Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:03:20

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 01:03:20

28 December, 03:20:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 38°57'S 149°56'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
312.2 9.2 180 03:01:49:188.5
29 Dec, 02:49:18 PM
1.1517 03:13:01:137.4
30 Dec, 02:01:13 AM
2
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 38°07'S 150°06'E
35nm S of Gabo Island
362.3 8.6 165 03:15:33:007.2
30 Dec, 04:33:00 AM
0.9740 03:13:16:257.4
30 Dec, 02:16:25 AM
3
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 38°09'S 150°02'E
36nm S of Gabo Island
359.7 8.1 175 03:14:32:077.3
30 Dec, 03:32:07 AM
0.9972 03:14:17:357.3
30 Dec, 03:17:35 AM
4
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 38°41'S 150°01'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
328.1 8.1 180 03:04:57:428.2
29 Dec, 05:57:42 PM
1.1270 03:14:44:097.2
30 Dec, 03:44:09 AM
5
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 39°24'S 150°00'E
83nm NE of Flinders Island
287.6 10.3 170 02:18:57:169.4
29 Dec, 07:57:16 AM
1.3106 03:15:45:027.2
30 Dec, 04:45:02 AM
6
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 37°51'S 150°08'E
21nm SE of Gabo Island
377.6 8.1 190 03:20:05:056.8
30 Dec, 09:05:05 AM
0.9546 03:15:54:157.1
30 Dec, 04:54:15 AM
7
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 38°09'S 150°02'E
36nm S of Gabo Island
359.0 8.1 185 03:13:56:387.3
30 Dec, 02:56:38 AM
1.0229 03:15:54:437.1
30 Dec, 04:54:43 AM
8
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 38°09'S 150°02'E
36nm S of Gabo Island
359.6 7.0 190 03:14:56:497.2
30 Dec, 03:56:49 AM
1.0189 03:16:35:257.1
30 Dec, 05:35:25 AM
9
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 38°13'S 150°16'E
43nm SE of Gabo Island
359.0 9.7 180 03:11:29:217.5
30 Dec, 12:29:21 AM
1.0616 03:16:37:567.1
30 Dec, 05:37:56 AM
10
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 38°07'S 150°03'E
34nm S of Gabo Island
361.2 8.1 190 03:15:10:217.2
30 Dec, 04:10:21 AM
1.0236 03:17:13:477.0
30 Dec, 06:13:47 AM
11
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 37°54'S 150°04'E
22nm S of Gabo Island
373.9 9.2 130 03:18:00:007.0
30 Dec, 07:00:00 AM
0.9927 03:17:20:357.0
30 Dec, 06:20:35 AM
12
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 38°27'S 149°47'E
54nm S of Gabo Island
338.3 8.6 180 03:09:09:067.7
29 Dec, 10:09:06 PM
1.1031 03:17:31:067.0
30 Dec, 06:31:06 AM
13
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 38°27'S 149°42'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
337.4 8.1 195 03:09:52:317.7
29 Dec, 10:52:31 PM
1.0946 03:17:37:147.0
30 Dec, 06:37:14 AM
14
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 39°01'S 150°02'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
310.1 7.6 205 03:01:00:118.6
29 Dec, 02:00:11 PM
1.2297 03:17:46:197.0
30 Dec, 06:46:19 AM
15
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 39°40'S 149°43'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
268.3 11.9 195 02:17:08:159.6
29 Dec, 06:08:15 AM
1.3792 03:17:50:167.0
30 Dec, 06:50:16 AM
16
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 38°06'S 150°01'E
33nm S of Gabo Island
362.2 8.1 200 03:16:29:367.1
30 Dec, 05:29:36 AM
1.0208 03:18:20:027.0
30 Dec, 07:20:02 AM
17
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 37°48'S 150°07'E
18nm SE of Gabo Island
380.1 9.2 180 04:00:56:186.5
30 Dec, 01:56:18 PM
0.9344 03:18:34:456.9
30 Dec, 07:34:45 AM
18
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 39°38'S 149°38'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
268.4 10.3 190 02:17:50:419.5
29 Dec, 06:50:41 AM
1.3910 03:19:35:246.9
30 Dec, 08:35:24 AM
19
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 38°15'S 149°55'E
41nm S of Gabo Island
352.0 8.1 195 03:13:52:347.3
30 Dec, 02:52:34 AM
1.0690 03:19:48:066.8
30 Dec, 08:48:06 AM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 38°26'S 149°40'E
54nm S of Gabo Island
338.5 8.1 200 03:09:59:147.7
29 Dec, 10:59:14 PM
1.1270 03:20:23:596.8
30 Dec, 09:23:59 AM
21
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 37°41'S 150°06'E
12nm SE of Gabo Island
387.4 5.9 190 04:01:33:536.4
30 Dec, 02:33:53 PM
0.9502 03:20:42:226.8
30 Dec, 09:42:22 AM
22
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 38°30'S 149°47'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
336.1 11.3 185 03:07:05:397.9
29 Dec, 08:05:39 PM
1.1828 03:21:33:096.7
30 Dec, 10:33:09 AM
23
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 37°56'S 150°01'E
23nm S of Gabo Island
371.6 7.0 175 03:21:39:576.7
30 Dec, 10:39:57 AM
1.0153 03:23:05:566.6
30 Dec, 12:05:56 PM
24
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 38°10'S 149°55'E
36nm S of Gabo Island
356.9 8.1 185 03:16:29:407.1
30 Dec, 05:29:40 AM
1.0767 03:23:16:556.6
30 Dec, 12:16:55 PM
25
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 37°58'S 149°59'E
25nm S of Gabo Island
369.3 9.2 185 03:19:36:316.9
30 Dec, 08:36:31 AM
1.0479 03:23:59:486.5
30 Dec, 12:59:48 PM
26
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 38°04'S 149°50'E
30nm S of Gabo Island
361.8 7.6 175 03:19:42:476.9
30 Dec, 08:42:47 AM
1.0475 04:00:04:106.5
30 Dec, 01:04:10 PM
27
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 37°37'S 149°59'E
5nm SE of Gabo Island
389.7 7.0 190 04:08:16:266.0
30 Dec, 09:16:26 PM
0.9223 04:00:10:196.5
30 Dec, 01:10:19 PM
28
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 37°53'S 150°03'E
20nm S of Gabo Island
374.8 8.1 170 03:21:08:346.7
30 Dec, 10:08:34 AM
1.0379 04:00:40:226.5
30 Dec, 01:40:22 PM
29
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 37°43'S 150°06'E
14nm SE of Gabo Island
385.1 6.5 190 04:03:39:556.3
30 Dec, 04:39:55 PM
0.9705 04:00:43:316.5
30 Dec, 01:43:31 PM
30
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 37°37'S 150°02'E
7nm SE of Gabo Island
389.6 7.0 210 04:03:55:216.3
30 Dec, 04:55:21 PM
0.9747 04:01:23:406.5
30 Dec, 02:23:40 PM
31
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 37°47'S 150°01'E
14nm S of Gabo Island
380.0 8.1 205 03:20:41:296.8
30 Dec, 09:41:29 AM
1.0585 04:02:06:506.4
30 Dec, 03:06:50 PM
32
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 38°15'S 149°52'E
42nm S of Gabo Island
351.1 8.1 185 03:14:06:597.3
30 Dec, 03:06:59 AM
1.1421 04:02:21:136.4
30 Dec, 03:21:13 PM
33
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 37°52'S 149°59'E
19nm S of Gabo Island
374.7 7.0 185 04:02:39:186.4
30 Dec, 03:39:18 PM
1.0198 04:04:36:306.2
30 Dec, 05:36:30 PM
34
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 37°20'S 150°13'E
10nm SE of Green Cape
408.2 5.9 165 04:18:16:155.5
31 Dec, 07:16:15 AM
0.8837 04:04:58:526.2
30 Dec, 05:58:52 PM
35
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 37°37'S 150°01'E
6nm SE of Gabo Island
390.0 7.6 185 04:06:05:056.2
30 Dec, 07:05:05 PM
1.0052 04:06:36:566.1
30 Dec, 07:36:56 PM
36
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 37°29'S 150°02'E
8nm NE of Gabo Island
398.0 3.8 190 04:12:13:275.8
31 Dec, 01:13:27 AM
0.9553 04:07:23:126.1
30 Dec, 08:23:12 PM
37
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 37°15'S 150°13'E
8nm E of Green Cape
413.8 4.9 185 05:04:20:395.1
31 Dec, 05:20:39 PM
0.9500 04:22:07:375.3
31 Dec, 11:07:37 AM
38
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 36°50'S 150°13'E
27nm N of Green Cape
437.8 4.9 180 07:02:20:133.7
02 Jan, 03:20:13 PM
0.9562 06:18:52:343.9
02 Jan, 07:52:34 AM
39
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 36°25'S 150°31'E
18nm SE of Montague Island
465.2 0.5 70 11:17:04:032.2
07 Jan, 06:04:03 AM
0.8057 09:10:27:222.8
04 Jan, 11:27:22 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied