Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:04:20

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 01:04:20

28 December, 04:20:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 38°15'S 150°07'E
43nm S of Gabo Island
354.5 7.0 185 03:14:32:337.3
30 Dec, 03:32:33 AM
0.9740 03:12:17:337.5
30 Dec, 01:17:33 AM
2
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 39°05'S 149°54'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
303.8 9.7 175 03:01:49:398.5
29 Dec, 02:49:39 PM
1.1517 03:13:01:387.4
30 Dec, 02:01:38 AM
3
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 38°17'S 150°01'E
44nm S of Gabo Island
351.7 7.0 200 03:13:29:097.3
30 Dec, 02:29:09 AM
0.9972 03:13:14:477.4
30 Dec, 02:14:47 AM
4
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 38°51'S 150°01'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
319.4 9.2 195 03:04:21:218.2
29 Dec, 05:21:21 PM
1.1270 03:14:03:117.3
30 Dec, 03:03:11 AM
5
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 38°00'S 150°08'E
28nm S of Gabo Island
369.5 8.1 180 03:18:26:286.9
30 Dec, 07:26:28 AM
0.9546 03:14:20:067.3
30 Dec, 03:20:06 AM
6
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 38°17'S 150°01'E
44nm S of Gabo Island
351.0 8.6 195 03:13:05:157.4
30 Dec, 02:05:15 AM
1.0229 03:15:02:107.2
30 Dec, 04:02:10 AM
7
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 39°35'S 149°57'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
276.8 10.8 180 02:18:24:549.5
29 Dec, 07:24:54 AM
1.3106 03:15:02:377.2
30 Dec, 04:02:37 AM
8
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 38°17'S 150°01'E
43nm S of Gabo Island
351.8 7.6 180 03:13:59:427.3
30 Dec, 02:59:42 AM
1.0189 03:15:37:137.2
30 Dec, 04:37:13 AM
9
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 38°22'S 150°17'E
51nm S of Gabo Island
350.7 8.1 175 03:10:43:057.6
29 Dec, 11:43:05 PM
1.0616 03:15:48:497.2
30 Dec, 04:48:49 AM
10
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 38°15'S 150°01'E
42nm S of Gabo Island
353.1 7.6 200 03:14:06:167.3
30 Dec, 03:06:16 AM
1.0236 03:16:08:117.1
30 Dec, 05:08:11 AM
11
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 38°36'S 149°46'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
329.9 8.1 175 03:08:04:047.8
29 Dec, 09:04:04 PM
1.1031 03:16:19:227.1
30 Dec, 05:19:22 AM
12
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 39°51'S 149°39'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
256.8 10.8 205 02:16:18:129.8
29 Dec, 05:18:12 AM
1.3792 03:16:41:147.1
30 Dec, 05:41:14 AM
13
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 38°13'S 149°58'E
40nm S of Gabo Island
354.5 8.1 205 03:15:21:077.2
30 Dec, 04:21:07 AM
1.0208 03:17:10:087.0
30 Dec, 06:10:08 AM
14
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 38°35'S 149°41'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
329.9 8.1 185 03:09:36:547.7
29 Dec, 10:36:54 PM
1.0946 03:17:20:097.0
30 Dec, 06:20:09 AM
15
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 38°02'S 150°04'E
29nm S of Gabo Island
366.8 8.1 185 03:18:17:017.0
30 Dec, 07:17:01 AM
0.9927 03:17:37:287.0
30 Dec, 06:37:28 AM
16
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 39°09'S 149°59'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
301.3 8.6 195 03:00:54:498.6
29 Dec, 01:54:49 PM
1.2297 03:17:39:437.0
30 Dec, 06:39:43 AM
17
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 38°23'S 149°54'E
50nm S of Gabo Island
343.9 7.6 210 03:12:26:227.4
30 Dec, 01:26:22 AM
1.0690 03:18:15:577.0
30 Dec, 07:15:57 AM
18
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 37°55'S 150°08'E
24nm SE of Gabo Island
373.6 6.5 185 04:00:46:106.5
30 Dec, 01:46:10 PM
0.9344 03:18:25:176.9
30 Dec, 07:25:17 AM
19
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 39°49'S 149°32'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
257.4 10.8 185 02:17:15:029.6
29 Dec, 06:15:02 AM
1.3910 03:18:45:496.9
30 Dec, 07:45:49 AM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 38°34'S 149°39'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
330.4 8.6 180 03:09:12:147.7
29 Dec, 10:12:14 PM
1.1270 03:19:31:006.9
30 Dec, 08:31:00 AM
21
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 38°39'S 149°48'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
326.9 10.3 185 03:05:42:298.1
29 Dec, 06:42:29 PM
1.1828 03:19:54:476.8
30 Dec, 08:54:47 AM
22
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 37°48'S 150°06'E
17nm SE of Gabo Island
380.5 7.0 185 04:00:48:246.5
30 Dec, 01:48:24 PM
0.9502 03:19:59:096.8
30 Dec, 08:59:09 AM
23
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 38°18'S 149°54'E
45nm S of Gabo Island
348.8 8.1 205 03:14:40:437.2
30 Dec, 03:40:43 AM
1.0767 03:21:19:376.7
30 Dec, 10:19:37 AM
24
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 38°04'S 149°59'E
30nm S of Gabo Island
363.8 7.6 190 03:19:58:356.8
30 Dec, 08:58:35 AM
1.0153 03:21:23:016.7
30 Dec, 10:23:01 AM
25
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 38°11'S 149°47'E
38nm S of Gabo Island
354.3 7.0 215 03:18:20:147.0
30 Dec, 07:20:14 AM
1.0475 03:22:37:426.6
30 Dec, 11:37:42 AM
26
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 37°44'S 149°58'E
10nm S of Gabo Island
383.0 7.0 195 04:07:02:266.1
30 Dec, 08:02:26 PM
0.9223 03:23:02:036.6
30 Dec, 12:02:03 PM
27
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 38°05'S 149°57'E
32nm S of Gabo Island
361.8 7.0 170 03:18:42:086.9
30 Dec, 07:42:08 AM
1.0479 03:23:02:496.6
30 Dec, 12:02:49 PM
28
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 38°00'S 150°01'E
27nm S of Gabo Island
367.3 7.0 200 03:20:04:186.8
30 Dec, 09:04:18 AM
1.0379 03:23:33:406.6
30 Dec, 12:33:40 PM
29
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 37°50'S 150°04'E
18nm SE of Gabo Island
378.3 7.0 175 04:02:53:456.4
30 Dec, 03:53:45 PM
0.9705 03:23:58:426.5
30 Dec, 12:58:42 PM
30
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 38°24'S 149°50'E
50nm S of Gabo Island
342.8 8.1 185 03:12:14:507.5
30 Dec, 01:14:50 AM
1.1421 04:00:13:086.5
30 Dec, 01:13:08 PM
31
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 37°44'S 150°00'E
11nm S of Gabo Island
383.1 7.6 165 04:03:28:316.3
30 Dec, 04:28:31 PM
0.9747 04:00:57:316.5
30 Dec, 01:57:31 PM
32
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 37°54'S 149°59'E
21nm S of Gabo Island
372.9 8.1 195 03:20:27:316.8
30 Dec, 09:27:31 AM
1.0585 04:01:52:036.4
30 Dec, 02:52:03 PM
33
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 37°59'S 149°56'E
25nm S of Gabo Island
367.8 5.9 180 04:01:28:456.4
30 Dec, 02:28:45 PM
1.0198 04:03:24:336.3
30 Dec, 04:24:33 PM
34
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 37°27'S 150°12'E
14nm SE of Green Cape
402.1 6.5 165 04:16:44:305.6
31 Dec, 05:44:30 AM
0.8837 04:03:37:476.3
30 Dec, 04:37:47 PM
35
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 37°43'S 149°59'E
11nm S of Gabo Island
383.4 5.9 175 04:05:21:586.2
30 Dec, 06:21:58 PM
1.0052 04:05:53:366.2
30 Dec, 06:53:36 PM
36
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 37°34'S 150°00'E
5nm E of Gabo Island
392.7 4.9 220 04:13:42:545.7
31 Dec, 02:42:54 AM
0.9553 04:08:48:396.0
30 Dec, 09:48:39 PM
37
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 37°21'S 150°12'E
10nm SE of Green Cape
407.6 5.4 175 05:00:51:425.2
31 Dec, 01:51:42 PM
0.9500 04:18:49:075.5
31 Dec, 07:49:07 AM
38
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 36°54'S 150°13'E
23nm N of Green Cape
433.6 3.2 160 07:02:17:533.7
02 Jan, 03:17:53 PM
0.9562 06:18:50:203.9
02 Jan, 07:50:20 AM
39
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 36°25'S 150°32'E
18nm SE of Montague Island
465.4 1.1 25 14:18:49:541.8
10 Jan, 07:49:54 AM
0.8057 11:21:53:162.2
07 Jan, 10:53:16 AM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied