Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:02:40

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 01:02:40

28 December, 02:40:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 38°26'S 149°58'E
52nm S of Gabo Island
342.4 9.2 190 03:04:49:318.2
29 Dec, 05:49:31 PM
1.1517 03:16:28:477.1
30 Dec, 05:28:47 AM
2
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 38°50'S 150°05'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
321.1 10.8 175 02:20:11:029.2
29 Dec, 09:11:02 AM
1.3106 03:17:21:427.0
30 Dec, 06:21:42 AM
3
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 39°10'S 150°00'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
301.0 9.2 205 02:17:21:459.6
29 Dec, 06:21:45 AM
1.3910 03:18:55:096.9
30 Dec, 07:55:09 AM
4
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 38°12'S 150°04'E
39nm S of Gabo Island
357.4 9.2 195 03:08:41:097.8
29 Dec, 09:41:09 PM
1.1270 03:18:55:596.9
30 Dec, 07:55:59 AM
5
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 39°08'S 150°00'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
302.7 9.2 200 02:18:04:439.5
29 Dec, 07:04:43 AM
1.3792 03:19:08:086.9
30 Dec, 08:08:08 AM
6
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 37°41'S 150°07'E
13nm SE of Gabo Island
386.8 7.6 190 03:19:54:156.8
30 Dec, 08:54:15 AM
0.9972 03:19:38:496.9
30 Dec, 08:38:49 AM
7
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 38°30'S 150°06'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
339.8 9.7 185 03:02:52:058.4
29 Dec, 03:52:05 PM
1.2297 03:20:03:556.8
30 Dec, 09:03:55 AM
8
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 37°38'S 150°09'E
12nm SE of Gabo Island
390.1 8.6 180 03:23:24:516.6
30 Dec, 12:24:51 PM
0.9740 03:20:56:006.8
30 Dec, 09:56:00 AM
9
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 37°26'S 150°14'E
14nm SE of Green Cape
403.2 9.2 180 04:01:46:386.4
30 Dec, 02:46:38 PM
0.9546 03:21:20:176.7
30 Dec, 10:20:17 AM
10
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 37°42'S 150°07'E
13nm SE of Gabo Island
386.7 8.6 195 03:19:58:416.8
30 Dec, 08:58:41 AM
1.0229 03:22:05:046.7
30 Dec, 11:05:04 AM
11
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 37°40'S 150°07'E
12nm SE of Gabo Island
387.9 8.6 200 03:19:58:306.8
30 Dec, 08:58:30 AM
1.0236 03:22:08:446.7
30 Dec, 11:08:44 AM
12
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 37°42'S 150°07'E
13nm SE of Gabo Island
386.6 8.6 195 03:20:29:286.8
30 Dec, 09:29:28 AM
1.0189 03:22:14:216.7
30 Dec, 11:14:21 AM
13
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 37°28'S 150°08'E
14nm S of Green Cape
399.5 6.5 200 03:23:11:346.6
30 Dec, 12:11:34 PM
0.9927 03:22:29:526.6
30 Dec, 11:29:52 AM
14
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 37°17'S 150°04'E
2nm SE of Green Cape
409.7 6.5 195 04:07:07:276.1
30 Dec, 08:07:27 PM
0.9223 03:23:06:416.6
30 Dec, 12:06:41 PM
15
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 37°25'S 150°09'E
11nm SE of Green Cape
403.5 5.9 195 04:05:50:226.2
30 Dec, 06:50:22 PM
0.9344 03:23:09:326.6
30 Dec, 12:09:32 PM
16
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 38°00'S 149°54'E
26nm S of Gabo Island
366.6 8.1 190 03:14:29:587.3
30 Dec, 03:29:58 AM
1.1031 03:23:25:036.6
30 Dec, 12:25:03 PM
17
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 37°18'S 150°11'E
8nm E of Green Cape
410.2 7.0 180 04:04:52:416.2
30 Dec, 05:52:41 PM
0.9502 03:23:51:166.6
30 Dec, 12:51:16 PM
18
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 37°41'S 150°14'E
17nm SE of Gabo Island
388.7 10.8 180 03:18:36:146.9
30 Dec, 07:36:14 AM
1.0616 04:00:11:066.5
30 Dec, 01:11:06 PM
19
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 38°00'S 149°50'E
27nm S of Gabo Island
365.2 7.0 210 03:16:06:377.1
30 Dec, 05:06:37 AM
1.0946 04:00:26:446.5
30 Dec, 01:26:44 PM
20
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 37°40'S 150°08'E
12nm SE of Gabo Island
388.9 8.1 190 03:23:02:196.6
30 Dec, 12:02:19 PM
1.0208 04:01:00:556.5
30 Dec, 02:00:55 PM
21
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 37°18'S 150°09'E
6nm SE of Green Cape
410.3 5.4 200 04:04:00:576.3
30 Dec, 05:00:57 PM
0.9747 04:01:29:086.4
30 Dec, 02:29:08 PM
22
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 38°00'S 149°50'E
26nm S of Gabo Island
365.7 5.9 190 03:14:56:127.2
30 Dec, 03:56:12 AM
1.1270 04:01:58:396.4
30 Dec, 02:58:39 PM
23
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 37°10'S 150°04'E
5nm N of Green Cape
416.5 7.0 165 04:08:19:076.0
30 Dec, 09:19:07 PM
0.9553 04:03:39:206.3
30 Dec, 04:39:20 PM
24
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 37°20'S 150°07'E
6nm SE of Green Cape
407.6 5.9 190 04:06:41:116.1
30 Dec, 07:41:11 PM
0.9705 04:03:39:266.3
30 Dec, 04:39:26 PM
25
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 37°32'S 150°07'E
10nm E of Gabo Island
396.3 6.5 185 04:02:34:526.4
30 Dec, 03:34:52 PM
1.0153 04:04:05:226.3
30 Dec, 05:05:22 PM
26
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 37°33'S 150°07'E
10nm E of Gabo Island
394.6 7.6 175 04:00:14:016.5
30 Dec, 01:14:01 PM
1.0479 04:04:50:366.2
30 Dec, 05:50:36 PM
27
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 37°40'S 150°01'E
8nm SE of Gabo Island
387.1 7.6 200 04:01:13:576.5
30 Dec, 02:13:57 PM
1.0475 04:05:51:046.2
30 Dec, 06:51:04 PM
28
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 37°43'S 149°58'E
10nm S of Gabo Island
383.1 7.6 200 03:22:35:486.6
30 Dec, 11:35:48 AM
1.0767 04:05:51:086.2
30 Dec, 06:51:08 PM
29
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 37°46'S 149°58'E
13nm S of Gabo Island
380.3 7.0 185 03:23:21:066.6
30 Dec, 12:21:06 PM
1.0690 04:05:55:516.2
30 Dec, 06:55:51 PM
30
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 38°00'S 149°52'E
26nm S of Gabo Island
366.2 8.1 190 03:14:39:087.3
30 Dec, 03:39:08 AM
1.1828 04:06:29:326.1
30 Dec, 07:29:32 PM
31
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 37°17'S 150°09'E
6nm E of Green Cape
410.7 5.4 195 04:06:26:256.1
30 Dec, 07:26:25 PM
1.0052 04:06:58:236.1
30 Dec, 07:58:23 PM
32
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 37°27'S 150°06'E
13nm S of Green Cape
400.1 6.5 210 04:03:13:246.3
30 Dec, 04:13:24 PM
1.0379 04:06:59:026.1
30 Dec, 07:59:02 PM
33
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 37°23'S 150°08'E
9nm SE of Green Cape
404.9 7.0 205 04:02:01:406.4
30 Dec, 03:01:40 PM
1.0585 04:07:45:456.1
30 Dec, 08:45:45 PM
34
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 37°30'S 150°04'E
9nm NE of Gabo Island
397.4 5.9 205 04:05:55:406.2
30 Dec, 06:55:40 PM
1.0198 04:07:56:456.0
30 Dec, 08:56:45 PM
35
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 36°58'S 150°06'E
17nm N of Green Cape
428.5 7.6 160 05:00:35:585.2
31 Dec, 01:35:58 PM
0.8837 04:10:34:255.9
30 Dec, 11:34:25 PM
36
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 37°48'S 149°57'E
14nm S of Gabo Island
378.5 4.3 205 03:21:54:436.7
30 Dec, 10:54:43 AM
1.1421 04:11:15:255.9
31 Dec, 12:15:25 AM
37
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 36°44'S 150°14'E
29nm S of Montague Island
443.9 0.5 160 05:05:27:045.0
31 Dec, 06:27:04 PM
0.9562 04:23:57:235.2
31 Dec, 12:57:23 PM
38
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 36°55'S 150°06'E
21nm N of Green Cape
431.8 4.3 155 05:08:36:404.9
31 Dec, 09:36:40 PM
0.9500 05:02:10:505.1
31 Dec, 03:10:50 PM
39
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 36°24'S 150°32'E
18nm SE of Montague Island
466.6 0.5 185 06:17:49:163.9
02 Jan, 06:49:16 AM
0.8057 05:10:22:454.8
31 Dec, 11:22:45 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied