Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:03:30

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 01:03:30

28 December, 03:30:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 38°58'S 149°55'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
310.8 8.1 185 03:01:47:348.5
29 Dec, 02:47:34 PM
1.1517 03:12:59:147.4
30 Dec, 01:59:14 AM
2
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 38°08'S 150°06'E
36nm S of Gabo Island
361.0 7.6 190 03:15:21:147.2
30 Dec, 04:21:14 AM
0.9740 03:13:04:587.4
30 Dec, 02:04:58 AM
3
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 38°10'S 150°02'E
37nm S of Gabo Island
358.1 9.2 195 03:14:02:007.3
30 Dec, 03:02:00 AM
0.9972 03:13:47:337.3
30 Dec, 02:47:33 AM
4
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 38°43'S 150°01'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
326.7 9.7 175 03:04:49:448.2
29 Dec, 05:49:44 PM
1.1270 03:14:35:107.3
30 Dec, 03:35:10 AM
5
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 37°53'S 150°08'E
22nm SE of Gabo Island
376.0 9.2 155 03:19:23:006.9
30 Dec, 08:23:00 AM
0.9546 03:15:14:047.2
30 Dec, 04:14:04 AM
6
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 39°26'S 150°00'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
285.6 10.8 180 02:18:43:149.4
29 Dec, 07:43:14 AM
1.3106 03:15:26:387.2
30 Dec, 04:26:38 AM
7
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 38°11'S 150°02'E
38nm S of Gabo Island
357.6 8.1 185 03:13:50:357.3
30 Dec, 02:50:35 AM
1.0229 03:15:48:327.2
30 Dec, 04:48:32 AM
8
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 38°14'S 150°16'E
44nm SE of Gabo Island
357.5 9.2 160 03:11:14:147.5
30 Dec, 12:14:14 AM
1.0616 03:16:21:537.1
30 Dec, 05:21:53 AM
9
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 38°10'S 150°02'E
37nm S of Gabo Island
358.3 8.6 190 03:14:51:597.2
30 Dec, 03:51:59 AM
1.0189 03:16:30:297.1
30 Dec, 05:30:29 AM
10
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 38°08'S 150°03'E
36nm S of Gabo Island
359.9 8.6 165 03:15:02:357.2
30 Dec, 04:02:35 AM
1.0236 03:17:05:507.1
30 Dec, 06:05:50 AM
11
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 38°29'S 149°47'E
56nm S of Gabo Island
336.9 9.2 185 03:08:53:417.8
29 Dec, 09:53:41 PM
1.1031 03:17:14:067.0
30 Dec, 06:14:06 AM
12
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 38°29'S 149°42'E
56nm S of Gabo Island
336.0 8.1 185 03:09:38:447.7
29 Dec, 10:38:44 PM
1.0946 03:17:22:097.0
30 Dec, 06:22:09 AM
13
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 37°55'S 150°04'E
23nm S of Gabo Island
373.0 7.0 195 03:18:13:577.0
30 Dec, 07:13:57 AM
0.9927 03:17:34:267.0
30 Dec, 06:34:26 AM
14
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 39°42'S 149°42'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
266.4 11.9 200 02:16:58:479.7
29 Dec, 05:58:47 AM
1.3792 03:17:37:127.0
30 Dec, 06:37:12 AM
15
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 39°02'S 150°02'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
308.7 7.6 200 03:01:00:408.6
29 Dec, 02:00:40 PM
1.2297 03:17:46:547.0
30 Dec, 06:46:54 AM
16
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 38°07'S 150°00'E
34nm S of Gabo Island
360.9 8.6 200 03:16:20:567.1
30 Dec, 05:20:56 AM
1.0208 03:18:11:127.0
30 Dec, 07:11:12 AM
17
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 38°17'S 149°55'E
43nm S of Gabo Island
350.3 8.6 165 03:13:02:387.4
30 Dec, 02:02:38 AM
1.0690 03:18:54:436.9
30 Dec, 07:54:43 AM
18
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 37°49'S 150°08'E
19nm SE of Gabo Island
379.3 9.2 180 04:01:23:156.5
30 Dec, 02:23:15 PM
0.9344 03:18:59:566.9
30 Dec, 07:59:56 AM
19
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 39°40'S 149°37'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
266.6 9.2 210 02:17:49:459.5
29 Dec, 06:49:45 AM
1.3910 03:19:34:066.9
30 Dec, 08:34:06 AM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 38°27'S 149°40'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
337.1 8.1 195 03:09:48:047.7
29 Dec, 10:48:04 PM
1.1270 03:20:11:236.8
30 Dec, 09:11:23 AM
21
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 37°42'S 150°06'E
12nm SE of Gabo Island
386.3 6.5 185 04:01:43:406.4
30 Dec, 02:43:40 PM
0.9502 03:20:51:396.8
30 Dec, 09:51:39 AM
22
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 38°31'S 149°47'E
58nm S of Gabo Island
334.5 8.6 180 03:06:46:278.0
29 Dec, 07:46:27 PM
1.1828 03:21:10:276.7
30 Dec, 10:10:27 AM
23
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 38°11'S 149°55'E
38nm S of Gabo Island
355.5 8.6 190 03:16:05:257.1
30 Dec, 05:05:25 AM
1.0767 03:22:50:486.6
30 Dec, 11:50:48 AM
24
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 37°57'S 150°01'E
24nm S of Gabo Island
370.4 7.0 185 03:21:31:166.7
30 Dec, 10:31:16 AM
1.0153 03:22:57:076.6
30 Dec, 11:57:07 AM
25
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 37°59'S 149°59'E
26nm S of Gabo Island
368.1 9.2 185 03:19:31:546.9
30 Dec, 08:31:54 AM
1.0479 03:23:54:586.6
30 Dec, 12:54:58 PM
26
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 38°05'S 149°49'E
32nm S of Gabo Island
360.6 7.6 175 03:19:35:136.9
30 Dec, 08:35:13 AM
1.0475 03:23:56:146.5
30 Dec, 12:56:14 PM
27
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 37°38'S 149°59'E
6nm SE of Gabo Island
388.6 7.0 190 04:08:36:196.0
30 Dec, 09:36:19 PM
0.9223 04:00:28:396.5
30 Dec, 01:28:39 PM
28
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 37°54'S 150°02'E
22nm S of Gabo Island
373.5 8.1 185 03:21:00:266.8
30 Dec, 10:00:26 AM
1.0379 04:00:31:566.5
30 Dec, 01:31:56 PM
29
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 37°44'S 150°06'E
14nm SE of Gabo Island
384.0 7.0 195 04:03:38:216.3
30 Dec, 04:38:21 PM
0.9705 04:00:41:596.5
30 Dec, 01:41:59 PM
30
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 37°39'S 150°01'E
7nm SE of Gabo Island
388.5 6.5 200 04:03:26:516.3
30 Dec, 04:26:51 PM
0.9747 04:00:55:536.5
30 Dec, 01:55:53 PM
31
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 38°17'S 149°52'E
43nm S of Gabo Island
349.5 8.1 185 03:13:38:087.3
30 Dec, 02:38:08 AM
1.1421 04:01:48:166.4
30 Dec, 02:48:16 PM
32
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 37°48'S 150°00'E
16nm S of Gabo Island
378.6 8.1 195 03:20:28:246.8
30 Dec, 09:28:24 AM
1.0585 04:01:52:596.4
30 Dec, 02:52:59 PM
33
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 37°22'S 150°13'E
10nm SE of Green Cape
407.1 6.5 165 04:17:41:005.5
31 Dec, 06:41:00 AM
0.8837 04:04:27:436.3
30 Dec, 05:27:43 PM
34
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 37°53'S 149°59'E
20nm S of Gabo Island
373.6 4.9 195 04:02:33:136.4
30 Dec, 03:33:13 PM
1.0198 04:04:30:186.3
30 Dec, 05:30:18 PM
35
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 37°38'S 150°01'E
7nm SE of Gabo Island
388.8 5.9 190 04:05:53:256.2
30 Dec, 06:53:25 PM
1.0052 04:06:25:126.1
30 Dec, 07:25:12 PM
36
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 37°29'S 150°02'E
7nm NE of Gabo Island
397.4 3.2 200 04:13:16:185.7
31 Dec, 02:16:18 AM
0.9553 04:08:23:146.0
30 Dec, 09:23:14 PM
37
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 37°16'S 150°13'E
8nm E of Green Cape
412.9 5.9 190 05:03:53:095.1
31 Dec, 04:53:09 PM
0.9500 04:21:41:305.3
31 Dec, 10:41:30 AM
38
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 36°51'S 150°13'E
26nm N of Green Cape
436.9 4.3 190 07:01:21:323.7
02 Jan, 02:21:32 PM
0.9562 06:17:56:273.9
02 Jan, 06:56:27 AM
39
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 36°25'S 150°31'E
18nm SE of Montague Island
465.2 1.1 75 12:01:44:062.2
07 Jan, 02:44:06 PM
0.8057 09:17:26:222.7
05 Jan, 06:26:22 AM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied