Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:04:40

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 01:04:40

28 December, 04:40:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 38°18'S 150°06'E
45nm S of Gabo Island
352.0 7.6 190 03:14:22:597.3
30 Dec, 03:22:59 AM
0.9740 03:12:08:147.5
30 Dec, 01:08:14 AM
2
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 39°08'S 149°54'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
300.9 10.3 185 03:01:46:418.5
29 Dec, 02:46:41 PM
1.1517 03:12:58:137.4
30 Dec, 01:58:13 AM
3
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 38°19'S 150°01'E
46nm S of Gabo Island
349.3 7.6 170 03:13:31:347.3
30 Dec, 02:31:34 AM
0.9972 03:13:17:127.4
30 Dec, 02:17:12 AM
4
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 38°03'S 150°07'E
31nm S of Gabo Island
366.7 7.6 200 03:17:46:447.0
30 Dec, 06:46:44 AM
0.9546 03:13:42:117.3
30 Dec, 02:42:11 AM
5
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 38°53'S 150°01'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
316.5 9.2 200 03:04:13:548.2
29 Dec, 05:13:54 PM
1.1270 03:13:54:477.3
30 Dec, 02:54:47 AM
6
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 39°38'S 149°56'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
273.1 11.3 200 02:18:12:499.5
29 Dec, 07:12:49 AM
1.3106 03:14:46:467.2
30 Dec, 03:46:46 AM
7
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 38°20'S 150°01'E
47nm S of Gabo Island
348.5 7.0 175 03:12:59:417.4
30 Dec, 01:59:41 AM
1.0229 03:14:56:287.2
30 Dec, 03:56:28 AM
8
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 38°25'S 150°17'E
54nm S of Gabo Island
348.0 8.6 190 03:10:32:567.6
29 Dec, 11:32:56 PM
1.0616 03:15:38:027.2
30 Dec, 04:38:02 AM
9
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 38°18'S 150°01'E
45nm S of Gabo Island
350.6 7.0 180 03:13:56:367.3
30 Dec, 02:56:36 AM
1.0236 03:15:58:187.1
30 Dec, 04:58:18 AM
10
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 38°19'S 150°01'E
45nm S of Gabo Island
349.8 7.0 180 03:14:25:157.3
30 Dec, 03:25:15 AM
1.0189 03:16:03:157.1
30 Dec, 05:03:15 AM
11
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 39°55'S 149°38'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
252.9 12.4 195 02:16:01:319.8
29 Dec, 05:01:31 AM
1.3792 03:16:18:137.1
30 Dec, 05:18:13 AM
12
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 38°38'S 149°41'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
326.6 8.6 175 03:08:51:187.8
29 Dec, 09:51:18 PM
1.0946 03:16:30:147.1
30 Dec, 05:30:14 AM
13
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 38°38'S 149°46'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
327.7 8.6 175 03:08:26:157.8
29 Dec, 09:26:15 PM
1.1031 03:16:43:507.1
30 Dec, 05:43:50 AM
14
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 38°16'S 149°58'E
42nm S of Gabo Island
351.8 7.6 200 03:15:00:237.2
30 Dec, 04:00:23 AM
1.0208 03:16:48:587.1
30 Dec, 05:48:58 AM
15
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 38°04'S 150°04'E
32nm S of Gabo Island
364.1 7.6 180 03:17:40:047.0
30 Dec, 06:40:04 AM
0.9927 03:17:00:487.1
30 Dec, 06:00:48 AM
16
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 39°12'S 149°59'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
298.3 9.2 215 03:00:53:598.6
29 Dec, 01:53:59 PM
1.2297 03:17:38:417.0
30 Dec, 06:38:41 AM
17
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 37°58'S 150°07'E
26nm SE of Gabo Island
371.1 5.9 210 04:00:00:436.5
30 Dec, 01:00:43 PM
0.9344 03:17:42:497.0
30 Dec, 06:42:49 AM
18
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 39°52'S 149°31'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
253.7 10.8 205 02:17:01:279.7
29 Dec, 06:01:27 AM
1.3910 03:18:26:556.9
30 Dec, 07:26:55 AM
19
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 38°37'S 149°38'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
327.8 8.6 185 03:09:04:417.7
29 Dec, 10:04:41 PM
1.1270 03:19:22:306.9
30 Dec, 08:22:30 AM
20
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 38°43'S 149°48'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
323.8 9.7 185 03:05:17:598.1
29 Dec, 06:17:59 PM
1.1828 03:19:25:486.9
30 Dec, 08:25:48 AM
21
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 38°24'S 149°53'E
51nm S of Gabo Island
342.6 7.6 190 03:13:35:427.3
30 Dec, 02:35:42 AM
1.0690 03:19:30:046.9
30 Dec, 08:30:04 AM
22
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 37°50'S 150°06'E
19nm SE of Gabo Island
378.2 7.0 185 04:00:52:276.5
30 Dec, 01:52:27 PM
0.9502 03:20:02:596.8
30 Dec, 09:02:59 AM
23
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 38°21'S 149°54'E
47nm S of Gabo Island
346.2 8.1 185 03:14:20:337.3
30 Dec, 03:20:33 AM
1.0767 03:20:57:546.8
30 Dec, 09:57:54 AM
24
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 38°06'S 149°59'E
32nm S of Gabo Island
361.8 8.6 190 03:19:58:166.8
30 Dec, 08:58:16 AM
1.0153 03:21:22:426.7
30 Dec, 10:22:42 AM
25
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 38°13'S 149°46'E
40nm S of Gabo Island
351.9 7.0 205 03:17:51:257.0
30 Dec, 06:51:25 AM
1.0475 03:22:07:316.7
30 Dec, 11:07:31 AM
26
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 37°46'S 149°58'E
12nm S of Gabo Island
380.8 6.5 180 04:06:32:566.1
30 Dec, 07:32:56 PM
0.9223 03:22:34:516.6
30 Dec, 11:34:51 AM
27
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 38°08'S 149°56'E
34nm S of Gabo Island
359.3 8.6 195 03:18:22:337.0
30 Dec, 07:22:33 AM
1.0479 03:22:42:176.6
30 Dec, 11:42:17 AM
28
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 38°03'S 150°01'E
30nm S of Gabo Island
364.6 8.1 175 03:19:25:336.9
30 Dec, 08:25:33 AM
1.0379 03:22:53:276.6
30 Dec, 11:53:27 AM
29
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 38°26'S 149°50'E
53nm S of Gabo Island
340.0 8.6 185 03:11:47:277.5
30 Dec, 12:47:27 AM
1.1421 03:23:41:516.6
30 Dec, 12:41:51 PM
30
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 37°52'S 150°04'E
20nm S of Gabo Island
376.1 6.5 190 04:02:41:046.4
30 Dec, 03:41:04 PM
0.9705 03:23:46:246.6
30 Dec, 12:46:24 PM
31
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 37°57'S 149°59'E
24nm S of Gabo Island
370.2 7.6 195 03:20:02:076.8
30 Dec, 09:02:07 AM
1.0585 04:01:25:106.4
30 Dec, 02:25:10 PM
32
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 38°01'S 149°55'E
27nm S of Gabo Island
365.5 5.4 205 04:00:58:446.5
30 Dec, 01:58:44 PM
1.0198 04:02:53:576.4
30 Dec, 03:53:57 PM
33
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 37°29'S 150°11'E
15nm SE of Green Cape
400.1 6.5 190 04:16:27:585.6
31 Dec, 05:27:58 AM
0.8837 04:03:23:116.3
30 Dec, 04:23:11 PM
34
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 37°46'S 149°59'E
13nm S of Gabo Island
381.0 6.5 195 04:06:22:456.1
30 Dec, 07:22:45 PM
0.9747 04:03:47:206.3
30 Dec, 04:47:20 PM
35
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 37°46'S 149°59'E
13nm S of Gabo Island
381.1 3.8 185 04:05:03:516.2
30 Dec, 06:03:51 PM
1.0052 04:05:35:236.2
30 Dec, 06:35:23 PM
36
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 37°36'S 149°59'E
5nm SE of Gabo Island
390.6 5.9 205 04:13:32:485.7
31 Dec, 02:32:48 AM
0.9553 04:08:39:006.0
30 Dec, 09:39:00 PM
37
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 37°23'S 150°12'E
11nm SE of Green Cape
405.8 6.5 195 05:00:15:205.2
31 Dec, 01:15:20 PM
0.9500 04:18:14:345.5
31 Dec, 07:14:34 AM
38
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 36°55'S 150°13'E
22nm NE of Green Cape
432.6 3.2 155 07:04:49:583.6
02 Jan, 05:49:58 PM
0.9562 06:21:15:463.8
02 Jan, 10:15:46 AM
39
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 36°25'S 150°32'E
18nm SE of Montague Island
465.6 1.1 30 15:17:12:021.7
11 Jan, 06:12:02 AM
0.8057 12:15:54:382.1
08 Jan, 04:54:38 AM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied