Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:13:00

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 01:13:00

28 December, 02:00:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 38°45'S 149°57'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
324.1 9.7 165 03:02:35:588.4
29 Dec, 03:35:58 PM
1.1517 03:13:54:587.3
30 Dec, 02:54:58 AM
2
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 37°55'S 150°08'E
24nm SE of Gabo Island
373.5 8.6 175 03:18:20:317.0
30 Dec, 07:20:31 AM
0.9740 03:15:59:357.1
30 Dec, 04:59:35 AM
3
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 38°30'S 150°03'E
56nm S of Gabo Island
339.7 9.2 200 03:06:10:058.0
29 Dec, 07:10:05 PM
1.1270 03:16:05:437.1
30 Dec, 05:05:43 AM
4
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 37°58'S 150°04'E
25nm S of Gabo Island
370.6 7.6 210 03:16:24:357.1
30 Dec, 05:24:35 AM
0.9972 03:16:09:447.1
30 Dec, 05:09:44 AM
5
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 39°10'S 150°03'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
301.4 11.3 175 02:19:39:459.3
29 Dec, 08:39:45 AM
1.3106 03:16:40:437.1
30 Dec, 05:40:43 AM
6
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 37°58'S 150°04'E
26nm S of Gabo Island
370.0 7.6 195 03:15:56:507.1
30 Dec, 04:56:50 AM
1.0229 03:17:57:407.0
30 Dec, 06:57:40 AM
7
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 37°41'S 150°11'E
15nm SE of Gabo Island
388.2 8.1 195 03:22:23:166.7
30 Dec, 11:23:16 AM
0.9546 03:18:06:097.0
30 Dec, 07:06:09 AM
8
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 38°49'S 150°04'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
321.7 8.6 195 03:01:16:368.6
29 Dec, 02:16:36 PM
1.2297 03:18:06:307.0
30 Dec, 07:06:30 AM
9
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 37°44'S 150°05'E
14nm SE of Gabo Island
383.7 8.6 175 03:19:03:376.9
30 Dec, 08:03:37 AM
0.9927 03:18:23:447.0
30 Dec, 07:23:44 AM
10
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 37°58'S 150°04'E
26nm S of Gabo Island
370.4 7.6 195 03:16:50:467.1
30 Dec, 05:50:46 AM
1.0189 03:18:31:316.9
30 Dec, 07:31:31 AM
11
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 39°26'S 149°49'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
282.7 10.8 200 02:17:47:599.5
29 Dec, 06:47:59 AM
1.3792 03:18:45:046.9
30 Dec, 07:45:04 AM
12
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 37°56'S 150°04'E
24nm S of Gabo Island
371.8 8.6 180 03:16:44:257.1
30 Dec, 05:44:25 AM
1.0236 03:18:50:046.9
30 Dec, 07:50:04 AM
13
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 38°00'S 150°15'E
31nm SE of Gabo Island
371.1 10.8 165 03:14:09:527.3
30 Dec, 03:09:52 AM
1.0616 03:19:28:206.9
30 Dec, 08:28:20 AM
14
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 39°26'S 149°46'E
73nm NE of Flinders Island
282.1 10.8 215 02:18:05:409.5
29 Dec, 07:05:40 AM
1.3910 03:19:56:156.8
30 Dec, 08:56:15 AM
15
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 37°39'S 150°07'E
11nm SE of Gabo Island
389.5 7.6 195 04:02:32:386.4
30 Dec, 03:32:38 PM
0.9344 03:20:04:466.8
30 Dec, 09:04:46 AM
16
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 37°56'S 150°04'E
23nm S of Gabo Island
372.6 8.6 175 03:18:19:317.0
30 Dec, 07:19:31 AM
1.0208 03:20:12:156.8
30 Dec, 09:12:15 AM
17
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 38°16'S 149°50'E
42nm S of Gabo Island
350.3 8.1 205 03:11:40:277.5
30 Dec, 12:40:27 AM
1.1031 03:20:18:046.8
30 Dec, 09:18:04 AM
18
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 38°16'S 149°45'E
43nm S of Gabo Island
349.4 7.0 180 03:13:05:107.4
30 Dec, 02:05:10 AM
1.0946 03:21:08:076.7
30 Dec, 10:08:07 AM
19
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 37°31'S 150°08'E
11nm E of Gabo Island
396.7 5.9 200 04:03:02:576.3
30 Dec, 04:02:57 PM
0.9502 03:22:06:596.7
30 Dec, 11:06:59 AM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 38°15'S 149°43'E
42nm S of Gabo Island
349.8 8.6 185 03:12:21:427.4
30 Dec, 01:21:42 AM
1.1270 03:23:04:326.6
30 Dec, 12:04:32 PM
21
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 37°29'S 150°01'E
7nm NE of Gabo Island
397.4 04:07:05:536.1
30 Dec, 08:05:53 PM
0.9223 03:23:05:146.6
30 Dec, 12:05:14 PM
22
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 37°46'S 150°02'E
14nm SE of Gabo Island
381.0 8.1 190 03:22:39:406.6
30 Dec, 11:39:40 AM
1.0153 04:00:06:346.5
30 Dec, 01:06:34 PM
23
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 38°17'S 149°48'E
44nm S of Gabo Island
348.4 9.2 185 03:09:54:127.7
29 Dec, 10:54:12 PM
1.1828 04:00:52:316.5
30 Dec, 01:52:31 PM
24
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 37°48'S 150°01'E
16nm S of Gabo Island
379.2 8.1 195 03:20:46:296.8
30 Dec, 09:46:29 AM
1.0479 04:01:13:076.5
30 Dec, 02:13:07 PM
25
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 37°34'S 150°07'E
10nm E of Gabo Island
394.1 7.6 205 04:04:33:076.2
30 Dec, 05:33:07 PM
0.9705 04:01:35:086.4
30 Dec, 02:35:08 PM
26
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 37°29'S 150°05'E
9nm NE of Gabo Island
398.0 5.9 215 04:04:15:286.3
30 Dec, 05:15:28 PM
0.9747 04:01:43:176.4
30 Dec, 02:43:17 PM
27
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 37°59'S 149°56'E
26nm S of Gabo Island
367.7 7.6 185 03:19:08:506.9
30 Dec, 08:08:50 AM
1.0767 04:02:08:186.4
30 Dec, 03:08:18 PM
28
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 37°53'S 149°52'E
20nm S of Gabo Island
372.2 8.1 200 03:22:02:096.7
30 Dec, 11:02:09 AM
1.0475 04:02:30:096.4
30 Dec, 03:30:09 PM
29
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 37°42'S 150°03'E
11nm SE of Gabo Island
385.0 8.1 180 03:23:17:426.6
30 Dec, 12:17:42 PM
1.0379 04:02:54:246.4
30 Dec, 03:54:24 PM
30
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 37°37'S 150°03'E
8nm SE of Gabo Island
390.2 8.1 180 03:22:27:536.7
30 Dec, 11:27:53 AM
1.0585 04:03:59:276.3
30 Dec, 04:59:27 PM
31
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 37°23'S 150°04'E
7nm S of Green Cape
404.4 5.9 170 04:08:40:246.0
30 Dec, 09:40:24 PM
0.9553 04:03:59:406.3
30 Dec, 04:59:40 PM
32
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 38°00'S 149°56'E
26nm S of Gabo Island
367.0 8.1 195 03:22:44:416.6
30 Dec, 11:44:41 AM
1.0690 04:05:16:566.2
30 Dec, 06:16:56 PM
33
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 37°43'S 150°01'E
11nm SE of Gabo Island
383.7 5.9 205 04:03:35:586.3
30 Dec, 04:35:58 PM
1.0198 04:05:34:176.2
30 Dec, 06:34:17 PM
34
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 38°04'S 149°54'E
31nm S of Gabo Island
362.4 8.6 190 03:17:25:077.0
30 Dec, 06:25:07 AM
1.1421 04:06:07:306.2
30 Dec, 07:07:30 PM
35
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 37°12'S 150°11'E
7nm NE of Green Cape
416.0 6.5 150 04:19:43:195.4
31 Dec, 08:43:19 AM
0.8837 04:06:15:496.1
30 Dec, 07:15:49 PM
36
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 37°29'S 150°05'E
9nm NE of Gabo Island
398.6 5.9 205 04:06:50:166.1
30 Dec, 07:50:16 PM
1.0052 04:07:22:216.1
30 Dec, 08:22:21 PM
37
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 37°06'S 150°12'E
12nm NE of Green Cape
422.0 8.1 165 05:09:05:264.9
31 Dec, 10:05:26 PM
0.9500 05:02:38:105.1
31 Dec, 03:38:10 PM
38
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 36°45'S 150°14'E
31nm S of Montague Island
442.4 2.7 220 06:18:34:263.9
02 Jan, 07:34:26 AM
0.9562 06:11:27:114.0
02 Jan, 12:27:11 AM
39
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 36°26'S 150°30'E
18nm SE of Montague Island
464.6 0.5 110 08:21:35:362.9
04 Jan, 10:35:36 AM
0.8057 07:04:05:323.7
02 Jan, 05:05:32 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied