Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:02:50

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 01:02:50

28 December, 02:50:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 38°52'S 149°56'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
316.6 03:01:58:308.5
29 Dec, 02:58:30 PM
1.1517 03:13:11:497.4
30 Dec, 02:11:49 AM
2
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 38°03'S 150°07'E
31nm S of Gabo Island
366.4 03:16:23:477.1
30 Dec, 05:23:47 AM
0.9740 03:14:05:537.3
30 Dec, 03:05:53 AM
3
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 38°05'S 150°03'E
32nm S of Gabo Island
363.7 9.2 185 03:15:11:297.2
30 Dec, 04:11:29 AM
0.9972 03:14:56:507.2
30 Dec, 03:56:50 AM
4
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 38°37'S 150°02'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
332.5 7.6 190 03:05:22:188.1
29 Dec, 06:22:18 PM
1.1270 03:15:11:527.2
30 Dec, 04:11:52 AM
5
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 39°19'S 150°02'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
292.8 9.7 195 02:19:13:529.3
29 Dec, 08:13:52 AM
1.3106 03:16:06:477.1
30 Dec, 05:06:47 AM
6
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 38°05'S 150°03'E
32nm S of Gabo Island
363.1 8.1 185 03:14:39:357.3
30 Dec, 03:39:35 AM
1.0229 03:16:38:397.1
30 Dec, 05:38:39 AM
7
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 37°47'S 150°09'E
18nm SE of Gabo Island
381.7 9.2 195 03:21:06:586.7
30 Dec, 10:06:58 AM
0.9546 03:16:53:197.1
30 Dec, 05:53:19 AM
8
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 38°05'S 150°03'E
32nm S of Gabo Island
363.7 7.6 190 03:15:36:587.2
30 Dec, 04:36:58 AM
1.0189 03:17:16:197.0
30 Dec, 06:16:19 AM
9
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 37°51'S 150°04'E
19nm SE of Gabo Island
377.1 8.6 205 03:18:08:047.0
30 Dec, 07:08:04 AM
0.9927 03:17:28:357.0
30 Dec, 06:28:35 AM
10
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 38°08'S 150°16'E
38nm SE of Gabo Island
363.5 9.2 175 03:12:21:087.4
30 Dec, 01:21:08 AM
1.0616 03:17:32:547.0
30 Dec, 06:32:54 AM
11
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 38°03'S 150°04'E
31nm S of Gabo Island
365.2 8.1 200 03:15:48:317.2
30 Dec, 04:48:31 AM
1.0236 03:17:52:517.0
30 Dec, 06:52:51 AM
12
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 38°56'S 150°03'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
314.5 9.2 175 03:01:07:398.6
29 Dec, 02:07:39 PM
1.2297 03:17:55:307.0
30 Dec, 06:55:30 AM
13
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 38°23'S 149°48'E
50nm S of Gabo Island
342.6 8.1 175 03:09:51:217.7
29 Dec, 10:51:21 PM
1.1031 03:18:17:437.0
30 Dec, 07:17:43 AM
14
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 39°34'S 149°45'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
273.9 10.8 200 02:17:29:139.6
29 Dec, 06:29:13 AM
1.3792 03:18:19:117.0
30 Dec, 07:19:11 AM
15
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 38°23'S 149°42'E
50nm S of Gabo Island
341.7 8.6 180 03:10:46:277.6
29 Dec, 11:46:27 PM
1.0946 03:18:36:176.9
30 Dec, 07:36:17 AM
16
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 37°45'S 150°06'E
15nm SE of Gabo Island
383.5 7.6 175 04:01:21:446.5
30 Dec, 02:21:44 PM
0.9344 03:18:58:316.9
30 Dec, 07:58:31 AM
17
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 38°02'S 150°02'E
29nm S of Gabo Island
366.1 8.6 200 03:17:08:027.0
30 Dec, 06:08:02 AM
1.0208 03:18:59:166.9
30 Dec, 07:59:16 AM
18
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 39°34'S 149°41'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
273.7 10.8 195 02:18:00:199.5
29 Dec, 07:00:19 AM
1.3910 03:19:48:486.8
30 Dec, 08:48:48 AM
19
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 38°11'S 149°55'E
37nm S of Gabo Island
356.0 03:14:46:587.2
30 Dec, 03:46:58 AM
1.0690 03:20:46:156.8
30 Dec, 09:46:15 AM
20
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 37°37'S 150°07'E
10nm E of Gabo Island
391.0 6.5 190 04:02:17:286.4
30 Dec, 03:17:28 PM
0.9502 03:21:23:466.7
30 Dec, 10:23:46 AM
21
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 38°22'S 149°41'E
49nm S of Gabo Island
342.8 8.1 185 03:10:53:107.6
29 Dec, 11:53:10 PM
1.1270 03:21:24:466.7
30 Dec, 10:24:46 AM
22
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 37°53'S 150°01'E
20nm S of Gabo Island
374.6 5.4 185 03:21:10:346.7
30 Dec, 10:10:34 AM
1.0153 03:22:36:066.6
30 Dec, 11:36:06 AM
23
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 38°25'S 149°47'E
52nm S of Gabo Island
340.7 9.7 170 03:08:03:477.8
29 Dec, 09:03:47 PM
1.1828 03:22:41:556.6
30 Dec, 11:41:55 AM
24
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 38°06'S 149°56'E
32nm S of Gabo Island
361.0 9.2 175 03:17:27:437.0
30 Dec, 06:27:43 AM
1.0767 04:00:19:256.5
30 Dec, 01:19:25 PM
25
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 37°34'S 150°00'E
5nm E of Gabo Island
392.9 04:08:31:516.0
30 Dec, 09:31:51 PM
0.9223 04:00:24:326.5
30 Dec, 01:24:32 PM
26
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 37°54'S 150°00'E
21nm S of Gabo Island
373.1 8.6 155 03:20:05:016.8
30 Dec, 09:05:01 AM
1.0479 04:00:29:406.5
30 Dec, 01:29:40 PM
27
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 37°49'S 150°02'E
17nm S of Gabo Island
378.1 8.1 180 03:21:08:266.7
30 Dec, 10:08:26 AM
1.0379 04:00:40:146.5
30 Dec, 01:40:14 PM
28
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 38°00'S 149°51'E
26nm S of Gabo Island
365.8 7.6 180 03:20:37:246.8
30 Dec, 09:37:24 AM
1.0475 04:01:01:236.5
30 Dec, 02:01:23 PM
29
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 37°40'S 150°07'E
12nm SE of Gabo Island
388.7 8.1 185 04:04:24:096.3
30 Dec, 05:24:09 PM
0.9705 04:01:26:266.4
30 Dec, 02:26:26 PM
30
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 37°35'S 150°03'E
7nm E of Gabo Island
392.6 04:04:02:296.3
30 Dec, 05:02:29 PM
0.9747 04:01:30:376.4
30 Dec, 02:30:37 PM
31
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 37°43'S 150°01'E
11nm SE of Gabo Island
383.8 7.6 185 03:21:22:076.7
30 Dec, 10:22:07 AM
1.0585 04:02:49:506.4
30 Dec, 03:49:50 PM
32
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 38°11'S 149°53'E
38nm S of Gabo Island
355.3 8.6 195 03:15:25:077.2
30 Dec, 04:25:07 AM
1.1421 04:03:50:276.3
30 Dec, 04:50:27 PM
33
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 37°49'S 149°59'E
16nm S of Gabo Island
377.7 8.1 175 04:02:19:546.4
30 Dec, 03:19:54 PM
1.0198 04:04:16:436.3
30 Dec, 05:16:43 PM
34
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 37°17'S 150°12'E
8nm E of Green Cape
411.3 04:19:06:205.5
31 Dec, 08:06:20 AM
0.8837 04:05:43:086.2
30 Dec, 06:43:08 PM
35
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 37°27'S 150°03'E
10nm NE of Gabo Island
400.3 4.9 215 04:10:45:525.9
30 Dec, 11:45:52 PM
0.9553 04:05:59:316.2
30 Dec, 06:59:31 PM
36
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 37°34'S 150°02'E
6nm E of Gabo Island
393.3 6.5 205 04:06:32:306.1
30 Dec, 07:32:30 PM
1.0052 04:07:04:306.1
30 Dec, 08:04:30 PM
37
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 37°12'S 150°13'E
9nm NE of Green Cape
416.6 5.4 170 05:05:02:505.0
31 Dec, 06:02:50 PM
0.9500 04:22:47:425.3
31 Dec, 11:47:42 AM
38
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 36°48'S 150°13'E
29nm N of Green Cape
439.8 3.2 185 07:01:48:373.7
02 Jan, 02:48:37 PM
0.9562 06:18:22:213.9
02 Jan, 07:22:21 AM
39
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 36°26'S 150°31'E
18nm SE of Montague Island
464.9 0.5 30 10:11:23:112.5
06 Jan, 12:23:11 AM
0.8057 08:10:32:313.1
03 Jan, 11:32:31 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied