Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:15:20

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 01:15:20

28 December, 03:20:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 40°37'S 149°22'E
52nm NE of Eddystone Pt
209.3 6.5 225 03:03:47:218.3
29 Dec, 04:47:21 PM
1.1517 03:15:17:117.2
30 Dec, 04:17:11 AM
2
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 40°19'S 149°35'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
229.0 7.6 195 03:06:54:498.0
29 Dec, 07:54:49 PM
1.1270 03:16:56:087.1
30 Dec, 05:56:08 AM
3
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 38°54'S 149°45'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
312.3 3.8 140 04:03:27:376.3
30 Dec, 04:27:37 PM
0.9223 03:19:43:566.8
30 Dec, 08:43:56 AM
4
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 39°13'S 150°09'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
300.2 4.3 235 04:03:03:456.3
30 Dec, 04:03:45 PM
0.9344 03:20:33:506.8
30 Dec, 09:33:50 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 40°41'S 149°23'E
51nm E of Eddystone Pt
205.8 8.1 190 03:03:18:548.3
29 Dec, 04:18:54 PM
1.2297 03:20:36:536.8
30 Dec, 09:36:53 AM
6
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 39°59'S 149°26'E
50nm E of Flinders Island
246.3 6.5 230 03:13:01:537.4
30 Dec, 02:01:53 AM
1.1031 03:21:47:536.7
30 Dec, 10:47:53 AM
7
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 39°15'S 150°01'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
296.6 4.9 145 04:02:44:156.4
30 Dec, 03:44:15 PM
0.9546 03:22:15:176.7
30 Dec, 11:15:17 AM
8
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 39°29'S 150°02'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
283.3 7.6 245 04:01:35:426.4
30 Dec, 02:35:42 PM
0.9740 03:23:03:276.6
30 Dec, 12:03:27 PM
9
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 38°46'S 149°51'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
321.6 6.5 185 04:03:56:446.3
30 Dec, 04:56:44 PM
0.9553 03:23:28:416.6
30 Dec, 12:28:41 PM
10
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 39°35'S 150°03'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
278.1 5.9 150 03:23:52:186.6
30 Dec, 12:52:18 PM
0.9972 03:23:36:126.6
30 Dec, 12:36:12 PM
11
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 39°04'S 149°59'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
306.2 4.9 150 04:03:19:226.3
30 Dec, 04:19:22 PM
0.9705 04:00:23:346.5
30 Dec, 01:23:34 PM
12
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 38°30'S 149°58'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
338.1 6.5 185 04:13:07:185.8
31 Dec, 02:07:18 AM
0.8837 04:00:25:516.5
30 Dec, 01:25:51 PM
13
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 39°17'S 149°56'E
83nm NE of Flinders Island
293.1 5.4 110 04:01:16:126.5
30 Dec, 02:16:12 PM
0.9927 04:00:33:366.5
30 Dec, 01:33:36 PM
14
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 39°01'S 150°05'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
310.4 6.5 140 04:05:54:016.2
30 Dec, 06:54:01 PM
0.9502 04:00:49:326.5
30 Dec, 01:49:32 PM
15
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 39°54'S 149°21'E
47nm E of Flinders Island
249.4 5.9 280 03:16:30:267.1
30 Dec, 05:30:26 AM
1.0946 04:00:52:486.5
30 Dec, 01:52:48 PM
16
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 39°46'S 149°55'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
265.8 6.5 150 03:19:21:006.9
30 Dec, 08:21:00 AM
1.0690 04:01:39:116.4
30 Dec, 02:39:11 PM
17
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 39°25'S 149°42'E
70nm NE of Flinders Island
281.7 7.6 235 03:23:49:326.6
30 Dec, 12:49:32 PM
1.0208 04:01:49:076.4
30 Dec, 02:49:07 PM
18
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 39°25'S 149°33'E
64nm NE of Flinders Island
279.7 4.3 170 03:21:36:466.7
30 Dec, 10:36:46 AM
1.0475 04:02:03:346.4
30 Dec, 03:03:34 PM
19
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 38°54'S 149°51'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
314.0 5.9 165 04:05:00:496.2
30 Dec, 06:00:49 PM
0.9747 04:02:27:296.4
30 Dec, 03:27:29 PM
20
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 39°18'S 149°48'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
290.0 7.0 225 04:01:16:566.5
30 Dec, 02:16:56 PM
1.0153 04:02:46:146.4
30 Dec, 03:46:14 PM
21
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 39°35'S 150°07'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
279.2 4.3 130 04:00:56:436.5
30 Dec, 01:56:43 PM
1.0189 04:02:46:396.4
30 Dec, 03:46:39 PM
22
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 39°32'S 150°00'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
279.9 6.5 155 04:00:30:286.5
30 Dec, 01:30:28 PM
1.0236 04:02:47:076.4
30 Dec, 03:47:07 PM
23
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 39°54'S 149°22'E
47nm E of Flinders Island
249.5 5.4 255 03:16:00:097.1
30 Dec, 05:00:09 AM
1.1270 04:03:10:446.3
30 Dec, 04:10:44 PM
24
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 39°37'S 150°08'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
278.0 4.9 125 04:01:00:216.5
30 Dec, 02:00:21 PM
1.0229 04:03:13:386.3
30 Dec, 04:13:38 PM
25
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 38°54'S 149°45'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
312.3 5.9 170 04:02:57:546.3
30 Dec, 03:57:54 PM
1.0052 04:03:28:476.3
30 Dec, 04:28:47 PM
26
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 39°22'S 149°49'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
286.4 7.0 140 03:23:11:096.6
30 Dec, 12:11:09 PM
1.0479 04:03:44:436.3
30 Dec, 04:44:43 PM
27
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 39°18'S 149°55'E
82nm NE of Flinders Island
291.9 6.5 250 04:00:15:436.5
30 Dec, 01:15:43 PM
1.0379 04:03:54:376.3
30 Dec, 04:54:37 PM
28
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 39°37'S 149°51'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
273.0 7.0 225 03:21:13:246.7
30 Dec, 10:13:24 AM
1.0767 04:04:22:256.3
30 Dec, 05:22:25 PM
29
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 39°11'S 149°48'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
296.8 5.9 150 03:23:49:016.6
30 Dec, 12:49:01 PM
1.0585 04:05:25:206.2
30 Dec, 06:25:20 PM
30
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 39°40'S 150°12'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
276.7 5.4 145 03:23:33:396.6
30 Dec, 12:33:39 PM
1.0616 04:05:26:516.2
30 Dec, 06:26:51 PM
31
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 41°10'S 149°52'E
69nm E of St Helens Point
189.5 8.6 220 03:05:32:578.1
29 Dec, 06:32:57 PM
1.3106 04:05:38:096.2
30 Dec, 06:38:09 PM
32
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 38°32'S 150°15'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
340.6 5.4 155 04:11:04:065.9
31 Dec, 12:04:06 AM
0.9500 04:05:42:546.2
30 Dec, 06:42:54 PM
33
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 38°07'S 150°27'E
43nm SE of Gabo Island
366.7 7.0 160 04:10:33:155.9
30 Dec, 11:33:15 PM
0.9562 04:05:53:146.2
30 Dec, 06:53:14 PM
34
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 39°46'S 149°40'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
262.1 7.6 225 03:17:28:097.0
30 Dec, 06:28:09 AM
1.1421 04:06:10:586.1
30 Dec, 07:10:58 PM
35
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 40°15'S 150°09'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
244.0 7.0 215 03:14:35:337.3
30 Dec, 03:35:33 AM
1.1828 04:06:25:186.1
30 Dec, 07:25:18 PM
36
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 41°08'S 148°47'E
22nm NE of St Helens Point
171.6 3.2 165 03:05:22:548.1
29 Dec, 06:22:54 PM
1.3910 04:11:38:165.8
31 Dec, 12:38:16 AM
37
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 41°06'S 148°50'E
24nm E of Eddystone Pt
174.0 1.6 200 03:06:52:508.0
29 Dec, 07:52:50 PM
1.3792 04:12:47:315.8
31 Dec, 01:47:31 AM
38
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 36°53'S 150°04'E
22nm N of Green Cape
432.9 5.9 195 06:04:07:074.2
01 Jan, 05:07:07 PM
0.8057 04:23:20:215.3
31 Dec, 12:20:21 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied