Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:04:50

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 01:04:50

28 December, 04:50:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 38°19'S 150°06'E
46nm S of Gabo Island
350.8 7.0 180 03:14:17:377.3
30 Dec, 03:17:37 AM
0.9740 03:12:03:007.5
30 Dec, 01:03:00 AM
2
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 39°10'S 149°54'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
299.4 8.1 195 03:01:42:248.5
29 Dec, 02:42:24 PM
1.1517 03:12:53:177.4
30 Dec, 01:53:17 AM
3
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 38°21'S 150°01'E
47nm S of Gabo Island
348.0 7.6 185 03:13:23:457.4
30 Dec, 02:23:45 AM
0.9972 03:13:09:247.4
30 Dec, 02:09:24 AM
4
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 38°04'S 150°07'E
32nm S of Gabo Island
365.3 8.6 190 03:17:26:527.0
30 Dec, 06:26:52 AM
0.9546 03:13:23:137.4
30 Dec, 02:23:13 AM
5
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 38°55'S 150°00'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
315.1 9.2 175 03:04:10:568.2
29 Dec, 05:10:56 PM
1.1270 03:13:51:277.3
30 Dec, 02:51:27 AM
6
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 39°40'S 149°55'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
271.2 11.9 190 02:18:06:469.5
29 Dec, 07:06:46 AM
1.3106 03:14:38:517.3
30 Dec, 03:38:51 AM
7
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 38°21'S 150°01'E
48nm S of Gabo Island
347.2 7.0 180 03:12:51:397.4
30 Dec, 01:51:39 AM
1.0229 03:14:48:157.2
30 Dec, 03:48:15 AM
8
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 38°26'S 150°17'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
346.7 8.1 170 03:10:35:527.6
29 Dec, 11:35:52 PM
1.0616 03:15:41:097.2
30 Dec, 04:41:09 AM
9
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 38°40'S 149°46'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
325.6 8.6 175 03:07:38:467.9
29 Dec, 08:38:46 PM
1.1031 03:15:51:277.2
30 Dec, 04:51:27 AM
10
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 38°20'S 150°01'E
47nm S of Gabo Island
348.6 7.0 180 03:14:15:407.3
30 Dec, 03:15:40 AM
1.0189 03:15:53:297.1
30 Dec, 04:53:29 AM
11
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 38°19'S 150°01'E
46nm S of Gabo Island
349.4 7.6 200 03:13:58:247.3
30 Dec, 02:58:24 AM
1.0236 03:16:00:087.1
30 Dec, 05:00:08 AM
12
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 39°57'S 149°37'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
250.9 11.9 180 02:15:53:129.8
29 Dec, 04:53:12 AM
1.3792 03:16:06:457.1
30 Dec, 05:06:45 AM
13
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 38°40'S 149°40'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
325.3 8.6 175 03:08:45:427.8
29 Dec, 09:45:42 PM
1.0946 03:16:24:067.1
30 Dec, 05:24:06 AM
14
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 38°17'S 149°57'E
43nm S of Gabo Island
350.9 7.6 200 03:15:12:527.2
30 Dec, 04:12:52 AM
1.0208 03:17:01:437.1
30 Dec, 06:01:43 AM
15
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 38°06'S 150°03'E
33nm S of Gabo Island
362.8 8.6 200 03:18:03:207.0
30 Dec, 07:03:20 AM
0.9927 03:17:23:537.0
30 Dec, 06:23:53 AM
16
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 37°59'S 150°07'E
28nm S of Gabo Island
369.8 8.1 195 03:23:43:506.6
30 Dec, 12:43:50 PM
0.9344 03:17:27:027.0
30 Dec, 06:27:02 AM
17
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 38°27'S 149°53'E
54nm S of Gabo Island
339.8 8.6 195 03:11:47:447.5
30 Dec, 12:47:44 AM
1.0690 03:17:34:397.0
30 Dec, 06:34:39 AM
18
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 39°14'S 149°58'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
296.8 9.7 220 03:00:53:298.6
29 Dec, 01:53:29 PM
1.2297 03:17:38:047.0
30 Dec, 06:38:04 AM
19
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 39°54'S 149°30'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
251.8 11.3 190 02:16:53:399.7
29 Dec, 05:53:39 AM
1.3910 03:18:16:047.0
30 Dec, 07:16:04 AM
20
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 38°44'S 149°48'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
322.2 10.8 150 03:05:05:308.2
29 Dec, 06:05:30 PM
1.1828 03:19:11:026.9
30 Dec, 08:11:02 AM
21
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 38°38'S 149°38'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
326.4 8.1 165 03:09:01:037.8
29 Dec, 10:01:03 PM
1.1270 03:19:18:246.9
30 Dec, 08:18:24 AM
22
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 37°51'S 150°06'E
20nm SE of Gabo Island
377.0 5.4 200 04:00:42:376.5
30 Dec, 01:42:37 PM
0.9502 03:19:53:396.8
30 Dec, 08:53:39 AM
23
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 38°08'S 149°58'E
34nm S of Gabo Island
359.8 8.6 190 03:18:55:276.9
30 Dec, 07:55:27 AM
1.0153 03:20:18:556.8
30 Dec, 09:18:55 AM
24
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 38°22'S 149°53'E
49nm S of Gabo Island
344.9 9.2 185 03:14:03:487.3
30 Dec, 03:03:48 AM
1.0767 03:20:39:526.8
30 Dec, 09:39:52 AM
25
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 38°14'S 149°45'E
41nm S of Gabo Island
350.6 8.1 190 03:17:43:097.0
30 Dec, 06:43:09 AM
1.0475 03:21:58:516.7
30 Dec, 10:58:51 AM
26
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 38°09'S 149°56'E
35nm S of Gabo Island
358.0 7.0 180 03:18:09:057.0
30 Dec, 07:09:05 AM
1.0479 03:22:28:116.7
30 Dec, 11:28:11 AM
27
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 37°47'S 149°58'E
14nm S of Gabo Island
379.8 5.4 170 04:06:29:556.1
30 Dec, 07:29:55 PM
0.9223 03:22:32:046.6
30 Dec, 11:32:04 AM
28
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 38°04'S 150°01'E
31nm S of Gabo Island
363.3 9.2 190 03:19:05:556.9
30 Dec, 08:05:55 AM
1.0379 03:22:33:046.6
30 Dec, 11:33:04 AM
29
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 38°28'S 149°50'E
54nm S of Gabo Island
338.6 9.7 185 03:11:29:517.5
30 Dec, 12:29:51 AM
1.1421 03:23:21:456.6
30 Dec, 12:21:45 PM
30
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 37°53'S 150°04'E
21nm S of Gabo Island
374.9 7.0 185 04:02:32:586.4
30 Dec, 03:32:58 PM
0.9705 03:23:38:326.6
30 Dec, 12:38:32 PM
31
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 37°58'S 149°59'E
25nm S of Gabo Island
369.0 7.0 190 03:19:55:106.8
30 Dec, 08:55:10 AM
1.0585 04:01:17:486.5
30 Dec, 02:17:48 PM
32
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 37°47'S 149°59'E
14nm S of Gabo Island
380.1 5.4 195 04:03:57:276.3
30 Dec, 04:57:27 PM
0.9747 04:01:25:436.4
30 Dec, 02:25:43 PM
33
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 38°02'S 149°54'E
29nm S of Gabo Island
364.3 5.9 195 04:00:52:536.5
30 Dec, 01:52:53 PM
1.0198 04:02:47:596.4
30 Dec, 03:47:59 PM
34
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 37°30'S 150°11'E
16nm SE of Green Cape
399.1 5.4 200 04:16:15:145.6
31 Dec, 05:15:14 AM
0.8837 04:03:11:566.3
30 Dec, 04:11:56 PM
35
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 37°47'S 149°59'E
13nm S of Gabo Island
380.2 3.8 185 04:05:16:516.2
30 Dec, 06:16:51 PM
1.0052 04:05:48:276.2
30 Dec, 06:48:27 PM
36
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 37°37'S 149°59'E
5nm SE of Gabo Island
389.6 4.9 190 04:13:19:055.7
31 Dec, 02:19:05 AM
0.9553 04:08:25:546.0
30 Dec, 09:25:54 PM
37
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 37°24'S 150°11'E
11nm SE of Green Cape
404.7 5.4 210 04:23:41:155.2
31 Dec, 12:41:15 PM
0.9500 04:17:42:115.5
31 Dec, 06:42:11 AM
38
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 36°56'S 150°14'E
21nm NE of Green Cape
432.2 4.9 160 07:06:05:223.6
02 Jan, 07:05:22 PM
0.9562 06:22:27:523.8
02 Jan, 11:27:52 AM
39
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 36°25'S 150°32'E
18nm SE of Montague Island
465.7 0.5 70 16:07:12:311.6
11 Jan, 08:12:31 PM
0.8057 13:03:11:482.0
08 Jan, 04:11:48 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied