40'S 150°02'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
329.4 4.3 250 04:18:37:095.5
31 Dec, 07:37:09 AM
0.8837 04:05:17:206.2
30 Dec, 06:17:20 PM
9
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 39°20'S 149°50'E
78nm NE of Flinders Island
288.7 2.2 245 04:10:51:535.9
30 Dec, 11:51:53 PM
0.9546 04:06:00:476.2
30 Dec, 07:00:47 PM
10
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 41°19'S 149°34'E
55nm E of St Helens Point
174.9 6.5 240 03:06:10:568.0
29 Dec, 07:10:56 PM
1.3106 04:06:27:566.1
30 Dec, 07:27:56 PM
11
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 39°10'S 150°01'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
301.6 3.8 215 04:12:05:515.8
31 Dec, 01:05:51 AM
0.9502 04:06:42:516.1
30 Dec, 07:42:51 PM
12
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 40°28'S 150°01'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
229.8 5.4 215 03:15:02:057.2
30 Dec, 04:02:05 AM
1.1828 04:06:56:416.1
30 Dec, 07:56:41 PM
13
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 39°12'S 149°54'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
297.7 4.9 205 04:10:11:485.9
30 Dec, 11:11:48 PM
0.9705 04:07:03:506.1
30 Dec, 08:03:50 PM
14
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 39°45'S 149°59'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
267.9 4.3 250 04:05:17:126.2
30 Dec, 06:17:12 PM
1.0229 04:07:36:226.1
30 Dec, 08:36:22 PM
15
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 39°56'S 149°53'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
256.6 4.9 225 04:01:05:486.5
30 Dec, 02:05:48 PM
1.0690 04:07:47:476.1
30 Dec, 08:47:47 PM
16
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 39°43'S 149°59'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
269.6 3.8 245 04:05:59:156.2
30 Dec, 06:59:15 PM
1.0189 04:07:54:546.0
30 Dec, 08:54:54 PM
17
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 39°23'S 149°45'E
73nm NE of Flinders Island
284.9 3.2 260 04:08:45:306.0
30 Dec, 09:45:30 PM
0.9927 04:07:59:376.0
30 Dec, 08:59:37 PM
18
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 38°55'S 149°57'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
314.5 3.2 135 04:13:16:165.7
31 Dec, 02:16:16 AM
0.9553 04:08:23:126.0
30 Dec, 09:23:12 PM
19
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 39°41'S 149°56'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
271.2 4.9 225 04:06:57:176.1
30 Dec, 07:57:17 PM
1.0236 04:09:23:046.0
30 Dec, 10:23:04 PM
20
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 39°47'S 150°02'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
266.4 6.5 220 04:03:38:446.3
30 Dec, 04:38:44 PM
1.0616 04:09:47:015.9
30 Dec, 10:47:01 PM
21
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 40°03'S 149°20'E
46nm E of Flinders Island
241.0 2.2 175 03:23:56:026.5
30 Dec, 12:56:02 PM
1.1031 04:09:49:295.9
30 Dec, 10:49:29 PM
22
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 39°25'S 149°43'E
71nm NE of Flinders Island
282.6 5.4 210 04:06:16:236.1
30 Dec, 07:16:23 PM
1.0379 04:10:08:575.9
30 Dec, 11:08:57 PM
23
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 38°20'S 150°35'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
357.3 7.0 150 04:15:24:355.6
31 Dec, 04:24:35 AM
0.9562 04:10:31:485.9
30 Dec, 11:31:48 PM
24
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 39°43'S 149°39'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
264.5 3.2 235 04:04:10:276.3
30 Dec, 05:10:27 PM
1.0767 04:11:51:275.8
31 Dec, 12:51:27 AM
25
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 39°30'S 149°34'E
62nm NE of Flinders Island
275.4 2.2 220 04:10:24:045.9
30 Dec, 11:24:04 PM
1.0208 04:12:36:515.8
31 Dec, 01:36:51 AM
26
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 38°42'S 150°19'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
332.6 5.9 145 04:18:38:265.5
31 Dec, 07:38:26 AM
0.9500 04:12:54:315.8
31 Dec, 01:54:31 AM
27
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 39°22'S 149°37'E
68nm NE of Flinders Island
283.4 1.6 245 04:12:02:545.8
31 Dec, 01:02:54 AM
1.0153 04:13:42:055.7
31 Dec, 02:42:05 AM
28
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 39°01'S 149°55'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
308.3 4.3 155 04:16:50:395.6
31 Dec, 05:50:39 AM
0.9747 04:13:59:215.7
31 Dec, 02:59:21 AM
29
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 39°02'S 149°49'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
306.1 3.2 235 04:13:45:275.7
31 Dec, 02:45:27 AM
1.0052 04:14:19:425.7
31 Dec, 03:19:42 AM
30
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 39°27'S 149°39'E
67nm NE of Flinders Island
280.0 4.3 245 04:09:57:495.9
30 Dec, 10:57:49 PM
1.0479 04:15:02:215.7
31 Dec, 04:02:21 AM
31
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 39°52'S 149°30'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
254.1 0.5 175 04:01:29:536.4
30 Dec, 02:29:53 PM
1.1421 04:15:21:095.6
31 Dec, 04:21:09 AM
32
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 39°59'S 149°19'E
45nm E of Flinders Island
244.8 3.2 170 04:05:51:086.2
30 Dec, 06:51:08 PM
1.0946 04:15:29:155.6
31 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
33
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 39°28'S 149°30'E
60nm NE of Flinders Island
276.2 1.1 250 04:13:08:415.8
31 Dec, 02:08:41 AM
1.0475 04:18:19:455.5
31 Dec, 07:19:45 AM
34
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 39°17'S 149°47'E
78nm NE of Flinders Island
291.3 4.3 250 04:12:05:195.8
31 Dec, 01:05:19 AM
1.0585 04:18:24:425.5
31 Dec, 07:24:42 AM
35
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 39°57'S 149°18'E
44nm E of Flinders Island
246.4 2.2 205 04:07:50:586.1
30 Dec, 08:50:58 PM
1.1270 04:21:02:185.4
31 Dec, 10:02:18 AM
36
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 37°01'S 150°05'E
14nm N of Green Cape
425.5 4.9 225 06:02:34:224.3
01 Jan, 03:34:22 PM
0.8057 04:22:05:375.3
31 Dec, 11:05:37 AM
37
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 41°15'S 148°47'E
20nm E of St Helens Point
164.8 8.1 225 03:13:08:547.4
30 Dec, 02:08:54 AM
1.3910 04:22:26:295.3
31 Dec, 11:26:29 AM
38
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 41°13'S 148°50'E
22nm E of St Helens Point
167.6 4.3 170 03:15:16:577.2
30 Dec, 04:16:57 AM
1.3792 05:00:22:485.2
31 Dec, 01:22:48 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied