Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:04:30

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 01:04:30

28 December, 04:30:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 38°16'S 150°07'E
44nm S of Gabo Island
353.3 7.6 185 03:14:28:347.3
30 Dec, 03:28:34 AM
0.9740 03:12:13:407.5
30 Dec, 01:13:40 AM
2
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 39°07'S 149°54'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
302.4 9.2 175 03:01:48:158.5
29 Dec, 02:48:15 PM
1.1517 03:13:00:017.4
30 Dec, 02:00:01 AM
3
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 38°18'S 150°01'E
45nm S of Gabo Island
350.5 7.0 200 03:13:34:497.3
30 Dec, 02:34:49 AM
0.9972 03:13:20:267.4
30 Dec, 02:20:26 AM
4
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 38°01'S 150°08'E
30nm S of Gabo Island
367.8 7.6 200 03:17:48:297.0
30 Dec, 06:48:29 AM
0.9546 03:13:43:517.3
30 Dec, 02:43:51 AM
5
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 38°52'S 150°01'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
318.0 7.6 170 03:04:17:448.2
29 Dec, 05:17:44 PM
1.1270 03:13:59:067.3
30 Dec, 02:59:06 AM
6
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 39°37'S 149°56'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
275.0 10.8 200 02:18:18:359.5
29 Dec, 07:18:35 AM
1.3106 03:14:54:207.2
30 Dec, 03:54:20 AM
7
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 38°19'S 150°01'E
45nm S of Gabo Island
349.8 7.0 190 03:13:01:367.4
30 Dec, 02:01:36 AM
1.0229 03:14:58:267.2
30 Dec, 03:58:26 AM
8
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 38°23'S 150°17'E
53nm S of Gabo Island
349.1 8.6 190 03:10:20:517.6
29 Dec, 11:20:51 PM
1.0616 03:15:25:127.2
30 Dec, 04:25:12 AM
9
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 38°17'S 150°01'E
43nm S of Gabo Island
351.9 7.0 205 03:13:59:287.3
30 Dec, 02:59:28 AM
1.0236 03:16:01:147.1
30 Dec, 05:01:14 AM
10
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 38°37'S 149°46'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
328.4 8.1 185 03:07:56:357.9
29 Dec, 08:56:35 PM
1.1031 03:16:11:077.1
30 Dec, 05:11:07 AM
11
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 38°17'S 150°01'E
44nm S of Gabo Island
351.1 7.0 180 03:14:40:347.2
30 Dec, 03:40:34 AM
1.0189 03:16:18:517.1
30 Dec, 05:18:51 AM
12
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 39°53'S 149°38'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
254.8 12.4 195 02:16:08:209.8
29 Dec, 05:08:20 AM
1.3792 03:16:27:377.1
30 Dec, 05:27:37 AM
13
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 38°37'S 149°41'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
328.0 8.1 185 03:08:57:287.8
29 Dec, 09:57:28 PM
1.0946 03:16:36:597.1
30 Dec, 05:36:59 AM
14
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 38°14'S 149°58'E
41nm S of Gabo Island
353.2 8.1 175 03:15:17:457.2
30 Dec, 04:17:45 AM
1.0208 03:17:06:427.1
30 Dec, 06:06:42 AM
15
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 38°03'S 150°04'E
30nm S of Gabo Island
365.5 9.2 195 03:17:57:387.0
30 Dec, 06:57:38 AM
0.9927 03:17:18:147.0
30 Dec, 06:18:14 AM
16
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 39°11'S 149°59'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
299.8 9.2 185 03:00:55:198.6
29 Dec, 01:55:19 PM
1.2297 03:17:40:207.0
30 Dec, 06:40:20 AM
17
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 37°57'S 150°08'E
25nm SE of Gabo Island
372.4 7.0 200 04:00:25:486.5
30 Dec, 01:25:48 PM
0.9344 03:18:06:157.0
30 Dec, 07:06:15 AM
18
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 39°50'S 149°31'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
255.6 11.3 205 02:17:13:059.6
29 Dec, 06:13:05 AM
1.3910 03:18:43:066.9
30 Dec, 07:43:06 AM
19
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 38°24'S 149°53'E
50nm S of Gabo Island
343.4 7.6 190 03:13:00:317.4
30 Dec, 02:00:31 AM
1.0690 03:18:52:276.9
30 Dec, 07:52:27 AM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 38°35'S 149°39'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
329.1 8.6 175 03:09:07:307.7
29 Dec, 10:07:30 PM
1.1270 03:19:25:406.9
30 Dec, 08:25:40 AM
21
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 38°41'S 149°48'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
325.4 10.3 180 03:05:29:578.1
29 Dec, 06:29:57 PM
1.1828 03:19:39:586.9
30 Dec, 08:39:58 AM
22
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 37°49'S 150°06'E
18nm SE of Gabo Island
379.3 7.6 140 04:00:57:346.5
30 Dec, 01:57:34 PM
0.9502 03:20:07:516.8
30 Dec, 09:07:51 AM
23
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 38°05'S 149°59'E
32nm S of Gabo Island
362.5 9.2 175 03:19:33:036.9
30 Dec, 08:33:03 AM
1.0153 03:20:57:066.8
30 Dec, 09:57:06 AM
24
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 38°19'S 149°54'E
46nm S of Gabo Island
347.5 8.1 185 03:14:27:387.3
30 Dec, 03:27:38 AM
1.0767 03:21:05:316.7
30 Dec, 10:05:31 AM
25
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 38°12'S 149°46'E
39nm S of Gabo Island
353.1 7.0 210 03:18:14:177.0
30 Dec, 07:14:17 AM
1.0475 03:22:31:286.6
30 Dec, 11:31:28 AM
26
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 38°06'S 149°56'E
33nm S of Gabo Island
360.6 7.0 195 03:18:35:046.9
30 Dec, 07:35:04 AM
1.0479 03:22:55:246.6
30 Dec, 11:55:24 AM
27
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 37°45'S 149°58'E
11nm S of Gabo Island
381.9 7.0 205 04:07:13:376.1
30 Dec, 08:13:37 PM
0.9223 03:23:12:226.6
30 Dec, 12:12:22 PM
28
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 38°02'S 150°01'E
29nm S of Gabo Island
366.0 7.6 195 03:19:47:596.8
30 Dec, 08:47:59 AM
1.0379 03:23:16:446.6
30 Dec, 12:16:44 PM
29
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 37°51'S 150°04'E
19nm SE of Gabo Island
377.2 5.9 195 04:02:43:576.4
30 Dec, 03:43:57 PM
0.9705 03:23:49:126.6
30 Dec, 12:49:12 PM
30
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 38°25'S 149°50'E
52nm S of Gabo Island
341.4 7.6 175 03:12:01:327.5
30 Dec, 01:01:32 AM
1.1421 03:23:57:566.5
30 Dec, 12:57:56 PM
31
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 37°45'S 149°59'E
12nm S of Gabo Island
381.8 6.5 195 04:02:42:266.4
30 Dec, 03:42:26 PM
0.9747 04:00:12:366.5
30 Dec, 01:12:36 PM
32
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 37°56'S 149°59'E
22nm S of Gabo Island
371.5 8.1 175 03:20:13:396.8
30 Dec, 09:13:39 AM
1.0585 04:01:37:226.4
30 Dec, 02:37:22 PM
33
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 37°28'S 150°12'E
14nm SE of Green Cape
401.1 5.9 195 04:16:40:015.6
31 Dec, 05:40:01 AM
0.8837 04:03:33:506.3
30 Dec, 04:33:50 PM
34
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 37°59'S 149°56'E
26nm S of Gabo Island
367.2 5.4 205 04:02:14:346.4
30 Dec, 03:14:34 PM
1.0198 04:04:11:176.3
30 Dec, 05:11:17 PM
35
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 37°44'S 149°59'E
11nm S of Gabo Island
382.3 7.0 200 04:05:19:046.2
30 Dec, 06:19:04 PM
1.0052 04:05:50:416.2
30 Dec, 06:50:41 PM
36
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 37°35'S 150°00'E
4nm E of Gabo Island
391.7 7.0 170 04:13:37:155.7
31 Dec, 02:37:15 AM
0.9553 04:08:43:156.0
30 Dec, 09:43:15 PM
37
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 37°22'S 150°12'E
10nm SE of Green Cape
406.8 6.5 195 05:00:59:365.2
31 Dec, 01:59:36 PM
0.9500 04:18:56:375.5
31 Dec, 07:56:37 AM
38
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 36°55'S 150°13'E
22nm NE of Green Cape
433.2 3.2 155 07:03:42:273.7
02 Jan, 04:42:27 PM
0.9562 06:20:11:123.8
02 Jan, 09:11:12 AM
39
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 36°25'S 150°32'E
18nm SE of Montague Island
465.5 1.1 25 15:05:23:181.7
10 Jan, 06:23:18 PM
0.8057 12:06:23:362.1
07 Jan, 07:23:36 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied