Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:14:50

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 01:14:50

28 December, 03:50:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 38°11'S 150°06'E
39nm S of Gabo Island
358.3 9.2 180 03:14:57:297.2
30 Dec, 03:57:29 AM
0.9740 03:12:41:507.4
30 Dec, 01:41:50 AM
2
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 39°01'S 149°55'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
308.0 8.1 195 03:01:47:408.5
29 Dec, 02:47:40 PM
1.1517 03:12:59:217.4
30 Dec, 01:59:21 AM
3
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 38°13'S 150°02'E
40nm S of Gabo Island
355.7 8.1 180 03:14:00:237.3
30 Dec, 03:00:23 AM
0.9972 03:13:45:567.3
30 Dec, 02:45:56 AM
4
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 38°46'S 150°01'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
323.7 9.2 180 03:04:32:578.2
29 Dec, 05:32:57 PM
1.1270 03:14:16:157.3
30 Dec, 03:16:15 AM
5
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 37°56'S 150°09'E
25nm SE of Gabo Island
373.6 9.7 185 03:19:16:196.9
30 Dec, 08:16:19 AM
0.9546 03:15:07:427.2
30 Dec, 04:07:42 AM
6
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 39°30'S 149°59'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
282.2 10.8 180 02:18:40:379.4
29 Dec, 07:40:37 AM
1.3106 03:15:23:127.2
30 Dec, 04:23:12 AM
7
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 38°13'S 150°02'E
40nm S of Gabo Island
354.9 7.0 155 03:13:27:317.4
30 Dec, 02:27:31 AM
1.0229 03:15:24:567.2
30 Dec, 04:24:56 AM
8
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 38°17'S 150°16'E
47nm S of Gabo Island
354.8 9.2 185 03:11:01:307.6
30 Dec, 12:01:30 AM
1.0616 03:16:08:227.1
30 Dec, 05:08:22 AM
9
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 38°12'S 150°02'E
39nm S of Gabo Island
356.2 8.1 180 03:15:03:177.2
30 Dec, 04:03:17 AM
1.0189 03:16:42:007.1
30 Dec, 05:42:00 AM
10
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 38°11'S 150°02'E
38nm S of Gabo Island
357.2 8.1 185 03:14:41:077.2
30 Dec, 03:41:07 AM
1.0236 03:16:43:527.1
30 Dec, 05:43:52 AM
11
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 38°32'S 149°46'E
58nm S of Gabo Island
334.1 7.0 165 03:08:31:557.8
29 Dec, 09:31:55 PM
1.1031 03:16:50:057.1
30 Dec, 05:50:05 AM
12
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 38°31'S 149°41'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
333.4 7.0 185 03:09:23:127.7
29 Dec, 10:23:12 PM
1.0946 03:17:05:097.1
30 Dec, 06:05:09 AM
13
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 39°45'S 149°41'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
262.6 11.9 195 02:16:43:309.7
29 Dec, 05:43:30 AM
1.3792 03:17:16:077.0
30 Dec, 06:16:07 AM
14
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 39°05'S 150°01'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
305.7 7.6 200 03:00:58:188.6
29 Dec, 01:58:18 PM
1.2297 03:17:44:007.0
30 Dec, 06:44:00 AM
15
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 38°09'S 150°00'E
36nm S of Gabo Island
358.4 8.1 200 03:15:58:087.1
30 Dec, 04:58:08 AM
1.0208 03:17:47:557.0
30 Dec, 06:47:55 AM
16
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 37°58'S 150°05'E
25nm S of Gabo Island
370.7 7.6 140 03:18:55:436.9
30 Dec, 07:55:43 AM
0.9927 03:18:15:537.0
30 Dec, 07:15:53 AM
17
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 38°19'S 149°54'E
46nm S of Gabo Island
347.9 8.1 195 03:13:06:077.4
30 Dec, 02:06:07 AM
1.0690 03:18:58:266.9
30 Dec, 07:58:26 AM
18
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 39°43'S 149°35'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
263.0 10.8 220 02:17:33:499.6
29 Dec, 06:33:49 AM
1.3910 03:19:11:566.9
30 Dec, 08:11:56 AM
19
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 37°52'S 150°08'E
21nm SE of Gabo Island
377.4 8.6 170 04:01:44:386.4
30 Dec, 02:44:38 PM
0.9344 03:19:19:556.9
30 Dec, 08:19:55 AM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 38°30'S 149°39'E
58nm S of Gabo Island
334.4 7.6 185 03:09:30:407.7
29 Dec, 10:30:40 PM
1.1270 03:19:51:476.8
30 Dec, 08:51:47 AM
21
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 37°44'S 150°06'E
14nm SE of Gabo Island
383.9 7.0 190 04:01:20:226.5
30 Dec, 02:20:22 PM
0.9502 03:20:29:316.8
30 Dec, 09:29:31 AM
22
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 38°35'S 149°47'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
331.5 9.2 190 03:06:18:248.0
29 Dec, 07:18:24 PM
1.1828 03:20:37:166.8
30 Dec, 09:37:16 AM
23
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 38°14'S 149°55'E
41nm S of Gabo Island
352.8 8.1 185 03:15:25:297.2
30 Dec, 04:25:29 AM
1.0767 03:22:07:496.7
30 Dec, 11:07:49 AM
24
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 38°00'S 150°00'E
27nm S of Gabo Island
367.8 7.0 185 03:20:56:016.8
30 Dec, 09:56:01 AM
1.0153 03:22:21:206.7
30 Dec, 11:21:20 AM
25
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 38°07'S 149°49'E
34nm S of Gabo Island
358.1 7.6 175 03:18:58:306.9
30 Dec, 07:58:30 AM
1.0475 03:23:17:476.6
30 Dec, 12:17:47 PM
26
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 38°02'S 149°58'E
28nm S of Gabo Island
365.5 8.1 190 03:19:02:106.9
30 Dec, 08:02:10 AM
1.0479 03:23:23:486.6
30 Dec, 12:23:48 PM
27
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 37°40'S 149°59'E
7nm SE of Gabo Island
386.3 6.5 175 04:07:28:246.1
30 Dec, 08:28:24 PM
0.9223 03:23:26:006.6
30 Dec, 12:26:00 PM
28
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 37°46'S 150°05'E
16nm SE of Gabo Island
381.6 7.0 195 04:03:10:236.3
30 Dec, 04:10:23 PM
0.9705 04:00:14:516.5
30 Dec, 01:14:51 PM
29
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 37°57'S 150°02'E
24nm S of Gabo Island
371.2 7.6 175 03:20:46:286.8
30 Dec, 09:46:28 AM
1.0379 04:00:17:266.5
30 Dec, 01:17:26 PM
30
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 38°19'S 149°51'E
46nm S of Gabo Island
346.9 8.1 185 03:13:16:317.4
30 Dec, 02:16:31 AM
1.1421 04:01:23:346.5
30 Dec, 02:23:34 PM
31
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 37°41'S 150°01'E
9nm SE of Gabo Island
386.3 5.9 195 04:04:03:246.3
30 Dec, 05:03:24 PM
0.9747 04:01:31:316.4
30 Dec, 02:31:31 PM
32
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 37°51'S 150°00'E
18nm S of Gabo Island
376.3 6.5 195 03:20:29:476.8
30 Dec, 09:29:47 AM
1.0585 04:01:54:276.4
30 Dec, 02:54:27 PM
33
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 37°56'S 149°58'E
22nm S of Gabo Island
371.3 6.5 175 04:02:06:446.4
30 Dec, 03:06:44 PM
1.0198 04:04:03:176.3
30 Dec, 05:03:17 PM
34
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 37°24'S 150°13'E
12nm SE of Green Cape
405.2 7.6 170 04:17:31:275.5
31 Dec, 06:31:27 AM
0.8837 04:04:19:176.3
30 Dec, 05:19:17 PM
35
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 37°40'S 150°00'E
8nm SE of Gabo Island
386.7 5.9 200 04:05:43:466.2
30 Dec, 06:43:46 PM
1.0052 04:06:15:306.1
30 Dec, 07:15:30 PM
36
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 37°31'S 150°01'E
6nm NE of Gabo Island
395.7 5.9 190 04:13:49:495.7
31 Dec, 02:49:49 AM
0.9553 04:08:55:156.0
30 Dec, 09:55:15 PM
37
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 37°18'S 150°13'E
9nm E of Green Cape
410.9 7.0 175 05:02:59:055.1
31 Dec, 03:59:05 PM
0.9500 04:20:50:085.4
31 Dec, 09:50:08 AM
38
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 36°52'S 150°13'E
24nm N of Green Cape
435.5 3.8 190 07:00:50:003.7
02 Jan, 01:50:00 PM
0.9562 06:17:26:183.9
02 Jan, 06:26:18 AM
39
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 36°25'S 150°31'E
18nm SE of Montague Island
465.3 1.1 95 12:23:56:062.0
08 Jan, 12:56:06 PM
0.8057 10:11:19:342.5
06 Jan, 12:19:34 AM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied