Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:16:50

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 01:16:50

28 December, 04:50:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 40°43'S 149°18'E
47nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.4 5.4 180 03:07:42:087.9
29 Dec, 08:42:08 PM
1.1517 03:19:47:356.8
30 Dec, 08:47:35 AM
2
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 40°26'S 149°29'E
60nm SE of Flinders Island
221.5 4.9 255 03:10:26:567.6
29 Dec, 11:26:56 PM
1.1270 03:20:55:126.8
30 Dec, 09:55:12 AM
3
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 39°01'S 149°47'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
306.1 4.3 220 04:08:39:116.0
30 Dec, 09:39:11 PM
0.9223 04:00:31:176.5
30 Dec, 01:31:17 PM
4
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 40°48'S 149°18'E
45nm E of Eddystone Pt
198.1 5.4 205 03:06:38:358.0
29 Dec, 07:38:35 PM
1.2297 04:00:42:276.5
30 Dec, 01:42:27 PM
5
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 39°17'S 149°58'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
293.4 5.9 240 04:07:52:456.0
30 Dec, 08:52:45 PM
0.9344 04:01:03:536.5
30 Dec, 02:03:53 PM
6
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 39°34'S 149°50'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
275.6 4.3 240 04:04:24:556.3
30 Dec, 05:24:55 PM
0.9740 04:01:48:166.4
30 Dec, 02:48:16 PM
7
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 39°42'S 149°59'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
270.7 6.5 235 04:03:25:166.3
30 Dec, 04:25:16 PM
0.9972 04:03:08:346.3
30 Dec, 04:08:34 PM
8
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 38°38'S 150°01'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
331.2 4.9 145 04:16:18:595.6
31 Dec, 05:18:59 AM
0.8837 04:03:15:146.3
30 Dec, 04:15:14 PM
9
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 41°18'S 149°36'E
56nm E of St Helens Point
176.3 8.6 245 03:04:07:038.3
29 Dec, 05:07:03 PM
1.3106 04:03:45:356.3
30 Dec, 04:45:35 PM
10
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 39°19'S 149°52'E
80nm NE of Flinders Island
290.6 3.8 240 04:08:41:256.0
30 Dec, 09:41:25 PM
0.9546 04:03:56:146.3
30 Dec, 04:56:14 PM
11
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 38°53'S 149°55'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
315.2 2.7 145 04:08:57:166.0
30 Dec, 09:57:16 PM
0.9553 04:04:15:476.3
30 Dec, 05:15:47 PM
12
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 39°08'S 150°04'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
304.0 4.9 220 04:10:56:435.9
30 Dec, 11:56:43 PM
0.9502 04:05:37:106.2
30 Dec, 06:37:10 PM
13
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 39°10'S 149°57'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
300.0 5.9 235 04:08:42:536.0
30 Dec, 09:42:53 PM
0.9705 04:05:37:326.2
30 Dec, 06:37:32 PM
14
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 39°22'S 149°48'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
286.6 6.5 260 04:06:32:056.1
30 Dec, 07:32:05 PM
0.9927 04:05:47:106.2
30 Dec, 06:47:10 PM
15
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 39°42'S 150°01'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
271.8 5.9 215 04:04:12:376.3
30 Dec, 05:12:37 PM
1.0189 04:06:06:156.2
30 Dec, 07:06:15 PM
16
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 40°02'S 149°21'E
46nm E of Flinders Island
242.0 1.1 230 03:20:41:066.8
30 Dec, 09:41:06 AM
1.1031 04:06:14:276.1
30 Dec, 07:14:27 PM
17
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 39°43'S 150°02'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
270.4 7.6 220 04:04:08:016.3
30 Dec, 05:08:01 PM
1.0229 04:06:25:366.1
30 Dec, 07:25:36 PM
18
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 40°25'S 150°03'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
233.4 8.1 190 03:15:00:447.2
30 Dec, 04:00:44 AM
1.1828 04:06:55:056.1
30 Dec, 07:55:05 PM
19
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 39°53'S 149°56'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
259.4 5.9 220 04:00:18:386.5
30 Dec, 01:18:38 PM
1.0690 04:06:57:226.1
30 Dec, 07:57:22 PM
20
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 39°39'S 149°58'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
272.9 6.5 240 04:04:39:366.2
30 Dec, 05:39:36 PM
1.0236 04:07:02:086.1
30 Dec, 08:02:08 PM
21
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 39°23'S 149°46'E
73nm NE of Flinders Island
284.5 4.3 250 04:04:14:476.3
30 Dec, 05:14:47 PM
1.0379 04:08:02:456.0
30 Dec, 09:02:45 PM
22
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 39°01'S 149°55'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
308.4 3.8 165 04:11:10:115.9
31 Dec, 12:10:11 AM
0.9747 04:08:27:306.0
30 Dec, 09:27:30 PM
23
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 39°22'S 149°38'E
69nm NE of Flinders Island
283.8 3.2 280 04:06:59:206.1
30 Dec, 07:59:20 PM
1.0153 04:08:33:536.0
30 Dec, 09:33:53 PM
24
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 39°29'S 149°35'E
63nm NE of Flinders Island
276.3 1.1 245 04:06:26:116.1
30 Dec, 07:26:11 PM
1.0208 04:08:34:016.0
30 Dec, 09:34:01 PM
25
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 39°42'S 149°41'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
265.8 2.7 270 04:01:16:096.5
30 Dec, 02:16:09 PM
1.0767 04:08:43:476.0
30 Dec, 09:43:47 PM
26
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 39°46'S 150°04'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
269.0 5.9 235 04:02:46:216.4
30 Dec, 03:46:21 PM
1.0616 04:08:51:256.0
30 Dec, 09:51:25 PM
27
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 38°17'S 150°33'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
359.6 7.0 155 04:14:07:075.7
31 Dec, 03:07:07 AM
0.9562 04:09:17:436.0
30 Dec, 10:17:43 PM
28
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 39°01'S 149°49'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
307.0 1.6 155 04:09:46:275.9
30 Dec, 10:46:27 PM
1.0052 04:10:19:275.9
30 Dec, 11:19:27 PM
29
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 39°26'S 149°42'E
69nm NE of Flinders Island
280.9 4.3 260 04:05:56:366.2
30 Dec, 06:56:36 PM
1.0479 04:10:49:355.9
30 Dec, 11:49:35 PM
30
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 38°39'S 150°18'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
334.5 4.9 140 04:16:35:255.6
31 Dec, 05:35:25 AM
0.9500 04:10:57:395.9
30 Dec, 11:57:39 PM
31
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 39°57'S 149°19'E
45nm E of Flinders Island
245.9 0.0 175 04:02:06:126.4
30 Dec, 03:06:12 PM
1.0946 04:11:23:025.9
31 Dec, 12:23:02 AM
32
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 39°51'S 149°32'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
255.4 0.5 175 03:22:25:406.7
30 Dec, 11:25:40 AM
1.1421 04:11:50:455.8
31 Dec, 12:50:45 AM
33
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 39°28'S 149°31'E
61nm NE of Flinders Island
276.3 1.1 320 04:07:24:526.1
30 Dec, 08:24:52 PM
1.0475 04:12:19:365.8
31 Dec, 01:19:36 AM
34
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 39°16'S 149°48'E
78nm NE of Flinders Island
292.4 5.4 115 04:08:14:596.0
30 Dec, 09:14:59 PM
1.0585 04:14:20:545.7
31 Dec, 03:20:54 AM
35
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 39°56'S 149°19'E
45nm E of Flinders Island
247.3 1.6 245 04:03:33:516.3
30 Dec, 04:33:51 PM
1.1270 04:16:12:325.6
31 Dec, 05:12:32 AM
36
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 41°12'S 148°49'E
21nm E of St Helens Point
167.8 3.2 150 03:12:48:037.4
30 Dec, 01:48:03 AM
1.3910 04:21:57:295.3
31 Dec, 10:57:29 AM
37
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 41°11'S 148°50'E
23nm E of St Helens Point
169.6 3.8 165 03:13:38:227.3
30 Dec, 02:38:22 AM
1.3792 04:22:06:505.3
31 Dec, 11:06:50 AM
38
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 36°59'S 150°07'E
17nm N of Green Cape
428.0 4.9 210 06:05:55:414.2
01 Jan, 06:55:41 PM
0.8057 05:00:47:495.2
31 Dec, 01:47:49 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied