Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:14:20

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 01:14:20

28 December, 02:20:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 40°31'S 149°27'E
58nm NE of Eddystone Pt
216.5 8.6 210 03:02:54:168.4
29 Dec, 03:54:16 PM
1.1517 03:14:16:037.3
30 Dec, 03:16:03 AM
2
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 40°12'S 149°40'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
236.9 8.6 215 03:06:39:278.0
29 Dec, 07:39:27 PM
1.1270 03:16:38:497.1
30 Dec, 05:38:49 AM
3
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 38°49'S 149°45'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
316.8 5.9 170 04:00:35:096.5
30 Dec, 01:35:09 PM
0.9223 03:17:04:527.1
30 Dec, 06:04:52 AM
4
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 39°08'S 150°08'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
304.6 5.9 155 03:23:35:156.6
30 Dec, 12:35:15 PM
0.9344 03:17:19:017.0
30 Dec, 06:19:01 AM
5
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 39°10'S 149°59'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
301.0 5.9 165 03:23:19:066.6
30 Dec, 12:19:06 PM
0.9546 03:18:59:276.9
30 Dec, 07:59:27 AM
6
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 40°35'S 149°28'E
57nm NE of Eddystone Pt
213.0 8.1 205 03:02:19:018.5
29 Dec, 03:19:01 PM
1.2297 03:19:23:156.9
30 Dec, 08:23:15 AM
7
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 39°30'S 150°00'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
282.0 4.9 165 03:19:49:396.8
30 Dec, 08:49:39 AM
0.9972 03:19:34:136.9
30 Dec, 08:34:13 AM
8
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 39°25'S 150°02'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
287.4 5.9 265 03:22:01:466.7
30 Dec, 11:01:46 AM
0.9740 03:19:35:056.9
30 Dec, 08:35:05 AM
9
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 39°51'S 149°22'E
47nm E of Flinders Island
253.0 7.6 140 03:12:27:397.4
30 Dec, 01:27:39 AM
1.0946 03:20:27:036.8
30 Dec, 09:27:03 AM
10
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 39°12'S 149°53'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
297.2 6.5 175 03:21:32:476.7
30 Dec, 10:32:47 AM
0.9927 03:20:51:496.8
30 Dec, 09:51:49 AM
11
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 39°53'S 149°35'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
253.5 7.0 225 03:12:36:457.4
30 Dec, 01:36:45 AM
1.1031 03:21:20:106.7
30 Dec, 10:20:10 AM
12
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 39°28'S 149°58'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
283.3 5.9 150 03:19:41:116.9
30 Dec, 08:41:11 AM
1.0236 03:21:51:016.7
30 Dec, 10:51:01 AM
13
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 39°14'S 149°47'E
79nm NE of Flinders Island
293.5 5.4 205 03:20:38:166.8
30 Dec, 09:38:16 AM
1.0153 03:22:03:186.7
30 Dec, 11:03:18 AM
14
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 39°40'S 149°51'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
270.2 5.9 155 03:15:59:437.1
30 Dec, 04:59:43 AM
1.0690 03:22:04:016.7
30 Dec, 11:04:01 AM
15
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 39°21'S 149°30'E
64nm NE of Flinders Island
283.6 7.0 160 03:17:48:127.0
30 Dec, 06:48:12 AM
1.0475 03:22:04:086.7
30 Dec, 11:04:08 AM
16
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 38°40'S 149°50'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
327.1 7.0 190 04:02:38:026.4
30 Dec, 03:38:02 PM
0.9553 03:22:13:306.7
30 Dec, 11:13:30 AM
17
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 39°32'S 150°04'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
281.4 5.9 135 03:20:07:426.8
30 Dec, 09:07:42 AM
1.0229 03:22:14:176.7
30 Dec, 11:14:17 AM
18
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 38°58'S 149°57'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
311.4 4.3 170 04:01:08:536.5
30 Dec, 02:08:53 PM
0.9705 03:22:16:566.7
30 Dec, 11:16:56 AM
19
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 39°30'S 150°03'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
282.9 6.5 150 03:20:36:456.8
30 Dec, 09:36:45 AM
1.0189 03:22:21:466.7
30 Dec, 11:21:46 AM
20
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 38°56'S 150°04'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
315.3 4.3 155 04:03:24:036.3
30 Dec, 04:24:03 PM
0.9502 03:22:27:026.7
30 Dec, 11:27:02 AM
21
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 39°08'S 149°41'E
79nm NE of Flinders Island
298.5 5.9 250 03:20:50:356.8
30 Dec, 09:50:35 AM
1.0198 03:22:40:536.6
30 Dec, 11:40:53 AM
22
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 39°50'S 149°21'E
46nm E of Flinders Island
253.3 7.0 150 03:12:04:497.5
30 Dec, 01:04:49 AM
1.1270 03:22:45:316.6
30 Dec, 11:45:31 AM
23
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 39°21'S 149°45'E
74nm NE of Flinders Island
286.3 4.3 125 03:20:49:556.8
30 Dec, 09:49:55 AM
1.0208 03:22:45:466.6
30 Dec, 11:45:46 AM
24
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 39°14'S 149°53'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
295.6 5.4 185 03:19:54:336.8
30 Dec, 08:54:33 AM
1.0379 03:23:23:336.6
30 Dec, 12:23:33 PM
25
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 39°17'S 149°45'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
290.2 4.9 170 03:19:08:226.9
30 Dec, 08:08:22 AM
1.0479 03:23:30:186.6
30 Dec, 12:30:18 PM
26
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 38°24'S 149°57'E
51nm S of Gabo Island
343.6 4.9 185 04:12:17:345.8
31 Dec, 01:17:34 AM
0.8837 03:23:41:546.6
30 Dec, 12:41:54 PM
27
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 38°48'S 149°50'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
318.8 5.4 165 04:02:31:236.4
30 Dec, 03:31:23 PM
0.9747 04:00:01:506.5
30 Dec, 01:01:50 PM
28
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 39°35'S 150°08'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
280.2 6.5 170 03:19:03:186.9
30 Dec, 08:03:18 AM
1.0616 04:00:39:506.5
30 Dec, 01:39:50 PM
29
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 39°32'S 149°52'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
277.9 4.9 140 03:18:26:426.9
30 Dec, 07:26:42 AM
1.0767 04:01:22:566.5
30 Dec, 02:22:56 PM
30
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 39°06'S 149°45'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
301.3 7.6 175 03:20:30:466.8
30 Dec, 09:30:46 AM
1.0585 04:01:55:296.4
30 Dec, 02:55:29 PM
31
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 38°48'S 149°45'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
317.8 5.4 200 04:01:28:106.4
30 Dec, 02:28:10 PM
1.0052 04:01:58:356.4
30 Dec, 02:58:35 PM
32
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 38°27'S 150°12'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
344.7 5.9 185 04:07:30:276.1
30 Dec, 08:30:27 PM
0.9500 04:02:19:566.4
30 Dec, 03:19:56 PM
33
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 40°09'S 150°07'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
248.8 9.7 130 03:11:38:087.5
30 Dec, 12:38:08 AM
1.1828 04:02:55:276.4
30 Dec, 03:55:27 PM
34
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 39°40'S 149°39'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
267.0 9.2 155 03:14:38:447.3
30 Dec, 03:38:44 AM
1.1421 04:02:57:286.3
30 Dec, 03:57:28 PM
35
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 41°07'S 149°58'E
74nm E of St Helens Point
195.3 03:03:41:028.3
29 Dec, 04:41:02 PM
1.3106 04:03:11:296.3
30 Dec, 04:11:29 PM
36
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 41°05'S 148°47'E
21nm E of Eddystone Pt
174.0 2.7 150 03:00:56:158.6
29 Dec, 01:56:15 PM
1.3910 04:05:27:226.2
30 Dec, 06:27:22 PM
37
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 41°04'S 148°50'E
23nm E of Eddystone Pt
176.0 1.6 225 03:01:54:588.5
29 Dec, 02:54:58 PM
1.3792 04:05:56:426.2
30 Dec, 06:56:42 PM
38
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 38°00'S 150°24'E
35nm SE of Gabo Island
372.8 7.6 180 04:10:44:165.9
30 Dec, 11:44:16 PM
0.9562 04:06:03:466.2
30 Dec, 07:03:46 PM
39
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 36°48'S 150°07'E
28nm N of Green Cape
438.9 5.4 215 06:18:14:253.9
02 Jan, 07:14:25 AM
0.8057 05:10:43:014.8
31 Dec, 11:43:01 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied