Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:16:30

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 01:16:30

28 December, 04:30:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 40°42'S 149°19'E
48nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.0 5.9 195 03:06:52:378.0
29 Dec, 07:52:37 PM
1.1517 03:18:50:336.9
30 Dec, 07:50:33 AM
2
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 40°25'S 149°30'E
60nm SE of Flinders Island
222.9 4.3 225 03:09:25:207.7
29 Dec, 10:25:20 PM
1.1270 03:19:45:466.8
30 Dec, 08:45:46 AM
3
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 39°00'S 149°47'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
306.8 4.3 220 04:06:27:516.1
30 Dec, 07:27:51 PM
0.9223 03:22:30:106.6
30 Dec, 11:30:10 AM
4
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 40°46'S 149°19'E
46nm E of Eddystone Pt
199.8 3.2 185 03:05:55:468.1
29 Dec, 06:55:46 PM
1.2297 03:23:49:476.6
30 Dec, 12:49:47 PM
5
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 39°17'S 150°01'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
294.9 5.9 255 04:06:46:506.1
30 Dec, 07:46:50 PM
0.9344 04:00:02:176.5
30 Dec, 01:02:17 PM
6
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 39°33'S 149°52'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
276.9 5.4 270 04:03:18:476.3
30 Dec, 04:18:47 PM
0.9740 04:00:43:516.5
30 Dec, 01:43:51 PM
7
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 38°52'S 149°54'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
316.2 4.9 150 04:07:07:066.1
30 Dec, 08:07:06 PM
0.9553 04:02:30:326.4
30 Dec, 03:30:32 PM
8
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 41°18'S 149°37'E
58nm E of St Helens Point
177.5 7.6 230 03:03:18:558.3
29 Dec, 04:18:55 PM
1.3106 04:02:42:306.4
30 Dec, 03:42:30 PM
9
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 38°36'S 150°00'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
332.7 5.4 155 04:15:44:425.6
31 Dec, 04:44:42 AM
0.8837 04:02:44:576.4
30 Dec, 03:44:57 PM
10
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 39°18'S 149°55'E
82nm NE of Flinders Island
292.1 5.4 235 04:07:36:416.1
30 Dec, 08:36:41 PM
0.9546 04:02:54:276.4
30 Dec, 03:54:27 PM
11
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 39°40'S 150°02'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
272.9 8.1 235 04:03:29:476.3
30 Dec, 04:29:47 PM
0.9972 04:03:13:046.3
30 Dec, 04:13:04 PM
12
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 40°01'S 149°21'E
47nm E of Flinders Island
242.6 1.6 210 03:18:35:026.9
30 Dec, 07:35:02 AM
1.1031 04:03:55:236.3
30 Dec, 04:55:23 PM
13
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 39°21'S 149°49'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
288.2 5.9 220 04:05:21:146.2
30 Dec, 06:21:14 PM
0.9927 04:04:36:506.2
30 Dec, 05:36:50 PM
14
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 39°09'S 149°58'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
301.6 5.9 240 04:07:52:506.0
30 Dec, 08:52:50 PM
0.9705 04:04:48:586.2
30 Dec, 05:48:58 PM
15
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 39°06'S 150°06'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
306.0 4.9 220 04:10:59:055.9
30 Dec, 11:59:05 PM
0.9502 04:05:39:256.2
30 Dec, 06:39:25 PM
16
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 39°40'S 150°03'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
273.7 7.0 235 04:04:04:126.3
30 Dec, 05:04:12 PM
1.0189 04:05:57:416.2
30 Dec, 06:57:41 PM
17
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 39°42'S 150°04'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
272.2 6.5 245 04:03:41:236.3
30 Dec, 04:41:23 PM
1.0229 04:05:58:216.2
30 Dec, 06:58:21 PM
18
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 39°38'S 150°01'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
274.5 8.1 235 04:03:47:346.3
30 Dec, 04:47:34 PM
1.0236 04:06:08:526.2
30 Dec, 07:08:52 PM
19
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 39°22'S 149°40'E
70nm NE of Flinders Island
284.5 3.8 245 04:04:40:066.2
30 Dec, 05:40:06 PM
1.0153 04:06:12:316.1
30 Dec, 07:12:31 PM
20
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 39°29'S 149°36'E
64nm NE of Flinders Island
277.1 3.2 245 04:04:12:216.3
30 Dec, 05:12:21 PM
1.0208 04:06:17:246.1
30 Dec, 07:17:24 PM
21
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 39°22'S 149°47'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
285.8 5.9 240 04:02:55:056.4
30 Dec, 03:55:05 PM
1.0379 04:06:40:016.1
30 Dec, 07:40:01 PM
22
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 38°59'S 149°54'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
309.5 3.8 145 04:09:31:576.0
30 Dec, 10:31:57 PM
0.9747 04:06:51:456.1
30 Dec, 07:51:45 PM
23
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 39°52'S 149°58'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
261.6 7.6 230 04:00:17:426.5
30 Dec, 01:17:42 PM
1.0690 04:06:56:226.1
30 Dec, 07:56:22 PM
24
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 40°22'S 150°04'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
235.8 7.0 205 03:15:05:237.2
30 Dec, 04:05:23 AM
1.1828 04:07:00:356.1
30 Dec, 08:00:35 PM
25
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 39°41'S 149°43'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
267.1 4.3 235 03:23:54:166.6
30 Dec, 12:54:16 PM
1.0767 04:07:15:376.1
30 Dec, 08:15:37 PM
26
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 39°00'S 149°48'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
307.6 4.3 135 04:07:15:286.1
30 Dec, 08:15:28 PM
1.0052 04:07:47:416.1
30 Dec, 08:47:41 PM
27
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 39°26'S 149°44'E
71nm NE of Flinders Island
281.5 5.4 265 04:03:27:186.3
30 Dec, 04:27:18 PM
1.0479 04:08:13:086.0
30 Dec, 09:13:08 PM
28
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 38°15'S 150°32'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
361.2 7.0 160 04:13:15:195.8
31 Dec, 02:15:19 AM
0.9562 04:08:28:126.0
30 Dec, 09:28:12 PM
29
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 39°44'S 150°06'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
270.9 8.1 240 04:02:29:346.4
30 Dec, 03:29:34 PM
1.0616 04:08:33:366.0
30 Dec, 09:33:36 PM
30
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 39°28'S 149°32'E
61nm NE of Flinders Island
276.5 1.6 100 04:04:08:466.3
30 Dec, 05:08:46 PM
1.0475 04:08:54:116.0
30 Dec, 09:54:11 PM
31
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 39°57'S 149°20'E
45nm E of Flinders Island
246.6 3.2 200 03:23:50:246.6
30 Dec, 12:50:24 PM
1.0946 04:08:54:236.0
30 Dec, 09:54:23 PM
32
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 38°37'S 150°17'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
336.0 5.4 150 04:15:29:065.6
31 Dec, 04:29:06 AM
0.9500 04:09:54:395.9
30 Dec, 10:54:39 PM
33
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 39°50'S 149°33'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
256.4 6.5 220 03:20:44:396.8
30 Dec, 09:44:39 AM
1.1421 04:09:55:235.9
30 Dec, 10:55:23 PM
34
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 39°15'S 149°47'E
79nm NE of Flinders Island
293.1 5.9 90 04:05:51:246.2
30 Dec, 06:51:24 PM
1.0585 04:11:48:555.8
31 Dec, 12:48:55 AM
35
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 39°56'S 149°19'E
45nm E of Flinders Island
247.6 1.1 210 04:00:23:556.5
30 Dec, 01:23:55 PM
1.1270 04:12:38:285.8
31 Dec, 01:38:28 AM
36
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 41°11'S 148°48'E
22nm E of St Helens Point
168.6 3.8 185 03:11:07:137.6
30 Dec, 12:07:13 AM
1.3910 04:19:37:135.4
31 Dec, 08:37:13 AM
37
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 41°09'S 148°50'E
23nm E of St Helens Point
170.8 3.8 180 03:12:21:507.4
30 Dec, 01:21:50 AM
1.3792 04:20:21:175.4
31 Dec, 09:21:17 AM
38
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 36°57'S 150°06'E
18nm N of Green Cape
429.2 5.4 135 06:06:36:304.2
01 Jan, 07:36:30 PM
0.8057 05:01:20:425.2
31 Dec, 02:20:42 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied