Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:03:40

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 01:03:40

28 December, 03:40:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 38°10'S 150°06'E
37nm S of Gabo Island
359.6 8.1 190 03:15:07:537.2
30 Dec, 04:07:53 AM
0.9740 03:12:51:587.4
30 Dec, 01:51:58 AM
2
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 39°00'S 149°55'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
309.4 8.1 185 03:01:47:478.5
29 Dec, 02:47:47 PM
1.1517 03:12:59:297.4
30 Dec, 01:59:29 AM
3
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 38°11'S 150°02'E
38nm S of Gabo Island
357.0 9.2 195 03:14:10:377.3
30 Dec, 03:10:37 AM
0.9972 03:13:56:087.3
30 Dec, 02:56:08 AM
4
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 38°45'S 150°01'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
325.2 9.7 160 03:04:40:358.2
29 Dec, 05:40:35 PM
1.1270 03:14:24:517.3
30 Dec, 03:24:51 AM
5
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 37°54'S 150°08'E
23nm SE of Gabo Island
374.9 9.2 155 03:19:27:426.9
30 Dec, 08:27:42 AM
0.9546 03:15:18:347.2
30 Dec, 04:18:34 AM
6
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 39°28'S 149°59'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
283.8 10.8 180 02:18:39:139.4
29 Dec, 07:39:13 AM
1.3106 03:15:21:227.2
30 Dec, 04:21:22 AM
7
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 38°12'S 150°02'E
39nm S of Gabo Island
356.3 8.6 185 03:13:39:347.3
30 Dec, 02:39:34 AM
1.0229 03:15:37:167.2
30 Dec, 04:37:16 AM
8
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 38°11'S 150°02'E
38nm S of Gabo Island
357.0 6.5 185 03:14:32:507.3
30 Dec, 03:32:50 AM
1.0189 03:16:10:597.1
30 Dec, 05:10:59 AM
9
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 38°16'S 150°16'E
46nm S of Gabo Island
356.1 9.2 175 03:11:05:417.6
30 Dec, 12:05:41 AM
1.0616 03:16:12:487.1
30 Dec, 05:12:48 AM
10
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 38°10'S 150°02'E
37nm S of Gabo Island
358.6 7.6 180 03:14:53:167.2
30 Dec, 03:53:16 AM
1.0236 03:16:56:187.1
30 Dec, 05:56:18 AM
11
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 38°30'S 149°46'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
335.5 8.1 175 03:08:42:297.8
29 Dec, 09:42:29 PM
1.1031 03:17:01:457.1
30 Dec, 06:01:45 AM
12
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 38°30'S 149°42'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
334.7 8.6 165 03:09:29:017.7
29 Dec, 10:29:01 PM
1.0946 03:17:11:317.0
30 Dec, 06:11:31 AM
13
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 37°57'S 150°04'E
24nm S of Gabo Island
371.7 7.0 195 03:18:00:477.0
30 Dec, 07:00:47 AM
0.9927 03:17:21:217.0
30 Dec, 06:21:21 AM
14
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 39°43'S 149°41'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
264.5 10.8 185 02:16:51:489.7
29 Dec, 05:51:48 AM
1.3792 03:17:27:347.0
30 Dec, 06:27:34 AM
15
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 39°04'S 150°01'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
307.2 7.6 200 03:00:57:518.6
29 Dec, 01:57:51 PM
1.2297 03:17:43:277.0
30 Dec, 06:43:27 AM
16
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 38°08'S 150°00'E
35nm S of Gabo Island
359.5 8.1 200 03:15:58:187.1
30 Dec, 04:58:18 AM
1.0208 03:17:48:057.0
30 Dec, 06:48:05 AM
17
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 38°18'S 149°55'E
44nm S of Gabo Island
349.2 8.6 165 03:13:23:597.4
30 Dec, 02:23:59 AM
1.0690 03:19:17:326.9
30 Dec, 08:17:32 AM
18
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 39°42'S 149°36'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
264.8 10.8 190 02:17:39:519.6
29 Dec, 06:39:51 AM
1.3910 03:19:20:206.9
30 Dec, 08:20:20 AM
19
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 37°50'S 150°08'E
20nm SE of Gabo Island
378.6 9.2 180 04:02:02:516.4
30 Dec, 03:02:51 PM
0.9344 03:19:36:566.9
30 Dec, 08:36:56 AM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 38°29'S 149°40'E
56nm S of Gabo Island
335.7 7.6 175 03:09:39:007.7
29 Dec, 10:39:00 PM
1.1270 03:20:01:106.8
30 Dec, 09:01:10 AM
21
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 37°43'S 150°06'E
13nm SE of Gabo Island
385.1 7.6 175 04:01:34:386.4
30 Dec, 02:34:38 PM
0.9502 03:20:43:046.8
30 Dec, 09:43:04 AM
22
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 38°33'S 149°47'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
333.0 9.7 180 03:06:32:078.0
29 Dec, 07:32:07 PM
1.1828 03:20:53:296.8
30 Dec, 09:53:29 AM
23
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 38°13'S 149°55'E
39nm S of Gabo Island
354.1 8.6 180 03:15:48:437.2
30 Dec, 04:48:43 AM
1.0767 03:22:32:506.6
30 Dec, 11:32:50 AM
24
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 38°06'S 149°49'E
33nm S of Gabo Island
359.4 7.6 190 03:19:07:156.9
30 Dec, 08:07:15 AM
1.0475 03:23:26:576.6
30 Dec, 12:26:57 PM
25
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 38°00'S 149°58'E
27nm S of Gabo Island
366.8 7.6 185 03:19:15:076.9
30 Dec, 08:15:07 AM
1.0479 03:23:37:226.6
30 Dec, 12:37:22 PM
26
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 37°58'S 150°01'E
25nm S of Gabo Island
369.8 7.0 185 03:22:12:046.7
30 Dec, 11:12:04 AM
1.0153 03:23:38:336.6
30 Dec, 12:38:33 PM
27
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 37°39'S 149°59'E
7nm SE of Gabo Island
387.4 7.0 190 04:07:45:466.1
30 Dec, 08:45:46 PM
0.9223 03:23:42:016.6
30 Dec, 12:42:01 PM
28
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 37°55'S 150°02'E
23nm S of Gabo Island
372.3 6.5 190 03:20:53:466.8
30 Dec, 09:53:46 AM
1.0379 04:00:25:016.5
30 Dec, 01:25:01 PM
29
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 37°45'S 150°06'E
15nm SE of Gabo Island
382.9 7.0 195 04:03:30:416.3
30 Dec, 04:30:41 PM
0.9705 04:00:34:336.5
30 Dec, 01:34:33 PM
30
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 38°18'S 149°51'E
45nm S of Gabo Island
348.3 8.1 185 03:13:31:257.3
30 Dec, 02:31:25 AM
1.1421 04:01:40:356.4
30 Dec, 02:40:35 PM
31
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 37°50'S 150°00'E
17nm S of Gabo Island
377.4 6.5 185 03:20:23:256.8
30 Dec, 09:23:25 AM
1.0585 04:01:47:426.4
30 Dec, 02:47:42 PM
32
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 37°54'S 149°58'E
21nm S of Gabo Island
372.5 5.9 170 04:02:15:016.4
30 Dec, 03:15:01 PM
1.0198 04:04:11:446.3
30 Dec, 05:11:44 PM
33
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 37°40'S 150°01'E
8nm SE of Gabo Island
387.4 6.5 205 04:07:06:306.1
30 Dec, 08:06:30 PM
0.9747 04:04:29:596.3
30 Dec, 05:29:59 PM
34
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 37°23'S 150°13'E
11nm SE of Green Cape
406.2 6.5 165 04:17:52:265.5
31 Dec, 06:52:26 AM
0.8837 04:04:37:496.2
30 Dec, 05:37:49 PM
35
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 37°39'S 150°01'E
7nm SE of Gabo Island
387.7 5.4 190 04:05:46:176.2
30 Dec, 06:46:17 PM
1.0052 04:06:18:026.1
30 Dec, 07:18:02 PM
36
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 37°30'S 150°01'E
6nm NE of Gabo Island
396.5 5.9 190 04:13:35:015.7
31 Dec, 02:35:01 AM
0.9553 04:08:41:076.0
30 Dec, 09:41:07 PM
37
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 37°17'S 150°13'E
8nm E of Green Cape
411.9 5.9 190 05:03:34:165.1
31 Dec, 04:34:16 PM
0.9500 04:21:23:335.4
31 Dec, 10:23:33 AM
38
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 36°52'S 150°13'E
25nm N of Green Cape
436.2 4.3 190 07:00:58:323.7
02 Jan, 01:58:32 PM
0.9562 06:17:34:283.9
02 Jan, 06:34:28 AM
39
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 36°25'S 150°31'E
18nm SE of Montague Island
465.2 0.0 285 12:12:35:262.1
08 Jan, 01:35:26 AM
0.8057 10:02:11:092.6
05 Jan, 03:11:09 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied