Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:02:10

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 02:02:10

28 December, 03:10:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 40°36'S 149°23'E
53nm NE of Eddystone Pt
210.2 6.5 225 03:03:23:428.3
29 Dec, 04:23:42 PM
1.1517 03:14:49:577.2
30 Dec, 03:49:57 AM
2
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 40°18'S 149°35'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
230.3 8.6 210 03:06:45:528.0
29 Dec, 07:45:52 PM
1.1270 03:16:46:037.1
30 Dec, 05:46:03 AM
3
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 38°53'S 149°45'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
313.3 3.8 140 04:03:19:586.3
30 Dec, 04:19:58 PM
0.9223 03:19:36:536.9
30 Dec, 08:36:53 AM
4
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 39°13'S 150°09'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
300.7 4.3 165 04:02:05:476.4
30 Dec, 03:05:47 PM
0.9344 03:19:39:416.9
30 Dec, 08:39:41 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 40°40'S 149°24'E
52nm E of Eddystone Pt
206.9 7.6 210 03:03:01:318.4
29 Dec, 04:01:31 PM
1.2297 03:20:15:316.8
30 Dec, 09:15:31 AM
6
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 39°14'S 150°00'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
297.0 4.3 200 04:01:34:546.4
30 Dec, 02:34:54 PM
0.9546 03:21:09:056.7
30 Dec, 10:09:05 AM
7
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 39°58'S 149°27'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
247.2 6.5 260 03:12:50:337.4
30 Dec, 01:50:33 AM
1.1031 03:21:35:236.7
30 Dec, 10:35:23 AM
8
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 39°29'S 150°04'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
284.2 7.6 240 04:01:21:046.5
30 Dec, 02:21:04 PM
0.9740 03:22:49:126.6
30 Dec, 11:49:12 AM
9
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 38°45'S 149°51'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
322.4 5.9 145 04:03:33:406.3
30 Dec, 04:33:40 PM
0.9553 03:23:06:396.6
30 Dec, 12:06:39 PM
10
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 39°34'S 150°02'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
278.9 5.9 150 03:23:24:456.6
30 Dec, 12:24:45 PM
0.9972 03:23:08:436.6
30 Dec, 12:08:43 PM
11
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 39°16'S 149°55'E
83nm NE of Flinders Island
293.5 4.9 135 04:00:13:166.5
30 Dec, 01:13:16 PM
0.9927 03:23:31:076.6
30 Dec, 12:31:07 PM
12
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 39°03'S 149°58'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
307.1 5.9 160 04:02:55:176.4
30 Dec, 03:55:17 PM
0.9705 04:00:00:126.5
30 Dec, 01:00:12 PM
13
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 39°54'S 149°23'E
47nm E of Flinders Island
249.9 4.3 250 03:15:49:307.2
30 Dec, 04:49:30 AM
1.0946 04:00:08:006.5
30 Dec, 01:08:00 PM
14
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 38°29'S 149°58'E
56nm S of Gabo Island
339.1 5.9 165 04:13:04:105.8
31 Dec, 02:04:10 AM
0.8837 04:00:23:056.5
30 Dec, 01:23:05 PM
15
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 39°00'S 150°05'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
311.3 5.4 175 04:05:34:056.2
30 Dec, 06:34:05 PM
0.9502 04:00:30:366.5
30 Dec, 01:30:36 PM
16
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 39°45'S 149°55'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
266.5 7.0 160 03:18:48:276.9
30 Dec, 07:48:27 AM
1.0690 04:01:04:246.5
30 Dec, 02:04:24 PM
17
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 39°25'S 149°43'E
71nm NE of Flinders Island
282.6 7.0 240 03:23:22:516.6
30 Dec, 12:22:51 PM
1.0208 04:01:21:536.5
30 Dec, 02:21:53 PM
18
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 39°24'S 149°32'E
64nm NE of Flinders Island
280.5 4.3 120 03:21:07:206.7
30 Dec, 10:07:20 AM
1.0475 04:01:32:446.4
30 Dec, 02:32:44 PM
19
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 38°53'S 149°51'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
314.6 5.9 165 04:04:12:466.3
30 Dec, 05:12:46 PM
0.9747 04:01:40:396.4
30 Dec, 02:40:39 PM
20
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 39°32'S 149°59'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
280.5 5.9 150 03:23:39:036.6
30 Dec, 12:39:03 PM
1.0236 04:01:54:296.4
30 Dec, 02:54:29 PM
21
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 39°36'S 150°07'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
278.5 4.9 125 03:23:59:276.5
30 Dec, 12:59:27 PM
1.0229 04:02:11:206.4
30 Dec, 03:11:20 PM
22
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 39°34'S 150°06'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
280.0 4.3 130 04:00:27:486.5
30 Dec, 01:27:48 PM
1.0189 04:02:17:116.4
30 Dec, 03:17:11 PM
23
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 39°18'S 149°49'E
79nm NE of Flinders Island
290.8 7.0 240 04:00:49:056.5
30 Dec, 01:49:05 PM
1.0153 04:02:17:586.4
30 Dec, 03:17:58 PM
24
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 39°54'S 149°23'E
48nm E of Flinders Island
250.1 4.9 105 03:15:19:117.2
30 Dec, 04:19:11 AM
1.1270 04:02:24:346.4
30 Dec, 03:24:34 PM
25
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 39°21'S 149°48'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
286.9 5.9 130 03:22:23:236.7
30 Dec, 11:23:23 AM
1.0479 04:02:54:406.4
30 Dec, 03:54:40 PM
26
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 39°17'S 149°55'E
82nm NE of Flinders Island
292.4 5.4 135 03:23:26:076.6
30 Dec, 12:26:07 PM
1.0379 04:03:03:086.3
30 Dec, 04:03:08 PM
27
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 38°53'S 149°45'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
313.1 5.9 170 04:02:32:566.4
30 Dec, 03:32:56 PM
1.0052 04:03:03:416.3
30 Dec, 04:03:41 PM
28
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 39°37'S 149°53'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
274.0 5.9 220 03:20:58:146.8
30 Dec, 09:58:14 AM
1.0767 04:04:06:056.3
30 Dec, 05:06:05 PM
29
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 41°10'S 149°52'E
69nm E of St Helens Point
189.4 8.6 220 03:04:24:378.2
29 Dec, 05:24:37 PM
1.3106 04:04:08:366.3
30 Dec, 05:08:36 PM
30
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 39°39'S 150°11'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
277.0 5.9 95 03:22:34:276.6
30 Dec, 11:34:27 AM
1.0616 04:04:24:006.3
30 Dec, 05:24:00 PM
31
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 39°10'S 149°47'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
297.4 4.3 140 03:22:57:196.6
30 Dec, 11:57:19 AM
1.0585 04:04:30:376.3
30 Dec, 05:30:37 PM
32
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 38°31'S 150°14'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
341.1 5.4 160 04:10:08:405.9
30 Dec, 11:08:40 PM
0.9500 04:04:50:146.2
30 Dec, 05:50:14 PM
33
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 38°06'S 150°26'E
42nm SE of Gabo Island
367.5 7.0 160 04:10:14:165.9
30 Dec, 11:14:16 PM
0.9562 04:05:35:046.2
30 Dec, 06:35:04 PM
34
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 39°45'S 149°41'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
263.1 7.6 245 03:17:13:447.0
30 Dec, 06:13:44 AM
1.1421 04:05:54:306.2
30 Dec, 06:54:30 PM
35
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 40°14'S 150°10'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
245.2 7.0 220 03:14:28:397.3
30 Dec, 03:28:39 AM
1.1828 04:06:17:086.1
30 Dec, 07:17:08 PM
36
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 41°07'S 148°48'E
22nm NE of St Helens Point
172.3 3.2 150 03:04:51:298.2
29 Dec, 05:51:29 PM
1.3910 04:10:54:345.9
30 Dec, 11:54:34 PM
37
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 41°06'S 148°50'E
24nm E of Eddystone Pt
174.4 3.2 200 03:05:57:368.1
29 Dec, 06:57:36 PM
1.3792 04:11:31:215.8
31 Dec, 12:31:21 AM
38
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 36°53'S 150°05'E
23nm N of Green Cape
433.6 5.9 195 06:04:52:064.2
01 Jan, 05:52:06 PM
0.8057 04:23:56:365.2
31 Dec, 12:56:36 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied