Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:03:10

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 02:03:10

28 December, 04:10:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 40°40'S 149°20'E
49nm NE of Eddystone Pt
205.5 2.7 225 03:05:57:518.1
29 Dec, 06:57:51 PM
1.1517 03:17:47:297.0
30 Dec, 06:47:29 AM
2
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 40°24'S 149°32'E
61nm SE of Flinders Island
224.3 4.9 205 03:08:25:537.8
29 Dec, 09:25:53 PM
1.1270 03:18:38:466.9
30 Dec, 07:38:46 AM
3
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 39°00'S 149°48'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
307.7 3.8 140 04:04:29:576.3
30 Dec, 05:29:57 PM
0.9223 03:20:41:256.8
30 Dec, 09:41:25 AM
4
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 40°45'S 149°20'E
47nm E of Eddystone Pt
201.4 8.1 205 03:05:04:408.2
29 Dec, 06:04:40 PM
1.2297 03:22:46:576.6
30 Dec, 11:46:57 AM
5
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 39°16'S 150°03'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
296.4 7.0 265 04:05:43:416.2
30 Dec, 06:43:41 PM
0.9344 03:23:03:176.6
30 Dec, 12:03:17 PM
6
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 39°32'S 149°55'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
278.9 6.5 235 04:03:04:496.3
30 Dec, 04:04:49 PM
0.9740 04:00:30:156.5
30 Dec, 01:30:15 PM
7
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 38°51'S 149°53'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
317.4 4.9 155 04:05:47:476.2
30 Dec, 06:47:47 PM
0.9553 04:01:14:466.5
30 Dec, 02:14:46 PM
8
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 40°01'S 149°22'E
47nm E of Flinders Island
243.2 3.2 200 03:16:27:387.1
30 Dec, 05:27:38 AM
1.1031 04:01:34:516.4
30 Dec, 02:34:51 PM
9
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 39°17'S 149°57'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
293.6 4.9 245 04:06:36:006.1
30 Dec, 07:36:00 PM
0.9546 04:01:56:316.4
30 Dec, 02:56:31 PM
10
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 38°35'S 150°00'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
334.2 5.9 180 04:14:57:355.7
31 Dec, 03:57:35 AM
0.8837 04:02:03:186.4
30 Dec, 03:03:18 PM
11
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 39°39'S 150°03'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
274.4 8.1 235 04:02:34:476.4
30 Dec, 03:34:47 PM
0.9972 04:02:18:136.4
30 Dec, 03:18:13 PM
12
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 41°16'S 149°41'E
60nm E of St Helens Point
179.9 8.6 240 03:03:17:328.3
29 Dec, 04:17:32 PM
1.3106 04:02:40:416.4
30 Dec, 03:40:41 PM
13
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 39°20'S 149°51'E
79nm NE of Flinders Island
289.5 4.9 245 04:04:15:166.3
30 Dec, 05:15:16 PM
0.9927 04:03:31:216.3
30 Dec, 04:31:21 PM
14
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 39°08'S 150°01'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
303.1 5.4 225 04:06:51:356.1
30 Dec, 07:51:35 PM
0.9705 04:03:49:316.3
30 Dec, 04:49:31 PM
15
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 39°05'S 150°07'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
307.2 5.4 150 04:09:22:096.0
30 Dec, 10:22:09 PM
0.9502 04:04:07:186.3
30 Dec, 05:07:18 PM
16
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 39°28'S 149°37'E
65nm NE of Flinders Island
278.0 2.7 250 04:02:12:266.4
30 Dec, 03:12:26 PM
1.0208 04:04:15:006.3
30 Dec, 05:15:00 PM
17
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 39°21'S 149°42'E
72nm NE of Flinders Island
285.7 5.9 220 04:03:01:206.3
30 Dec, 04:01:20 PM
1.0153 04:04:32:146.2
30 Dec, 05:32:14 PM
18
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 38°58'S 149°53'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
310.6 3.2 170 04:07:50:306.1
30 Dec, 08:50:30 PM
0.9747 04:05:12:526.2
30 Dec, 06:12:52 PM
19
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 39°39'S 150°05'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
275.6 6.5 220 04:03:36:446.3
30 Dec, 04:36:44 PM
1.0189 04:05:29:426.2
30 Dec, 06:29:42 PM
20
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 38°58'S 149°47'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
308.6 4.9 150 04:05:27:006.2
30 Dec, 06:27:00 PM
1.0052 04:05:58:396.2
30 Dec, 06:58:39 PM
21
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 39°21'S 149°49'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
287.6 7.0 230 04:02:16:156.4
30 Dec, 03:16:15 PM
1.0379 04:05:59:436.2
30 Dec, 06:59:43 PM
22
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 39°41'S 150°07'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
274.4 7.6 230 04:03:48:086.3
30 Dec, 04:48:08 PM
1.0229 04:06:05:166.2
30 Dec, 07:05:16 PM
23
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 39°28'S 149°32'E
62nm NE of Flinders Island
277.0 4.3 160 04:01:33:306.4
30 Dec, 02:33:30 PM
1.0475 04:06:11:326.1
30 Dec, 07:11:32 PM
24
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 39°40'S 149°45'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
268.8 5.9 245 03:23:04:506.6
30 Dec, 12:04:50 PM
1.0767 04:06:22:246.1
30 Dec, 07:22:24 PM
25
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 39°56'S 149°21'E
46nm E of Flinders Island
247.6 1.1 190 03:21:52:356.7
30 Dec, 10:52:35 AM
1.0946 04:06:45:266.1
30 Dec, 07:45:26 PM
26
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 40°20'S 150°05'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
238.2 6.5 200 03:14:56:567.2
30 Dec, 03:56:56 AM
1.1828 04:06:50:356.1
30 Dec, 07:50:35 PM
27
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 39°36'S 150°03'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
277.1 4.9 140 04:04:29:266.3
30 Dec, 05:29:26 PM
1.0236 04:06:51:446.1
30 Dec, 07:51:44 PM
28
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 39°50'S 150°00'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
263.6 5.4 115 04:00:18:226.5
30 Dec, 01:18:22 PM
1.0690 04:06:57:046.1
30 Dec, 07:57:04 PM
29
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 39°25'S 149°47'E
73nm NE of Flinders Island
283.0 8.6 255 04:02:27:286.4
30 Dec, 03:27:28 PM
1.0479 04:07:10:266.1
30 Dec, 08:10:26 PM
30
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 38°13'S 150°30'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
362.6 7.0 150 04:12:03:095.8
31 Dec, 01:03:09 AM
0.9562 04:07:19:116.1
30 Dec, 08:19:11 PM
31
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 39°43'S 150°09'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
272.7 6.5 240 04:02:02:566.4
30 Dec, 03:02:56 PM
1.0616 04:08:05:196.0
30 Dec, 09:05:19 PM
32
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 39°49'S 149°34'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
257.6 3.8 150 03:19:12:126.9
30 Dec, 08:12:12 AM
1.1421 04:08:09:486.0
30 Dec, 09:09:48 PM
33
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 38°36'S 150°16'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
337.4 5.9 170 04:14:34:325.7
31 Dec, 03:34:32 AM
0.9500 04:09:02:486.0
30 Dec, 10:02:48 PM
34
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 39°55'S 149°20'E
45nm E of Flinders Island
248.0 0.5 210 03:21:33:106.7
30 Dec, 10:33:10 AM
1.1270 04:09:26:026.0
30 Dec, 10:26:02 PM
35
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 39°14'S 149°49'E
80nm NE of Flinders Island
294.5 5.4 220 04:04:39:046.2
30 Dec, 05:39:04 PM
1.0585 04:10:32:215.9
30 Dec, 11:32:21 PM
36
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 41°10'S 148°48'E
22nm E of St Helens Point
169.4 2.2 135 03:09:19:537.7
29 Dec, 10:19:53 PM
1.3910 04:17:07:555.6
31 Dec, 06:07:55 AM
37
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 41°08'S 148°50'E
24nm NE of St Helens Point
172.2 3.2 155 03:11:18:337.5
30 Dec, 12:18:33 AM
1.3792 04:18:54:005.5
31 Dec, 07:54:00 AM
38
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 36°56'S 150°04'E
19nm N of Green Cape
429.8 4.3 125 06:02:59:004.3
01 Jan, 03:59:00 PM
0.8057 04:22:25:285.3
31 Dec, 11:25:28 AM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied