Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:03:20

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 02:03:20

28 December, 04:20:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 40°41'S 149°19'E
48nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.8 5.9 185 03:06:29:298.0
29 Dec, 07:29:29 PM
1.1517 03:18:23:557.0
30 Dec, 07:23:55 AM
2
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 40°24'S 149°31'E
60nm SE of Flinders Island
223.5 4.3 225 03:08:51:227.8
29 Dec, 09:51:22 PM
1.1270 03:19:07:296.9
30 Dec, 08:07:29 AM
3
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 39°00'S 149°48'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
307.2 4.3 220 04:05:22:476.2
30 Dec, 06:22:47 PM
0.9223 03:21:30:096.7
30 Dec, 10:30:09 AM
4
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 40°45'S 149°19'E
47nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.5 3.2 205 03:05:23:438.1
29 Dec, 06:23:43 PM
1.2297 03:23:10:236.6
30 Dec, 12:10:23 PM
5
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 39°16'S 150°02'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
295.6 6.5 240 04:06:11:296.1
30 Dec, 07:11:29 PM
0.9344 03:23:29:156.6
30 Dec, 12:29:15 PM
6
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 39°33'S 149°54'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
277.9 7.0 240 04:03:15:466.3
30 Dec, 04:15:46 PM
0.9740 04:00:40:556.5
30 Dec, 01:40:55 PM
7
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 38°51'S 149°53'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
316.8 5.4 160 04:06:22:436.1
30 Dec, 07:22:43 PM
0.9553 04:01:48:086.4
30 Dec, 02:48:08 PM
8
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 38°35'S 150°00'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
333.5 5.9 165 04:15:23:125.6
31 Dec, 04:23:12 AM
0.8837 04:02:25:576.4
30 Dec, 03:25:57 PM
9
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 39°40'S 150°02'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
273.6 8.1 235 04:02:53:566.4
30 Dec, 03:53:56 PM
0.9972 04:02:37:196.4
30 Dec, 03:37:19 PM
10
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 40°01'S 149°22'E
47nm E of Flinders Island
243.0 2.2 205 03:17:26:107.0
30 Dec, 06:26:10 AM
1.1031 04:02:39:256.4
30 Dec, 03:39:25 PM
11
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 39°17'S 149°56'E
83nm NE of Flinders Island
293.0 5.9 235 04:07:26:536.1
30 Dec, 08:26:53 PM
0.9546 04:02:45:056.4
30 Dec, 03:45:05 PM
12
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 41°17'S 149°39'E
59nm E of St Helens Point
178.7 9.2 240 03:03:21:328.3
29 Dec, 04:21:32 PM
1.3106 04:02:45:556.4
30 Dec, 03:45:55 PM
13
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 39°20'S 149°50'E
78nm NE of Flinders Island
288.9 5.4 235 04:04:51:576.2
30 Dec, 05:51:57 PM
0.9927 04:04:07:466.3
30 Dec, 05:07:46 PM
14
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 39°08'S 150°00'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
302.3 5.4 240 04:07:20:276.1
30 Dec, 08:20:27 PM
0.9705 04:04:17:326.3
30 Dec, 05:17:32 PM
15
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 39°06'S 150°06'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
306.5 4.9 220 04:10:01:275.9
30 Dec, 11:01:27 PM
0.9502 04:04:44:396.2
30 Dec, 05:44:39 PM
16
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 39°22'S 149°41'E
71nm NE of Flinders Island
284.9 4.3 275 04:03:32:586.3
30 Dec, 04:32:58 PM
1.0153 04:05:04:216.2
30 Dec, 06:04:21 PM
17
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 39°28'S 149°37'E
65nm NE of Flinders Island
277.6 2.7 250 04:03:22:126.3
30 Dec, 04:22:12 PM
1.0208 04:05:26:136.2
30 Dec, 06:26:13 PM
18
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 39°39'S 150°04'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
274.7 4.9 240 04:04:00:446.3
30 Dec, 05:00:44 PM
1.0189 04:05:54:096.2
30 Dec, 06:54:09 PM
19
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 38°59'S 149°54'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
310.1 3.2 170 04:08:42:496.0
30 Dec, 09:42:49 PM
0.9747 04:06:03:526.2
30 Dec, 07:03:52 PM
20
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 39°38'S 150°02'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
275.5 7.0 240 04:03:43:236.3
30 Dec, 04:43:23 PM
1.0236 04:06:04:356.2
30 Dec, 07:04:35 PM
21
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 39°41'S 150°06'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
273.4 7.6 230 04:03:58:066.3
30 Dec, 04:58:06 PM
1.0229 04:06:15:276.1
30 Dec, 07:15:27 PM
22
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 39°22'S 149°48'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
286.8 5.9 245 04:02:39:216.4
30 Dec, 03:39:21 PM
1.0379 04:06:23:426.1
30 Dec, 07:23:42 PM
23
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 38°59'S 149°47'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
308.1 4.3 135 04:06:14:396.1
30 Dec, 07:14:39 PM
1.0052 04:06:46:336.1
30 Dec, 07:46:33 PM
24
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 39°40'S 149°44'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
267.9 6.5 225 03:23:28:346.6
30 Dec, 12:28:34 PM
1.0767 04:06:47:576.1
30 Dec, 07:47:57 PM
25
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 40°21'S 150°05'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
237.0 8.1 200 03:15:01:107.2
30 Dec, 04:01:10 AM
1.1828 04:06:55:366.1
30 Dec, 07:55:36 PM
26
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 39°51'S 149°59'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
262.7 5.4 200 04:00:28:416.5
30 Dec, 01:28:41 PM
1.0690 04:07:08:066.1
30 Dec, 08:08:06 PM
27
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 39°28'S 149°32'E
62nm NE of Flinders Island
276.7 2.2 310 04:02:40:436.4
30 Dec, 03:40:43 PM
1.0475 04:07:21:576.1
30 Dec, 08:21:57 PM
28
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 39°26'S 149°46'E
72nm NE of Flinders Island
282.2 7.0 270 04:02:55:136.4
30 Dec, 03:55:13 PM
1.0479 04:07:39:316.1
30 Dec, 08:39:31 PM
29
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 39°56'S 149°20'E
45nm E of Flinders Island
247.1 3.2 240 03:22:47:256.6
30 Dec, 11:47:25 AM
1.0946 04:07:45:276.1
30 Dec, 08:45:27 PM
30
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 38°14'S 150°31'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
361.9 7.6 150 04:12:39:475.8
31 Dec, 01:39:47 AM
0.9562 04:07:54:136.0
30 Dec, 08:54:13 PM
31
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 39°44'S 150°08'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
271.8 7.6 245 04:02:10:096.4
30 Dec, 03:10:09 PM
1.0616 04:08:12:596.0
30 Dec, 09:12:59 PM
32
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 39°49'S 149°34'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
257.1 4.3 240 03:20:06:246.8
30 Dec, 09:06:24 AM
1.1421 04:09:11:426.0
30 Dec, 10:11:42 PM
33
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 38°37'S 150°17'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
336.6 4.9 165 04:14:57:335.7
31 Dec, 03:57:33 AM
0.9500 04:09:24:406.0
30 Dec, 10:24:40 PM
34
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 39°55'S 149°20'E
45nm E of Flinders Island
247.9 0.5 240 03:23:02:506.6
30 Dec, 12:02:50 PM
1.1270 04:11:07:065.9
31 Dec, 12:07:06 AM
35
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 39°14'S 149°48'E
79nm NE of Flinders Island
293.8 6.5 235 04:05:14:266.2
30 Dec, 06:14:26 PM
1.0585 04:11:09:475.9
31 Dec, 12:09:47 AM
36
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 41°11'S 148°48'E
22nm E of St Helens Point
169.0 3.8 185 03:10:10:177.6
29 Dec, 11:10:17 PM
1.3910 04:18:18:015.5
31 Dec, 07:18:01 AM
37
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 41°09'S 148°50'E
23nm E of St Helens Point
171.5 4.9 185 03:11:54:167.5
30 Dec, 12:54:16 AM
1.3792 04:19:43:165.4
31 Dec, 08:43:16 AM
38
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 36°57'S 150°05'E
18nm N of Green Cape
429.6 4.9 85 06:04:15:284.2
01 Jan, 05:15:28 PM
0.8057 04:23:27:055.3
31 Dec, 12:27:05 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied