Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:02:20

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 01:02:20

28 December, 02:20:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 38°48'S 149°57'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
321.1 9.7 170 03:02:16:058.5
29 Dec, 03:16:05 PM
1.1517 03:13:32:047.3
30 Dec, 02:32:04 AM
2
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 37°58'S 150°07'E
27nm S of Gabo Island
370.7 9.2 145 03:17:28:467.0
30 Dec, 06:28:46 AM
0.9740 03:15:09:117.2
30 Dec, 04:09:11 AM
3
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 38°33'S 150°02'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
336.8 10.3 175 03:05:49:178.1
29 Dec, 06:49:17 PM
1.1270 03:15:42:177.2
30 Dec, 04:42:17 AM
4
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 38°00'S 150°03'E
28nm S of Gabo Island
367.9 9.2 190 03:15:59:267.1
30 Dec, 04:59:26 AM
0.9972 03:15:44:397.2
30 Dec, 04:44:39 AM
5
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 39°14'S 150°03'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
298.0 9.7 185 02:19:29:329.3
29 Dec, 08:29:32 AM
1.3106 03:16:27:197.1
30 Dec, 05:27:19 AM
6
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 38°01'S 150°04'E
28nm S of Gabo Island
367.3 8.1 190 03:15:26:397.2
30 Dec, 04:26:39 AM
1.0229 03:17:26:487.0
30 Dec, 06:26:48 AM
7
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 37°47'S 150°05'E
16nm SE of Gabo Island
381.0 8.6 190 03:18:14:407.0
30 Dec, 07:14:40 AM
0.9927 03:17:35:087.0
30 Dec, 06:35:08 AM
8
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 37°43'S 150°10'E
15nm SE of Gabo Island
385.6 7.6 200 03:21:51:266.7
30 Dec, 10:51:26 AM
0.9546 03:17:35:467.0
30 Dec, 06:35:46 AM
9
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 38°52'S 150°04'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
318.9 9.7 190 03:01:12:208.6
29 Dec, 02:12:20 PM
1.2297 03:18:01:157.0
30 Dec, 07:01:15 AM
10
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 38°01'S 150°04'E
28nm S of Gabo Island
367.8 8.1 190 03:16:24:407.1
30 Dec, 05:24:40 AM
1.0189 03:18:04:557.0
30 Dec, 07:04:55 AM
11
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 37°59'S 150°04'E
27nm S of Gabo Island
369.2 9.2 165 03:16:21:237.1
30 Dec, 05:21:23 AM
1.0236 03:18:26:306.9
30 Dec, 07:26:30 AM
12
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 39°29'S 149°47'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
279.2 9.7 205 02:17:42:059.6
29 Dec, 06:42:05 AM
1.3792 03:18:36:556.9
30 Dec, 07:36:55 AM
13
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 38°03'S 150°15'E
34nm SE of Gabo Island
368.2 9.2 170 03:13:28:347.4
30 Dec, 02:28:34 AM
1.0616 03:18:44:296.9
30 Dec, 07:44:29 AM
14
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 38°19'S 149°49'E
46nm S of Gabo Island
346.9 8.1 190 03:10:35:227.6
29 Dec, 11:35:22 PM
1.1031 03:19:06:166.9
30 Dec, 08:06:16 AM
15
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 37°41'S 150°06'E
12nm SE of Gabo Island
387.1 7.0 175 04:02:02:406.4
30 Dec, 03:02:40 PM
0.9344 03:19:36:466.9
30 Dec, 08:36:46 AM
16
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 38°19'S 149°44'E
46nm S of Gabo Island
346.0 9.2 205 03:11:42:227.5
30 Dec, 12:42:22 AM
1.0946 03:19:37:296.9
30 Dec, 08:37:29 AM
17
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 37°58'S 150°04'E
26nm S of Gabo Island
370.0 6.5 190 03:17:51:307.0
30 Dec, 06:51:30 AM
1.0208 03:19:43:396.8
30 Dec, 08:43:39 AM
18
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 39°29'S 149°44'E
70nm NE of Flinders Island
278.8 9.2 195 02:18:05:529.5
29 Dec, 07:05:52 AM
1.3910 03:19:56:316.8
30 Dec, 08:56:31 AM
19
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 37°33'S 150°07'E
10nm E of Gabo Island
394.9 7.0 190 04:03:22:426.3
30 Dec, 04:22:42 PM
0.9502 03:22:25:456.7
30 Dec, 11:25:45 AM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 38°17'S 149°42'E
45nm S of Gabo Island
347.1 6.5 205 03:11:48:057.5
30 Dec, 12:48:05 AM
1.1270 03:22:26:396.7
30 Dec, 11:26:39 AM
21
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 37°49'S 150°01'E
16nm S of Gabo Island
378.4 8.1 185 03:21:53:236.7
30 Dec, 10:53:23 AM
1.0153 03:23:19:346.6
30 Dec, 12:19:34 PM
22
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 38°20'S 149°47'E
47nm S of Gabo Island
345.4 9.2 205 03:09:06:037.7
29 Dec, 10:06:03 PM
1.1828 03:23:55:346.5
30 Dec, 12:55:34 PM
23
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 37°51'S 150°00'E
18nm S of Gabo Island
376.4 7.0 195 03:20:02:066.8
30 Dec, 09:02:06 AM
1.0479 04:00:26:376.5
30 Dec, 01:26:37 PM
24
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 38°05'S 149°56'E
31nm S of Gabo Island
361.9 9.2 190 03:18:18:397.0
30 Dec, 07:18:39 AM
1.0690 04:00:32:326.5
30 Dec, 01:32:32 PM
25
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 37°31'S 150°01'E
6nm NE of Gabo Island
396.2 5.4 205 04:09:11:536.0
30 Dec, 10:11:53 PM
0.9223 04:01:01:276.5
30 Dec, 02:01:27 PM
26
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 38°02'S 149°56'E
28nm S of Gabo Island
365.0 7.0 160 03:18:30:026.9
30 Dec, 07:30:02 AM
1.0767 04:01:26:316.4
30 Dec, 02:26:31 PM
27
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 37°31'S 150°04'E
8nm E of Gabo Island
395.9 6.5 195 04:04:09:286.3
30 Dec, 05:09:28 PM
0.9747 04:01:37:266.4
30 Dec, 02:37:26 PM
28
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 37°36'S 150°07'E
10nm E of Gabo Island
392.1 8.1 130 04:04:50:176.2
30 Dec, 05:50:17 PM
0.9705 04:01:51:486.4
30 Dec, 02:51:48 PM
29
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 37°45'S 150°02'E
13nm SE of Gabo Island
382.2 7.0 195 03:22:22:456.7
30 Dec, 11:22:45 AM
1.0379 04:01:57:226.4
30 Dec, 02:57:22 PM
30
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 37°56'S 149°52'E
22nm S of Gabo Island
370.1 8.1 170 03:22:29:376.6
30 Dec, 11:29:37 AM
1.0475 04:02:58:556.3
30 Dec, 03:58:55 PM
31
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 37°40'S 150°02'E
9nm SE of Gabo Island
387.6 8.1 190 03:21:55:276.7
30 Dec, 10:55:27 AM
1.0585 04:03:25:076.3
30 Dec, 04:25:07 PM
32
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 37°25'S 150°04'E
9nm S of Green Cape
402.5 5.9 195 04:08:51:166.0
30 Dec, 09:51:16 PM
0.9553 04:04:10:036.3
30 Dec, 05:10:03 PM
33
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 38°07'S 149°54'E
33nm S of Gabo Island
359.5 8.6 190 03:16:22:377.1
30 Dec, 05:22:37 AM
1.1421 04:04:56:076.2
30 Dec, 05:56:07 PM
34
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 37°46'S 150°00'E
13nm S of Gabo Island
381.3 7.0 180 04:03:10:586.3
30 Dec, 04:10:58 PM
1.0198 04:05:08:486.2
30 Dec, 06:08:48 PM
35
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 37°14'S 150°11'E
7nm E of Green Cape
414.2 7.0 175 04:19:47:535.4
31 Dec, 08:47:53 AM
0.8837 04:06:19:516.1
30 Dec, 07:19:51 PM
36
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 37°31'S 150°03'E
8nm E of Gabo Island
396.6 5.4 230 04:06:52:226.1
30 Dec, 07:52:22 PM
1.0052 04:07:24:286.1
30 Dec, 08:24:28 PM
37
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 37°08'S 150°12'E
10nm NE of Green Cape
419.7 5.9 175 05:07:09:574.9
31 Dec, 08:09:57 PM
0.9500 05:00:48:275.2
31 Dec, 01:48:27 PM
38
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 36°46'S 150°14'E
30nm N of Green Cape
441.5 2.2 185 06:22:48:443.8
02 Jan, 11:48:44 AM
0.9562 06:15:30:213.9
02 Jan, 04:30:21 AM
39
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 36°26'S 150°30'E
18nm SE of Montague Island
464.7 1.1 100 09:13:53:102.7
05 Jan, 02:53:10 AM
0.8057 07:17:13:093.4
03 Jan, 06:13:09 AM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied