Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:15:00

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 01:15:00

28 December, 04:00:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 38°12'S 150°06'E
40nm S of Gabo Island
357.0 8.1 155 03:14:45:537.2
30 Dec, 03:45:53 AM
0.9740 03:12:30:327.4
30 Dec, 01:30:32 AM
2
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 39°02'S 149°55'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
306.6 7.6 175 03:01:47:348.5
29 Dec, 02:47:34 PM
1.1517 03:12:59:147.4
30 Dec, 01:59:14 AM
3
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 38°14'S 150°02'E
41nm S of Gabo Island
354.2 8.1 170 03:13:37:227.3
30 Dec, 02:37:22 AM
0.9972 03:13:22:597.4
30 Dec, 02:22:59 AM
4
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 38°48'S 150°01'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
322.2 7.6 185 03:04:26:228.2
29 Dec, 05:26:22 PM
1.1270 03:14:08:507.3
30 Dec, 03:08:50 AM
5
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 37°57'S 150°08'E
26nm SE of Gabo Island
372.3 7.0 200 03:19:01:596.9
30 Dec, 08:01:59 AM
0.9546 03:14:54:017.2
30 Dec, 03:54:01 AM
6
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 39°32'S 149°58'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
280.1 10.8 190 02:18:24:439.5
29 Dec, 07:24:43 AM
1.3106 03:15:02:227.2
30 Dec, 04:02:22 AM
7
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 38°15'S 150°01'E
42nm S of Gabo Island
353.6 7.6 180 03:13:19:027.4
30 Dec, 02:19:02 AM
1.0229 03:15:16:167.2
30 Dec, 04:16:16 AM
8
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 38°14'S 150°01'E
41nm S of Gabo Island
354.4 8.1 180 03:14:15:037.3
30 Dec, 03:15:03 AM
1.0189 03:15:52:527.1
30 Dec, 04:52:52 AM
9
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 38°19'S 150°16'E
48nm S of Gabo Island
353.3 9.2 170 03:10:52:097.6
29 Dec, 11:52:09 PM
1.0616 03:15:58:267.1
30 Dec, 04:58:26 AM
10
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 38°13'S 150°02'E
39nm S of Gabo Island
355.8 8.1 195 03:14:27:537.3
30 Dec, 03:27:53 AM
1.0236 03:16:30:197.1
30 Dec, 05:30:19 AM
11
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 38°33'S 149°46'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
332.7 9.2 180 03:08:16:267.8
29 Dec, 09:16:26 PM
1.1031 03:16:33:007.1
30 Dec, 05:33:00 AM
12
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 38°33'S 149°41'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
332.0 8.6 185 03:09:15:257.7
29 Dec, 10:15:25 PM
1.0946 03:16:56:387.1
30 Dec, 05:56:38 AM
13
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 39°47'S 149°40'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
260.7 10.8 195 02:16:35:019.7
29 Dec, 05:35:01 AM
1.3792 03:17:04:257.1
30 Dec, 06:04:25 AM
14
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 38°11'S 149°59'E
37nm S of Gabo Island
357.1 7.6 205 03:15:47:107.2
30 Dec, 04:47:10 AM
1.0208 03:17:36:437.0
30 Dec, 06:36:43 AM
15
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 39°06'S 150°00'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
304.3 9.2 195 03:00:57:038.6
29 Dec, 01:57:03 PM
1.2297 03:17:42:287.0
30 Dec, 06:42:28 AM
16
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 37°59'S 150°05'E
27nm S of Gabo Island
369.4 6.5 190 03:18:36:066.9
30 Dec, 07:36:06 AM
0.9927 03:17:56:257.0
30 Dec, 06:56:25 AM
17
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 38°20'S 149°54'E
47nm S of Gabo Island
346.6 7.6 180 03:12:41:437.4
30 Dec, 01:41:43 AM
1.0690 03:18:32:216.9
30 Dec, 07:32:21 AM
18
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 39°45'S 149°34'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
261.2 9.7 210 02:17:27:049.6
29 Dec, 06:27:04 AM
1.3910 03:19:02:336.9
30 Dec, 08:02:33 AM
19
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 37°53'S 150°08'E
22nm SE of Gabo Island
376.1 8.6 170 04:01:30:066.4
30 Dec, 02:30:06 PM
0.9344 03:19:06:206.9
30 Dec, 08:06:20 AM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 38°31'S 149°39'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
333.1 7.6 185 03:09:23:477.7
29 Dec, 10:23:47 PM
1.1270 03:19:44:016.8
30 Dec, 08:44:01 AM
21
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 38°36'S 149°47'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
330.0 9.2 180 03:06:05:148.0
29 Dec, 07:05:14 PM
1.1828 03:20:21:426.8
30 Dec, 09:21:42 AM
22
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 37°45'S 150°06'E
15nm SE of Gabo Island
382.8 7.6 200 04:01:15:316.5
30 Dec, 02:15:31 PM
0.9502 03:20:24:546.8
30 Dec, 09:24:54 AM
23
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 38°16'S 149°55'E
42nm S of Gabo Island
351.4 8.6 195 03:15:08:277.2
30 Dec, 04:08:27 AM
1.0767 03:21:49:286.7
30 Dec, 10:49:28 AM
24
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 38°01'S 150°00'E
28nm S of Gabo Island
366.5 8.6 190 03:20:41:026.8
30 Dec, 09:41:02 AM
1.0153 03:22:06:076.7
30 Dec, 11:06:07 AM
25
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 38°09'S 149°48'E
35nm S of Gabo Island
356.8 7.0 200 03:18:41:366.9
30 Dec, 07:41:36 AM
1.0475 03:23:00:056.6
30 Dec, 12:00:05 PM
26
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 38°03'S 149°58'E
29nm S of Gabo Island
364.2 7.0 205 03:18:49:286.9
30 Dec, 07:49:28 AM
1.0479 03:23:10:306.6
30 Dec, 12:10:30 PM
27
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 37°41'S 149°59'E
8nm S of Gabo Island
385.2 7.0 185 04:07:18:316.1
30 Dec, 08:18:31 PM
0.9223 03:23:16:546.6
30 Dec, 12:16:54 PM
28
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 37°58'S 150°02'E
25nm S of Gabo Island
369.9 8.6 195 03:20:35:256.8
30 Dec, 09:35:25 AM
1.0379 04:00:05:586.5
30 Dec, 01:05:58 PM
29
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 37°48'S 150°05'E
16nm SE of Gabo Island
380.5 7.6 185 04:03:04:386.3
30 Dec, 04:04:38 PM
0.9705 04:00:09:166.5
30 Dec, 01:09:16 PM
30
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 37°42'S 150°00'E
10nm SE of Gabo Island
385.0 7.0 205 04:03:19:276.3
30 Dec, 04:19:27 PM
0.9747 04:00:48:416.5
30 Dec, 01:48:41 PM
31
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 38°21'S 149°51'E
47nm S of Gabo Island
345.5 9.2 200 03:12:53:237.4
30 Dec, 01:53:23 AM
1.1421 04:00:57:096.5
30 Dec, 01:57:09 PM
32
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 37°52'S 150°00'E
19nm S of Gabo Island
375.2 7.6 190 03:20:33:026.8
30 Dec, 09:33:02 AM
1.0585 04:01:57:536.4
30 Dec, 02:57:53 PM
33
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 37°25'S 150°13'E
13nm SE of Green Cape
404.0 5.9 205 04:16:55:345.6
31 Dec, 05:55:34 AM
0.8837 04:03:47:346.3
30 Dec, 04:47:34 PM
34
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 37°57'S 149°57'E
23nm S of Gabo Island
370.1 6.5 195 04:01:53:596.4
30 Dec, 02:53:59 PM
1.0198 04:03:50:176.3
30 Dec, 04:50:17 PM
35
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 37°41'S 150°00'E
9nm SE of Gabo Island
385.6 6.5 195 04:05:35:226.2
30 Dec, 06:35:22 PM
1.0052 04:06:07:046.2
30 Dec, 07:07:04 PM
36
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 37°32'S 150°01'E
5nm E of Gabo Island
394.6 5.9 190 04:13:33:495.7
31 Dec, 02:33:49 AM
0.9553 04:08:39:586.0
30 Dec, 09:39:58 PM
37
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 37°19'S 150°13'E
9nm SE of Green Cape
409.8 7.0 185 05:02:00:545.1
31 Dec, 03:00:54 PM
0.9500 04:19:54:515.4
31 Dec, 08:54:51 AM
38
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 36°53'S 150°13'E
24nm N of Green Cape
434.8 4.3 165 07:00:48:113.7
02 Jan, 01:48:11 PM
0.9562 06:17:24:343.9
02 Jan, 06:24:34 AM
39
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 36°25'S 150°31'E
18nm SE of Montague Island
465.3 0.5 145 13:12:30:581.9
09 Jan, 01:30:58 AM
0.8057 10:21:27:452.4
06 Jan, 10:27:45 AM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied