Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:02:50

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 02:02:50

28 December, 03:50:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 40°39'S 149°21'E
50nm NE of Eddystone Pt
206.8 4.3 230 03:04:54:588.2
29 Dec, 05:54:58 PM
1.1517 03:16:35:037.1
30 Dec, 05:35:03 AM
2
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 40°22'S 149°33'E
61nm SE of Flinders Island
225.6 5.9 205 03:07:21:337.9
29 Dec, 08:21:33 PM
1.1270 03:17:26:167.0
30 Dec, 06:26:16 AM
3
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 38°58'S 149°47'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
309.4 3.8 140 04:03:49:146.3
30 Dec, 04:49:14 PM
0.9223 03:20:03:526.8
30 Dec, 09:03:52 AM
4
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 40°43'S 149°21'E
49nm E of Eddystone Pt
203.4 3.8 185 03:04:27:368.2
29 Dec, 05:27:36 PM
1.2297 03:22:01:226.7
30 Dec, 11:01:22 AM
5
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 39°15'S 150°06'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
297.9 5.4 270 04:04:39:196.2
30 Dec, 05:39:19 PM
0.9344 03:22:03:086.7
30 Dec, 11:03:08 AM
6
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 40°00'S 149°23'E
48nm E of Flinders Island
244.3 4.3 225 03:14:49:357.2
30 Dec, 03:49:35 AM
1.1031 03:23:46:416.6
30 Dec, 12:46:41 PM
7
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 39°31'S 149°58'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
280.6 7.0 250 04:02:25:386.4
30 Dec, 03:25:38 PM
0.9740 03:23:52:056.6
30 Dec, 12:52:05 PM
8
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 39°16'S 149°59'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
294.8 5.9 235 04:05:00:546.2
30 Dec, 06:00:54 PM
0.9546 04:00:25:446.5
30 Dec, 01:25:44 PM
9
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 38°49'S 149°52'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
319.0 5.4 170 04:04:58:456.2
30 Dec, 05:58:45 PM
0.9553 04:00:27:556.5
30 Dec, 01:27:55 PM
10
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 38°33'S 149°59'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
335.7 4.9 145 04:13:54:235.7
31 Dec, 02:54:23 AM
0.8837 04:01:07:276.5
30 Dec, 02:07:27 PM
11
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 39°38'S 150°05'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
276.3 5.4 135 04:02:04:336.4
30 Dec, 03:04:33 PM
0.9972 04:01:48:046.4
30 Dec, 02:48:04 PM
12
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 39°06'S 150°00'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
304.1 4.3 170 04:05:03:276.2
30 Dec, 06:03:27 PM
0.9705 04:02:04:356.4
30 Dec, 03:04:35 PM
13
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 39°19'S 149°53'E
81nm NE of Flinders Island
290.9 5.4 245 04:02:59:436.3
30 Dec, 03:59:43 PM
0.9927 04:02:16:216.4
30 Dec, 03:16:21 PM
14
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 39°04'S 150°06'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
308.3 5.9 165 04:07:31:276.1
30 Dec, 08:31:27 PM
0.9502 04:02:22:076.4
30 Dec, 03:22:07 PM
15
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 39°27'S 149°38'E
66nm NE of Flinders Island
279.2 7.0 230 04:00:49:546.5
30 Dec, 01:49:54 PM
1.0208 04:02:50:456.4
30 Dec, 03:50:45 PM
16
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 39°20'S 149°44'E
74nm NE of Flinders Island
287.3 5.9 245 04:02:13:346.4
30 Dec, 03:13:34 PM
1.0153 04:03:43:446.3
30 Dec, 04:43:44 PM
17
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 38°56'S 149°53'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
311.8 4.9 155 04:06:27:566.1
30 Dec, 07:27:56 PM
0.9747 04:03:52:236.3
30 Dec, 04:52:23 PM
18
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 39°49'S 149°58'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
264.2 5.9 145 03:21:37:186.7
30 Dec, 10:37:18 AM
1.0690 04:04:04:546.3
30 Dec, 05:04:54 PM
19
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 39°55'S 149°21'E
46nm E of Flinders Island
248.4 3.8 195 03:19:42:496.9
30 Dec, 08:42:49 AM
1.0946 04:04:23:236.3
30 Dec, 05:23:23 PM
20
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 39°27'S 149°34'E
63nm NE of Flinders Island
278.2 5.9 245 04:00:03:106.5
30 Dec, 01:03:10 PM
1.0475 04:04:36:556.2
30 Dec, 05:36:55 PM
21
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 38°57'S 149°46'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
309.9 4.9 150 04:04:14:516.3
30 Dec, 05:14:51 PM
1.0052 04:04:46:086.2
30 Dec, 05:46:08 PM
22
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 39°35'S 150°02'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
278.0 6.5 150 04:02:33:246.4
30 Dec, 03:33:24 PM
1.0236 04:04:52:576.2
30 Dec, 05:52:57 PM
23
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 39°39'S 149°47'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
270.1 7.0 235 03:21:54:356.7
30 Dec, 10:54:35 AM
1.0767 04:05:06:456.2
30 Dec, 06:06:45 PM
24
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 39°20'S 149°51'E
79nm NE of Flinders Island
289.3 5.9 235 04:01:30:186.4
30 Dec, 02:30:18 PM
1.0379 04:05:12:026.2
30 Dec, 06:12:02 PM
25
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 39°37'S 150°08'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
277.6 7.0 250 04:03:20:456.3
30 Dec, 04:20:45 PM
1.0189 04:05:13:246.2
30 Dec, 06:13:24 PM
26
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 39°39'S 150°10'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
276.5 4.9 130 04:03:45:386.3
30 Dec, 04:45:38 PM
1.0229 04:06:02:426.2
30 Dec, 07:02:42 PM
27
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 38°11'S 150°29'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
364.1 7.0 150 04:11:15:245.9
31 Dec, 12:15:24 AM
0.9562 04:06:33:326.1
30 Dec, 07:33:32 PM
28
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 39°24'S 149°50'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
284.9 7.6 250 04:01:53:256.4
30 Dec, 02:53:25 PM
1.0479 04:06:34:456.1
30 Dec, 07:34:45 PM
29
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 39°55'S 149°20'E
46nm E of Flinders Island
248.5 2.7 230 03:19:04:276.9
30 Dec, 08:04:27 AM
1.1270 04:06:38:266.1
30 Dec, 07:38:26 PM
30
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 39°48'S 149°36'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
258.9 6.5 230 03:17:57:087.0
30 Dec, 06:57:08 AM
1.1421 04:06:44:046.1
30 Dec, 07:44:04 PM
31
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 40°18'S 150°07'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
240.6 8.1 190 03:14:54:497.2
30 Dec, 03:54:49 AM
1.1828 04:06:48:056.1
30 Dec, 07:48:05 PM
32
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 39°42'S 150°12'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
274.7 8.1 250 04:01:37:326.4
30 Dec, 02:37:32 PM
1.0616 04:07:38:216.1
30 Dec, 08:38:21 PM
33
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 38°34'S 150°16'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
338.9 5.4 165 04:13:27:415.7
31 Dec, 02:27:41 AM
0.9500 04:07:59:186.0
30 Dec, 08:59:18 PM
34
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 39°13'S 149°50'E
81nm NE of Flinders Island
295.7 7.0 100 04:03:03:246.3
30 Dec, 04:03:24 PM
1.0585 04:08:51:056.0
30 Dec, 09:51:05 PM
35
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 41°10'S 149°52'E
69nm E of St Helens Point
189.9 8.6 220 03:09:17:517.7
29 Dec, 10:17:51 PM
1.3106 04:10:32:555.9
30 Dec, 11:32:55 PM
36
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 41°09'S 148°48'E
22nm E of St Helens Point
170.4 1.6 175 03:07:47:077.9
29 Dec, 08:47:07 PM
1.3910 04:14:58:535.7
31 Dec, 03:58:53 AM
37
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 41°07'S 148°50'E
24nm NE of St Helens Point
172.9 3.8 180 03:09:24:367.7
29 Dec, 10:24:36 PM
1.3792 04:16:16:505.6
31 Dec, 05:16:50 AM
38
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 36°56'S 150°03'E
20nm N of Green Cape
430.2 1.6 60 06:00:56:444.3
01 Jan, 01:56:44 PM
0.8057 04:20:46:575.4
31 Dec, 09:46:57 AM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied