Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:05:10

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 01:05:10

28 December, 05:10:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 38°22'S 150°06'E
49nm S of Gabo Island
348.1 7.6 165 03:13:53:427.3
30 Dec, 02:53:42 AM
0.9740 03:11:39:427.5
30 Dec, 12:39:42 AM
2
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 39°13'S 149°53'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
296.5 9.2 190 03:01:39:218.5
29 Dec, 02:39:21 PM
1.1517 03:12:49:467.4
30 Dec, 01:49:46 AM
3
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 38°07'S 150°07'E
35nm S of Gabo Island
362.5 9.2 160 03:16:54:497.1
30 Dec, 05:54:49 AM
0.9546 03:12:52:377.4
30 Dec, 01:52:37 AM
4
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 38°23'S 150°01'E
50nm S of Gabo Island
345.5 9.2 195 03:13:16:567.4
30 Dec, 02:16:56 AM
0.9972 03:13:02:367.4
30 Dec, 02:02:36 AM
5
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 38°58'S 150°00'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
312.4 9.2 180 03:04:12:508.2
29 Dec, 05:12:50 PM
1.1270 03:13:53:357.3
30 Dec, 02:53:35 AM
6
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 39°44'S 149°54'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
267.1 12.4 180 02:17:43:259.6
29 Dec, 06:43:25 AM
1.3106 03:14:08:157.3
30 Dec, 03:08:15 AM
7
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 38°24'S 150°01'E
51nm S of Gabo Island
344.7 8.1 195 03:12:41:307.4
30 Dec, 01:41:30 AM
1.0229 03:14:37:527.3
30 Dec, 03:37:52 AM
8
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 38°23'S 150°01'E
50nm S of Gabo Island
345.6 5.9 200 03:13:38:007.3
30 Dec, 02:38:00 AM
1.0189 03:15:15:067.2
30 Dec, 04:15:06 AM
9
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 38°43'S 149°45'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
322.7 7.6 185 03:07:17:587.9
29 Dec, 08:17:58 PM
1.1031 03:15:28:317.2
30 Dec, 04:28:31 AM
10
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 40°01'S 149°36'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
246.9 9.7 210 02:15:35:599.9
29 Dec, 04:35:59 AM
1.3792 03:15:43:007.2
30 Dec, 04:43:00 AM
11
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 38°29'S 150°17'E
58nm S of Gabo Island
344.2 7.6 180 03:10:37:507.6
29 Dec, 11:37:50 PM
1.0616 03:15:43:147.2
30 Dec, 04:43:14 AM
12
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 38°21'S 150°00'E
48nm S of Gabo Island
346.9 7.6 195 03:13:46:187.3
30 Dec, 02:46:18 AM
1.0236 03:15:47:457.2
30 Dec, 04:47:45 AM
13
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 38°42'S 149°40'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
322.5 8.6 190 03:08:31:117.8
29 Dec, 09:31:11 PM
1.0946 03:16:08:137.1
30 Dec, 05:08:13 AM
14
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 38°02'S 150°06'E
30nm S of Gabo Island
366.9 6.5 185 03:22:33:426.6
30 Dec, 11:33:42 AM
0.9344 03:16:21:307.1
30 Dec, 05:21:30 AM
15
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 38°19'S 149°57'E
45nm S of Gabo Island
348.5 5.4 195 03:15:01:317.2
30 Dec, 04:01:31 AM
1.0208 03:16:50:077.1
30 Dec, 05:50:07 AM
16
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 38°08'S 150°03'E
35nm S of Gabo Island
360.0 8.6 180 03:17:30:397.0
30 Dec, 06:30:39 AM
0.9927 03:16:51:277.1
30 Dec, 05:51:27 AM
17
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 39°17'S 149°57'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
293.8 8.1 195 03:00:53:558.6
29 Dec, 01:53:55 PM
1.2297 03:17:38:367.0
30 Dec, 06:38:36 AM
18
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 38°29'S 149°52'E
56nm S of Gabo Island
337.9 8.1 185 03:12:05:097.5
30 Dec, 01:05:09 AM
1.0690 03:17:53:167.0
30 Dec, 06:53:16 AM
19
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 39°58'S 149°28'E
52nm E of Flinders Island
248.0 9.2 200 02:16:37:519.7
29 Dec, 05:37:51 AM
1.3910 03:17:54:057.0
30 Dec, 06:54:05 AM
20
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 38°48'S 149°48'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
319.0 8.6 180 03:04:39:458.2
29 Dec, 05:39:45 PM
1.1828 03:18:40:356.9
30 Dec, 07:40:35 AM
21
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 38°41'S 149°38'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
323.7 8.6 210 03:08:49:087.8
29 Dec, 09:49:08 PM
1.1270 03:19:04:586.9
30 Dec, 08:04:58 AM
22
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 38°10'S 149°58'E
37nm S of Gabo Island
357.2 7.0 190 03:18:22:277.0
30 Dec, 07:22:27 AM
1.0153 03:19:45:256.8
30 Dec, 08:45:25 AM
23
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 37°54'S 150°06'E
22nm SE of Gabo Island
374.8 8.1 175 04:00:41:506.5
30 Dec, 01:41:50 PM
0.9502 03:19:52:546.8
30 Dec, 08:52:54 AM
24
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 38°25'S 149°53'E
51nm S of Gabo Island
342.2 8.1 200 03:13:37:017.3
30 Dec, 02:37:01 AM
1.0767 03:20:11:026.8
30 Dec, 09:11:02 AM
25
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 38°17'S 149°44'E
44nm S of Gabo Island
348.2 8.1 190 03:17:26:137.0
30 Dec, 06:26:13 AM
1.0475 03:21:41:076.7
30 Dec, 10:41:07 AM
26
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 38°07'S 150°00'E
34nm S of Gabo Island
360.6 7.0 190 03:18:25:536.9
30 Dec, 07:25:53 AM
1.0379 03:21:51:316.7
30 Dec, 10:51:31 AM
27
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 38°11'S 149°55'E
38nm S of Gabo Island
355.4 8.1 185 03:17:47:507.0
30 Dec, 06:47:50 AM
1.0479 03:22:05:556.7
30 Dec, 11:05:55 AM
28
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 38°31'S 149°50'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
335.8 7.6 175 03:11:00:467.6
30 Dec, 12:00:46 AM
1.1421 03:22:48:326.6
30 Dec, 11:48:32 AM
29
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 37°49'S 149°57'E
15nm S of Gabo Island
378.0 5.4 185 04:06:53:426.1
30 Dec, 07:53:42 PM
0.9223 03:22:54:006.6
30 Dec, 11:54:00 AM
30
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 37°55'S 150°03'E
23nm S of Gabo Island
372.7 6.5 200 04:02:27:096.4
30 Dec, 03:27:09 PM
0.9705 03:23:32:536.6
30 Dec, 12:32:53 PM
31
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 38°01'S 149°58'E
27nm S of Gabo Island
366.3 8.1 190 03:19:26:566.9
30 Dec, 08:26:56 AM
1.0585 04:00:47:556.5
30 Dec, 01:47:55 PM
32
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 37°49'S 149°58'E
15nm S of Gabo Island
378.1 6.5 175 04:03:37:326.3
30 Dec, 04:37:32 PM
0.9747 04:01:06:186.5
30 Dec, 02:06:18 PM
33
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 38°04'S 149°53'E
31nm S of Gabo Island
362.1 4.3 205 04:00:34:146.5
30 Dec, 01:34:14 PM
1.0198 04:02:28:586.4
30 Dec, 03:28:58 PM
34
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 37°32'S 150°11'E
13nm E of Gabo Island
397.1 6.5 185 04:15:42:525.6
31 Dec, 04:42:52 AM
0.8837 04:02:43:196.4
30 Dec, 03:43:19 PM
35
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 37°48'S 149°58'E
15nm S of Gabo Island
378.3 5.4 190 04:05:38:586.2
30 Dec, 06:38:58 PM
1.0052 04:06:10:416.1
30 Dec, 07:10:41 PM
36
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 37°39'S 149°59'E
6nm SE of Gabo Island
387.5 5.4 200 04:12:52:175.8
31 Dec, 01:52:17 AM
0.9553 04:08:00:176.0
30 Dec, 09:00:17 PM
37
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 37°26'S 150°10'E
12nm SE of Green Cape
402.7 5.4 200 04:22:50:415.3
31 Dec, 11:50:41 AM
0.9500 04:16:54:095.6
31 Dec, 05:54:09 AM
38
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 36°57'S 150°15'E
20nm NE of Green Cape
431.0 4.3 150 07:06:57:563.6
02 Jan, 07:57:56 PM
0.9562 06:23:18:073.8
02 Jan, 12:18:07 PM
39
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 36°25'S 150°32'E
18nm SE of Montague Island
465.8 0.5 65 17:19:06:291.5
13 Jan, 08:06:29 AM
0.8057 14:08:07:151.8
09 Jan, 09:07:15 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied