Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:14:10

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 01:14:10

28 December, 02:10:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 40°29'S 149°28'E
59nm NE of Eddystone Pt
217.9 8.6 200 03:02:47:268.4
29 Dec, 03:47:26 PM
1.1517 03:14:08:117.3
30 Dec, 03:08:11 AM
2
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 40°11'S 149°41'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
238.3 8.6 210 03:06:37:588.0
29 Dec, 07:37:58 PM
1.1270 03:16:37:097.1
30 Dec, 05:37:09 AM
3
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 38°49'S 149°45'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
317.7 5.9 170 04:00:13:446.5
30 Dec, 01:13:44 PM
0.9223 03:16:45:077.1
30 Dec, 05:45:07 AM
4
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 39°07'S 150°07'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
305.4 6.5 165 03:23:11:456.6
30 Dec, 12:11:45 PM
0.9344 03:16:57:047.1
30 Dec, 05:57:04 AM
5
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 39°09'S 149°59'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
301.9 7.0 165 03:22:55:366.6
30 Dec, 11:55:36 AM
0.9546 03:18:37:016.9
30 Dec, 07:37:01 AM
6
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 39°29'S 149°59'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
282.5 4.9 165 03:19:00:276.9
30 Dec, 08:00:27 AM
0.9972 03:18:45:106.9
30 Dec, 07:45:10 AM
7
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 39°24'S 150°02'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
288.2 5.9 165 03:21:30:516.7
30 Dec, 10:30:51 AM
0.9740 03:19:04:586.9
30 Dec, 08:04:58 AM
8
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 40°34'S 149°29'E
58nm NE of Eddystone Pt
214.3 8.1 205 03:02:11:028.5
29 Dec, 03:11:02 PM
1.2297 03:19:13:266.9
30 Dec, 08:13:26 AM
9
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 39°50'S 149°21'E
47nm E of Flinders Island
253.8 5.4 160 03:12:03:217.5
30 Dec, 01:03:21 AM
1.0946 03:20:00:276.8
30 Dec, 09:00:27 AM
10
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 39°11'S 149°53'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
298.0 6.5 175 03:21:10:036.7
30 Dec, 10:10:03 AM
0.9927 03:20:29:156.8
30 Dec, 09:29:15 AM
11
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 39°53'S 149°36'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
253.9 8.1 260 03:11:51:537.5
30 Dec, 12:51:53 AM
1.1031 03:20:30:406.8
30 Dec, 09:30:40 AM
12
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 39°27'S 149°57'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
284.0 5.4 155 03:19:05:236.9
30 Dec, 08:05:23 AM
1.0236 03:21:14:226.7
30 Dec, 10:14:22 AM
13
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 39°31'S 150°03'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
281.9 5.9 135 03:19:16:156.9
30 Dec, 08:16:15 AM
1.0229 03:21:21:396.7
30 Dec, 10:21:39 AM
14
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 39°29'S 150°02'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
283.5 4.9 170 03:19:51:076.8
30 Dec, 08:51:07 AM
1.0189 03:21:35:176.7
30 Dec, 10:35:17 AM
15
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 39°39'S 149°51'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
271.0 5.4 175 03:15:37:547.2
30 Dec, 04:37:54 AM
1.0690 03:21:40:426.7
30 Dec, 10:40:42 AM
16
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 39°13'S 149°47'E
79nm NE of Flinders Island
294.4 5.9 175 03:20:20:436.8
30 Dec, 09:20:43 AM
1.0153 03:21:45:296.7
30 Dec, 10:45:29 AM
17
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 38°57'S 149°57'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
312.2 4.3 170 04:00:38:576.5
30 Dec, 01:38:57 PM
0.9705 03:21:47:536.7
30 Dec, 10:47:53 AM
18
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 39°20'S 149°30'E
65nm NE of Flinders Island
284.6 8.1 145 03:17:35:197.0
30 Dec, 06:35:19 AM
1.0475 03:21:50:396.7
30 Dec, 10:50:39 AM
19
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 39°21'S 149°44'E
74nm NE of Flinders Island
286.8 5.4 180 03:19:59:146.8
30 Dec, 08:59:14 AM
1.0208 03:21:54:026.7
30 Dec, 10:54:02 AM
20
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 38°55'S 150°04'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
316.1 5.4 180 04:02:54:056.4
30 Dec, 03:54:05 PM
0.9502 03:21:58:346.7
30 Dec, 10:58:34 AM
21
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 38°39'S 149°50'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
328.2 5.9 195 04:02:41:026.4
30 Dec, 03:41:02 PM
0.9553 03:22:16:226.7
30 Dec, 11:16:22 AM
22
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 39°07'S 149°41'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
299.4 4.9 180 03:20:26:576.8
30 Dec, 09:26:57 AM
1.0198 03:22:16:476.7
30 Dec, 11:16:47 AM
23
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 39°49'S 149°20'E
46nm E of Flinders Island
254.3 4.9 270 03:11:48:137.5
30 Dec, 12:48:13 AM
1.1270 03:22:26:486.7
30 Dec, 11:26:48 AM
24
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 39°13'S 149°53'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
296.5 4.9 185 03:19:36:496.9
30 Dec, 08:36:49 AM
1.0379 03:23:05:096.6
30 Dec, 12:05:09 PM
25
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 39°16'S 149°44'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
291.2 5.9 175 03:18:51:026.9
30 Dec, 07:51:02 AM
1.0479 03:23:12:086.6
30 Dec, 12:12:08 PM
26
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 38°23'S 149°57'E
50nm S of Gabo Island
344.5 5.4 175 04:12:19:295.8
31 Dec, 01:19:29 AM
0.8837 03:23:43:366.6
30 Dec, 12:43:36 PM
27
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 38°47'S 149°50'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
319.7 5.9 195 04:02:17:126.4
30 Dec, 03:17:12 PM
0.9747 03:23:48:006.6
30 Dec, 12:48:00 PM
28
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 39°34'S 150°08'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
280.9 7.6 160 03:18:26:416.9
30 Dec, 07:26:41 AM
1.0616 04:00:00:586.5
30 Dec, 01:00:58 PM
29
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 39°31'S 149°52'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
278.6 7.0 150 03:17:51:407.0
30 Dec, 06:51:40 AM
1.0767 04:00:45:126.5
30 Dec, 01:45:12 PM
30
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 39°05'S 149°45'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
302.3 7.0 155 03:20:12:506.8
30 Dec, 09:12:50 AM
1.0585 04:01:36:306.4
30 Dec, 02:36:30 PM
31
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 38°48'S 149°45'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
318.7 5.4 200 04:01:10:296.5
30 Dec, 02:10:29 PM
1.0052 04:01:40:486.4
30 Dec, 02:40:48 PM
32
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 40°08'S 150°06'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
249.4 8.1 155 03:10:53:347.6
29 Dec, 11:53:34 PM
1.1828 04:02:02:446.4
30 Dec, 03:02:44 PM
33
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 38°26'S 150°12'E
54nm S of Gabo Island
345.6 5.9 150 04:07:17:576.1
30 Dec, 08:17:57 PM
0.9500 04:02:08:036.4
30 Dec, 03:08:03 PM
34
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 39°39'S 149°39'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
267.7 7.6 255 03:14:04:577.3
30 Dec, 03:04:57 AM
1.1421 04:02:18:536.4
30 Dec, 03:18:53 PM
35
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 41°06'S 150°00'E
76nm E of St Helens Point
196.7 03:03:44:278.3
29 Dec, 04:44:27 PM
1.3106 04:03:15:576.3
30 Dec, 04:15:57 PM
36
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 41°05'S 148°48'E
21nm E of Eddystone Pt
174.4 2.7 150 03:00:13:088.7
29 Dec, 01:13:08 PM
1.3910 04:04:27:236.3
30 Dec, 05:27:23 PM
37
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 41°03'S 148°50'E
23nm E of Eddystone Pt
176.5 3.2 175 03:01:14:158.6
29 Dec, 02:14:15 PM
1.3792 04:05:00:336.2
30 Dec, 06:00:33 PM
38
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 37°59'S 150°23'E
34nm SE of Gabo Island
373.8 5.9 165 04:10:49:345.9
30 Dec, 11:49:34 PM
0.9562 04:06:08:506.2
30 Dec, 07:08:50 PM
39
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 36°47'S 150°08'E
29nm N of Green Cape
439.9 5.9 190 06:21:18:023.8
02 Jan, 10:18:02 AM
0.8057 05:13:10:584.7
01 Jan, 02:10:58 AM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied