Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:02:30

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 01:02:30

28 December, 02:30:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 38°49'S 149°57'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
319.5 8.6 185 03:02:06:468.5
29 Dec, 03:06:46 PM
1.1517 03:13:21:207.4
30 Dec, 02:21:20 AM
2
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 38°00'S 150°07'E
28nm S of Gabo Island
369.3 7.6 180 03:17:09:327.0
30 Dec, 06:09:32 AM
0.9740 03:14:50:277.2
30 Dec, 03:50:27 AM
3
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 38°02'S 150°03'E
29nm S of Gabo Island
366.5 9.2 190 03:15:44:527.2
30 Dec, 04:44:52 AM
0.9972 03:15:30:087.2
30 Dec, 04:30:08 AM
4
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 38°34'S 150°02'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
335.4 10.3 160 03:05:40:248.1
29 Dec, 06:40:24 PM
1.1270 03:15:32:167.2
30 Dec, 04:32:16 AM
5
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 39°16'S 150°03'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
296.3 11.3 180 02:19:24:179.3
29 Dec, 08:24:17 AM
1.3106 03:16:20:267.1
30 Dec, 05:20:26 AM
6
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 38°02'S 150°03'E
30nm S of Gabo Island
365.9 8.6 180 03:15:09:347.2
30 Dec, 04:09:34 AM
1.0229 03:17:09:197.0
30 Dec, 06:09:19 AM
7
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 37°48'S 150°05'E
17nm SE of Gabo Island
379.7 5.4 180 03:17:51:187.0
30 Dec, 06:51:18 AM
0.9927 03:17:11:577.0
30 Dec, 06:11:57 AM
8
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 37°44'S 150°09'E
16nm SE of Gabo Island
384.4 7.0 195 03:21:47:376.7
30 Dec, 10:47:37 AM
0.9546 03:17:32:077.0
30 Dec, 06:32:07 AM
9
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 38°02'S 150°03'E
29nm S of Gabo Island
366.4 8.6 195 03:16:14:497.1
30 Dec, 05:14:49 AM
1.0189 03:17:54:537.0
30 Dec, 06:54:53 AM
10
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 38°53'S 150°04'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
317.4 7.0 185 03:01:10:478.6
29 Dec, 02:10:47 PM
1.2297 03:17:59:217.0
30 Dec, 06:59:21 AM
11
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 38°05'S 150°15'E
35nm SE of Gabo Island
366.6 9.2 170 03:12:59:057.4
30 Dec, 01:59:05 AM
1.0616 03:18:13:117.0
30 Dec, 07:13:11 AM
12
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 38°01'S 150°04'E
28nm S of Gabo Island
367.9 7.6 195 03:16:12:317.1
30 Dec, 05:12:31 AM
1.0236 03:18:17:257.0
30 Dec, 07:17:25 AM
13
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 39°31'S 149°46'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
277.5 10.3 210 02:17:37:169.6
29 Dec, 06:37:16 AM
1.3792 03:18:30:176.9
30 Dec, 07:30:17 AM
14
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 38°20'S 149°49'E
47nm S of Gabo Island
345.5 9.7 190 03:10:20:227.6
29 Dec, 11:20:22 PM
1.1031 03:18:49:436.9
30 Dec, 07:49:43 AM
15
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 38°20'S 149°43'E
48nm S of Gabo Island
344.6 8.1 185 03:11:22:557.5
30 Dec, 12:22:55 AM
1.0946 03:19:16:126.9
30 Dec, 08:16:12 AM
16
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 37°42'S 150°07'E
13nm SE of Gabo Island
386.0 7.0 185 04:01:53:586.4
30 Dec, 02:53:58 PM
0.9344 03:19:28:386.9
30 Dec, 08:28:38 AM
17
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 38°00'S 150°03'E
27nm S of Gabo Island
368.7 8.1 210 03:17:40:457.0
30 Dec, 06:40:45 AM
1.0208 03:19:32:406.9
30 Dec, 08:32:40 AM
18
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 39°31'S 149°43'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
277.1 9.2 200 02:18:10:339.5
29 Dec, 07:10:33 AM
1.3910 03:20:03:026.8
30 Dec, 09:03:02 AM
19
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 37°35'S 150°07'E
10nm E of Gabo Island
393.3 7.0 190 04:02:39:076.4
30 Dec, 03:39:07 PM
0.9502 03:21:44:216.7
30 Dec, 10:44:21 AM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 38°19'S 149°42'E
46nm S of Gabo Island
345.7 9.2 195 03:11:33:377.5
30 Dec, 12:33:37 AM
1.1270 03:22:10:216.7
30 Dec, 11:10:21 AM
21
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 38°22'S 149°47'E
49nm S of Gabo Island
343.8 9.7 170 03:08:42:187.8
29 Dec, 09:42:18 PM
1.1828 03:23:27:286.6
30 Dec, 12:27:28 PM
22
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 38°06'S 149°56'E
33nm S of Gabo Island
360.5 8.1 190 03:17:36:177.0
30 Dec, 06:36:17 AM
1.0690 03:23:47:156.6
30 Dec, 12:47:15 PM
23
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 37°50'S 150°01'E
17nm S of Gabo Island
377.6 8.1 170 03:22:23:246.7
30 Dec, 11:23:24 AM
1.0153 03:23:50:036.6
30 Dec, 12:50:03 PM
24
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 37°52'S 150°00'E
19nm S of Gabo Island
375.2 7.6 205 03:19:52:456.8
30 Dec, 08:52:45 AM
1.0479 04:00:16:496.5
30 Dec, 01:16:49 PM
25
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 38°03'S 149°56'E
30nm S of Gabo Island
363.6 8.6 175 03:18:05:517.0
30 Dec, 07:05:51 AM
1.0767 04:01:00:296.5
30 Dec, 02:00:29 PM
26
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 37°32'S 150°04'E
7nm E of Gabo Island
394.9 6.5 190 04:03:47:536.3
30 Dec, 04:47:53 PM
0.9747 04:01:16:236.5
30 Dec, 02:16:23 PM
27
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 37°32'S 150°01'E
6nm E of Gabo Island
395.2 6.5 200 04:09:47:545.9
30 Dec, 10:47:54 PM
0.9223 04:01:34:406.4
30 Dec, 02:34:40 PM
28
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 37°47'S 150°02'E
14nm SE of Gabo Island
380.9 8.1 185 03:22:05:516.7
30 Dec, 11:05:51 AM
1.0379 04:01:39:506.4
30 Dec, 02:39:50 PM
29
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 37°37'S 150°08'E
11nm E of Gabo Island
391.1 5.9 200 04:04:58:146.2
30 Dec, 05:58:14 PM
0.9705 04:01:59:316.4
30 Dec, 02:59:31 PM
30
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 37°57'S 149°51'E
24nm S of Gabo Island
368.4 8.1 170 03:21:35:276.7
30 Dec, 10:35:27 AM
1.0475 04:02:02:116.4
30 Dec, 03:02:11 PM
31
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 37°41'S 150°02'E
9nm SE of Gabo Island
386.3 7.0 190 03:21:42:586.7
30 Dec, 10:42:58 AM
1.0585 04:03:11:556.3
30 Dec, 04:11:55 PM
32
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 37°25'S 150°04'E
10nm S of Green Cape
401.6 4.9 185 04:09:08:566.0
30 Dec, 10:08:56 PM
0.9553 04:04:26:556.3
30 Dec, 05:26:55 PM
33
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 38°08'S 149°53'E
35nm S of Gabo Island
358.1 8.6 165 03:16:03:547.1
30 Dec, 05:03:54 AM
1.1421 04:04:34:456.2
30 Dec, 05:34:45 PM
34
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 37°47'S 150°00'E
14nm S of Gabo Island
380.1 6.5 200 04:02:53:096.4
30 Dec, 03:53:09 PM
1.0198 04:04:50:386.2
30 Dec, 05:50:38 PM
35
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 37°15'S 150°11'E
7nm E of Green Cape
413.2 6.5 165 04:19:27:445.4
31 Dec, 08:27:44 AM
0.8837 04:06:02:026.2
30 Dec, 07:02:02 PM
36
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 37°32'S 150°03'E
7nm E of Gabo Island
395.5 5.9 210 04:06:52:506.1
30 Dec, 07:52:50 PM
1.0052 04:07:24:566.1
30 Dec, 08:24:56 PM
37
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 37°09'S 150°12'E
10nm NE of Green Cape
418.7 5.4 165 05:06:35:215.0
31 Dec, 07:35:21 PM
0.9500 05:00:15:355.2
31 Dec, 01:15:35 PM
38
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 36°47'S 150°14'E
30nm N of Green Cape
441.0 4.3 180 07:00:26:323.7
02 Jan, 01:26:32 PM
0.9562 06:17:03:523.9
02 Jan, 06:03:52 AM
39
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 36°26'S 150°30'E
18nm SE of Montague Island
464.8 1.1 100 09:20:17:482.7
05 Jan, 09:17:48 AM
0.8057 07:22:23:033.3
03 Jan, 11:23:03 AM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied