Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:15:30

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 01:15:30

28 December, 03:30:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 40°38'S 149°22'E
51nm NE of Eddystone Pt
208.3 4.3 205 03:04:04:528.3
29 Dec, 05:04:52 PM
1.1517 03:15:37:217.2
30 Dec, 04:37:21 AM
2
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 40°21'S 149°34'E
61nm SE of Flinders Island
227.7 5.9 210 03:06:54:158.0
29 Dec, 07:54:15 PM
1.1270 03:16:55:307.1
30 Dec, 05:55:30 AM
3
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 38°55'S 149°46'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
311.3 3.8 140 04:03:36:256.3
30 Dec, 04:36:25 PM
0.9223 03:19:52:036.8
30 Dec, 08:52:03 AM
4
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 39°14'S 150°08'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
299.5 4.9 240 04:03:39:106.3
30 Dec, 04:39:10 PM
0.9344 03:21:06:566.7
30 Dec, 10:06:56 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 40°41'S 149°22'E
50nm E of Eddystone Pt
205.1 2.7 200 03:03:46:378.3
29 Dec, 04:46:37 PM
1.2297 03:21:10:586.7
30 Dec, 10:10:58 AM
6
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 39°59'S 149°25'E
49nm E of Flinders Island
245.4 4.9 230 03:13:31:517.3
30 Dec, 02:31:51 AM
1.1031 03:22:20:576.7
30 Dec, 11:20:57 AM
7
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 39°15'S 150°01'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
296.2 2.7 230 04:03:51:356.3
30 Dec, 04:51:35 PM
0.9546 03:23:19:346.6
30 Dec, 12:19:34 PM
8
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 39°30'S 150°01'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
282.4 7.6 235 04:01:59:116.4
30 Dec, 02:59:11 PM
0.9740 03:23:26:196.6
30 Dec, 12:26:19 PM
9
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 38°47'S 149°52'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
320.7 5.4 165 04:04:15:416.3
30 Dec, 05:15:41 PM
0.9553 03:23:46:476.6
30 Dec, 12:46:47 PM
10
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 39°36'S 150°04'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
277.5 5.9 150 04:00:35:556.5
30 Dec, 01:35:55 PM
0.9972 04:00:19:416.5
30 Dec, 01:19:41 PM
11
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 38°31'S 149°58'E
58nm S of Gabo Island
337.3 5.4 160 04:13:16:345.7
31 Dec, 02:16:34 AM
0.8837 04:00:34:026.5
30 Dec, 01:34:02 PM
12
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 39°05'S 149°59'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
305.4 4.3 170 04:03:42:226.3
30 Dec, 04:42:22 PM
0.9705 04:00:45:536.5
30 Dec, 01:45:53 PM
13
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 39°18'S 149°55'E
82nm NE of Flinders Island
292.4 5.9 235 04:01:44:556.4
30 Dec, 02:44:55 PM
0.9927 04:01:02:066.5
30 Dec, 02:02:06 PM
14
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 39°02'S 150°05'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
309.6 4.9 165 04:06:17:286.1
30 Dec, 07:17:28 PM
0.9502 04:01:11:496.5
30 Dec, 02:11:49 PM
15
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 39°55'S 149°21'E
46nm E of Flinders Island
248.9 1.6 195 03:17:29:597.0
30 Dec, 06:29:59 AM
1.0946 04:01:57:596.4
30 Dec, 02:57:59 PM
16
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 39°26'S 149°41'E
69nm NE of Flinders Island
280.8 5.9 225 04:00:03:016.5
30 Dec, 01:03:01 PM
1.0208 04:02:02:536.4
30 Dec, 03:02:53 PM
17
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 39°47'S 149°56'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
265.2 5.9 165 03:19:47:036.8
30 Dec, 08:47:03 AM
1.0690 04:02:07:026.4
30 Dec, 03:07:02 PM
18
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 38°55'S 149°52'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
313.1 5.9 150 04:05:18:276.2
30 Dec, 06:18:27 PM
0.9747 04:02:44:406.4
30 Dec, 03:44:40 PM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 39°26'S 149°34'E
64nm NE of Flinders Island
279.1 4.3 145 03:22:17:556.7
30 Dec, 11:17:55 AM
1.0475 04:02:46:406.4
30 Dec, 03:46:40 PM
20
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 39°19'S 149°47'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
289.2 7.0 240 04:01:45:466.4
30 Dec, 02:45:46 PM
1.0153 04:03:15:316.3
30 Dec, 04:15:31 PM
21
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 39°36'S 150°07'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
278.7 4.9 135 04:01:49:246.4
30 Dec, 02:49:24 PM
1.0189 04:03:40:206.3
30 Dec, 04:40:20 PM
22
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 39°33'S 150°00'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
279.5 6.5 150 04:01:31:246.4
30 Dec, 02:31:24 PM
1.0236 04:03:49:306.3
30 Dec, 04:49:30 PM
23
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 38°55'S 149°46'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
311.5 5.9 170 04:03:19:016.3
30 Dec, 04:19:01 PM
1.0052 04:03:50:006.3
30 Dec, 04:50:00 PM
24
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 39°38'S 150°08'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
277.4 5.4 135 04:01:46:356.4
30 Dec, 02:46:35 PM
1.0229 04:04:00:566.3
30 Dec, 05:00:56 PM
25
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 39°19'S 149°53'E
81nm NE of Flinders Island
290.9 5.9 235 04:00:28:026.5
30 Dec, 01:28:02 PM
1.0379 04:04:07:246.3
30 Dec, 05:07:24 PM
26
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 39°55'S 149°21'E
46nm E of Flinders Island
249.2 2.7 160 03:16:58:157.1
30 Dec, 05:58:15 AM
1.1270 04:04:16:126.3
30 Dec, 05:16:12 PM
27
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 39°38'S 149°50'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
272.0 6.5 245 03:21:25:516.7
30 Dec, 10:25:51 AM
1.0767 04:04:35:496.2
30 Dec, 05:35:49 PM
28
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 39°23'S 149°50'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
285.9 5.4 115 04:00:11:206.5
30 Dec, 01:11:20 PM
1.0479 04:04:47:476.2
30 Dec, 05:47:47 PM
29
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 38°09'S 150°28'E
44nm SE of Gabo Island
365.8 7.0 150 04:10:46:315.9
30 Dec, 11:46:31 PM
0.9562 04:06:05:556.2
30 Dec, 07:05:55 PM
30
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 39°46'S 149°38'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
260.9 7.0 225 03:17:28:257.0
30 Dec, 06:28:25 AM
1.1421 04:06:11:166.1
30 Dec, 07:11:16 PM
31
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 38°32'S 150°15'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
340.1 3.2 150 04:11:48:415.8
31 Dec, 12:48:41 AM
0.9500 04:06:25:156.1
30 Dec, 07:25:15 PM
32
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 39°12'S 149°48'E
81nm NE of Flinders Island
296.4 5.9 150 04:00:49:366.5
30 Dec, 01:49:36 PM
1.0585 04:06:29:286.1
30 Dec, 07:29:28 PM
33
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 40°16'S 150°08'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
242.8 7.0 210 03:14:39:507.3
30 Dec, 03:39:50 AM
1.1828 04:06:30:226.1
30 Dec, 07:30:22 PM
34
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 39°41'S 150°13'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
276.3 5.4 125 04:00:42:116.5
30 Dec, 01:42:11 PM
1.0616 04:06:39:366.1
30 Dec, 07:39:36 PM
35
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 41°10'S 149°52'E
69nm E of St Helens Point
189.6 8.6 220 03:06:42:018.0
29 Dec, 07:42:01 PM
1.3106 04:07:08:416.1
30 Dec, 08:08:41 PM
36
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 41°08'S 148°48'E
22nm NE of St Helens Point
171.1 3.8 175 03:06:03:568.0
29 Dec, 07:03:56 PM
1.3910 04:12:35:215.8
31 Dec, 01:35:21 AM
37
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 41°06'S 148°50'E
24nm E of Eddystone Pt
173.7 1.6 205 03:07:42:357.9
29 Dec, 08:42:35 PM
1.3792 04:13:56:085.7
31 Dec, 02:56:08 AM
38
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 36°54'S 150°04'E
21nm N of Green Cape
431.9 6.5 200 06:03:50:474.2
01 Jan, 04:50:47 PM
0.8057 04:23:07:115.3
31 Dec, 12:07:11 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied