Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:01:00

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 02:01:00

28 December, 02:00:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 40°28'S 149°29'E
61nm SE of Flinders Island
219.1 7.6 195 03:02:41:258.4
29 Dec, 03:41:25 PM
1.1517 03:14:01:157.3
30 Dec, 03:01:15 AM
2
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 39°06'S 150°07'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
306.0 6.5 165 03:22:30:136.6
30 Dec, 11:30:13 AM
0.9344 03:16:18:157.1
30 Dec, 05:18:15 AM
3
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 40°10'S 149°41'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
239.3 8.6 210 03:06:22:568.0
29 Dec, 07:22:56 PM
1.1270 03:16:20:127.1
30 Dec, 05:20:12 AM
4
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 38°47'S 149°45'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
318.8 5.9 170 04:00:15:456.5
30 Dec, 01:15:45 PM
0.9223 03:16:46:587.1
30 Dec, 05:46:58 AM
5
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 39°28'S 149°59'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
283.2 5.4 155 03:18:29:166.9
30 Dec, 07:29:16 AM
0.9972 03:18:14:047.0
30 Dec, 07:14:04 AM
6
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 39°07'S 149°59'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
302.9 7.0 175 03:22:37:336.6
30 Dec, 11:37:33 AM
0.9546 03:18:19:477.0
30 Dec, 07:19:47 AM
7
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 39°23'S 150°02'E
85nm NE of Flinders Island
289.0 5.9 180 03:21:06:516.7
30 Dec, 10:06:51 AM
0.9740 03:18:41:366.9
30 Dec, 07:41:36 AM
8
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 40°32'S 149°30'E
59nm NE of Eddystone Pt
215.6 7.6 215 03:02:05:348.5
29 Dec, 03:05:34 PM
1.2297 03:19:06:436.9
30 Dec, 08:06:43 AM
9
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 39°49'S 149°21'E
47nm E of Flinders Island
254.9 5.4 160 03:11:51:217.5
30 Dec, 12:51:21 AM
1.0946 03:19:47:196.8
30 Dec, 08:47:19 AM
10
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 39°10'S 149°53'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
299.2 6.5 160 03:21:10:196.7
30 Dec, 10:10:19 AM
0.9927 03:20:29:306.8
30 Dec, 09:29:30 AM
11
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 39°52'S 149°38'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
255.3 8.1 260 03:11:59:277.5
30 Dec, 12:59:27 AM
1.1031 03:20:39:016.8
30 Dec, 09:39:01 AM
12
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 39°30'S 150°02'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
282.6 7.0 145 03:18:38:156.9
30 Dec, 07:38:15 AM
1.0229 03:20:42:476.8
30 Dec, 09:42:47 AM
13
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 39°26'S 149°57'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
284.8 7.0 190 03:18:36:596.9
30 Dec, 07:36:59 AM
1.0236 03:20:45:186.8
30 Dec, 09:45:18 AM
14
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 39°28'S 150°01'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
284.2 5.4 155 03:19:10:566.9
30 Dec, 08:10:56 AM
1.0189 03:20:54:206.8
30 Dec, 09:54:20 AM
15
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 39°38'S 149°50'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
271.9 7.0 185 03:15:19:527.2
30 Dec, 04:19:52 AM
1.0690 03:21:21:256.7
30 Dec, 10:21:25 AM
16
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 39°20'S 149°44'E
74nm NE of Flinders Island
287.6 6.5 190 03:19:32:466.9
30 Dec, 08:32:46 AM
1.0208 03:21:27:016.7
30 Dec, 10:27:01 AM
17
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 39°49'S 149°21'E
47nm E of Flinders Island
254.8 4.9 270 03:11:03:097.6
30 Dec, 12:03:09 AM
1.1270 03:21:36:016.7
30 Dec, 10:36:01 AM
18
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 39°12'S 149°47'E
80nm NE of Flinders Island
295.5 5.4 170 03:20:13:126.8
30 Dec, 09:13:12 AM
1.0153 03:21:37:516.7
30 Dec, 10:37:51 AM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 39°18'S 149°30'E
65nm NE of Flinders Island
285.6 4.9 170 03:17:24:057.0
30 Dec, 06:24:05 AM
1.0475 03:21:38:536.7
30 Dec, 10:38:53 AM
20
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 38°56'S 149°57'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
313.2 4.9 150 04:00:33:206.5
30 Dec, 01:33:20 PM
0.9705 03:21:42:266.7
30 Dec, 10:42:26 AM
21
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 38°54'S 150°03'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
317.2 5.4 180 04:02:52:016.4
30 Dec, 03:52:01 PM
0.9502 03:21:56:366.7
30 Dec, 10:56:36 AM
22
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 39°06'S 149°41'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
300.3 7.0 180 03:20:14:256.8
30 Dec, 09:14:25 AM
1.0198 03:22:04:006.7
30 Dec, 11:04:00 AM
23
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 38°38'S 149°50'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
329.3 7.0 185 04:02:43:056.4
30 Dec, 03:43:05 PM
0.9553 03:22:18:196.7
30 Dec, 11:18:19 AM
24
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 39°15'S 149°44'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
292.0 5.9 175 03:18:24:136.9
30 Dec, 07:24:13 AM
1.0479 03:22:44:026.6
30 Dec, 11:44:02 AM
25
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 39°12'S 149°53'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
297.5 5.9 170 03:19:20:016.9
30 Dec, 08:20:01 AM
1.0379 03:22:47:436.6
30 Dec, 11:47:43 AM
26
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 39°33'S 150°07'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
281.6 7.0 145 03:17:48:567.0
30 Dec, 06:48:56 AM
1.0616 03:23:20:536.6
30 Dec, 12:20:53 PM
27
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 38°46'S 149°50'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
320.6 6.5 150 04:02:08:216.4
30 Dec, 03:08:21 PM
0.9747 03:23:39:226.6
30 Dec, 12:39:22 PM
28
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 38°22'S 149°57'E
49nm S of Gabo Island
345.5 5.9 165 04:12:16:115.8
31 Dec, 01:16:11 AM
0.8837 03:23:40:416.6
30 Dec, 12:40:41 PM
29
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 39°30'S 149°51'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
279.2 7.0 130 03:17:11:007.0
30 Dec, 06:11:00 AM
1.0767 04:00:01:256.5
30 Dec, 01:01:25 PM
30
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 40°07'S 150°05'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
250.1 8.6 150 03:10:20:197.6
29 Dec, 11:20:19 PM
1.1828 04:01:23:246.5
30 Dec, 02:23:24 PM
31
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 39°03'S 149°45'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
303.4 6.5 185 03:20:07:296.8
30 Dec, 09:07:29 AM
1.0585 04:01:30:506.4
30 Dec, 02:30:50 PM
32
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 39°39'S 149°40'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
268.5 7.6 255 03:13:36:047.3
30 Dec, 02:36:04 AM
1.1421 04:01:45:546.4
30 Dec, 02:45:54 PM
33
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 38°46'S 149°46'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
319.8 4.9 185 04:01:17:166.5
30 Dec, 02:17:16 PM
1.0052 04:01:47:376.4
30 Dec, 02:47:37 PM
34
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 38°25'S 150°11'E
53nm S of Gabo Island
346.5 6.5 155 04:06:57:086.1
30 Dec, 07:57:08 PM
0.9500 04:01:48:176.4
30 Dec, 02:48:17 PM
35
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 41°05'S 150°02'E
77nm E of St Helens Point
198.2 03:03:49:018.3
29 Dec, 04:49:01 PM
1.3106 04:03:21:566.3
30 Dec, 04:21:56 PM
36
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 41°05'S 148°48'E
21nm E of Eddystone Pt
174.8 3.8 260 02:23:33:428.8
29 Dec, 12:33:42 PM
1.3910 04:03:32:326.3
30 Dec, 04:32:32 PM
37
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 41°03'S 148°50'E
23nm E of Eddystone Pt
177.2 4.9 190 03:00:42:278.6
29 Dec, 01:42:27 PM
1.3792 04:04:16:416.3
30 Dec, 05:16:41 PM
38
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 37°58'S 150°23'E
33nm SE of Gabo Island
374.9 5.9 185 04:11:04:545.9
31 Dec, 12:04:54 AM
0.9562 04:06:23:296.1
30 Dec, 07:23:29 PM
39
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 36°46'S 150°08'E
30nm N of Green Cape
440.7 5.9 190 07:00:11:013.7
02 Jan, 01:11:01 PM
0.8057 05:15:30:204.6
01 Jan, 04:30:20 AM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied