Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:17:10

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 01:17:10

28 December, 05:10:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 40°44'S 149°18'E
46nm E of Eddystone Pt
201.1 3.8 195 03:08:47:477.8
29 Dec, 09:47:47 PM
1.1517 03:21:03:126.8
30 Dec, 10:03:12 AM
2
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 40°26'S 149°27'E
59nm SE of Flinders Island
220.5 2.7 210 03:11:49:107.5
30 Dec, 12:49:10 AM
1.1270 03:22:27:526.7
30 Dec, 11:27:52 AM
3
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 40°49'S 149°17'E
44nm E of Eddystone Pt
196.7 3.8 205 03:07:38:327.9
29 Dec, 08:38:32 PM
1.2297 04:01:56:106.4
30 Dec, 02:56:10 PM
4
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 39°18'S 149°56'E
83nm NE of Flinders Island
292.1 4.3 265 04:09:17:156.0
30 Dec, 10:17:15 PM
0.9344 04:02:22:506.4
30 Dec, 03:22:50 PM
5
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 39°02'S 149°47'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
305.3 4.3 220 04:11:05:135.9
31 Dec, 12:05:13 AM
0.9223 04:02:45:596.4
30 Dec, 03:45:59 PM
6
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 39°35'S 149°49'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
274.7 2.2 270 04:06:24:526.1
30 Dec, 07:24:52 PM
0.9740 04:03:45:066.3
30 Dec, 04:45:06 PM
7
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 39°43'S 149°57'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
269.0 4.3 230 04:04:03:136.3
30 Dec, 05:03:13 PM
0.9972 04:03:46:246.3
30 Dec, 04:46:24 PM
8
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 38°40'S 150°02'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
330.0 5.4 130 04:17:49:545.5
31 Dec, 06:49:54 AM
0.8837 04:04:35:356.2
30 Dec, 05:35:35 PM
9
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 39°20'S 149°50'E
78nm NE of Flinders Island
289.3 5.4 250 04:10:00:515.9
30 Dec, 11:00:51 PM
0.9546 04:05:12:046.2
30 Dec, 06:12:04 PM
10
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 41°19'S 149°34'E
55nm E of St Helens Point
175.1 8.1 230 03:05:23:238.1
29 Dec, 06:23:23 PM
1.3106 04:05:25:376.2
30 Dec, 06:25:37 PM
11
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 39°09'S 150°02'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
302.4 5.4 230 04:11:44:435.8
31 Dec, 12:44:43 AM
0.9502 04:06:22:466.1
30 Dec, 07:22:46 PM
12
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 39°11'S 149°55'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
298.5 4.3 230 04:09:36:265.9
30 Dec, 10:36:26 PM
0.9705 04:06:29:316.1
30 Dec, 07:29:31 PM
13
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 39°43'S 150°00'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
270.1 4.3 220 04:04:53:566.2
30 Dec, 05:53:56 PM
1.0189 04:06:48:216.1
30 Dec, 07:48:21 PM
14
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 40°27'S 150°02'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
231.0 5.9 210 03:14:58:437.2
30 Dec, 03:58:43 AM
1.1828 04:06:52:426.1
30 Dec, 07:52:42 PM
15
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 38°54'S 149°56'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
314.8 5.9 80 04:11:49:245.8
31 Dec, 12:49:24 AM
0.9553 04:07:00:136.1
30 Dec, 08:00:13 PM
16
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 39°23'S 149°46'E
74nm NE of Flinders Island
285.4 4.3 225 04:07:54:296.0
30 Dec, 08:54:29 PM
0.9927 04:07:08:586.1
30 Dec, 08:08:58 PM
17
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 39°44'S 150°00'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
268.7 4.9 250 04:04:50:376.2
30 Dec, 05:50:37 PM
1.0229 04:07:09:116.1
30 Dec, 08:09:11 PM
18
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 39°55'S 149°54'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
257.7 5.4 210 04:01:21:556.5
30 Dec, 02:21:55 PM
1.0690 04:08:05:016.0
30 Dec, 09:05:01 PM
19
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 39°40'S 149°57'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
271.6 1.6 250 04:05:51:256.2
30 Dec, 06:51:25 PM
1.0236 04:08:15:396.0
30 Dec, 09:15:39 PM
20
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 40°02'S 149°20'E
46nm E of Flinders Island
241.4 3.8 200 03:23:07:386.6
30 Dec, 12:07:38 PM
1.1031 04:08:56:056.0
30 Dec, 09:56:05 PM
21
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 39°24'S 149°44'E
72nm NE of Flinders Island
283.3 3.8 250 04:05:36:536.2
30 Dec, 06:36:53 PM
1.0379 04:09:27:576.0
30 Dec, 10:27:57 PM
22
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 39°47'S 150°03'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
267.3 5.9 225 04:03:34:476.3
30 Dec, 04:34:47 PM
1.0616 04:09:42:505.9
30 Dec, 10:42:50 PM
23
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 38°19'S 150°35'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
358.1 6.5 155 04:15:00:525.7
31 Dec, 04:00:52 AM
0.9562 04:10:09:075.9
30 Dec, 11:09:07 PM
24
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 39°42'S 149°40'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
265.1 2.7 225 04:03:18:086.3
30 Dec, 04:18:08 PM
1.0767 04:10:55:075.9
30 Dec, 11:55:07 PM
25
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 39°30'S 149°34'E
62nm NE of Flinders Island
275.7 2.2 220 04:08:57:086.0
30 Dec, 09:57:08 PM
1.0208 04:11:08:075.9
31 Dec, 12:08:07 AM
26
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 39°22'S 149°38'E
68nm NE of Flinders Island
283.6 3.2 265 04:10:20:445.9
30 Dec, 11:20:44 PM
1.0153 04:11:58:225.8
31 Dec, 12:58:22 AM
27
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 39°01'S 149°55'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
308.3 4.3 155 04:14:54:105.7
31 Dec, 03:54:10 AM
0.9747 04:12:05:495.8
31 Dec, 01:05:49 AM
28
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 38°41'S 150°19'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
333.2 5.4 165 04:17:55:345.5
31 Dec, 06:55:34 AM
0.9500 04:12:13:475.8
31 Dec, 01:13:47 AM
29
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 39°01'S 149°50'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
306.7 2.7 215 04:12:57:085.8
31 Dec, 01:57:08 AM
1.0052 04:13:31:085.7
31 Dec, 02:31:08 AM
30
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 39°26'S 149°40'E
68nm NE of Flinders Island
280.2 4.3 245 04:08:32:436.0
30 Dec, 09:32:43 PM
1.0479 04:13:33:115.7
31 Dec, 02:33:11 AM
31
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 39°51'S 149°31'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
254.5 0.5 175 04:00:22:066.5
30 Dec, 01:22:06 PM
1.1421 04:14:03:445.7
31 Dec, 03:03:44 AM
32
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 39°58'S 149°19'E
45nm E of Flinders Island
245.2 2.2 170 04:04:35:166.2
30 Dec, 05:35:16 PM
1.0946 04:14:06:125.7
31 Dec, 03:06:12 AM
33
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 39°28'S 149°30'E
60nm NE of Flinders Island
276.2 1.6 265 04:11:13:525.9
31 Dec, 12:13:52 AM
1.0475 04:16:19:295.6
31 Dec, 05:19:29 AM
34
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 39°16'S 149°48'E
78nm NE of Flinders Island
291.8 4.3 265 04:10:57:005.9
30 Dec, 11:57:00 PM
1.0585 04:17:12:245.5
31 Dec, 06:12:24 AM
35
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 39°57'S 149°19'E
44nm E of Flinders Island
246.7 1.6 205 04:06:17:446.1
30 Dec, 07:17:44 PM
1.1270 04:19:17:145.4
31 Dec, 08:17:14 AM
36
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 37°00'S 150°06'E
15nm N of Green Cape
426.3 5.4 215 06:03:25:004.3
01 Jan, 04:25:00 PM
0.8057 04:22:46:255.3
31 Dec, 11:46:25 AM
37
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 41°14'S 148°48'E
21nm E of St Helens Point
166.2 4.3 200 03:13:36:137.3
30 Dec, 02:36:13 AM
1.3910 04:23:04:295.3
31 Dec, 12:04:29 PM
38
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 41°12'S 148°50'E
23nm E of St Helens Point
168.4 3.2 195 03:14:53:047.2
30 Dec, 03:53:04 AM
1.3792 04:23:49:525.2
31 Dec, 12:49:52 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied