Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:16:40

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 01:16:40

28 December, 04:40:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 40°42'S 149°19'E
47nm E of Eddystone Pt
203.3 3.8 195 03:07:23:377.9
29 Dec, 08:23:37 PM
1.1517 03:19:26:156.9
30 Dec, 08:26:15 AM
2
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 40°25'S 149°29'E
60nm SE of Flinders Island
222.1 3.2 200 03:09:50:177.7
29 Dec, 10:50:17 PM
1.1270 03:20:13:536.8
30 Dec, 09:13:53 AM
3
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 39°01'S 149°47'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
306.4 4.3 220 04:07:32:046.1
30 Dec, 08:32:04 PM
0.9223 03:23:29:236.6
30 Dec, 12:29:23 PM
4
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 40°47'S 149°18'E
46nm E of Eddystone Pt
198.9 3.2 220 03:06:17:248.0
29 Dec, 07:17:24 PM
1.2297 04:00:16:246.5
30 Dec, 01:16:24 PM
5
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 39°17'S 150°00'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
294.2 6.5 235 04:07:22:526.1
30 Dec, 08:22:52 PM
0.9344 04:00:35:586.5
30 Dec, 01:35:58 PM
6
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 39°34'S 149°51'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
276.3 5.4 270 04:03:59:156.3
30 Dec, 04:59:15 PM
0.9740 04:01:23:166.5
30 Dec, 02:23:16 PM
7
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 38°37'S 150°01'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
331.9 5.4 165 04:16:00:275.6
31 Dec, 05:00:27 AM
0.8837 04:02:58:526.3
30 Dec, 03:58:52 PM
8
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 39°18'S 149°53'E
81nm NE of Flinders Island
291.2 3.8 240 04:07:54:466.0
30 Dec, 08:54:46 PM
0.9546 04:03:11:426.3
30 Dec, 04:11:42 PM
9
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 41°18'S 149°37'E
57nm E of St Helens Point
177.0 8.6 245 03:03:45:078.3
29 Dec, 04:45:07 PM
1.3106 04:03:16:506.3
30 Dec, 04:16:50 PM
10
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 38°53'S 149°54'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
315.6 3.2 175 04:07:57:346.0
30 Dec, 08:57:34 PM
0.9553 04:03:18:456.3
30 Dec, 04:18:45 PM
11
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 39°41'S 150°01'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
271.9 6.5 230 04:03:36:036.3
30 Dec, 04:36:03 PM
0.9972 04:03:19:196.3
30 Dec, 04:19:19 PM
12
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 39°09'S 149°57'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
300.6 5.9 235 04:07:56:206.0
30 Dec, 08:56:20 PM
0.9705 04:04:52:226.2
30 Dec, 05:52:22 PM
13
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 39°21'S 149°48'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
287.4 4.9 235 04:05:54:026.2
30 Dec, 06:54:02 PM
0.9927 04:05:09:246.2
30 Dec, 06:09:24 PM
14
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 40°02'S 149°21'E
46nm E of Flinders Island
242.5 1.1 230 03:19:46:016.8
30 Dec, 08:46:01 AM
1.1031 04:05:13:416.2
30 Dec, 06:13:41 PM
15
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 39°07'S 150°05'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
305.2 4.9 220 04:11:14:165.9
31 Dec, 12:14:16 AM
0.9502 04:05:53:506.2
30 Dec, 06:53:50 PM
16
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 39°43'S 150°03'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
271.4 6.5 245 04:04:07:346.3
30 Dec, 05:07:34 PM
1.0229 04:06:25:086.1
30 Dec, 07:25:08 PM
17
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 39°39'S 149°59'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
273.7 5.4 225 04:04:13:386.3
30 Dec, 05:13:38 PM
1.0236 04:06:35:336.1
30 Dec, 07:35:33 PM
18
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 39°41'S 150°03'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
273.1 5.9 215 04:04:41:296.2
30 Dec, 05:41:29 PM
1.0189 04:06:35:406.1
30 Dec, 07:35:40 PM
19
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 40°23'S 150°04'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
234.6 7.6 200 03:15:02:237.2
30 Dec, 04:02:23 AM
1.1828 04:06:57:026.1
30 Dec, 07:57:02 PM
20
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 39°52'S 149°57'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
260.5 5.9 210 04:00:19:446.5
30 Dec, 01:19:44 PM
1.0690 04:06:58:326.1
30 Dec, 07:58:32 PM
21
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 39°22'S 149°39'E
69nm NE of Flinders Island
284.0 3.2 245 04:05:26:286.2
30 Dec, 06:26:28 PM
1.0153 04:06:59:356.1
30 Dec, 07:59:35 PM
22
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 39°23'S 149°46'E
74nm NE of Flinders Island
285.2 5.9 240 04:03:33:276.3
30 Dec, 04:33:27 PM
1.0379 04:07:19:516.1
30 Dec, 08:19:51 PM
23
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 39°29'S 149°35'E
64nm NE of Flinders Island
276.7 3.2 245 04:05:24:276.2
30 Dec, 06:24:27 PM
1.0208 04:07:31:006.1
30 Dec, 08:31:00 PM
24
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 39°00'S 149°55'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
309.0 3.8 125 04:10:18:395.9
30 Dec, 11:18:39 PM
0.9747 04:07:37:166.1
30 Dec, 08:37:16 PM
25
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 39°41'S 149°42'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
266.6 4.3 235 04:00:47:216.5
30 Dec, 01:47:21 PM
1.0767 04:08:12:466.0
30 Dec, 09:12:46 PM
26
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 38°16'S 150°33'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
360.4 5.4 160 04:13:44:385.7
31 Dec, 02:44:38 AM
0.9562 04:08:56:146.0
30 Dec, 09:56:14 PM
27
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 39°00'S 149°48'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
307.3 4.3 135 04:08:26:576.0
30 Dec, 09:26:57 PM
1.0052 04:08:59:326.0
30 Dec, 09:59:32 PM
28
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 39°45'S 150°06'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
270.3 5.9 235 04:03:11:546.3
30 Dec, 04:11:54 PM
1.0616 04:09:18:326.0
30 Dec, 10:18:32 PM
29
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 39°26'S 149°43'E
70nm NE of Flinders Island
281.3 4.9 275 04:04:43:306.2
30 Dec, 05:43:30 PM
1.0479 04:09:32:596.0
30 Dec, 10:32:59 PM
30
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 39°57'S 149°20'E
45nm E of Flinders Island
246.2 2.7 190 04:00:50:416.5
30 Dec, 01:50:41 PM
1.0946 04:10:00:225.9
30 Dec, 11:00:22 PM
31
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 38°38'S 150°17'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
335.2 5.4 180 04:15:58:525.6
31 Dec, 04:58:52 AM
0.9500 04:10:22:555.9
30 Dec, 11:22:55 PM
32
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 39°28'S 149°31'E
61nm NE of Flinders Island
276.4 0.5 250 04:05:34:496.2
30 Dec, 06:34:49 PM
1.0475 04:10:24:195.9
30 Dec, 11:24:19 PM
33
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 39°50'S 149°32'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
255.9 3.2 230 03:21:34:316.7
30 Dec, 10:34:31 AM
1.1421 04:10:52:205.9
30 Dec, 11:52:20 PM
34
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 39°15'S 149°47'E
78nm NE of Flinders Island
292.5 5.9 90 04:06:44:456.1
30 Dec, 07:44:45 PM
1.0585 04:12:45:235.8
31 Dec, 01:45:23 AM
35
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 39°56'S 149°19'E
45nm E of Flinders Island
247.5 1.1 230 04:01:58:096.4
30 Dec, 02:58:09 PM
1.1270 04:14:24:415.7
31 Dec, 03:24:41 AM
36
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 41°12'S 148°49'E
22nm E of St Helens Point
168.3 3.8 185 03:12:06:057.5
30 Dec, 01:06:05 AM
1.3910 04:20:59:065.4
31 Dec, 09:59:06 AM
37
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 41°10'S 148°50'E
23nm E of St Helens Point
170.3 3.8 185 03:13:02:447.4
30 Dec, 02:02:44 AM
1.3792 04:21:17:415.4
31 Dec, 10:17:41 AM
38
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 36°58'S 150°07'E
18nm N of Green Cape
428.9 3.2 95 06:07:12:364.2
01 Jan, 08:12:36 PM
0.8057 05:01:49:485.2
31 Dec, 02:49:48 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied