Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:04:10

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 01:04:10

28 December, 04:10:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 38°14'S 150°07'E
41nm S of Gabo Island
355.8 6.5 165 03:14:38:157.3
30 Dec, 03:38:15 AM
0.9740 03:12:23:067.4
30 Dec, 01:23:06 AM
2
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 39°04'S 149°54'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
305.2 9.2 185 03:01:50:228.5
29 Dec, 02:50:22 PM
1.1517 03:13:02:277.4
30 Dec, 02:02:27 AM
3
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 38°15'S 150°01'E
42nm S of Gabo Island
353.1 8.1 170 03:13:45:087.3
30 Dec, 02:45:08 AM
0.9972 03:13:30:447.3
30 Dec, 02:30:44 AM
4
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 38°49'S 150°01'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
320.8 8.6 170 03:04:23:218.2
29 Dec, 05:23:21 PM
1.1270 03:14:05:267.3
30 Dec, 03:05:26 AM
5
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 37°58'S 150°08'E
27nm SE of Gabo Island
370.9 8.1 195 03:18:48:386.9
30 Dec, 07:48:38 AM
0.9546 03:14:41:167.2
30 Dec, 03:41:16 AM
6
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 38°16'S 150°01'E
43nm S of Gabo Island
352.3 8.6 170 03:13:10:167.4
30 Dec, 02:10:16 AM
1.0229 03:15:07:187.2
30 Dec, 04:07:18 AM
7
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 39°33'S 149°58'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
278.7 10.8 190 02:18:32:599.4
29 Dec, 07:32:59 AM
1.3106 03:15:13:127.2
30 Dec, 04:13:12 AM
8
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 38°15'S 150°01'E
42nm S of Gabo Island
353.0 7.6 180 03:14:07:587.3
30 Dec, 03:07:58 AM
1.0189 03:15:45:387.2
30 Dec, 04:45:38 AM
9
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 38°20'S 150°17'E
50nm S of Gabo Island
352.0 9.2 170 03:10:48:307.6
29 Dec, 11:48:30 PM
1.0616 03:15:54:347.1
30 Dec, 04:54:34 AM
10
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 38°14'S 150°01'E
41nm S of Gabo Island
354.5 7.6 185 03:14:16:097.3
30 Dec, 03:16:09 AM
1.0236 03:16:18:187.1
30 Dec, 05:18:18 AM
11
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 38°35'S 149°46'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
331.3 8.1 180 03:08:08:167.8
29 Dec, 09:08:16 PM
1.1031 03:16:24:007.1
30 Dec, 05:24:00 AM
12
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 39°49'S 149°40'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
258.7 12.4 180 02:16:26:149.8
29 Dec, 05:26:14 AM
1.3792 03:16:52:197.1
30 Dec, 05:52:19 AM
13
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 38°34'S 149°41'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
330.7 7.6 185 03:09:12:377.7
29 Dec, 10:12:37 PM
1.0946 03:16:53:347.1
30 Dec, 05:53:34 AM
14
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 38°12'S 149°59'E
38nm S of Gabo Island
355.8 7.6 185 03:15:36:027.2
30 Dec, 04:36:02 AM
1.0208 03:17:25:227.0
30 Dec, 06:25:22 AM
15
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 39°08'S 150°00'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
302.8 9.2 190 03:00:59:268.6
29 Dec, 01:59:26 PM
1.2297 03:17:45:237.0
30 Dec, 06:45:23 AM
16
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 38°00'S 150°04'E
28nm S of Gabo Island
368.2 6.5 190 03:18:32:316.9
30 Dec, 07:32:31 AM
0.9927 03:17:52:527.0
30 Dec, 06:52:52 AM
17
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 38°22'S 149°54'E
48nm S of Gabo Island
345.4 7.6 210 03:12:41:537.4
30 Dec, 01:41:53 AM
1.0690 03:18:32:326.9
30 Dec, 07:32:32 AM
18
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 37°54'S 150°08'E
23nm SE of Gabo Island
374.9 7.0 200 04:01:04:226.5
30 Dec, 02:04:22 PM
0.9344 03:18:42:176.9
30 Dec, 07:42:17 AM
19
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 39°47'S 149°33'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
259.3 10.8 210 02:17:22:259.6
29 Dec, 06:22:25 AM
1.3910 03:18:56:056.9
30 Dec, 07:56:05 AM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 38°33'S 149°39'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
331.8 9.2 185 03:09:18:067.7
29 Dec, 10:18:06 PM
1.1270 03:19:37:376.9
30 Dec, 08:37:37 AM
21
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 38°38'S 149°47'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
328.4 9.2 180 03:05:51:488.1
29 Dec, 06:51:48 PM
1.1828 03:20:05:486.8
30 Dec, 09:05:48 AM
22
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 37°47'S 150°06'E
16nm SE of Gabo Island
381.6 7.6 180 04:01:08:506.5
30 Dec, 02:08:50 PM
0.9502 03:20:18:336.8
30 Dec, 09:18:33 AM
23
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 38°17'S 149°55'E
43nm S of Gabo Island
350.1 9.2 185 03:14:55:037.2
30 Dec, 03:55:03 AM
1.0767 03:21:35:036.7
30 Dec, 10:35:03 AM
24
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 38°02'S 150°00'E
29nm S of Gabo Island
365.2 8.1 190 03:20:19:276.8
30 Dec, 09:19:27 AM
1.0153 03:21:44:126.7
30 Dec, 10:44:12 AM
25
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 37°42'S 149°58'E
9nm S of Gabo Island
384.1 5.9 190 04:06:52:006.1
30 Dec, 07:52:00 PM
0.9223 03:22:52:266.6
30 Dec, 11:52:26 AM
26
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 38°10'S 149°48'E
37nm S of Gabo Island
355.6 7.6 190 03:18:34:236.9
30 Dec, 07:34:23 AM
1.0475 03:22:52:316.6
30 Dec, 11:52:31 AM
27
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 38°04'S 149°57'E
31nm S of Gabo Island
363.0 7.6 190 03:18:47:386.9
30 Dec, 07:47:38 AM
1.0479 03:23:08:346.6
30 Dec, 12:08:34 PM
28
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 37°59'S 150°01'E
26nm S of Gabo Island
368.7 9.2 170 03:20:23:326.8
30 Dec, 09:23:32 AM
1.0379 03:23:53:386.6
30 Dec, 12:53:38 PM
29
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 37°49'S 150°05'E
17nm SE of Gabo Island
379.4 5.9 200 04:03:01:116.3
30 Dec, 04:01:11 PM
0.9705 04:00:05:556.5
30 Dec, 01:05:55 PM
30
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 38°22'S 149°51'E
49nm S of Gabo Island
344.1 7.6 200 03:12:33:417.4
30 Dec, 01:33:41 AM
1.1421 04:00:34:396.5
30 Dec, 01:34:39 PM
31
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 37°43'S 150°00'E
10nm SE of Gabo Island
384.2 7.0 205 04:03:22:176.3
30 Dec, 04:22:17 PM
0.9747 04:00:51:266.5
30 Dec, 01:51:26 PM
32
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 37°53'S 149°59'E
20nm S of Gabo Island
374.1 7.6 185 03:20:35:036.8
30 Dec, 09:35:03 AM
1.0585 04:02:00:016.4
30 Dec, 03:00:01 PM
33
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 37°58'S 149°57'E
24nm S of Gabo Island
369.0 7.6 200 04:01:35:236.4
30 Dec, 02:35:23 PM
1.0198 04:03:31:196.3
30 Dec, 04:31:19 PM
34
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 37°26'S 150°12'E
13nm SE of Green Cape
403.1 5.9 205 04:16:52:285.6
31 Dec, 05:52:28 AM
0.8837 04:03:44:506.3
30 Dec, 04:44:50 PM
35
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 37°42'S 150°00'E
10nm SE of Gabo Island
384.4 6.5 190 04:05:26:046.2
30 Dec, 06:26:04 PM
1.0052 04:05:57:436.2
30 Dec, 06:57:43 PM
36
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 37°33'S 150°01'E
5nm E of Gabo Island
393.7 5.9 190 04:13:42:365.7
31 Dec, 02:42:36 AM
0.9553 04:08:48:216.0
30 Dec, 09:48:21 PM
37
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 37°20'S 150°13'E
9nm SE of Green Cape
408.7 5.9 185 05:01:21:535.2
31 Dec, 02:21:53 PM
0.9500 04:19:17:475.4
31 Dec, 08:17:47 AM
38
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 36°54'S 150°13'E
23nm N of Green Cape
434.2 4.3 165 07:01:23:273.7
02 Jan, 02:23:27 PM
0.9562 06:17:58:173.9
02 Jan, 06:58:17 AM
39
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 36°25'S 150°31'E
18nm SE of Montague Island
465.3 0.5 145 14:05:02:561.8
09 Jan, 06:02:56 PM
0.8057 11:10:46:592.3
06 Jan, 11:46:59 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied