Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:14:50

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 01:14:50

28 December, 02:50:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 40°34'S 149°25'E
55nm NE of Eddystone Pt
212.7 7.6 205 03:03:12:138.4
29 Dec, 04:12:13 PM
1.1517 03:14:36:437.3
30 Dec, 03:36:43 AM
2
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 40°16'S 149°37'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
232.9 7.6 190 03:06:42:568.0
29 Dec, 07:42:56 PM
1.1270 03:16:42:457.1
30 Dec, 05:42:45 AM
3
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 39°11'S 150°08'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
302.1 4.3 170 04:00:52:156.5
30 Dec, 01:52:15 PM
0.9344 03:18:30:586.9
30 Dec, 07:30:58 AM
4
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 38°51'S 149°44'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
314.9 04:02:26:466.4
30 Dec, 03:26:46 PM
0.9223 03:18:47:496.9
30 Dec, 07:47:49 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 40°38'S 149°26'E
54nm NE of Eddystone Pt
209.1 7.0 220 03:02:36:568.4
29 Dec, 03:36:56 PM
1.2297 03:19:45:176.8
30 Dec, 08:45:17 AM
6
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 39°12'S 150°00'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
298.4 4.9 160 04:00:24:116.5
30 Dec, 01:24:11 PM
0.9546 03:20:01:356.8
30 Dec, 09:01:35 AM
7
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 39°27'S 150°03'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
285.4 4.9 160 03:23:49:576.6
30 Dec, 12:49:57 PM
0.9740 03:21:20:276.7
30 Dec, 10:20:27 AM
8
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 39°33'S 150°01'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
280.1 5.4 165 03:21:51:256.7
30 Dec, 10:51:25 AM
0.9972 03:21:35:396.7
30 Dec, 10:35:39 AM
9
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 39°56'S 149°31'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
250.1 8.1 245 03:13:10:357.4
30 Dec, 02:10:35 AM
1.1031 03:21:57:296.7
30 Dec, 10:57:29 AM
10
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 39°15'S 149°54'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
294.6 4.9 175 03:22:42:556.6
30 Dec, 11:42:55 AM
0.9927 03:22:01:266.7
30 Dec, 11:01:26 AM
11
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 38°43'S 149°51'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
324.1 7.6 170 04:02:54:586.4
30 Dec, 03:54:58 PM
0.9553 03:22:29:406.6
30 Dec, 11:29:40 AM
12
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 39°53'S 149°22'E
47nm E of Flinders Island
251.2 7.0 145 03:14:27:517.3
30 Dec, 03:27:51 AM
1.0946 03:22:38:376.6
30 Dec, 11:38:37 AM
13
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 39°01'S 149°58'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
308.7 5.4 175 04:02:07:016.4
30 Dec, 03:07:01 PM
0.9705 03:23:13:216.6
30 Dec, 12:13:21 PM
14
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 39°43'S 149°53'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
267.8 5.9 155 03:17:20:037.0
30 Dec, 06:20:03 AM
1.0690 03:23:29:546.6
30 Dec, 12:29:54 PM
15
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 39°23'S 149°32'E
64nm NE of Flinders Island
281.3 6.5 155 03:19:17:026.9
30 Dec, 08:17:02 AM
1.0475 03:23:37:126.6
30 Dec, 12:37:12 PM
16
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 39°31'S 149°59'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
281.3 7.6 155 03:21:36:356.7
30 Dec, 10:36:35 AM
1.0236 03:23:49:086.6
30 Dec, 12:49:08 PM
17
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 39°17'S 149°48'E
78nm NE of Flinders Island
291.5 5.9 110 03:22:38:146.6
30 Dec, 11:38:14 AM
1.0153 04:00:05:076.5
30 Dec, 01:05:07 PM
18
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 38°58'S 150°04'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
313.2 5.4 175 04:05:14:516.2
30 Dec, 06:14:51 PM
0.9502 04:00:12:196.5
30 Dec, 01:12:19 PM
19
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 38°27'S 149°57'E
53nm S of Gabo Island
341.0 7.0 155 04:12:53:535.8
31 Dec, 01:53:53 AM
0.8837 04:00:14:006.5
30 Dec, 01:14:00 PM
20
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 39°24'S 149°45'E
73nm NE of Flinders Island
284.2 7.0 235 03:22:33:356.6
30 Dec, 11:33:35 AM
1.0208 04:00:31:366.5
30 Dec, 01:31:36 PM
21
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 39°34'S 150°06'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
279.6 6.5 155 03:22:23:316.7
30 Dec, 11:23:31 AM
1.0229 04:00:33:136.5
30 Dec, 01:33:13 PM
22
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 39°32'S 150°04'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
281.3 5.9 140 03:22:52:326.6
30 Dec, 11:52:32 AM
1.0189 04:00:40:076.5
30 Dec, 01:40:07 PM
23
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 38°51'S 149°51'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
316.2 6.5 180 04:03:24:056.3
30 Dec, 04:24:05 PM
0.9747 04:00:53:126.5
30 Dec, 01:53:12 PM
24
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 39°52'S 149°22'E
47nm E of Flinders Island
251.4 5.4 150 03:14:00:347.3
30 Dec, 03:00:34 AM
1.1270 04:00:55:586.5
30 Dec, 01:55:58 PM
25
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 39°16'S 149°54'E
82nm NE of Flinders Island
293.4 4.9 135 03:21:34:436.7
30 Dec, 10:34:43 AM
1.0379 04:01:07:316.5
30 Dec, 02:07:31 PM
26
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 39°20'S 149°46'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
288.0 5.9 155 03:20:47:456.8
30 Dec, 09:47:45 AM
1.0479 04:01:14:276.5
30 Dec, 02:14:27 PM
27
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 38°52'S 149°45'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
314.8 5.4 185 04:01:56:516.4
30 Dec, 02:56:51 PM
1.0052 04:02:27:256.4
30 Dec, 03:27:25 PM
28
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 39°38'S 150°10'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
278.1 8.6 140 03:20:47:336.8
30 Dec, 09:47:33 AM
1.0616 04:02:30:316.4
30 Dec, 03:30:31 PM
29
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 41°10'S 149°53'E
70nm E of St Helens Point
190.8 03:03:23:558.3
29 Dec, 04:23:55 PM
1.3106 04:02:49:036.4
30 Dec, 03:49:03 PM
30
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 39°09'S 149°46'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
298.7 6.5 145 03:21:42:066.7
30 Dec, 10:42:06 AM
1.0585 04:03:11:006.3
30 Dec, 04:11:00 PM
31
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 39°35'S 149°54'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
275.7 7.6 165 03:20:09:196.8
30 Dec, 09:09:19 AM
1.0767 04:03:13:256.3
30 Dec, 04:13:25 PM
32
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 38°29'S 150°13'E
58nm S of Gabo Island
342.3 4.3 160 04:08:40:166.0
30 Dec, 09:40:16 PM
0.9500 04:03:26:156.3
30 Dec, 04:26:15 PM
33
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 39°43'S 149°41'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
264.6 5.9 145 03:16:10:347.1
30 Dec, 05:10:34 AM
1.1421 04:04:42:216.2
30 Dec, 05:42:21 PM
34
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 40°12'S 150°11'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
247.3 9.7 115 03:14:04:107.3
30 Dec, 03:04:10 AM
1.1828 04:05:48:116.2
30 Dec, 06:48:11 PM
35
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 38°04'S 150°25'E
39nm SE of Gabo Island
369.7 8.6 180 04:10:33:575.9
30 Dec, 11:33:57 PM
0.9562 04:05:53:546.2
30 Dec, 06:53:54 PM
36
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 41°06'S 148°47'E
22nm E of Eddystone Pt
173.2 2.2 155 03:03:23:288.3
29 Dec, 04:23:28 PM
1.3910 04:08:52:096.0
30 Dec, 09:52:09 PM
37
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 41°05'S 148°50'E
23nm E of Eddystone Pt
174.9 2.2 160 03:04:05:478.3
29 Dec, 05:05:47 PM
1.3792 04:08:57:086.0
30 Dec, 09:57:08 PM
38
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 36°51'S 150°06'E
25nm N of Green Cape
435.6 5.4 200 06:09:57:014.1
01 Jan, 10:57:01 PM
0.8057 05:04:02:165.1
31 Dec, 05:02:16 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied