Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:14:40

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 01:14:40

28 December, 02:40:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 40°33'S 149°26'E
56nm NE of Eddystone Pt
213.8 7.6 205 03:03:00:388.4
29 Dec, 04:00:38 PM
1.1517 03:14:23:237.3
30 Dec, 03:23:23 AM
2
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 40°15'S 149°38'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
234.2 7.0 195 03:06:40:358.0
29 Dec, 07:40:35 PM
1.1270 03:16:40:067.1
30 Dec, 05:40:06 AM
3
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 39°10'S 150°08'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
302.8 4.9 170 04:00:18:276.5
30 Dec, 01:18:27 PM
0.9344 03:17:59:237.0
30 Dec, 06:59:23 AM
4
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 38°51'S 149°45'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
315.5 04:01:44:506.4
30 Dec, 02:44:50 PM
0.9223 03:18:09:087.0
30 Dec, 07:09:08 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 40°37'S 149°27'E
55nm NE of Eddystone Pt
210.4 7.0 200 03:02:31:178.4
29 Dec, 03:31:17 PM
1.2297 03:19:38:206.9
30 Dec, 08:38:20 AM
6
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 39°12'S 149°59'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
299.2 6.5 200 04:00:00:146.5
30 Dec, 01:00:14 PM
0.9546 03:19:38:436.9
30 Dec, 08:38:43 AM
7
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 39°32'S 150°01'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
280.7 6.5 175 03:21:12:086.7
30 Dec, 10:12:08 AM
0.9972 03:20:56:296.8
30 Dec, 09:56:29 AM
8
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 39°26'S 150°03'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
286.2 5.4 135 03:23:30:256.6
30 Dec, 12:30:25 PM
0.9740 03:21:01:266.8
30 Dec, 10:01:26 AM
9
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 39°14'S 149°54'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
295.4 5.9 195 03:22:06:316.7
30 Dec, 11:06:31 AM
0.9927 03:21:25:186.7
30 Dec, 10:25:18 AM
10
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 39°55'S 149°32'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
251.1 8.1 245 03:12:48:317.4
30 Dec, 01:48:31 AM
1.1031 03:21:33:096.7
30 Dec, 10:33:09 AM
11
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 39°52'S 149°23'E
48nm E of Flinders Island
251.9 5.9 260 03:14:00:467.3
30 Dec, 03:00:46 AM
1.0946 03:22:08:596.7
30 Dec, 11:08:59 AM
12
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 38°42'S 149°50'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
325.0 8.1 165 04:02:45:116.4
30 Dec, 03:45:11 PM
0.9553 03:22:20:206.7
30 Dec, 11:20:20 AM
13
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 39°42'S 149°52'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
268.5 5.9 155 03:16:32:367.1
30 Dec, 05:32:36 AM
1.0690 03:22:39:106.6
30 Dec, 11:39:10 AM
14
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 39°00'S 149°58'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
309.7 6.5 165 04:01:51:386.4
30 Dec, 02:51:38 PM
0.9705 03:22:58:256.6
30 Dec, 11:58:25 AM
15
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 39°22'S 149°31'E
64nm NE of Flinders Island
282.1 2.7 125 03:18:45:176.9
30 Dec, 07:45:17 AM
1.0475 03:23:03:566.6
30 Dec, 12:03:56 PM
16
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 39°16'S 149°47'E
78nm NE of Flinders Island
292.3 5.9 110 03:21:50:366.7
30 Dec, 10:50:36 AM
1.0153 03:23:16:456.6
30 Dec, 12:16:45 PM
17
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 39°30'S 149°59'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
282.0 4.9 155 03:21:05:056.7
30 Dec, 10:05:05 AM
1.0236 03:23:16:536.6
30 Dec, 12:16:53 PM
18
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 38°57'S 150°04'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
313.8 5.9 165 04:04:25:156.3
30 Dec, 05:25:15 PM
0.9502 03:23:25:126.6
30 Dec, 12:25:12 PM
19
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 39°32'S 150°04'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
281.6 7.0 155 03:21:49:456.7
30 Dec, 10:49:45 AM
1.0189 03:23:36:096.6
30 Dec, 12:36:09 PM
20
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 38°26'S 149°57'E
53nm S of Gabo Island
341.8 5.9 125 04:12:38:045.8
31 Dec, 01:38:04 AM
0.8837 04:00:00:016.5
30 Dec, 01:00:01 PM
21
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 39°33'S 150°05'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
280.4 5.4 135 03:21:53:096.7
30 Dec, 10:53:09 AM
1.0229 04:00:02:096.5
30 Dec, 01:02:09 PM
22
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 39°52'S 149°22'E
47nm E of Flinders Island
251.9 4.9 130 03:13:14:457.4
30 Dec, 02:14:45 AM
1.1270 04:00:04:196.5
30 Dec, 01:04:19 PM
23
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 39°23'S 149°46'E
74nm NE of Flinders Island
285.2 5.9 155 03:22:27:496.7
30 Dec, 11:27:49 AM
1.0208 04:00:25:426.5
30 Dec, 01:25:42 PM
24
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 39°15'S 149°53'E
82nm NE of Flinders Island
294.0 4.3 180 03:20:58:016.8
30 Dec, 09:58:01 AM
1.0379 04:00:29:256.5
30 Dec, 01:29:25 PM
25
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 39°19'S 149°46'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
288.8 4.9 170 03:20:14:586.8
30 Dec, 09:14:58 AM
1.0479 04:00:40:056.5
30 Dec, 01:40:05 PM
26
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 38°50'S 149°50'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
317.1 7.0 170 04:03:10:416.3
30 Dec, 04:10:41 PM
0.9747 04:00:40:086.5
30 Dec, 01:40:08 PM
27
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 39°37'S 150°09'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
278.7 5.4 145 03:20:10:506.8
30 Dec, 09:10:50 AM
1.0616 04:01:51:326.4
30 Dec, 02:51:32 PM
28
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 38°50'S 149°45'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
315.9 6.5 160 04:02:00:326.4
30 Dec, 03:00:32 PM
1.0052 04:02:31:076.4
30 Dec, 03:31:07 PM
29
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 39°34'S 149°53'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
276.4 6.5 160 03:19:34:246.9
30 Dec, 08:34:24 AM
1.0767 04:02:35:496.4
30 Dec, 03:35:49 PM
30
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 39°07'S 149°46'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
299.6 7.0 165 03:21:25:206.7
30 Dec, 10:25:20 AM
1.0585 04:02:53:156.4
30 Dec, 03:53:15 PM
31
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 41°09'S 149°55'E
71nm E of St Helens Point
192.3 03:03:28:488.3
29 Dec, 04:28:48 PM
1.3106 04:02:55:276.4
30 Dec, 03:55:27 PM
32
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 38°28'S 150°12'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
343.1 4.9 160 04:08:13:536.0
30 Dec, 09:13:53 PM
0.9500 04:03:01:116.3
30 Dec, 04:01:11 PM
33
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 39°42'S 149°40'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
265.3 7.0 155 03:15:35:147.2
30 Dec, 04:35:14 AM
1.1421 04:04:02:006.3
30 Dec, 05:02:00 PM
34
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 40°11'S 150°10'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
247.6 7.0 150 03:13:03:487.4
30 Dec, 02:03:48 AM
1.1828 04:04:36:466.2
30 Dec, 05:36:46 PM
35
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 38°03'S 150°25'E
38nm SE of Gabo Island
370.5 8.6 180 04:10:13:295.9
30 Dec, 11:13:29 PM
0.9562 04:05:34:196.2
30 Dec, 06:34:19 PM
36
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 41°06'S 148°47'E
22nm E of Eddystone Pt
173.5 2.2 115 03:02:36:028.4
29 Dec, 03:36:02 PM
1.3910 04:07:46:106.1
30 Dec, 08:46:10 PM
37
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 41°05'S 148°50'E
23nm E of Eddystone Pt
175.2 3.2 165 03:03:18:418.3
29 Dec, 04:18:41 PM
1.3792 04:07:52:106.0
30 Dec, 08:52:10 PM
38
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 36°50'S 150°06'E
26nm N of Green Cape
436.8 5.9 190 06:14:08:224.0
02 Jan, 03:08:22 AM
0.8057 05:07:24:474.9
31 Dec, 08:24:47 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied