Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:02:40

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 02:02:40

28 December, 03:40:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 40°38'S 149°21'E
51nm NE of Eddystone Pt
207.6 3.2 200 03:04:31:408.2
29 Dec, 05:31:40 PM
1.1517 03:16:08:137.1
30 Dec, 05:08:13 AM
2
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 40°22'S 149°33'E
61nm SE of Flinders Island
226.6 5.9 210 03:07:08:177.9
29 Dec, 08:08:17 PM
1.1270 03:17:11:197.0
30 Dec, 06:11:19 AM
3
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 38°56'S 149°46'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
310.3 3.8 140 04:03:42:436.3
30 Dec, 04:42:43 PM
0.9223 03:19:57:526.8
30 Dec, 08:57:52 AM
4
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 40°42'S 149°22'E
49nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.1 3.8 185 03:04:02:008.3
29 Dec, 05:02:00 PM
1.2297 03:21:29:536.7
30 Dec, 10:29:53 AM
5
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 39°14'S 150°07'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
298.7 5.9 240 04:04:08:296.3
30 Dec, 05:08:29 PM
0.9344 03:21:34:206.7
30 Dec, 10:34:20 AM
6
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 40°00'S 149°24'E
48nm E of Flinders Island
244.9 4.9 250 03:14:10:307.3
30 Dec, 03:10:30 AM
1.1031 03:23:03:356.6
30 Dec, 12:03:35 PM
7
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 39°30'S 149°59'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
281.5 7.0 250 04:02:13:246.4
30 Dec, 03:13:24 PM
0.9740 03:23:40:106.6
30 Dec, 12:40:10 PM
8
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 39°16'S 150°00'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
295.6 7.0 245 04:04:37:496.2
30 Dec, 05:37:49 PM
0.9546 04:00:03:426.5
30 Dec, 01:03:42 PM
9
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 38°48'S 149°52'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
319.9 5.4 180 04:04:41:036.2
30 Dec, 05:41:03 PM
0.9553 04:00:11:016.5
30 Dec, 01:11:01 PM
10
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 38°32'S 149°59'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
336.5 5.9 170 04:13:33:445.7
31 Dec, 02:33:44 AM
0.8837 04:00:49:126.5
30 Dec, 01:49:12 PM
11
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 39°37'S 150°04'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
276.8 5.4 135 04:01:11:436.5
30 Dec, 02:11:43 PM
0.9972 04:00:55:236.5
30 Dec, 01:55:23 PM
12
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 39°06'S 149°59'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
304.7 4.3 170 04:04:16:006.3
30 Dec, 05:16:00 PM
0.9705 04:01:18:326.5
30 Dec, 02:18:32 PM
13
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 39°18'S 149°54'E
82nm NE of Flinders Island
291.7 5.9 235 04:02:24:476.4
30 Dec, 03:24:47 PM
0.9927 04:01:41:416.4
30 Dec, 02:41:41 PM
14
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 39°03'S 150°05'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
308.9 3.2 145 04:06:54:226.1
30 Dec, 07:54:22 PM
0.9502 04:01:46:536.4
30 Dec, 02:46:53 PM
15
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 39°27'S 149°39'E
67nm NE of Flinders Island
280.0 6.5 240 04:00:29:336.5
30 Dec, 01:29:33 PM
1.0208 04:02:29:586.4
30 Dec, 03:29:58 PM
16
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 39°48'S 149°57'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
264.6 5.9 140 03:20:25:546.8
30 Dec, 09:25:54 AM
1.0690 04:02:48:346.4
30 Dec, 03:48:34 PM
17
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 39°55'S 149°21'E
46nm E of Flinders Island
248.6 2.2 230 03:18:33:036.9
30 Dec, 07:33:03 AM
1.0946 04:03:07:016.3
30 Dec, 04:07:01 PM
18
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 38°56'S 149°52'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
312.5 6.5 135 04:05:48:186.2
30 Dec, 06:48:18 PM
0.9747 04:03:13:466.3
30 Dec, 04:13:46 PM
19
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 39°19'S 149°46'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
288.2 6.5 235 04:01:48:096.4
30 Dec, 02:48:09 PM
1.0153 04:03:17:566.3
30 Dec, 04:17:56 PM
20
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 39°35'S 150°02'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
278.2 6.5 150 04:01:10:556.5
30 Dec, 02:10:55 PM
1.0236 04:03:28:326.3
30 Dec, 04:28:32 PM
21
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 39°27'S 149°35'E
64nm NE of Flinders Island
278.6 5.4 130 03:23:05:596.6
30 Dec, 12:05:59 PM
1.0475 04:03:37:016.3
30 Dec, 04:37:01 PM
22
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 38°56'S 149°46'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
310.6 3.2 175 04:03:42:296.3
30 Dec, 04:42:29 PM
1.0052 04:04:13:366.3
30 Dec, 05:13:36 PM
23
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 39°37'S 150°08'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
278.2 5.9 130 04:02:33:446.4
30 Dec, 03:33:44 PM
1.0189 04:04:25:306.3
30 Dec, 05:25:30 PM
24
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 39°19'S 149°52'E
80nm NE of Flinders Island
290.0 5.9 235 04:00:53:296.5
30 Dec, 01:53:29 PM
1.0379 04:04:33:496.2
30 Dec, 05:33:49 PM
25
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 39°39'S 149°49'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
271.1 7.6 230 03:21:41:056.7
30 Dec, 10:41:05 AM
1.0767 04:04:52:136.2
30 Dec, 05:52:13 PM
26
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 39°38'S 150°09'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
276.9 5.9 130 04:02:37:096.4
30 Dec, 03:37:09 PM
1.0229 04:04:52:396.2
30 Dec, 05:52:39 PM
27
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 39°55'S 149°21'E
46nm E of Flinders Island
248.8 2.7 245 03:17:58:567.0
30 Dec, 06:58:56 AM
1.1270 04:05:24:366.2
30 Dec, 06:24:36 PM
28
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 39°24'S 149°50'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
285.6 5.9 130 04:01:15:326.5
30 Dec, 02:15:32 PM
1.0479 04:05:55:036.2
30 Dec, 06:55:03 PM
29
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 38°10'S 150°28'E
45nm SE of Gabo Island
364.8 7.0 150 04:10:46:045.9
30 Dec, 11:46:04 PM
0.9562 04:06:05:296.2
30 Dec, 07:05:29 PM
30
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 39°47'S 149°37'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
260.0 7.0 225 03:17:52:127.0
30 Dec, 06:52:12 AM
1.1421 04:06:38:266.1
30 Dec, 07:38:26 PM
31
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 40°17'S 150°07'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
241.7 5.9 195 03:14:48:227.2
30 Dec, 03:48:22 AM
1.1828 04:06:40:276.1
30 Dec, 07:40:27 PM
32
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 38°33'S 150°15'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
339.5 7.0 165 04:12:43:175.8
31 Dec, 01:43:17 AM
0.9500 04:07:17:076.1
30 Dec, 08:17:07 PM
33
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 39°12'S 149°49'E
81nm NE of Flinders Island
296.0 4.3 160 04:01:52:226.4
30 Dec, 02:52:22 PM
1.0585 04:07:35:546.1
30 Dec, 08:35:54 PM
34
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 39°41'S 150°13'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
275.8 8.1 250 04:01:43:206.4
30 Dec, 02:43:20 PM
1.0616 04:07:44:316.1
30 Dec, 08:44:31 PM
35
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 41°10'S 149°52'E
69nm E of St Helens Point
189.7 8.6 220 03:07:55:007.9
29 Dec, 08:55:00 PM
1.3106 04:08:44:206.0
30 Dec, 09:44:20 PM
36
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 41°09'S 148°48'E
22nm E of St Helens Point
170.7 1.6 175 03:06:50:258.0
29 Dec, 07:50:25 PM
1.3910 04:13:40:015.7
31 Dec, 02:40:01 AM
37
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 41°07'S 148°50'E
24nm E of Eddystone Pt
173.4 3.2 170 03:08:36:277.8
29 Dec, 09:36:27 PM
1.3792 04:15:10:265.7
31 Dec, 04:10:26 AM
38
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 36°55'S 150°03'E
20nm N of Green Cape
430.9 1.6 60 06:01:54:074.3
01 Jan, 02:54:07 PM
0.8057 04:21:33:125.3
31 Dec, 10:33:12 AM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied