Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:16:00

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 01:16:00

28 December, 05:00:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 38°20'S 150°06'E
48nm S of Gabo Island
349.6 8.1 190 03:14:13:037.3
30 Dec, 03:13:03 AM
0.9740 03:11:58:337.5
30 Dec, 12:58:33 AM
2
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 38°22'S 150°01'E
49nm S of Gabo Island
346.4 9.2 195 03:12:59:477.4
30 Dec, 01:59:47 AM
0.9972 03:12:45:307.4
30 Dec, 01:45:30 AM
3
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 39°11'S 149°53'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
297.9 8.6 190 03:01:41:198.5
29 Dec, 02:41:19 PM
1.1517 03:12:52:027.4
30 Dec, 01:52:02 AM
4
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 38°05'S 150°07'E
33nm S of Gabo Island
363.9 8.6 185 03:17:09:347.0
30 Dec, 06:09:34 AM
0.9546 03:13:06:427.4
30 Dec, 02:06:42 AM
5
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 38°56'S 150°00'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
313.7 8.6 170 03:04:11:068.2
29 Dec, 05:11:06 PM
1.1270 03:13:51:387.3
30 Dec, 02:51:38 AM
6
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 39°43'S 149°55'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
268.9 12.4 180 02:17:48:129.5
29 Dec, 06:48:12 AM
1.3106 03:14:14:317.3
30 Dec, 03:14:31 AM
7
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 38°23'S 150°01'E
49nm S of Gabo Island
345.9 8.1 175 03:12:46:407.4
30 Dec, 01:46:40 AM
1.0229 03:14:43:097.2
30 Dec, 03:43:09 AM
8
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 38°22'S 150°01'E
48nm S of Gabo Island
346.8 7.0 180 03:13:42:337.3
30 Dec, 02:42:33 AM
1.0189 03:15:19:457.2
30 Dec, 04:19:45 AM
9
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 38°42'S 149°45'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
324.1 9.2 190 03:07:24:417.9
29 Dec, 08:24:41 PM
1.1031 03:15:35:557.2
30 Dec, 04:35:55 AM
10
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 38°27'S 150°17'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
345.5 7.6 175 03:10:40:177.6
29 Dec, 11:40:17 PM
1.0616 03:15:45:507.2
30 Dec, 04:45:50 AM
11
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 38°20'S 150°00'E
47nm S of Gabo Island
348.1 6.5 190 03:13:51:137.3
30 Dec, 02:51:13 AM
1.0236 03:15:52:477.1
30 Dec, 04:52:47 AM
12
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 39°59'S 149°37'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
248.9 11.9 195 02:15:44:279.9
29 Dec, 04:44:27 AM
1.3792 03:15:54:417.1
30 Dec, 04:54:41 AM
13
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 38°41'S 149°40'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
323.9 7.6 185 03:08:35:227.8
29 Dec, 09:35:22 PM
1.0946 03:16:12:487.1
30 Dec, 05:12:48 AM
14
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 38°18'S 149°57'E
44nm S of Gabo Island
349.7 8.1 190 03:15:07:077.2
30 Dec, 04:07:07 AM
1.0208 03:16:55:507.1
30 Dec, 05:55:50 AM
15
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 38°07'S 150°03'E
34nm S of Gabo Island
361.4 8.6 200 03:17:41:077.0
30 Dec, 06:41:07 AM
0.9927 03:17:01:507.1
30 Dec, 06:01:50 AM
16
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 38°01'S 150°07'E
29nm S of Gabo Island
368.5 8.1 190 03:23:21:316.6
30 Dec, 12:21:31 PM
0.9344 03:17:06:117.1
30 Dec, 06:06:11 AM
17
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 38°29'S 149°52'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
338.5 8.6 205 03:11:21:277.5
30 Dec, 12:21:27 AM
1.0690 03:17:06:337.1
30 Dec, 06:06:33 AM
18
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 39°15'S 149°58'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
295.3 9.2 190 03:00:51:338.6
29 Dec, 01:51:33 PM
1.2297 03:17:35:427.0
30 Dec, 06:35:42 AM
19
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 39°56'S 149°29'E
52nm E of Flinders Island
249.9 11.3 190 02:16:45:599.7
29 Dec, 05:45:59 AM
1.3910 03:18:05:247.0
30 Dec, 07:05:24 AM
20
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 38°46'S 149°48'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
320.6 9.7 180 03:04:51:598.2
29 Dec, 05:51:59 PM
1.1828 03:18:55:036.9
30 Dec, 07:55:03 AM
21
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 38°39'S 149°38'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
325.1 7.6 190 03:08:55:327.8
29 Dec, 09:55:32 PM
1.1270 03:19:12:116.9
30 Dec, 08:12:11 AM
22
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 37°53'S 150°06'E
21nm SE of Gabo Island
375.9 5.9 190 04:00:43:456.5
30 Dec, 01:43:45 PM
0.9502 03:19:54:436.8
30 Dec, 08:54:43 AM
23
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 38°09'S 149°58'E
36nm S of Gabo Island
358.5 7.6 200 03:18:36:476.9
30 Dec, 07:36:47 AM
1.0153 03:19:59:586.8
30 Dec, 08:59:58 AM
24
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 38°23'S 149°53'E
50nm S of Gabo Island
343.5 7.0 195 03:13:48:097.3
30 Dec, 02:48:09 AM
1.0767 03:20:23:016.8
30 Dec, 09:23:01 AM
25
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 38°16'S 149°45'E
43nm S of Gabo Island
349.4 7.6 205 03:17:33:597.0
30 Dec, 06:33:59 AM
1.0475 03:21:49:156.7
30 Dec, 10:49:15 AM
26
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 38°06'S 150°00'E
33nm S of Gabo Island
361.9 7.6 200 03:18:44:476.9
30 Dec, 07:44:47 AM
1.0379 03:22:11:086.7
30 Dec, 11:11:08 AM
27
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 38°10'S 149°55'E
37nm S of Gabo Island
356.7 8.1 195 03:17:57:007.0
30 Dec, 06:57:00 AM
1.0479 03:22:15:316.7
30 Dec, 11:15:31 AM
28
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 37°48'S 149°58'E
14nm S of Gabo Island
378.9 5.4 185 04:06:48:176.1
30 Dec, 07:48:17 PM
0.9223 03:22:49:006.6
30 Dec, 11:49:00 AM
29
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 38°29'S 149°50'E
56nm S of Gabo Island
337.1 8.1 150 03:11:13:387.5
30 Dec, 12:13:38 AM
1.1421 03:23:03:146.6
30 Dec, 12:03:14 PM
30
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 37°54'S 150°03'E
22nm S of Gabo Island
373.8 6.5 195 04:02:30:486.4
30 Dec, 03:30:48 PM
0.9705 03:23:36:266.6
30 Dec, 12:36:26 PM
31
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 38°00'S 149°58'E
26nm S of Gabo Island
367.6 8.6 190 03:19:38:506.9
30 Dec, 08:38:50 AM
1.0585 04:01:00:316.5
30 Dec, 02:00:31 PM
32
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 37°48'S 149°59'E
15nm S of Gabo Island
379.1 5.4 190 04:03:49:346.3
30 Dec, 04:49:34 PM
0.9747 04:01:18:026.5
30 Dec, 02:18:02 PM
33
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 38°03'S 149°54'E
30nm S of Gabo Island
363.2 5.9 205 04:00:41:536.5
30 Dec, 01:41:53 PM
1.0198 04:02:36:466.4
30 Dec, 03:36:46 PM
34
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 37°31'S 150°11'E
13nm E of Gabo Island
398.1 5.4 205 04:16:02:365.6
31 Dec, 05:02:36 AM
0.8837 04:03:00:466.3
30 Dec, 04:00:46 PM
35
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 37°47'S 149°58'E
14nm S of Gabo Island
379.3 6.5 185 04:05:29:096.2
30 Dec, 06:29:09 PM
1.0052 04:06:00:496.2
30 Dec, 07:00:49 PM
36
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 37°38'S 149°59'E
6nm SE of Gabo Island
388.6 7.0 195 04:13:10:115.8
31 Dec, 02:10:11 AM
0.9553 04:08:17:236.0
30 Dec, 09:17:23 PM
37
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 37°25'S 150°11'E
12nm SE of Green Cape
403.7 5.4 205 04:23:08:415.3
31 Dec, 12:08:41 PM
0.9500 04:17:11:155.6
31 Dec, 06:11:15 AM
38
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 36°57'S 150°14'E
21nm NE of Green Cape
431.6 4.9 155 07:07:00:293.6
02 Jan, 08:00:29 PM
0.9562 06:23:20:343.8
02 Jan, 12:20:34 PM
39
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 36°25'S 150°32'E
18nm SE of Montague Island
465.7 0.0 30 16:22:44:071.5
12 Jan, 11:44:07 AM
0.8057 13:15:42:241.9
09 Jan, 04:42:24 AM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied