Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:03:00

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 02:03:00

28 December, 04:00:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 40°40'S 149°20'E
49nm NE of Eddystone Pt
206.2 2.7 200 03:05:27:428.1
29 Dec, 06:27:42 PM
1.1517 03:17:12:457.0
30 Dec, 06:12:45 AM
2
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 40°23'S 149°32'E
61nm SE of Flinders Island
225.1 5.4 135 03:08:03:017.8
29 Dec, 09:03:01 PM
1.1270 03:18:13:007.0
30 Dec, 07:13:00 AM
3
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 38°59'S 149°47'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
308.4 3.8 140 04:03:55:426.3
30 Dec, 04:55:42 PM
0.9223 03:20:09:506.8
30 Dec, 09:09:50 AM
4
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 40°44'S 149°20'E
48nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.5 5.4 195 03:04:51:238.2
29 Dec, 05:51:23 PM
1.2297 03:22:30:376.6
30 Dec, 11:30:37 AM
5
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 39°15'S 150°05'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
297.1 5.9 240 04:05:12:106.2
30 Dec, 06:12:10 PM
0.9344 03:22:33:506.6
30 Dec, 11:33:50 AM
6
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 39°31'S 149°56'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
279.7 7.6 255 04:02:42:236.4
30 Dec, 03:42:23 PM
0.9740 04:00:08:246.5
30 Dec, 01:08:24 PM
7
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 40°00'S 149°22'E
47nm E of Flinders Island
243.7 4.9 275 03:15:36:027.2
30 Dec, 04:36:02 AM
1.1031 04:00:37:566.5
30 Dec, 01:37:56 PM
8
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 38°50'S 149°52'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
318.2 5.4 160 04:05:14:396.2
30 Dec, 06:14:39 PM
0.9553 04:00:43:076.5
30 Dec, 01:43:07 PM
9
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 39°17'S 149°58'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
294.1 5.9 235 04:05:46:406.2
30 Dec, 06:46:40 PM
0.9546 04:01:09:256.5
30 Dec, 02:09:25 PM
10
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 38°34'S 149°59'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
335.0 4.9 145 04:14:37:275.7
31 Dec, 03:37:27 AM
0.8837 04:01:45:316.4
30 Dec, 02:45:31 PM
11
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 39°39'S 150°04'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
275.3 8.1 235 04:02:16:576.4
30 Dec, 03:16:57 PM
0.9972 04:02:00:266.4
30 Dec, 03:00:26 PM
12
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 39°07'S 150°00'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
303.5 7.0 150 04:05:53:096.2
30 Dec, 06:53:09 PM
0.9705 04:02:52:496.4
30 Dec, 03:52:49 PM
13
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 39°19'S 149°52'E
80nm NE of Flinders Island
290.2 6.5 235 04:03:37:286.3
30 Dec, 04:37:28 PM
0.9927 04:02:53:506.4
30 Dec, 03:53:50 PM
14
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 39°28'S 149°37'E
65nm NE of Flinders Island
278.4 4.3 240 04:01:19:406.5
30 Dec, 02:19:40 PM
1.0208 04:03:21:086.3
30 Dec, 04:21:08 PM
15
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 39°04'S 150°06'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
308.0 5.4 150 04:08:47:526.0
30 Dec, 09:47:52 PM
0.9502 04:03:34:446.3
30 Dec, 04:34:44 PM
16
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 39°21'S 149°43'E
73nm NE of Flinders Island
286.4 5.4 245 04:02:39:026.4
30 Dec, 03:39:02 PM
1.0153 04:04:09:366.3
30 Dec, 05:09:36 PM
17
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 38°57'S 149°53'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
311.1 5.9 145 04:06:57:586.1
30 Dec, 07:57:58 PM
0.9747 04:04:21:406.3
30 Dec, 05:21:40 PM
18
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 38°58'S 149°46'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
309.3 5.9 170 04:04:48:166.2
30 Dec, 05:48:16 PM
1.0052 04:05:19:436.2
30 Dec, 06:19:43 PM
19
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 39°56'S 149°21'E
46nm E of Flinders Island
247.8 2.2 185 03:20:34:426.8
30 Dec, 09:34:42 AM
1.0946 04:05:20:106.2
30 Dec, 06:20:10 PM
20
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 39°38'S 150°07'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
276.6 7.6 245 04:03:29:426.3
30 Dec, 04:29:42 PM
1.0189 04:05:22:326.2
30 Dec, 06:22:32 PM
21
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 39°28'S 149°33'E
63nm NE of Flinders Island
277.6 7.0 245 04:00:53:206.5
30 Dec, 01:53:20 PM
1.0475 04:05:29:286.2
30 Dec, 06:29:28 PM
22
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 39°40'S 149°46'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
269.3 5.4 240 03:22:18:356.7
30 Dec, 11:18:35 AM
1.0767 04:05:32:366.2
30 Dec, 06:32:36 PM
23
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 39°20'S 149°50'E
78nm NE of Flinders Island
288.5 5.9 245 04:01:52:166.4
30 Dec, 02:52:16 PM
1.0379 04:05:34:506.2
30 Dec, 06:34:50 PM
24
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 39°49'S 149°59'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
263.8 6.5 120 03:23:04:056.6
30 Dec, 12:04:05 PM
1.0690 04:05:37:406.2
30 Dec, 06:37:40 PM
25
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 39°36'S 150°02'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
277.6 6.5 150 04:03:36:006.3
30 Dec, 04:36:00 PM
1.0236 04:05:57:026.2
30 Dec, 06:57:02 PM
26
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 39°40'S 150°08'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
275.5 9.2 255 04:03:45:016.3
30 Dec, 04:45:01 PM
1.0229 04:06:02:046.2
30 Dec, 07:02:04 PM
27
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 39°25'S 149°49'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
283.9 7.0 245 04:02:05:076.4
30 Dec, 03:05:07 PM
1.0479 04:06:47:016.1
30 Dec, 07:47:01 PM
28
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 40°19'S 150°06'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
239.4 7.6 200 03:14:57:227.2
30 Dec, 03:57:22 AM
1.1828 04:06:51:066.1
30 Dec, 07:51:06 PM
29
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 38°12'S 150°29'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
363.3 6.5 145 04:11:34:255.8
31 Dec, 12:34:25 AM
0.9562 04:06:51:436.1
30 Dec, 07:51:43 PM
30
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 39°49'S 149°35'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
258.0 5.4 250 03:18:20:037.0
30 Dec, 07:20:03 AM
1.1421 04:07:10:146.1
30 Dec, 08:10:14 PM
31
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 39°43'S 150°10'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
273.7 7.6 240 04:01:46:096.4
30 Dec, 02:46:09 PM
1.0616 04:07:47:306.1
30 Dec, 08:47:30 PM
32
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 39°55'S 149°20'E
45nm E of Flinders Island
248.2 0.5 270 03:20:12:426.8
30 Dec, 09:12:42 AM
1.1270 04:07:55:216.0
30 Dec, 08:55:21 PM
33
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 38°35'S 150°16'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
338.2 4.9 165 04:14:02:575.7
31 Dec, 03:02:57 AM
0.9500 04:08:32:486.0
30 Dec, 09:32:48 PM
34
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 39°13'S 149°50'E
81nm NE of Flinders Island
295.3 7.0 220 04:04:10:046.3
30 Dec, 05:10:04 PM
1.0585 04:10:01:395.9
30 Dec, 11:01:39 PM
35
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 41°11'S 149°50'E
68nm E of St Helens Point
188.4 8.6 235 03:09:06:197.7
29 Dec, 10:06:19 PM
1.3106 04:10:17:485.9
30 Dec, 11:17:48 PM
36
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 41°10'S 148°48'E
22nm E of St Helens Point
169.8 2.2 135 03:08:23:147.8
29 Dec, 09:23:14 PM
1.3910 04:15:49:075.6
31 Dec, 04:49:07 AM
37
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 41°07'S 148°50'E
24nm NE of St Helens Point
172.6 3.8 210 03:10:21:507.6
29 Dec, 11:21:50 PM
1.3792 04:17:35:475.5
31 Dec, 06:35:47 AM
38
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 36°56'S 150°04'E
19nm N of Green Cape
430.1 4.3 110 06:02:01:064.3
01 Jan, 03:01:06 PM
0.8057 04:21:38:495.3
31 Dec, 10:38:49 AM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied